National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Miller Products Company v. Marc Grozinger

Claim Number: FA0610000823231

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Miller Products Company (“Complainant”), represented by David R. Cross and Lars E. Gulbrandsen, of Quarles & Brady LLP, 411 East Wisconsin Avenue, Suite 2040, Milwaukee, WI 53202.  Respondent is Marc Grozinger (“Respondent”), 8442 Boothbay Circle, Huntington Beach, CA 92646.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <oldeenglish800.com>, registered with Bulkregister, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Kendall C. Reed as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 18, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 20, 2006.

 

On October 23, 2006, Bulkregister, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <oldeenglish800.com> domain name is registered with Bulkregister, LLC and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Bulkregister, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Bulkregister, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 27, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of November 16, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@oldeenglish800.com by e-mail.

 

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on November 15, 2006.

 

Complainant submitted an Additional Submission to the National Arbitration Forum that was received on November 20, and this Additional Submission was timely. 

 

On or about November 21, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Kendall C. Reed as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant Asserts

 

Complainant is a corporation organized under the laws of the State of Wisconsin and is a wholly owned subsidiary of Miller Brewing Company, which is also organized under the laws of the State of Wisconsin.  Complainant is the owner of all the intellectual property rights, including trademark rights, for the Miller Brewing Company brands of beverages.  The Miller Brewing Company owns a number of brands of malted beverages, including Olde English 800.  Additionally, Complainant is the owner of U.S. Trademark Registration Number 1,883,844, for the trademark OLDE ENGLISH 800, which was registered on March 14, 1995.  The Olde English 800 brand is extremely well known in the general public, and the Miller Brewing Company spends significant sums of money advertising its products in the United States and throughout the World.

 

Respondent registered the <oldeenglish800.com> domain name on February 13, 1999, which domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered trademark, except for the gTLD, which is irrelevant for purposes of a Policy analysis. 

 

At the time Respondent registered the <oldeenglish800.com> domain name, Respondnet was on constructive notice of Complainant’s trademark registration for OLDE ENGLISH 800. 

 

At the time the Complaint was filed herein, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s right to the OLDE ENGLISH 800 mark by virtue of correspondence sent to Respondent by counsel for Complainant.

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the expression OLDE ENGLISH 800 or <oldeenglish800.com>.

 

The <oldeenglish800.com> domain name resolves to a website which states: “Coming Soon Olde English 800 Merchandise.” 

 

This use of the domain name creates a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s OLDE ENGLISH 800 mark and is an effort to attract Internet users to Respondent’s website for commercial gain. 

 

Respondent’s registration and use of the <oldeenglish800.com> domain name satisfies the requirements of ICANN Policy 4(a)(i), fails to satisfy the requirements of ICANN Policy 4(a)(ii) and satisfies the requirements of ICANN Policy 4(a)(iii), justifying transfer of the <oldeenglish800.com> domain name to Complainant.

 

B. Respondent Asserts

 

It was Respondent’s belief that the brand Olde English 800 was manufactured by a number of breweries throughout the USA and the <oldeenglish800.com> domain name was available due to the negative connotations the brand carries.  It was not Respondent’s intention to use the <oldeenglish800.com> domain name to imply an agency relationship with Complainant.  It was Respondent’s intention to establish an online store that would purchase goods from an authorized Miller Products Company distributor, Brew City Bear Gear, and sell such goods on the website.  Respondent has not been able to create a functioning website to accomplish this goal due to personal reasons. 

 

Respondent would have been willing to negotiate to resolve the matter if he had been contacted.  Respondent remains willing to transfer the <oldeenglish800.com> to Complainant in hopes that Complainant would do the brand justice and establishes an online marketplace.  Respondent seeks reimbursement of expenses incurred in connection with the <oldeenglish800.com> website, including registration, maintenance of the site, domain hosting, software, software instruction and time and material for keeping the site on the internet, all in the amount of $10,500.00. 

