National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Bloomberg L.P. v. Brian Johnston

Claim Number: FA0607000760084

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Bloomberg L.P. (“Complainant”), represented by Lindsay Silbert, of Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP, 787 Seventh Avenue, New York, NY 10019.  Respondent is Brian Johnston (“Respondent”), 1200 Providence Hwy, Sharon, MA 02067.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <bloombergfx.net>, <bloombergfx.org>, <bloombergfx.biz>, <thebloombergfx.com> and <bloombergfx.info>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 27, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 31, 2006.

 

On July 27, 2006, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <bloombergfx.net> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  On September 14, 2006, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <bloombergfx.org>, <bloombergfx.biz>, <thebloombergfx.com> and <bloombergfx.info> domain names are registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 18, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 9, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bloombergfx.net, postmaster@bloombergfx.org, postmaster@bloombergfx.biz, postmaster@thebloombergfx.com and postmaster@bloombergfx.info by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on October 10, 2006.

 

On October 13, 2006, Complainant submitted an Additional Submission.  On October 16, 2006, Respondent submitted an Additional Submission

 

On October 17, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Respondent’s domain names, <bloombergfx.net>, <bloombergfx.org>, <bloombergfx.biz>, <thebloombergfx.com> and <bloombergfx.info>, are confusingly similar to Complainant’s BLOOMBERG Mark.  The domain names incorporate the mark BLOOMBERG and add only the “FX” abbreviation for foreign exchange (and in the case of <thebloombergfx.com>, the word “the”) in an attempt to garner the goodwill and recognition of the famous mark BLOOMBERG.  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

In his Response, Respondent, Brian Johnston, states:

 

I purchased some domain names that include keywords that are associated with my industry (Foreign Currency Trading).  I did nothing wrong and did not violate any trademark issues.  When I searched key words in the FOREX (foreign exchange) industry “Bloomberg” was one of them.  This has no barring on Bloomberg L.P. and there was no malicious intent on my part.  I took down any domain name with the word or characters that spell out Bloomberg in it.  I would like to continue using the domain names with the word Bloomberg in it and feel it will not and has not violated any trademark issues.  I am also interested in selling some or all domain names that spell “Bloomberg” for a fair price. 

 

Also I do NOT compete with Bloomberg L.P. as I match prospects in the forex industry with a clearing firm.  Bloomberg L.P. as far as I know does not engage in foreign exchange trading and they are not a registered clearing firm.  I simply use domain names with keywords and “bloombergfx” was a key word that was found on my search so I bought bloombergfx.net. as far as I know bloombergfx is not a trademarked name and when you search for bloombergfx.com nothing shows up and hasn’t since I bought bloombergfx.net.                       

                                                            .   .   .   .

I would be interested in buying bloombergfx.com if you know who owns it or I am interested in selling bloombergfx.net. 

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Complainant contends in its additional submission that (1) Respondent has shown no basis for incorporating Complainant’s famous mark BLOOMBERG into the domain names, (2) Complainant has undisputed rights to the mark BLOOMBERG, which is the distinctive portion of  “BloombergFX” and the term “FX” is a descriptive term for “foreign exchange” which does not distinguish the overall mark from BLOOMBERG, (3) although Respondent had previously agreed to transfer the domain names to Complainant, Respondent’s offer now to sell the domain names is evidence of bad faith, and (4) Bloomberg offers both market data concerning foreign exchange (‘FX’) trading and platforms on which subscribers can make FX trades.

 

In the additional submission submitted October 16, 2006, Respondent challenges statements made by Complainant’s counsel in Complainant’s Additional Submission.

 

FINDINGS

 

1.         Complainant, Bloomberg L.P., is a Delaware limited partnership that has been in business continuously since 1981 and has operated under the “Bloomberg” trade name in the United States and around the world since at least 1987.  Bloomberg has become one of the largest providers of worldwide financial news and information and related goods and services.  In addition, Bloomberg offers both market data concerning foreign exchange (“FX”) trading and platforms on which subscribers can make FX trades.  Bloomberg is recognized worldwide as a leading financial information and analysis source.  Bloomberg has more than 8500 employees worldwide.  Bloomberg is headquartered in New York and serves clients in over 125 countries, and employs more than 2000 professionals in 125 news bureaus worldwide.  Bloomberg has a strong reputation, a high profile presence in the financial sector, and is the subject of substantial consumer recognition and goodwill. 

 

2.         The Amended Complaint is based upon the trademark and service mark BLOOMBERG, U.S. Reg. Nos. 2,045,947 and 2,736,744 (“Complainant’s Mark”).  In addition, Complainant has registered on the Principal Register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (the “USPTO”), and continually used in commerce, a family of at least thirty-two (32) trademarks and service marks containing the word BLOOMBERG.  Complainant also has obtained registrations for marks containing the word BLOOMBERG in at least ninety-five (95) countries around the world. 

 

3.         Complainant is the owner of the following domain names: <bloomberg.com>, registered September 29, 1993; <bloomberg.net>, registered March 8, 1997; <bloomberg.org>, registered December 18, 1997; <bloomberg.info>, registered July 31, 2001; and <bloomberg.biz>, registered March 27, 2002.  In addition, Complainant owns over 1200 other domain names incorporating the word “bloomberg”. 

 

4.         Complainant has not licensed or otherwise permitted Respondent to use

Complainant’s marks, nor has Complainant licensed or otherwise permitted Respondent to apply for or use any domain name incorporating those marks.

 

5.         Respondent has never been commonly known as “Bloomberg” or “Bloomberg FX” and has never acquired trademarks or service marks in any such name.

 

6.         Respondent registered <bloombergfx.net> on March 1, 2005.  Respondent registered <thebloombergfx.com> on March 1, 2005 and <bloombergfx.org>, <bloombergfx.biz> and <bloombergfx.info> on March 2, 2005. 

 

7.         On July 7, 2006, Complainant sent Respondent a cease and desist letter at the email address and mailing address listed on the domain name WHOIS Information.  As of July 6, 2006, the domain name <bloombergfx.net> posted to a Web page containing information apparently related to Respondent’s business, FX Trading, including the text: “Image [sic] a news source as sophisticated as Bloomberg, but tailored to FX.”  Since as early as July 15, 2006, and continuing as of the date of the filing of the Complaint, the domain name <bloombergfx.net> posted to a page entitled “Test Page for the Apache Web Server on Red Hat Linux.”  Complainant did not receive a response to its July 6, 2006 letter. 

 

8.         On July 27, 2006, after filing the initial copy of this Complaint, Complainant received notice from Respondent that Respondent would be willing to transfer the <bloombergfx.net> domain name, along with four additional domain names incorporating the mark BLOOMBERG, namely, <thebloombergfx.com>, <bloombergfx.org>, <bloombergfx.biz> and <bloombergfx.info>.  Therefore, on July 31, 2006, Complainant and Respondent filed a Joint Request to Stay the Administrative Proceeding so that the parties could complete the domain name transfers.  However, Complainant’s attempts to gain access to the domains were unsuccessful.  As a result, Complainant filed an Amended Complaint to include the additional four domain names and simultaneously filed a Request to Remove the Stay of Administrative Proceeding.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the BLOOMBERG mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,045,947 issued March 18, 1997).  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PENTIUM, CENTRINO and INTEL INSIDE marks by registering the marks with the USPTO); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

The disputed domain names are confusingly similar to its BLOOMBERG mark.  In addition to affixing a top-level domain, such as “.net,” “.org,” “.biz” or “.info,” each of the <bloombergfx.net>, <bloombergfx.org>, <bloombergfx.biz>, and <bloombergfx.info> domain names contain Complainant’s BLOOMBERG mark in its entirety and add the letters “f” and “x.”  The addition of a top-level domain name and the letters “f” and “x” fail to distinguish the disputed domain names from Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because the mark remains the principle feature of the disputed domain names.  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. dix, Inc., FA 161459 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 21, 2003) (finding the <bankamericafx.com> and <bankamerica4x.com> domain names to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s BANKAMERICA mark because “the addition of ‘fx’ and ‘4x’ does not significantly differentiate the domain names at issue from Complainant’s mark as the mark remains the principal feature of the domain names”); see also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”).

 

Similarly, the Panel also finds the <thebloombergfx.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it contains Complainant’s BLOOMBERG mark in its entirety and adds the article “the,” the letters “f” and “x,” and the generic top-level domain “.com”.  See Antoun v. Truth Squad, FA 114766 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2002) (stating that the article "the" is "often added only for grammatical purposes, and may be superfluous to the name itself"); see also Westfield Corp. v. Hobbs, D2000-0227 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (finding the <westfieldshopping.com> domain name confusingly similar because the WESTFIELD mark was the dominant element); see also Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (“[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”). 

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interest in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names.  As confirmed in the Response, Respondent is known by the name “Brian Johnston.” See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Cimock, FA 126829 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 13, 2003) (“Due to the fame of Complainant’s mark there must be strong evidence that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name in order to find that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  However, there is no evidence on record, and Respondent has not come forward with any proof to establish that it is commonly known as CELEBREXRX or <celebrexrx.com>.”); see also Ian Schrager Hotels, L.L.C. v. Taylor, FA 173369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) (finding that without demonstrable evidence to support the assertion that a respondent is commonly known by a domain name, the assertion must be rejected).

 

Furthermore, Respondent is not using the disputed domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  The disputed domain names resolve to a website entitled “Bloomberg Fx,” where Respondent provides informational services related to currency trading.  The resulting website purports to be “a news source as sophisticated as Bloomberg, but tailored to FX.”  The Panel finds that the use of another party’s registered mark to provide competing informational services neither qualifies as a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. LaFaive, FA 95407 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2000) (“The unauthorized providing of information and services under a mark owned by a third party cannot be said to be the bona fide offering of goods or services.”); see also MSNBC Cable, LLC v. Tysys.com, D2000-1204 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the famous MSNBC mark where the respondent attempted to profit using the complainant’s mark by redirecting Internet traffic to its own website).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith.  The Panel finds that the registration and use of a domain name that contains Complainant’s BLOOMBERG mark in its entirety for the purpose of resolving to a financial information website causes a likelihood of confusion as to Complainant’s sponsorship of or affiliation with the resulting website.  Further, the Panel may reasonably infer from the nature of the resulting website that Respondent is capturing commercial gain as a result of its operation.  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by attempting to profit off of the good will associated with Complainant’s BLOOMBERG mark.  This finding is furthered by the fact that the resulting website offers informational services relating to currency trading, a field in which Complainant offers similar services.  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <saflock.com> domain name to offer goods competing with the complainant’s illustrates the respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name, evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Amazon.com, Inc. v. Shafir, FA 196119 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 10, 2003) (“As Respondent is using the domain name at issue in direct competition with Complainant, and giving the impression of being affiliated with or sponsored by Complainant, this circumstance qualifies as bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

Additionally, the Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain names qualifies as bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because Respondent’s competitive use of the confusingly similar domain names constituted disruption of Complainant’s business.  See S. Exposure v. S.  Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered the domain name in question to disrupt the business of the complainant, a competitor of the respondent).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bloombergfx.net>, <bloombergfx.org>, <bloombergfx.biz>, <thebloombergfx.com> and <bloombergfx.info> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist
Dated: October 25, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum