National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Kevin Aylward v. GNO, Inc. and Gregg Ostrick

Claim Number: FA0607000751622

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Kevin Aylward (“Complainant”), represented by Martin Schwimmer, of Schwimmer Mitchell Law Firm, 40 Radio Circle, Suite 7, Mt. Kisco, NY 10549.  Respondent is GNO, Inc. and Gregg Ostrick (“Respondent”), represented by John Berryhill, 4 West Front Street, Media, PA 19063.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <wizbang.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelists in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Mr. David E. Sorkin and Mr. Jeffrey M. Samuels, as Panelists.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 14, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 18, 2006.

 

On July 24, 2006, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <wizbang.com> domain name is registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 25, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 14, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wizbang.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on August 17, 2006.

 

A timely Additional Submission was received from Complainant on August 22, 2006 and determined to be complete pursuant to Supplemental Rule 7.

 

A timely Additional Submission was received from Respondent on August 29, 2006 and determined to be complete pursuant to Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On August 25, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Mr. David E. Sorkin and Mr. Jeffrey M. Samuels, as Panelists.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) has granted a federal trademark registration for the WIZBANG mark covering “news analysis and features distribution.”  This registration date was January 3, 2006, with a date of first use of April 22, 2003.

Since 2003, Complainant has used the mark “WIZBANG” in connection with his news analysis and commentary blogging website at <wizbangblog.com> and <wizbang.blogspot.com>.

The term WIZBANG is well known throughout the blogging community due to the popularity of the <wizbangblog.com> website and the attention Wizbang receives by sponsoring events.

The domain name <wizbang.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WIZBANG mark, incorporating the WIZBANG mark in its entirety.

Respondent has no legitimate interest in the Infringing Domain Name.

Respondent has no connection or affiliation with Complainant and has not received any license or consent, express or implied, from Complainant to use the WIZBANG Mark in a domain name or in any other manner.

The Infringing Domain Name resolves to a web page that reads “WIZBANG Poster Shop” and consists of thumbnail images of posters for sale, ultimately resolving to a third party website, <allposters.com>.

 

Respondent registered the <wizbang.com> domain shortly after a surge in traffic for Complainant’s blog, resulting from publicity caused by Complainant’s selection as one of the bloggers to cover the 2004 Republic National Convention.

 

Respondent’s bad faith is manifested in several other ways.  Respondent’s domain name incorporates the entirety of Complainant’s mark.  Respondent is using the domain name to divert Internet users to an active website, from which it is reaping commercial benefit.

 

Respondent has engaged in a pattern of bad faith conduct by registering and using numerous infringing domain names in an attempt to purposely attract Internet users to Respondent’s commercial web site.

 

B. Respondent

Complainant has attempted to use the United States Patent and Trademark Office to obscure certain facts concerning the registration and use of the domain name by Respondent and Respondent’s predecessor.

 

In May 1994, computer graphics experts G. Andrew Johnston and Stuart Rosen formed Wizbang! Software Productions Inc.  In 1996, Wizbang Software registered the domain name <wizbang.com> as their corporate website.

 

Wizbang Software wound up operations in 2002, and all remaining assets of the company were transferred to Mr. Johnston and Mr. Rosen personally.  Rights in and to the Wizbang Logo, including claims for past and present infringement, and the right to make derivative works, have since been assigned exclusively to Respondent, GNO Inc., for use in connection with GNO Inc.’s affiliate poster sales at the “Wizbang Poster Shop.”

 

In mid-2003, the domain name <wizbang.com> expired.  Respondent obtained the domain name through an expired domain auction service on September 28, 2004.

 

On October 7, 2004, Complainant wrote to Respondent to inquire about buying the name, which Respondent was not willing to sell.

 

On November 16, 2004, clearly having been aware of the prior registration of the domain name, Mr. Aylward applied to obtain a federal trademark registration for services having nothing to do with the Respondent’s use of the domain name.  Complainant then waited until after the registration issued to bring this proceeding.

 

Respondent uses the common term “Wizbang” in

            - Wizbang Technologies at <wizbang.co.nz>

            - Dr. Wizbangs Warehouse at <drwizbang.com>

            - WIZbang Computers at <wizbangcomputers.com>

            - WIZBANG PRODUCTIONS at <wizbangproductions.com>

 

Complainant does not dispute that the Respondent has been making use of <wizbang.com> for its “Wizbang Poster Shop” to sell posters since prior to notification of a dispute.

 

All Respondent knew at the time of registration of the domain name <wizbang.com> was that it had been used for several years and then abandoned by a defunct software publisher.  Respondent had no knowledge of Complainant, nor did Respondent have any duty to know of Complainant.

 

C. Additional Submissions

The Forum’s Supplemental Rule 7 sets forth procedure for the submission of additional statements and documents, but it does not confer upon parties any right to have such submissions considered by a panel.

           

[T]he controlling provision is Paragraph 12 of ICANN’s Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), under which discretion to request such supplementation rests with the Panel.  In general, a Panel should consider additional submissions only in exceptional circumstances, such as where they reflect newly discovered evidence not reasonably available to the submitting party at the time of its original submission or rebut arguments by the opposing party that the submitting party could not reasonably have anticipated.

 

Deep Foods, Inc. v. Jamruke, LLC, FA 648190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2006)(citations omitted).

           

The Panel has reviewed the parties’ proposed additional submissions for the purpose of determining whether to consider them and has concluded that additional submissions are not warranted and therefore they have not been considered by the Panel.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has a federal trademark registration for the WIZBANG mark covering “News analysis and features distribution.”  The registration was January 3, 2006, with a date of first use of April 22, 2003.  The domain name <wizbang.com> was first registered in 1996.  The registration expired and Respondent obtained the domain name from an auction service on September 28, 2004.  There is no evidence that Respondent was aware of Complainant or otherwise acquired and used the domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION                                                                                                                                   

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Since Complainant has failed to satisfy the third element of Registration And Use In Bad Faith it is unecessary for the Panel to address this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Since Complainant has failed to satisfy the third element of Registration And Use In Bad Faith it is unecessary for the Panel to address this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name incorporates a term that is commonly used in ways unrelated to its trademark sense, and that Complainant has not demonstrated to the Panel’s satisfaction that Respondent selected or has used the domain name for reasons related to its trademark sense.  Furthermore, Respondent registered and used the domain name prior to Complainant obtaining rights in the WIZBANG mark.  The Panel finds that Respondent did not register and use the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Successful Money Mgmt. Seminars, Inc. v. Direct Mail Express, FA 96457 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 7, 2001) (finding the domain name <seminarsuccess.com> to be generic and that the respondent registered and used the domain name in good faith “because Respondent selected the name in good faith for its web site, and was offering services under the domain name prior to the initiation of the dispute”). 

 

Complainant has failed to sustain its burden of proof that a domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Complainant having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the complaint be dismissed.

 

 

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Chair

Mr. David Sorkin, Panelist

Mr. Jeffrey .M. Samuels, Panelist
Dated: September 8, 2006

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page