 

C. Additional Submissions – Complainant Asserts

 

Respondent’s lack of knowledge about Complainant’s trademark registration makes no difference to Complainant’s trademark rights. 

 

Respondent has submitted no proof of any demonstrable preparation for a legitimate business.

 

Respondent’s explanation that he spoke with someone who is authorized to distribute Miller products lacks any documentation.  Moreover, even if Respondent himself had rights to sell products displaying the OLDE ENGLISH 800 trademark, this would not give him the right to use Complainant’s identical trademark for a domain name. 

 

Respondent’s offer to transfer the domain name for $10,500 is further proof of bad faith because it is a demand for compensation in excess of the documented out-of-pocket costs incurred by Respondent in connection with the domain name. 

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is the owner of U.S. Trademark Registration Number 1,883,844 for the trademark OLDE ENGLISH 800.  An examination of the USPTO TESS printout provided by Claimant as an exhibit to its Complaint shows that the trademark application for this mark was filed on January 14, 1994, the registration issued on March 14, 1995, and the registration asserts a date for first use of 1966 and a date of first use in commerce of 1967.

 

The Olde English 800 brand is extremely well-known in the general public, and the Miller Brewing Company spends significant sums of money advertising its products in the United States and throughout the World.

 

Respondent registered the <oldeenglish800.com> domain name on February 13, 1999, which was four years after Complainant’s trademark registration and many years after the date of first use of the mark in commerce. 

 

At the time Respondent registered the <oldeenglish800.com> domain name, Respondent was on constructive notice of Complainat’s trademark registration for OLDE ENGLISH 800. 

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the expression OLDE ENGLISH 800 or <oldeenglish800.com>; Respondent’s name is Marc Ewald Grozinger. 

 

The <oldeenglish800.com> domain name resolves to a website which states: “Coming Soon Olde English 800 Merchandise.”  This website has no other functionality, and Respondent has made no other use of the domain name.

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The two threshold questions for an ICANN Policy analysis are whether the Complainant has rights in a trademark and whether the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar thereto.

 

Rights in a trademark can be shown in several ways, including by way of a U.S. trademark registration.  A trademark registration constitutes prima facie evidence of its ownership and validity of the mark.  See Janus International Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO March 5, 2002) (“Complainant’s trademark registrations serve as prima facie evidence of its ownership and validity of the Janus mark.”). 

 

Here, Complainant’s U.S. trademark registration establishes its ownership of the trademark OLDE ENGLISH 800 and the validity thereof. 

 

Whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark is a matter of comparison of the two, while giving due regard to the unique environment of the Internet where users use alpha-numeric sequences to reach desired sites.  The comparison, then, is at the level of the alpha-numeric sequences that make up the trademark, on the one hand, and the domain name, on the other.  For purposes of making this comparison, the absence of spaces and the inclusion of top-level domain names are irrelevant.  See Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO April 22, 2000) (“[E]limination of the space between the words “fitness” and “warehouse” to form that name, are differences without legal significance from the standpoint of comparing “efitnesswarehouse.com” to “FITNESS WAREHOUSE.”  …Similarly, the addition of the generic top-level domain name (gTLD) “.com” is likewise without legal significant since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrant, “.com” is one of only several such gTLDs, and “com” does not serve to identify a specific service provider as a source of goods or services.”).

 

Here, the trademark is OLDE ENGLISH 800 and the domain name is <oldeenglish800.com>.  Removing the irrelevant material from the domain name results in “olde english 800,” which is in fact identical to Complainant’s tradmeark. 

 

Complainant does have a trademark in which it has rights and Respondent’s domain name is identical thereto. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

ICANN Policy Section 4(a)(ii) creates potential safe harbors for a respondent, as is further specified in ICANN Policy Section 4(c).  These safe harbors are characterized by a respondent having rights or legitimate interests in the challenged domain name. 

 

Three specific examples are given in ICANN Policy Section 4(c) of ways in which a respondent may have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name, although these three examples are not exclusive or exhaustive.  These three specified circumstances which, if found by the Panel to be proved, shall demonstrate a respondent’s rights or legitimate interests, and they are:

 

(i)                  before any notice to respondent of the dispute, respondent’s use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii)                respondent has been commonly known by the domain name, even if respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii)               respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

The burden is on a claimant to raise an objection to a respondent’s rights or legitimate interests, and then the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where the complainant has asserted that the respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).

 

Here, Claimant has carried its burden by asserting that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <oldeenglish800.com> domain name.  It is then incumbent on  Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion.

 

Respondent has not shown that it has been commonly known by the domain name.  Respondent’s name is Marc Eqald Grozinger.

 

Respondent has not shown that he is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name.  Respondent is not actually using the domain name at all.  Respondent is merely holding the domain name.  However, Respondent asserts that his intention is to use the domain name at some point in the future to sell products, and this Panel finds that this intention is inconsistent with a noncommercial or fair use of the domain name.

 

For purposes of the last of the specified safe harbors, ICANN Policy Section 4(c)(iii), a bona fide use must be more than merely obtaining a domain name and holding it.  See Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO April 22, 2000) (“If mere registration of the domain name was sufficient to establish rights or legitimate interests for the purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy, then all registrants would have such rights or interests, and no complainant could succeed on a claim of abusive registration.  Construing the Policy so as to avoid an illogical result, the Panel concludes that mere registration does not establish rights to legitimate interests in a domain name so as to avoid the application of paragraph 4(a(ii) of the Policy.”).  At the same time, a respondent is not required to be actually using a domain name in order to establish a bona fide use, but in order to establish a bona fide use under this condition the respondent must show “…demonstrable preparations to use.” 

 

Here, Respondent is merely holding the <oldeenglish800.com> domain name.  The domain name resolves to a website that says, “Coming Soon, OLDE ENGLISH 800 Merchandise,” and this website has no other functionality.  Respondent does assert his intention to use the domain name to sell goods in the future, but more than mere intention is needed to satisfy the requirement to “…demonstrate preparations to use.”   

 

Respondent has not maintained his burden to show that he has rights or legitimate interests to the domain name under ICANN Policy Section 4(c), and as such, Complainant has established that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <oldeenglish800.com> domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Policy section 4(b) provides guidance to administrative panels about what types of conduct, without limitation, shall be evidence of bad faith under Policy section 4(a)(iii).  These enumerated types of conduct are:

 

(i)                  circumstances indicating that you have registered or you have     acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling,        renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to    the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark       or to a competitor of the complainant for valuable consideration in        excess of your documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain names; or

(ii)                   you have registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner       of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a          corresponding   domain name, provided that you have engaged in a         pattern of such conduct; or

(iii)                  you have registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of          disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv)                 by using the domain name, you have intentionally attempted to   attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your web site or          other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with      the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or        endorsement of your web site or location or of a product or service   on your website or location. 

 

The classic cyber-squatting situation arises when a respondent registers a domain name and then attempts to sell it back to the owner of a related and pre-existing trademark.  A hallmark of this type of bad faith conduct is a lack of use after registration.  See Mattel, Inc. v. Jozef 4th, FA 91542 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 15, 2005) (“The panel finds that Respondent’s passive holding of the <Barbie.org> domain name for a period of more than two years constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”). 

 

Additionally, loss of rights to use a domain name as the result of nonuse is consistent with the general trademark concept that a trademark holder must use a mark or lose it.  Such concept is found in, among other places, the requirement of U.S. trademark law for a Section 8 affidavit of continued use, which is required to be filed during the fifth and sixth years after the anniversary of the date of registration.  See 15 U.S.C. § 1058 and 37 C.F.R. § 2.160 (reference to such a principle of law is allowed by ICANN Rules, 15(a): “A Panel shall decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted an in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it seems applicable.”  Emphasis added.)

 

Here, Respondent has not used the <oldeenglish800.com> domain name for approximately seven years, from its registration on February 13, 1999 until this challenge was raised by Claimant.  Such a period of non-use is not inconsistent with a finding of bad faith and is entirely consistent with a loss for reason of overly long nonuse. 

 

Another hallmark of cyber-squatting is a demand by the domain name holder for payment in excess of out-of-pocket expenses incurred in connection with the domain name, as is specified in ICANN Policy 4(b)(i).  See Caterpillar Inc. v. Roam the Planet, Ltd., D2000-0275 (WIPO May 26, 2000) (“The Respondent’s written offer to the Complainant, after the filing of the Complaint, to sell the domain name to the Complainant for $9,000 is further indication that the domain name was registered primarily for the purpose of selling it for a consideration in excess of the documented out-of-pocket costs; no evidence was produced by Respondent to establish that the actual cost of registration and maintenance of the domain name could approach $9,000.”); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent’s general offer of the disputed domain name registration for sale established that the domain name was registered in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”). 

 

Complainant points out in its Additional Submission that Respondent has made such a demand, and this demand is found in Respondent’s Response where he offers to transfer the domain name in exchange for $10,500. 

 

However, this Administrative Panel disagrees that such an offer necessarily makes out bad faith.  Rather, a distinction must be drawn between an extortive, before-the-fact demand for payment, the prevention of which is one of the reasons for the existence of the ICANN Policy, from a responsive, after-the-fact attempt to engage in legitimate settlement negotiations.  The inference of bad faith arising from the later would be a deterrent to settlement discussions.  This is especially true in an instance such as this one, where a respondent may have accumulated costs over several years, thus incurring an unexpectedly high amount, and where a respondent may take an expansive view of the words “…directly related to the domain names…” found in ICANN Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  For this reason, this Administrative Panel declines to find bad faith on these particular facts. 

 

With respect to ICANN Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii), no evidence has been presented suggesting that Respondent has “…engaged in a pattern…” of registering domain names “…in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name…”

 

With respect to ICANN Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), no evidence has been presented suggesting that Respondent has “…registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business…”  of Complainant. 

 

For purposes of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), an Administrative Panel may find bad faith conduct on the part of a respondent where the respondent has intentionally created a likelihood of confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the respondent as to the respondent’s website and where the respondent’s website is created for the purpose of commercial gain.  Such a likelihood of confusion can be created by merely using a domain name that is identical to the complainant’s mark without authorization.  See Fanuc Ltd. v. Mar. Control Servs., FA 93667 (Nat. Arb. Forum March 13, 2000) (finding that the respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark by using a domain name identical to the complainant’s mark to sell the complainant’s products); see also Fossil Inc. v. NAS, FA 92525 (Nat. Arb. Forum  Feb. 23, 2000) (finding that the responded acted in bad faith by registering the <fossilwatch.com> domain name and using it to sell various watch brands were the respondent was not authorized to sell the complainant’s goods.”).  The requisite intention can be found were the respondent knew or should have known about the claimant’s trademark rights.  See Mattel, Inc., v. Jozef 4th, FA 91542 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 15, 2005) (“Complainant’s rights in the BARBIE mark due to Complainant’s registration of the mark with the USPTO.  The Panel concludes that Respondent’s registration is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶4(a)(iii).”); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (holding that “there is a legal presumption of bad faith, when respondent reasonably should have been aware of complainant’s trademark, actually or constructively”). 

 

Here, Complainant’s OLDE ENGLISH 800 trademark was a registered U.S. trademark at the time Respondent registered its <oldeenglish800.com> domain name, and thereby Respondent had constructive knowledge of Complainat’s trademark rights, establishing the requisite intention on Respondent’s part. 

 

Respondent’s use of a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s domain name coupled with Respondent’s lack of authority from Complainant establishes the necessary likelihood of confusion. 

 

Respondent did register its <oldeenglish800.com> domain name for the purpose of commerical gain, even though that intention has been delayed. 

 

As such, Complainant has shown Respondent’s bad faith pursuant to ICANN Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). 

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <oldeenglish800.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED.

 

 

 

Kendall C. Reed, Panelist
Dated: December 5, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum