National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Kendall-Jackson Wine Estates, Ltd. v. Jackson Enterprises c/o Domain Administrator

Claim Number: FA0609000808039

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Kendall-Jackson Wine Estates, Ltd. (“Complainant”), represented by Daniel D. Frohling, of Loeb & Loeb LLP, 321 North Clark St., Ste. 2300, Chicago, IL 60610, USA.  Respondent is Jackson Enterprises c/o Domain Administrator (“Respondent”), represented by Daniel D. Frohling, of Loeb & Loeb LLP 321 North Clark St., Ste 2300, Chicago, IL 60610.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <kendalljacksonwinery.com>, registered with Nameview, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 28, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 29, 2006.

 

On October 2, 2006, Nameview, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <kendalljacksonwinery.com> domain name is registered with Nameview, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Nameview, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Nameview, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 11, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of October 31, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@kendalljacksonwinery.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on October 16, 2006.

 

On October 23, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant makes the following assertions:

            1.  Respondent’s <kendalljacksonwinery.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s KENDALL-JACKSON mark.

            2.  Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <kendalljackson.com> domain name.

            3.  Respondent registered and has used the domain name at issue in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent alleges that Respondent and the Complainant are the same party in interest.  Therefore, Respondent Jackson Enterprises does not contest the Complaint and agrees to the transfer of the <kendalljacksonwinery.com> domain to Kendall-Jackson Wine Estates, Ltd.

 

FINDINGS

It is undisputed by the parties that, when Complainant originally filed the Complaint on September 29, 2006, Respondent’s WHOIS information for the <kendalljacksonwinery.com> domain name identified Respondent as “KENDALJACKSONWINERY.COM c/o Whois Identity Shield.”  One day after the filing of the original Complainant, prior to Complainant’s filing of its amended Complaint, the WHOIS information was updated to reflect “Jackson Enterprises” as the registrant of the disputed domain name.  As a result, it appears that Complainant and Respondent are the same entity.  The WHOIS Registrant Contact Info for the disputed domain name, which is identical to the contact information for Complainant, is further evidence that Complainant and Respondent are one and the same.  However,

Complainant still does not have access to or control over the <kendalljacksonwinery.com> domain name.  In light of the circumstances, Complainant, acting as Respondent, chose to submit a Response to the Complainant agreeing to transfer the disputed domain name.

 

Where a Respondent agrees to the transfer of a disputed domain name, the disputed domain name may be transferred immediately, and that a full analysis of the Policy is not necessary.  See Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant . . . Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”). 

 

In this case, it appears that Respondent has changed the registration information to list Complainant as the registrant of the <kendalljacksonwinery.com> domain name.  Because the Respondent now appears to be the same entity as Complainant, the panel finds that Respondent has agreed to transfer the disputed domain name, and the Panel decides to transfer the disputed domain name to Complainant.  See Norgren, Inc. v. Norgen, Inc. c/o Domain Adm’r, FA 670051 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2006) (transferring the disputed domain name to the complainant without making any findings of fact where the respondent had changed the registration information to the reflect the complainant’s information, the complainant had received no verification that the disputed domain name registration had actually been transferred to it, and the complainant was left with no other choice than to amend its complaint to list itself as the respondent of the disputed domain name).

 

DECISION

The Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <kendalljacksonwinery.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist
Dated: November 13, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum