national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

United Services Automobile Association v. John Walker

Claim Number:  FA0609000796309

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is United Services Automobile Association (“Complainant”), represented by Carol L.B. Matthews, of Oblon, Spivak, McClelland, Maier & Neustadt, P.C., 1940 Duke Street, Alexandria, VA 22314.  Respondent is John Walker (“Respondent”), PO Box 46029, Auckland 1002 NZ.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

 

The domain name at issue is <usaa-z.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 14, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 15, 2006.

 

On September 15, 2006, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <usaa-z.com> domain name is registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On September 18, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of October 9, 2006 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@usaa-z.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 16, 2006, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <usaa-z.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s USAA mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <usaa-z.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <usaa-z.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant, United Services Automobile Association, provides financial and insurance services under the USAA mark, including automobile, property, life and health insurance services.  Since 1927, Complainant has continuously used the USAA mark in connection with these services.  More than five million customers utilize Complainant’s services, predominantly members of the United States military and their families.  Numerous publications and organizations have recognized Complainant for its customer service, including Fortune magazine in its list of “Most Admired Companies” and GI Jobs in its list of “Top 10 Military-Friendly Employers.”

 

Complainant has registered the USAA mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 806,520 issued March 29, 1966; Reg. No. 1,712,134 issued September 1, 1992; Reg. No. 2,341,954 issued April 11, 2000; Reg. No. 927,536 issued January 18, 1972).  Complainant has also registered numerous variations of the USAA mark with the USPTO, including USAA ASSOCIATIONS (Reg. No. 1,676,752), USAA BILLPAY (Reg. No. 1,951,916), USAA SELECT (Reg. No. 2,356,153) and USAA NEXT (Reg. No. 2,811,581).

 

Respondent registered the <usaa-z.com> domain name on November 17, 2002.  Respondent’s domain name resolves to a commercial website with sponsored links to other car insurance service providers.  The website also features the text “Usaa z info.  This website is for sale!”

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

For purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), Complainant has established rights in the USAA mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.  See Thermo Electron Corp et al. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 12, 2006) (holding that the complainants established rights in marks because the marks were registered with a trademark authority); see also Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO).

 

The <usaa-z.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s USAA mark because the disputed domain name contains the entire USAA mark and merely adds a hyphen and the letter “z.”  The Panel finds that these alterations do not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark.  Therefore, Respondent’s <usaa-z.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s USAA mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Health Devices Corp. v. Aspen S T C, FA 158254 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 1, 2003) (“[T]he addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens is irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (finding that hyphens and top-level domains are irrelevant for purposes of the Policy); see also Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s marks).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <usaa-z.com> domain name.  Complainant has the initial burden of proof in establishing that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden then shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide “concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue”); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Respondent’s failure to answer the Complaint raises a presumption that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <usaa-z.com> domain name.  See Geocities v. Geocities.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because the respondent never submitted a response or provided the panel with evidence to suggest otherwise); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  However, the Panel will now examine the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Respondent has registered the disputed domain name under the name “John Walker,” and there is no other evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the <usaa-z.com> domain name.  As a result, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Systems, LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jul. 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

 

Moreover, Respondent is using the <usaa-z.com> domain name, which includes Complainant’s USAA mark, to maintain commercial website displaying links to financial and insurance providers that compete with Complainant.  In Gardens Alive, Inc. v. D&S Linx, FA 203126 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2003), the panel found that the respondent’s use of a domain name to divert Internet users to a website selling goods and services similar to the services offered by the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Because Respondent is also diverting Internet users seeking Complainant’s financial and insurance services to its own website offering similar services for commercial gain, Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <usaa-z.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Carey Int’l, Inc. v. Kogan, FA 486191 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jul. 29, 2005) (holding that the respondent’s use of disputed domain names to market competing limousine services was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), as the respondent was appropriating the complainant’s CAREY mark in order to profit from the mark).

 

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s <usaa-z.com> domain name resolves to a commercial website featuring links to Complainant’s competitors.  In Disney Enters., Inc. v. Noel, FA 198805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003), the panel found that the respondent had registered and used the <euro-disney.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because it resolved to a website promoting a competing theme park.  Because Respondent is also redirecting Internet users interested in Complainant to competing websites and disrupting Complainant’s business, Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where the respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites).

 

Furthermore, by operating a commercial web page at the disputed domain name that features links to various financial and insurance service providers, Respondent is attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users seeking Complainant’s products and services under the USAA mark to competing websites.  In BPI Comm’cns, Inc. v. Boogie TV LLC, FA 105755 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2002), the respondent registered and was using the <billboard.tv> domain name to operate a web page with links to entertainment and music websites.  The panel found such use to constitute bad faith, as the complainant used the BILLBOARD mark in connection with music and entertainment services and there was “clearly a likelihood of confusion between <billboard.tv> and BILLBOARD as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the web site or of a product or service on the web site.”  Id.  Likewise, Respondent’s website at the <usaa-z.com> domain name also features links to products and services similar to those Complainant offers under its USAA mark, and therefore Respondent is taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s mark in order to profit from the goodwill associated with the mark.  The Panel finds such registration and use to constitute bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Allianz of America Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting from click-through fees).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

 

 

DECISION

 

 

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief should be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <usaa-z.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Louis E. Condon, Panelist

Dated:  October 30, 2006

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum