National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Lucifer Lighting Company v. Montanya lLtd

Claim Number: FA0608000787062

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Lucifer Lighting Company (“Complainant”), represented by Ryan M. Kaatz, of Ladas & Parry, Digital Brands Practice, 224 South Michigan Avenue, Suite 1600, Chicago, IL 60604.  Respondent is Montanya lLtd (“Respondent”), represented by Paul Raynor Keating, Balmes 173 2 2, Barcelona 08006 Spain.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <luciferlamps.com>, registered with Name.com Llc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Joel Grossman as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 30, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 31, 2006.

 

On September 5, 2006, Name.com Llc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <luciferlamps.com> domain name is registered with Name.com Llc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Name.com Llc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Name.com Llc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 6, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 26, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@luciferlamps.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on September 15, 2006.

 

 

 

On September 21, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Joel Grossman as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.  Respondent has stipulated to the transfer of the domain name from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

Because Respondent has stipulated to the transfer of the domain name to Complainant, it is unnecessary for the Panel to set forth the parties’ contentions, or otherwise engage in a traditional analysis of the case under the UDRP.  See Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd—Cayman Web Dev FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003).

 

FINDINGS

As noted above, because Respondent has stipulated to the transfer of the domain name to the Complainant, the Panel will not engage in a traditional UDRP analysis and set forth findings regarding the usual UDRP issues.  Rather, the Panel concludes that the domain name must be transferred.

 

DISCUSSION

In light of the parties’ stipulation that the domain name be transferred to Complainant, there is no need for a traditional analysis of the issues under the UDRP.  The Panel is bound to abide by the parties’ wishes and transfer the domain name to Complainant.  See The Body Shop Int’l plc v. Agri, Lacus, and Caelum LLC FA 679564 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 2, 2006); see also Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd v. Vertical Axis Inc. FA 212653 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2005) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant….Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”).  Accordingly, the Panel in this case will abide by the parties’ requests and transfer the domain name from Respondent to Complainant.

 

DECISION

Because Respondent has stipulated that the domain name be transferred to Complainant, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <luciferlamps.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Joel Grossman, Panelist
Dated: October 4, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum