national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Victoria’s Secret Stores Brand Management, Inc. v. Mary Popins

Claim Number:  0608000776518

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Victoria's Secret Stores Brand Management, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Melise R. Blakeslee, of McDermott Will & Emery LLP, 600 Thirteenth Street, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20005.  Respondent is Mary Popins (“Respondent”), 4200 fm 1960 Houston, Texas 77068.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <victoriasnaughtysecrets.com>, registered with Tucows Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson. Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 14, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 14, 2006.

 

On August 14, 2006, Tucows Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <victoriasnaughtysecrets.com> domain name is registered with Tucows Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tucows Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On August 14, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of September 5, 2006 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@victoriasnaughtysecrets.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On, September 13, 2006, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <victoriasnaughtysecrets.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <victoriasnaughtysecrets.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <victoriasnaughtysecrets.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Victoria’s Secret Stores Brand Management, Inc., along with its licensees and predecessors, has used the VICTORIA’S SECRET mark in connection with the sale of women’s lingerie, beauty products, swimwear, outerwear, and gift items since at least June 12, 1977.  Complainant holds numerous registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its VICTORIA’S SECRET mark (Reg. No. 1,908,042 issued August 1, 1995).  Additionally, Complainant operates a website at the <victoriassecret.com> domain name. 

 

Respondent registered the <victoriasnaughtysecrets.com> domain name on February 10, 2006.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that displays commercial adult-oriented material. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant’s federal trademark registration with the USPTO sufficiently establishes Complainant’s rights in the VICTORIA’S SECRET mark.  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”). 

 

Respondent’s <victoriasnaughtysecrets.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) as it contains Complainant’s entire mark with the addition of the term “naughty.”  The Panel finds that such an addition fails to negate the confusing similarity between Complainant’s mark and Respondent’s disputed domain name.  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. 1 Netpower, Inc., D2000-0022 (WIPO Mar. 3, 2000) (finding that four domain names that added the descriptive words "fashion" or "cosmetics" after the trademark were confusingly similar to the trademark). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.    

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <victoriasnaughtysecrets.com> domain name.  Complainant must first make a prima facie case in support of its allegations, and the burden then shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests in the <victoriasnaughtysecrets.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”). 

 

Respondent’s WHOIS information does not suggest that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  There is also no evidence in the record to suggest that Respondent is or has ever been known by the disputed domain name.  In Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000), the panel found no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name.  See Ian Schrager Hotels, L.L.C. v. Taylor, FA 173369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) (finding that without demonstrable evidence to support the assertion that a respondent is commonly known by a domain name, the assertion must be rejected).  The Panel thus finds that Respondent is not known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). 

 

Additionally, Respondent is using the <victoriasnaughtysecrets.com> domain name, which contains Complainant’s entire mark to operate a website featuring commercial adult-oriented material.  In Target Brands, Inc. v. Bealo Group S.A., FA 128684 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 17, 2002), the panel found that use of the <targetstore.net> domain name to redirect Internet users to a pornographic website did not equate to a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of a domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Paws, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 125368 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 15, 2002) (holding that the use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to an established mark to divert Internet users to an adult-oriented website “tarnishes Complainant’s mark and does not evidence noncommercial or fair use of the domain name by a respondent”).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <victoriasnaughtysecrets.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to adult oriented material is neither a bona fide offering of goods and services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.        

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has registered the <victoriasnaughtysecrets.com> domain name in bad faith as the disputed domain name resolves to adult-oriented content.  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Party Night Inc., FA 144647 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 18, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s tarnishing use of the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to adult-oriented websites was evidence that the domain names were being used in bad faith); see also Ty, Inc. v. O.Z. Names, D2000-0370 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding that absent contrary evidence, linking the domain names in question to graphic, adult-oriented websites is evidence of bad faith). 

 

The Panel further finds that Respondent is operating the website that resolves from the disputed domain name for its own commercial gain.  Moreover, there is a likelihood of confusion created by the use of the Complainant’s entire VICTORIA’S SECRET mark in the <victoriasnaughtysecrets.com> domain name.  In Youtv, Inc. v. Alemdar, FA 94243 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2000), the panel found bad faith where the respondent attracted users to his website for commercial gain and linked his website to pornographic websites.  See Land O' Lakes Inc. v. Offbeat Media Inc., FA 96451 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 23, 2001) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent utilized a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark and used a confusingly similar pornographic depiction of the complainant’s registered trademark on its website to cause confusion as to the source or affiliation of the site).  The Panel thus finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.    

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <victoriasnaughtysecrets.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  September 26, 2006

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum