National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Skydive Arizona, Inc. v. CASC, Inc. c/o Cary Quattrocchi

Claim Number: FA0607000748150

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Skydive Arizona, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by J. Rick Taché, of Snell & Wilmer L.L.P., One Arizona Center, 400 E. Van Buren, Phoenix, AZ 85004-2202.  Respondent is CASC, Inc. c/o Cary Quattrocchi (“Respondent”), represented by E. Jeffrey Walsh, of Greenberg Traurig, LLP, 2375 East Camelback Road, Suite 700, Phoenix, AZ 85016.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <arizona-skydiving.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 13, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 17, 2006.

 

On July 17, 2006, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <arizona-skydiving.com> domain name is registered with Enom, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 20, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 10, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@arizona-skydiving.com by e-mail.

 

On August 9, 2006, Respondent requested, pursuant to Supplemental Rule 6, an extension of 20 days to respond to the Complaint, claiming that Complainant provided the National Arbitration Forum with an incorrect address for Respondent and that as a result, Respondent did not receive the Complainant until July 30, 2006 and did not procure counsel until August 2, 2006, leaving it with insufficient time to investigate the underlying claim.  Respondent also alleged that Complainant had filed several other complaints against Respondent with an incorrect mailing address listed for Respondent, and that Complainant has refused to provide Respondent with copies of these Complaints, and therefore Respondent needed additional time to investigate this matter. 

 

On August 9, 2006, Complainant responded to Respondent’s request and opposed an extension, claiming it was Respondent’s responsibility to maintain correct contact information with the registrar, the provider fulfilled its obligations under the UDRP Rules, Respondent’s Counsel failed to account for the delay in obtaining the Complaint from Respondent, and the other complaints are independent matters.

 

Despite Complainant’s objections, on August 10, 2006, the National Arbitration Forum found that extenuating circumstances existed and granted Respondent an extension and set a new deadline of August 21, 2006 for a filing of a Response.

 

Respondent submitted an electronic copy of its Response on August 21, 2006, within the deadline for Response, but did not submit a hard copy until August 22, 2006.  Therefore, the National Arbitration Forum has determined the Response to be deficient according to Supplemental Rule #5(b).

 

A timely and complete Additional Submission from Complainant was received by the National Arbitration Forum on August 28, 2006.

 

A timely Response to Complainant’s August 28, 2006 Submission was received from Respondent on September 5, 2006.

 

On August 31, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

 

1.      Respondent’s <arizona-skydiving.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SKYDIVE ARIZONA mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <arizona-skydiving.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <arizona-skydiving.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a conforming Response in this proceeding.

 

C.  Complainant’s Additional Submission

 

1.      Complainant’s trademark rights in SKYDIVE ARIZONA are based on 20 years of continuous use.

 

2.      Respondent is not commonly known by the <arizona-skydiving.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent uses the <arizona-skydiving.com> domain name in bad faith because its business model is misleading.

 

D.     Respondent’s Additional Submission

 

1.      Complainant’s SKYDIVE ARIZONA is highly descriptive and, since it was just registered under Section 2(f) in June 2006, it is not incontestable.

 

2.      Respondent operates a legitimate Internet business and therefore has a legitimate right to use the <arizona-skydiving.com> domain name because it fairly describes the products and services it offers on its website.

 

3.      Respondent is not engaging in bad faith when it directs traffic from one of its websites to another of its websites.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds a U.S. Trademark Registration for SKYDIVE ARIZONA, issued June 6, 2006, on the Principal Register under Section 2(f), which contains a disclaimer of the word “skydive” apart form the mark as shown.  Respondent registered the <arizona-skydiving.com> domain name in 2002, and sells skydiving certificates through that website.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant is a well-known provider of skydiving services, and states that national skydiving teams from around the world come to its facilities in Arizona to train.  Complainant has hosted the United States National Championship for skydiving and regularly hosts events related to the America’s Cup, Arizona Challenge and Mission Impossible skydiving competitions.  The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the SKYDIVE ARIZONA mark through continuous use in connection with skydiving operations since 1986, as well as through its U.S. Trademark Registration, issued June 6, 2006.  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

This Panel notes that Respondent has other methods it may employ to invalidate what it argues is a merely descriptive mark.  In the meantime, it is not this Panel’s job to stand in the stead of the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office, which has reviewed first hand the evidence submitted by Complainant in its trademark application, and will again review Complainant’s evidence of secondary meaning, if offered after the five-year period expires.

 

Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SKYDIVE ARIZONA mark because it merely transposes the two terms of Complainant’s mark, adds a hyphen between terms and changes the term “skydive” into “skydiving,” insufficient to distinguish the <arizona-skydiving.com> domain name from the mark.  See Pearl Jam, A Gen. P’ship v. Lyn, FA 221238 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2004) (finding that merely transposing the elements of a mark in a domain name, in this case PEARL JAM in the <jampearl.com> domain name, does not avoid a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also NCRAS Mgmt., LP v. Cupcake City, D2000-1803 (WIPO Feb. 26, 2001) (finding the domain name <nationalrentalcar.com> confusingly similar to the mark NATIONAL CAR RENTAL and holding that “merely inverting the terms of a mark . . . is quite insufficient to dispel consumer confusion; the mark and the resulting domain name are simply too similar to each other.”).

 

Furthermore, Complainant provided a copy of a District Court of Arizona decision granting summary judgment in favor of Complainant on the claim that the term ARIZONA SKYDIVING is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SKYDIVE ARIZONA mark. 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.   

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

It is undisputed that Respondent operates a business selling skydiving certificates through its <arizona-skydiving.com> website, including certificates that could be used in the state of Arizona.  Despite Complainant’s complaints about how Respondent operates its business, Respondent is indeed making a bona fide offer of goods or services.  Complainant argues that Respondent is “merely a booking agent.”  Here again, however, it is not the job of this Panel to assess whether Respondent offers a good product or service, just that it offers something legitimate. 

 

Complainant mentioned Respondent’s alleged affiliation with a large network of independent skydive centers or “drop zones,” and itself provided a list of hundreds of domain names owned by Respondent reflecting skydiving and various geographic locations around the United States.  The Panel notes that all of the domain names are descriptive and show that the Respondent is using a certain business model or method which is, albeit different from Complainant’s, legitimate.  In fact, the nature of Respondent’s business is fairly reflected in the many descriptive domain names it has registered to sell products or services related to skydiving, including <arizona-skydiving.com>.  See Dog.com v. Pets.com, FA93681 (Nat. Arb. Forum March 31, 2000) (respondent has a legitimate interest in using a domain name that identifies and promotes the type of goods and services it offers on its website).

 

Respondent is certainly not required to only use its business name to promote products or services.  A business may choose any word it deems appropriate to promote business on the Internet, and businesses often choose descriptive words, as Respondent has done.  See W. Hay Co. v. Forester, FA 93466 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 3, 2000) (finding the respondent had the right to register a domain name because “western” is a generic term that generally refers to a particular section of the country); see also Energy Source Inc. v. Your Energy Source, FA 96364 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2001) (finding that the respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the domain name where “Respondent has persuasively shown that the domain name is comprised of generic and/or descriptive terms, and, in any event, is not exclusively associated with Complainant’s business”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has not satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

DECISION

Complainant, having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, is DENIED relief.

 

 

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist
Dated: September 12, 2006

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum