National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

First American Real Estate Solutions L.P. v. Manila Industries, Inc.

Claim Number: FA0607000758614

 

PARTIES

Complainant is First American Real Estate Solutions L.P. (“Complainant”), represented by Jeff Pham, of First American Real Estate Solutions L.P., 4 First American Way, Santa Ana, CA 92707.  Respondent is Manila Industries, Inc. (“Respondent”), represented by Murray W. Camp, of The Camp Firm PLLC 5331 E. Mockingbird Ln. Ste. 211, Dallas, TX 75206.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <leadstolaons.com>, registered with Compana, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 25, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 2, 2006.

 

On August 2, 2006, Compana, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <leadstolaons.com> domain name is registered with Compana, LLC and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Compana, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Compana, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 7, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 28, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@leadstolaons.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on August 28, 2006.

 

On September 5, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

 

Complainant contends as follows:

 

The trademark on which this Complaint is based is Leads to Loans®, Reg. No. 2,404,929. The mark was federally registered on November 14, 2000 for providing an online interactive electronic database containing demographic data that allows mortgage lenders to create refined prospective customer lists to match defined customer profiles.

 

The domain name <leadstolaons.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark and the website for Complainant’s trademark, <leadstoloans.com>.  Due to the striking similarity between the two domain names, any of Complainant’s current and potential customers who have never visited <leadstoloans.com> could mistype the domain name and arrive at <leadstolaons.com> and may reasonably but erroneously believe that they have reached Complainant’s true website.  Additionally, the <leadstolaons.com> homepage offers numerous sponsored listings relating to the mortgage industry. 

 

The Respondent lacks any legitimate interest or right with respect to the domain name in dispute because the Respondent is directly benefiting from First American’s reputation in connection with the “Leads to Loans” trademark, and is being unjustly enriched through its use of the domain name. 

 

There are only two possible motivations for Respondent’s registration of the <leadstolaons.com> website: (1) to reap undeserved traffic from the <leadstoloans.com> website, which comes from those who are looking for the Leads to Loans product but accidentally mistype the <leadstoloans.com> domain name, or (2) to “squat” on the domain name and force Complainant to purchase such domain name from Respondent.

 

There are several indications that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith.  First, by registering the <leadstolaons.com> domain name, Respondent intended to divert, for pecuniary gain, Internet users to its website “by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website.”

 

Complainant has contacted Respondent to inform it of Complainant’s trademark rights, but has received no response.  In light of Respondent’s refusal to answer Complainant’s letter, it is evident that Respondent’s continued disregard for Complainant’s trademark rights are properly regarded as willful.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent contends as follows:

 

The at-issue mark was registered on the Supplemental Register, not the Principal Register. Registration on the Supplemental Register creates no substantive rights in Complainant’s mark. The purpose of the Supplemental Register is to enable the registrant to satisfy the home registration requirement of some foreign countries, provide the registrant with a federal forum, and “provides useful business information on a readily accessible, central register.” Thus a mark that is ineligible for registration on the Principal Register because it is “merely descriptive” of the goods or services it may be registered on the Supplemental Register.

 

Federal trademark law provides that a mark registered on the Supplemental Register is an admission by the owner that the mark is not inherently distinctive. When one seeks and obtains registration on the Supplemental Register the registrant impliedly admits that the term is descriptive. Accordingly, the subject mark is not a protectable trademark by virtue of its registration. Complainant’s mark does not, prima facie, receive protection as a valid trademark, for its very presence on the Supplemental Register indicates a preliminary determination that the mark is not distinctive of the applicant’s goods or services.

 

As applied to UDRP proceedings, a complainant’s registration of a mark on the Supplemental Register does not confer any rights under the UDRP because the Supplemental Register provides a complainant no protectable rights. Consequently, the Complainant’s reliance on its registration establishes that it is not entitled to transfer of the subject domain, or any other relief under the ICANN UDRP.

 

Complainant does not have enforceable rights in its mark under the ICANN Policy because its mark was registered on the Supplemental Register due to it being merely descriptive. Complainant has not submitted any evidence whatsoever that its mark acquired distinctiveness independent of its registration, through acquisition of secondary meaning or otherwise. Where a complainant fails to introduce evidence of secondary meaning or acquired distinctiveness, relief under the UDRP must be denied. Stated differently, Complainant has failed to meet its initial burden to show confusing similarity with a protected mark under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(i). Consequently, Complainant’s requested transfer must be denied.

 

Complainant’s mark is generic, or at most merely descriptive, and not entitled to trademark protection. The alleged mark “leadstoloans” is clearly a generic term that cannot give rise to protectable trademark rights. At most, it is merely descriptive and, as noted above, there is no evidence whatsoever of secondary meaning. “Leadstoloans,” and its allegedly protected corollary domain name <leadstoloans.com>, describe exactly what the alleged service provides: leads to loans.

 

Descriptive and generic terms provide no rights under the Policy under any circumstances even if they are registered. Therefore, because Complainant’s alleged trademark is descriptive or generic, Complainant has no enforceable trademark rights under the Policy, and the Complaint must, therefore, be dismissed.

 

Respondent has rights and a legitimate interest in the domain name. There is no evidence to support Complainant’s assertions in this regard. Similarly, Complainant asserts that Respondent’s domain has no value in itself and is wholly derivative of Complainant’s mark. Notwithstanding the fact that there is no evidence to support this naked assertion, there can be no derivative use of a generic name. Where the domain name and trademark in question are generic, the rights/interests inquiry favors the Respondent. The ICANN Policy is very narrow in scope; it covers only clear cases of “cybersquatting” and “cyberpiracy,” not every dispute that might arise over a domain name.

 

Respondent did not register, and is not using, the disputed domain name in bad faith. There is no evidence that Respondent is attempting to sell leads to mortgage lenders. Rather, Respondent has created a good faith business that is valuable to Internet users seeking to locate providers of goods and services, through reference to common, well-known, generic, and descriptive terms. It is Complainant’s burden to offer evidence that demonstrates that respondent has specifically intended to confuse consumers seeking out complainant. Accordingly, bad faith is not established under ¶ 4(b)(iv).

Finally, Respondent did not register the domain name to sell to Complainant and there is no evidence whatsoever of this intent, or actual action in this regard.

 

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is the owner of USPTO trademark registration 2,404,929 for LEADS TO LOANS. The mark is registered as a service mark on the Supplemental Registry.

 

Respondent registered a domain name that is a misspelling of the mark LEADS TO LOANS and that is confusingly similar to such mark.

 

Complainant has not offered any compelling evidence showing that it has trademark rights in the mark LEADS TO LOANS.

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Respondent’s <leadstolaons.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LEADS TO LOANS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). The disputed domain name consists of a misspelling of Complainant’s mark, with the omission of spaces between the words of the mark, and the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  These alterations to a complainant’s mark do not sufficiently distinguish the resulting domain name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Neuberger Berman Inc. v. Jacobsen, D2000-0323 (WIPO June 12, 2000). Furthermore, it is well established that the top level domain name does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether or not the mark is confusingly similar. The top-level domain name is ignored in the comparison. Therefore, the Panel finds that the <leadstolaons.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LEADS TO LOANS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001)

 

Notwithstanding the forgoing, to be granted relief in a UDRP proceeding the complainant must also demonstrate that it first has rights in the at-issue mark. Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Ostensibly to that end Complainant evidences that it has registered LEADS TO LOANS with the USPTO. A review of USPTO registration number 2,404,929 for the mark LEADS TO LOANS discloses that the registration is for a service mark on the Supplemental Register. As pointed out by Respondent and widely though not exclusively held by UDRP panels, registration on the Supplemental Register is not prima facie evidence of rights in a mark under the UDRP.  Under United States trademark law,   “[r]egistration of a mark on the Supplemental Register does nothing to enlarge the substantive rights of the registrant.”  Clairol, Inc. v. Gillette Co., 389 F.2d 264 (2d Cir. 1968). To the contrary, registration on the Supplemental register shows that at the time of registration the mark was descriptive and had not acquired secondary meaning. CyberTrader, Inc. v. Bushell, D2001-1019 (WIPO Oct. 30, 2001).

 

In spite of widespread agreement with this proposition, at least one panel has held that registration on the Supplemental Register establishes the complainant’s rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  In Action Sports Videos v. Reynolds, D2001-1239 (WIPO Dec. 13, 2001), the panel allowed for Supplemental Registration to evidence rights in a mark because “the Policy at paragraph [4(a)(i)] requires only that the complainant have ‘rights’ in the disputed domain name, strong or weak though they be.”  The Supplemental Register, which is reserved for non-distinctive marks, entitles the mark’s owner to institute actions based upon the mark in federal courts, and to obtain remedies provided in the Lanham Act. But registration cannot give validity to a mark, the use of which would be invalid at common law. Feathercombs, Inc. v Solo Products Corp. (1962, CA2 NY) 306 F2d 251, 134 USPQ 209, cert den (1962) 371 US 910, 9 L Ed 2d 170, 83 S Ct 253, 135 USPQ 503.  Thus, certain rights are granted by registration on the Supplemental Registry that are necessary, but not sufficient, to allow the registrant to access federal courts.

If, for argument, we take the position that any right whatsoever will suffice with regard to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), including but not limited to trademark rights, then besides the procedural rights discussed above the Complainant also has  “rights” in the domain mark LEADS TO LOANS by virtue of its registration agreement with registrar Compana, LLC. Indeed, the Complainant has the exclusive right to use and control the use of the domain name <leadstoloans.com> to reference a website or for any other legitimate use consistent with its domain name registration agreement.

 

As the Action Sports Videos panel noted, the UDRP does not qualify the type or extent of “rights” needed to maintain an action under Policy  ¶ 4(a)(i). However, to hold that the mere registration of a domain name imparts sufficient rights to maintain an action under the UDRP would imply that a party by simply registering a domain name and without more, has enough rights in the name to proceed under the UDRP against all confusingly similar names. Under such a scenario registrants of second level domain names comprised of generic terms or descriptive terms such as “photography” or “jazz” would be permitted to complain against registrants of any identical or confusingly similar second level expression. Likewise and for similar rational, other rights in a name or mark such as those gained by registering a corporate name or a business name are not the type of rights with which Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) contemplates as requisite for sustaining an action under the UDRP.  It is clear to this panel that the authors of the UDRP did not intend to protect marks simply because they have been incorporated into a domain name or because the complainant might have some other tenuous rights in the mark apart from trademark rights. The complainant must have some trademark rights in the domain name to proceed in a UDRP action.

 

While the fact that Complainant’s mark is registered on the Supplementary Register does not advance a finding of trademark rights in such mark, it also does not per se preclude such a finding. Federal (or State) registration is not the only evidence that may be used to prove a complainant has trademark rights in an at-issue mark. Common law rights may exist absent registration. In the case of an otherwise descriptive or generic mark, a complainant may demonstrate that an at-issue mark has acquired distinctiveness or secondary meaning notwithstanding its registration status and notwithstanding that the mark appears to be descriptive. But here, Complainant has proffered no evidence that might lead to such a finding.

 

Since the Complainant has not shown that it has rights in the at-issue mark, there is no need to consider whether or not the Respondent has rights or interests in the mark nor whether or not the domain name was registered and used in bad-faith.

 

 

DECISION

Having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist
Dated: September 18, 2006

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum