National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

United States Postal Service v. Falcon Supply Co. Inc

Claim Number: FA0608000780227

 

PARTIES

Complainant is United States Postal Service (“Complainant”), represented by Christopher T. Pierson, of Lewis and Roca, LLP, 40 North Central Avenue, Phoenix, AZ 85004.  Respondent is Falcon Supply Co. Inc (“Respondent”), 55 Randolph Ave, Avenel, NJ 07001.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <uspsupplies.com> (the “Domain Name”), registered with Wild West Domains, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Michael Albert as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 17, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 21, 2006.

 

On August 17, 2006, Wild West Domains, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <uspsupplies.com> domain name is registered with Wild West Domains, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Wild West Domains, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Wild West Domains, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 21, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 11, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@uspsupplies.com by e-mail.

 

A Response was received on September 11, 2006; however, the Response was deficient pursuant to ICANN Rule #5 (a), as the Response was not received in electronic format by the Response deadline.  Notwithstanding this deficiency, the Panel has decided to accept this Response and to take it into consideration.

 

On September 13, 2006, Complainant submitted a timely Additional Submission in compliance with Rule #7.

 

On September 20, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Michael Albert as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant

 

Complainant, the United States Postal Service, is an Independent Establishment of the Executive Branch of the Government of the United States, dating back in one form or another to the creation of the Post Office Department of the U.S. Government in 1775.

 

Complainant owns federally-registered rights to the marks USPS and USPS.com in connection with the delivery of mail and related services.  It has used the USPS mark continuously in commerce since 1976 and the USPS.com mark since 1999.

 

Complainant delivers hundreds of millions of messages and billions of dollars in financial transactions each day to eight million businesses and 250 million Americans under these marks.  It serves over 7.5 million customers daily at its more than 37,000 locations throughout the U.S.

 

Complainant operates a website at <usps.com> (registered on July 10, 1997), from which it offers a variety of goods and services, including mailing services, postage and shipping supplies, address information, business services, and other goods.  Complainant also owns and uses the domain name <uspssupplies.com> which forwards customers to <usps.com>.

 

Respondent has, without authorization, registered the domain name <uspsupplies.com>, which incorporates Complainant’s USPS mark in its entirety and which differs from Complainant’s <uspssupplies.com> domain name only by changing the double-s to a single s.  Registrant is not commonly known by this mark or domain name and has registered and used it in bad faith.


      B. Respondent

 

Respondent alleges that it was established in 1975 to sell packaging materials; that in 2005 it created a new branch under the name Pack and Seal, for which it purchased various domain names including the one in dispute; and that the disputed domain name is protected under the doctrine of “fair use” because the challenged term is used fairly and in good faith to describe its goods or services.

 

Respondent alleges that “Pack and Seal” is merely descriptive of the “pack and seal” services that it provides.

 

Respondent alleges that the web site to which the disputed domain name resolves would not be likely to be confused with Complainant.  Respondent further argues that it is not, and never has been, a competitor of the Complainant because Respondent offers numerous items for sale that Complainant does not, and Complainant offers certain services and products that Respondent does not.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Complainant’s Additional Submission argues that the “fair use” defense does not apply because the arguments supporting it address only the <packandseal.com> domain name, which is not the subject matter of this dispute.  Rather, the dispute relates to the <uspsupplies.com> domain name. 

 

Complainant further argues that classic “fair use” does not apply because Complainant’s marks have not been shown to be descriptive, and that “nominative fair use” does not apply because Respondent is not using the mark to sell Complainant’s goods or services, but rather its own.

 

FINDINGS

The panel finds that Complainant has met its burden to establish that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to marks in which Complainant owns rights; that Respondent has no legitimate rights or interests in the mark; that Respondent registered and used the Domain Name in bad faith; and that the “fair use” defense does not apply in any form.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant owns rights to the USPS mark.  Its rights in the mark predate, by almost three decades, Respondent’s registration of the <uspsupplies.com> domain name on January 3, 2005.  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PENTIUM, CENTRINO and INTEL INSIDE marks by registering the marks with the USPTO).

 

Complainant’s federally-registered mark USPS is incorporated in its entirety into the Domain Name.  See AT&T Corp. v. Gormally, D2005-0758 (WIPO Aug. 31, 2005) (finding the <attelephone.com domain name to be confusingly similar to complainant’s AT&T mark because it contained the mark in its entirety). 

 

Neither the addition of the generic term “supplies” nor the deletion of one of the two adjacent letters “s” decreases the likelihood of confusion.  Accordingly, the two are confusingly similar.  See Universal City Studios, Inc. v. HarperStephens, D2000-0716 (WIPO Sept. 5, 2000) (finding that deleting the letter “s” from the complainant’s UNIVERSAL STUDIOS STORE mark did not change the overall impression of the mark and rendered the <universalstudiostore.com> domain name confusingly similar); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. HP Supplies, FA 282387 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 22, 2004) (finding the <hpsupplies.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s HP mark because it merely added the generic word “supplies”).

 

Moreover, Complainant has developed trademark rights in its domain name <uspssupplies.com>, registered since 1999 and used to redirect customers to Complainant’s <usps.com> web site.  The Domain Name differs from Complainant’s <uspssupplies.com> domain name solely by the typographical alteration of the double-s to a single s.  It is well established that adding a typographical error or creating a typographical variant of a mark is generally not sufficient to eliminate the likelihood of confusion.  E.g., Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a Respondent does not create a distinct mark but rather one that is confusingly similar to complainant’s marks).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent is not known by the Domain Name, nor does it claim to be.  Instead, its Response is focused on the “Pack and Seal” mark which is not at issue in this proceeding. 

 

Accordingly, there is no basis upon which the Panel could find that Respondent has any rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) “to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail”).

 

Respondent’s allegation that its use of the mark constitutes “fair use” is in error.  First of all, as Complainant correctly notes in its Additional Submission, even if the argument had merit with regard to the “pack and seal” mark or domain name (an issue not addressed or resolved here), it has no bearing on the Domain Name in dispute, which is <uspsupplies.com>.  That Domain Name is not descriptive of any particular goods or services.  Rather, it is a confusingly similar typographical variant of Complainant’s own domain name, and incorporates in its entirety one of Complainant’s federally-registered trademarks.

 

Respondent’s usage also does not constitute “nominative fair use.”  The doctrine of nominative fair use applies when a term that in some contexts may serve as a trademark is being used by a non-owner of the mark to truthfully designate, comment upon, or discuss the goods or services of the mark’s owner.  See, e.g., The New Kids On The Block v. News America Publishing Inc., 971 F.2d 302 (9th Cir. 1991).  It may also apply in situations in which the term is used in a descriptive or generic sense.  Neither of those circumstances is present here, inasmuch as Respondent is selling its own goods, rather than being a reseller of Complainant’s goods, and inasmuch as the domain name is not being used in any generic or descriptive sense.  The term “uspsupplies” is not a common English word, and has no descriptive meaning.  The word “supplies” alone may meet these criteria, but appended to a trademark such as USPS, the term as a whole does not become descriptive.

 

The Panel further finds that Respondent’s use of a confusingly similar domain name to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s website, on which Respondent offers for sale goods that compete with Complainant, neither qualifies as a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor as a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Gardens Alive, Inc. v. D&S Linx, FA 203126 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2003) (finding that the respondent used a domain name for commercial benefit by diverting Internet users to a website that sold goods and services similar to those offered by the complainant, and thus was not using the name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

Accordingly, Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

It is well established that registering a confusingly-similar typographic variant of a mark in order to redirect Internet traffic to a competing web site constitutes bad-faith registration and use of the domain name.  That is precisely what Respondent has done here.

 

Respondent admittedly uses the Domain Name to attract Internet users to its website where it commercially offers goods for sale.  Complainant offers mailing and packaging supplies for sale on its website that resolves from the <uspssupplies.com> domain name.  Respondent’s products, although not in all instances identical to Complainant’s, are in many instances in competition with Complainant’s products.  The use of a confusingly similar domain name to steer traffic to its competing web site constitutes bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Latingrocer.com, FA 94384 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent’s sites pass users through to the respondent’s competing business).

 

Respondent’s use of the USPS mark also creates a likelihood of confusion as to Complainant’s sponsorship of or affiliation with Respondent’s website.  Accordingly, Respondent’s commercial use of the confusingly similar domain name also evidences bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of a confusingly similar domain name to offer goods competing with the complainant’s evidences the respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Nokia Corp. v. Private, D2000-1271 (WIPO Nov. 3, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the domain name resolved to a website that offered similar products as those sold under the complainant’s famous mark). 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the requested relief shall be GRANTED.

 

 

 

 

Michael Albert, Panelist
Dated: October 5, 2006

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum