National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Cartridge World Pty. Ltd. v. Bobby Garza

Claim Number: FA0608000783541

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Cartridge World Pty. Ltd. (“Complainant”), represented by Antonio R. Sarabia, of IP Business Law Group, Inc., 3463 Tanglewood Lane, Rolling Hills Estates, CA 90274.  Respondent is Bobby Garza (“Respondent”), represented by Ray K. Harris, 3003 North Central Ave., Suite 2600, Phoenix, AZ 85012.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <cartridge-world.net> (the “Domain Name”), registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Michael Albert as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 23, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 24, 2006.

 

On August 29, 2006, Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <cartridge-world.net> domain name is registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide has verified that Respondent is bound by the Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 7, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 27, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@cartridge-world.net by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on September 18, 2006.

 

On September 28, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Michael Albert as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be cancelled.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends that it owns U.S. trademark registrations, the oldest of which was registered October 8, 2002, for the mark CARTRIDGE WORLD, and that Respondent’s mark “Cartridge World” as used in the Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark and is used in connection with a similar business, namely the sale of toner cartridges, ink cartridges, and related products.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent contends that he began doing business under the mark and name “Cartridge World” in 1998, long before Complainant’s trademark registrations took effect, and that he registered his trade name in the State of Arizona in 2001, also prior to Complainant’s registrations.  Accordingly, he contends that Complainant cannot have any priority of right, and that Respondent has established rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.   Respondent has supplied evidence proving that he has done such business under the said name since at least as early as 1999.

 

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that Respondent has established rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name and accordingly that Complainant has failed to establish that the Domain Name should be cancelled.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in the CARTRIDGE WORLD mark through several registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (the earliest of which, Reg. No. 2,631,733, issued on October 8, 2002). 

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the CARTRIDGE WORLD mark through this registration under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Previous panels have found that registration with the USPTO is a trademark determination that should not be contested.  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also U.S. Office of Pers. Mgmt. v. MS Tech. Inc., FA 198898 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 9, 2003) (“[O]nce the USPTO has made a determination that a mark is registrable, by so issuing a registration, as indeed was the case here, an ICANN panel is not empowered to nor should it disturb that determination.”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <cartridge-world.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CARTRIDGE WORLD mark.  The Panel finds that the addition of a hyphen between the two words in Complainant’s mark is not enough to negate the confusing similarity between Respondent’s disputed domain name and Complainant’s mark.  See Nintendo of Am. Inc. v. This Domain Is For Sale, D2000-1197 (WIPO Nov. 1, 2000) (finding <game-boy.com> identical and confusingly similar the complainant’s GAME BOY mark, even though the domain name is a combination of two descriptive words divided by a hyphen); see also Pep Boys Manny, Moe, and Jack v. E-Commerce Today, Ltd., AF-0145 (eResolution May 3, 2000) (finding that a hyphen between words of the complainant’s registered mark is confusingly similar). 

 

In sum, the Panel finds that Complainant has, through its federal registrations, made a prima facie showing of rights in the mark CARTRIDGE WORLD.  The Panel further finds that the mark and the Domain Name are identical or confusingly similar, in that the only difference between the two is the addition of a hyphen and of the functional top-level domain name “.net.” 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has failed to establish facts sufficient to create a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Lush LTD v. Lush Environs, FA 96217 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2001) (complainant must allege facts, which if true, would establish that the respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name); see also Graman USA Inc. v. Shenzhen Graman Indus. Co. FA 133676 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2003) (finding that absent a showing of any facts by the complainant that establish the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, the Complainant fails to meet its burden of proof).

 

Respondent asserts that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name, and that it has used the CARTRIDGE WORLD mark in connection with its bona fide offering of goods and services since at least 1998.  Respondent registered its trade name as “Cartridge World” in the State of Arizona in 2001.  Additionally, Respondent has provided evidence in the form of tax returns showing substantial use of the mark in connection with his business since at least as early as 1999.  Accordingly, Respondent has established trademark use, and therefore common-law trademark rights, going back at least to 1999.

 

Complainant’s trademark rights date back at least to issuance of its registration in 2002, and may extend back as far as the filing date of the registration, which was October 11, 2000.  See Planetary Soc’y v. Rosillo, D2001-1228 (WIPO Feb. 12, 2002) (holding that the effective date of Complainant’s trademark rights date back to the application’s filing date); see also J. C. Hall Co. v. Hallmark Cards, Inc., 340 F.2d 960, 144 U.S.P.Q. 435 (C.C.P.A. 1965) (registration on the Principal Register is prima facie proof of continual use of the mark, dating back to the filing date of the application for registration).  Complainant has offered no evidence (or even allegation) that its rights extend further back than that filing date. 

 

The Panel accordingly finds that Respondent is making a bona fide offering of goods and services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  See AmeriCares Found., Inc. v. Ewing, D2003-0347 (WIPO June 26, 2003) (finding that the <americare.org> domain name was used in a bona fide manner since respondent registered the domain name on behalf of AmeriCare MedServices, which had been using the “AmeriCare” name in business for seven years prior to the dispute); see also Russell & Miller, Inc. v. Dismar Corp., FA 353039 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 20, 2004) (finding that the respondent used the <salesigns.com> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services, which was established by the respondent’s “longstanding involvement in the ‘sale sign’ market and its use of a descriptive domain name to further its competition in that market”).     

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Because Complainant has failed to meet the second required element of proof, there is no need for the Panel to reach the issue of bad faith registration and use.  See Pensacola Christian Coll. v. Gage, FA 101314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 12, 2001) (“Because the Panel has found that Respondent has rights and interests in respect of the domain name at issue, there is no need to decide the issue of bad faith.”).

 

The Panel notes, however, that Complainant has in any event failed to provide evidence of bad faith registration or use.  At most, Complainant has shown that two different entities are operating under similar trademarks.  From the facts discussed above it would appear that Respondent, rather than Complainant, may have priority of rights.  Accordingly, Respondent did not act in bad faith.  See Lee Procurement Solutions Co. v. getLocalNews.com, Inc., FA 366270 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2005) (“Respondent's rights and legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), allow a finding that there was no bad faith registration or use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”);

 

DECISION

 

Complainant having failed to establish two of the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

 

 

Michael Albert, Panelist
Dated: October 12, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum