national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Choice Hotels International, Inc. v. Steve Kerry d/b/a North West Enterprise, Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0609000796347

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Choice Hotels International, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Halle B. Markus, of Arent Fox PLLC, 1050 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20036.  Respondent is Steve Kerry d/b/a North West Enterprise, Inc (“Respondent”), 22915 Telegraph Rd, Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <wwwclarionhotel.com>, <wwwclarionhotels.com>, <wwwclarionhotels.net>, <wwwcomfortinn.net>, <wwwcomfortinnhotel.com>, <wwwcomfortinnhotels.com>, and <wwwcomfortinnhotels.net>, registered with Onlinenic, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 15, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 15, 2006.

 

On September 18, 2006, Onlinenic, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <wwwclarionhotel.com>, <wwwclarionhotels.com>, <wwwclarionhotels.net>, <wwwcomfortinn.net>, <wwwcomfortinnhotel.com>, <wwwcomfortinnhotels.com>, and <wwwcomfortinnhotels.net> domain names are registered with Onlinenic, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Onlinenic, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Onlinenic, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On September 26, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of October 16, 2006 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wwwclarionhotel.com, postmaster@wwwclarionhotels.com, postmaster@wwwclarionhotels.net, postmaster@wwwcomfortinn.net, postmaster@wwwcomfortinnhotel.com, postmaster@wwwcomfortinnhotels.com, and postmaster@wwwcomfortinnhotels.net by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 20, 2006, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <wwwclarionhotel.com>, <wwwclarionhotels.com>, <wwwclarionhotels.net>, <wwwcomfortinn.net>, <wwwcomfortinnhotel.com>, <wwwcomfortinnhotels.com>, and <wwwcomfortinnhotels.net> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s CLARION HOTEL and COMFORT INN marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <wwwclarionhotel.com>, <wwwclarionhotels.com>, <wwwclarionhotels.net>, <wwwcomfortinn.net>, <wwwcomfortinnhotel.com>, <wwwcomfortinnhotels.com>, and <wwwcomfortinnhotels.net> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <wwwclarionhotel.com>, <wwwclarionhotels.com>, <wwwclarionhotels.net>, <wwwcomfortinn.net>, <wwwcomfortinnhotel.com>, <wwwcomfortinnhotels.com>, and <wwwcomfortinnhotels.net> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Choice Hotels International, Inc., is one of the world’s largest hotel franchisors, with over 5,200 hotels operating under numerous federal trademark registrations.  Complainant has spent substantial sums of money developing and marketing its marks, particularly its CLARION HOTEL (Reg. No. 1,703,941 issued July 28, 1992) and COMFORT INN marks (Reg. No. 1,315,180 issued January 15, 1985), which have been registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).

 

Respondent registered the <wwwclarionhotel.com>, <wwwclarionhotels.com>, <wwwcomfortinn.net>, <wwwcomfortinn.net>, and <wwwcomfortinnhotel.com> domain names on July 13, 2004 and the <wwwclarionhotels.net> and  <wwwcomfortinnhotels.net> domain names on November 16, 2004.  Each of Respondent’s domain names resolves to websites featuring links to competing hotel and related travel services.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the CLARION HOTEL and COMFORT INN marks through registration with the USPTO.  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <wwwclarionhotel.com>, <wwwclarionhotels.com>, and <wwwclarionhotels.net> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s CLARION HOTEL mark while Respondent’s <wwwcomfortinn.net>, <wwwcomfortinnhotel.com>, <wwwcomfortinnhotels.com>, and <wwwcomfortinnhotels.net> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s COMFORT INN mark.  Each of Respondent’s <wwwclarionhotel.com>, <wwwclarionhotels.com>, <wwwclarionhotels.net>, <wwwcomfortinn.net>, <wwwcomfortinnhotel.com>, <wwwcomfortinnhotels.com>, and <wwwcomfortinnhotels.net> domain names contain either Complainant’s CLARION HOTEL or COMFORT INN mark in its entirety, adds the letters “www,” and a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).  The Panel finds that neither the addition of the letters “www” nor a gTLD such as “.com” or “.net” sufficiently distinguishes domain names from an established mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. v. S1A, FA 128683 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2002) (holding confusing similarity has been established because the prefix “www” does not sufficiently differentiate the <wwwneimanmarcus.com> domain name from the complainant's NEIMAN-MARCUS mark); see also Dana Corp. v. $$$ This Domain Name Is For Sale $$$, FA 117328 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2002) (finding the respondent's <wwwdana.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant's registered DANA mark because the complainant's mark remains the dominant feature); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).  Respondent further adds the letter “s” to the <wwwclarionhotels.com>, <wwwclarionhotels.net>, <wwwcomfortinnhotels.com>, and <wwwcomfortinnhotels.net> domain names.  Past Panels have held that the addition of the letter “s” fails to negate a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Nat’l Geographic Soc’y v. Stoneybrook Invs., FA 96263 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2001) (finding that the domain name <nationalgeographics.com> was confusingly similar to the complainant’s NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC mark); see also Cream Pie Club v. Halford, FA 95235 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding that “the addition of an ‘s’ to the end of the complainant’s mark, ‘Cream Pie’ does not prevent the likelihood of confusion caused by the use of the remaining identical mark. The domain name <creampies.com> is similar in sound, appearance, and connotation”).

 

Similarly Complainant contends that Respondent’s <wwwcomfortinn.net>, <wwwcomfortinnhotel.com>, <wwwcomfortinnhotels.com>, and <wwwcomfortinnhotels.net> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s COMFORT INN mark.  Respondent’s domain names feature Complainant’s entire mark, add the letters “www” and either the “.com” or “.net” gTLD.  Furthermore, the

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contends that Respondent lacks all rights or legitimate interests in the <wwwclarionhotel.com>, <wwwclarionhotels.com>, <wwwclarionhotels.net>, <wwwcomfortinn.net>, <wwwcomfortinnhotel.com>, <wwwcomfortinnhotels.com>, and <wwwcomfortinnhotels.net> domain names.  In instances where Complainant has made a prima facie case under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to set forth concrete evidence that it does possess rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is using its disputed domain names to resolve to websites that feature links to various competing and related commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ (c)(iii).  See Computer Doctor Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Computer Doctor, FA 95396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s website, which is blank but for links to other websites, is not a legitimate use of the domain names); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

Moreover, Complainant contends that Respondent is neither commonly known by the <wwwclarionhotel.com>, <wwwclarionhotels.com>, <wwwclarionhotels.net>, <wwwcomfortinn.net>, <wwwcomfortinnhotel.com>, <wwwcomfortinnhotels.com>, and <wwwcomfortinnhotels.net> domain names nor authorized to register domain names featuring Complainant’s CLARION HOTEL or COMFORT INN mark in any way.  In the absence of evidence suggesting otherwise, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in accordance with Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) the respondent is not a licensee of the complainant; (2) the complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede the respondent’s registration; (3) the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is using the <wwwclarionhotel.com>, <wwwclarionhotels.com>, <wwwclarionhotels.net>, <wwwcomfortinn.net>, <wwwcomfortinnhotel.com>, <wwwcomfortinnhotels.com>, and <wwwcomfortinnhotels.net> domain names to operate websites that provide Internet users with links to various competing hotel and travel related services websites.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use constitutes a disruption of Complainant’s business and evinces bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where the respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites).

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s use will likely cause confusion as to Complainant’s sponsorship of and affiliation with the resulting websites.  The Panel finds that such use of domain names for Respondent’s own commercial gain is additional evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also Anne of Green Gable Licensing Auth., Inc. v. Internetworks, AF-0109 (eResolution June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent admittedly used the complainant’s well-known mark to attract users to the respondent's website).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wwwclarionhotel.com>, <wwwclarionhotels.com>, <wwwclarionhotels.net>, <wwwcomfortinn.net>, <wwwcomfortinnhotel.com>, <wwwcomfortinnhotels.com>, and <wwwcomfortinnhotels.net> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  November 2, 2006

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum