National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Bar Products.com, Inc. v. RegisterFly.com - Ref-R# 44488698

Claim Number: FA0610000829161

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Bar Products.com, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by William C. Guerrant Jr., of Hill, Ward & Henderson, P.A., Tampa, Florida. 

 

Respondent, who appears to have registered the domain name through a privacy service, is listed in the Registrar’s WHOIS records as RegisterFly.com - Ref-R# 44488698 (“Respondent”).  The actual party in interest appears to be Cantina Bar Products, Inc., of Odessa, Florida.  Respondent appears pro se, through two of its officers.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <liteleash.com> (the “Domain Name”) and is registered with Registerfly.com, Inc. (the “Registrar”).

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David H. Bernstein as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”)  electronically on October 30, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 30, 2006.

 

On November 7, 2006, the Regstrar confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the Domain Name is registered with the Registrar and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the Domain Name.  The Registrar  has verified that Respondent is bound by the Registrar’s registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 10, 2006, the Forum notified the Complainant of certain deficiencies in the Complaint.  On November 13, 2006, Complainant filed an Amended Complaint, which the Forum determined was still deficient; because of these continuing deficiencies, the Amended Complaint was not forwarded to the Respondent and has not been considered by the Panel.  On November 15, 2006, Complainant filed a “Second Amended Complaint,” which finally resolved the deficiencies identified by the Forum.

 

On November 15, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of December 5, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@liteleash.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received on December 5, 2006.  However, Respondent did not include in the Response the certification required by Rule 5(b)(viii).  Because Respondent is pro se, if the statements in the Response would have made a material difference to the Panel’s decision, the Panel would have given the Respondent an opportunity to cure this procedural deficiency and resubmit its Response with the necessary certification.  Visual Gis Engineering S.L. v. Nitin Tripathi, D2006-0079 (WIPO March 23, 2006).  Here, though, even if the Response included the necessary certification, it would not have changed the Panel’s decision.  Accordingly, in order to prevent further delay, the Panel has completed its decision without requiring the Respondent to supplement its Response.  Ryanair Ltd. v. Coulston, D2006‑1194 (WIPO Dec. 12, 2006).

 

On December 11, 2006, the Forum received an additional Submission from Complainant. Pursuant to the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 7, the submission was timely.  However, for the reasons discussed below, the Panel has disregarded this supplemental submission.

 

Respondent did not reply to Complainant’s Additional Submission.

 

On December 12, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed David H. Bernstein as Panelist.  Pursuant to Rule 10(c), the Panel extended the date for expected decision to January 9, 2007.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant is the owner of a federal trademark registration for the mark LIGHTER LEASH (Reg. No. 3,079,442, granted April 11, 2006).  Complainant maintains the website <lighterleash.com> to advertise and market its Lighter Leash products, which are retractable cords to which disposable cigarette lighters can be attached.  Complainant asserts that it has used the mark in commerce and on its website since March 1, 2001.

 

Complainant asserts that the <liteleash.com> Domain Name is confusingly similar to its LIGHTER LEASH mark.  It claims that the LIGHTER LEASH mark is distinctive, as evidenced by its federal trademark registration.  Citing similarity in sight, sound and appearance, Complainant claims that the Domain Name is confusingly similar and that, “[e]ven without the compelling evidence of bad faith present here, panelists have routinely transferred, domain names that, like the one at issue here, are confusingly similar to a prior and rightful owner’s domain name.” 

 

Complainant further alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.  Complainant asserts that Respondent acquired the Domain Name after Complainant commenced use and registered its domain name, and that Respondent did so “for the sole purpose of infringing on Complainant’s mark by creating confusion in the marketplace as to the source of goods.”  The Complaint further states that, “[o]nce the Respondent became aware of Complainant’s Lighter Leash mark and site, Respondent began using the “Lite Leash” mark, and domain name, and simply shamelessly copied Complainant’s website.”

 

The Complaint alleges that the Domain Name was registered and is being used in bad faith.  According to the Complaint, Respondent marks a similar competing product, which was originally “referred to by Respondent as “Bumby BIK.”  According to the Complaint, “[a]fter Complainant activated its <lighterleash.com> site and began actively marketing and selling the Lighter Leash, Respondent changed the name of its product from ‘Bumby BIK’ to ‘Lite Leash’ and created and activated the subject Lite Leash domain name and website.” 

 

According to Complainant, “Respondent then simply copied the content of Complainant’s site.”  Complainant states that source code of the “Testimonial” sections  was reproduced exactly and that, “though Respondent made some slight changes, it neglected to even change the words “lighter leash” in the first testimonial.”  Additionally, Complainant argues that the intent to confuse is “self evident from a review of the sites,” referencing the similar young blond models dressed in a white top and blue jeans on both sites, and the use of Complainant’s graphic demonstrations of the use of the product. 

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent currently markets a competing product as “Lite Leash.”  Respondent states that it is the rightful owner of the LIGHTER LEASH name.  It claims that it initially worked with Complainant, starting in 1998, but that Complainant thereafter stole many of Respondent’s “proprietary ideas, concepts, names and products,” including the LIGHTER LEASH name.  Respondent states that it will be challenging Complainant’s trademark registration for the mark LIGHTER LEASH, though the Panel notes that Respondent has not submitted any evidence of any cancellation proceeding and there is no indication on the U.S. Patent and Trademark Website that any cancellation proceeding has been filed.  Respondent also states that it will be challenging Complainant’s design patent registration, which covers a competing design for a lighter holder, but again, it has submitted no evidence that any challenge to that design patent has been filed.

 

Respondent alleges that Complainant has a history of stealing proprietary ideas from vendors, and that there are multiple suppliers that will testify to Complainant’s conduct.  Respondent has not, however, submitted any statements, declarations or affidavits from any other vendors. 

 

Respondent acknowledged that its employee charged with designing its website – whom it describes as “a young and energetic apprentice that basically worked as a part time artist and also was . . . a part time student” – duplicated the <lighterleash.com> website, but states that this conduct was unauthorized.  Respondent claims that the employee “was not asked to copy pictures or copy verbatim or mimic any of those sites.  He was asked to make them look like those sites even though they would obviously appear to be similar to the general person.  Even though they were not.  Since these products look a lot like each other, he must of misunderstood what we wanted and designed the website his way.”  Respondent further states that, after receipt of a letter from Complainant challenging the copying, Respondent removed the offending graphics, redesigned its website, and terminated the employee responsible.  Respondent concludes: “As for the intentional copying, we have apologized for the error, people have been disciplined, terminated and websites have been completely 100% changed.”  

 

Respondent urges the Panel to refrain from issuing a decision on these issues because there is reasonable doubt based on the minimal proof provided.  Instead, Respondent urges the Panel to wait until a Florida Court can decide the claim.  Respondent does not, however, indicate that any case has been filed in the state of Florida. 

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

In its Reply, Complainant contends that the majority of the Response is “entirely false” and “irrelevant.”  Complainant asserts that Respondent has not denied or rebutted the confusing similarity of the marks and admits that “that it chose the domain name <liteleash.com> because of its similarity to <lighterleash.com>.”  It further claims that Respondent’s admission of “deliberate mimicking” establishes bad faith.  Complainant further alleges that the bad faith cannot be attributed merely to a rogue employee and that Respondent has a history of copying its websites. 

 

Complainant’s Reply adds nothing of any substance to the record.  It merely seeks to rebut the arguments made by Respondent.  Because the Reply does not add any new facts or arguments that were not available to Complainant at the time of its Complaint, and because the Reply does not address any arguments of Respondent that could not have been anticipated by the Complainant, the Panel declines to consider Complainant’s Reply.  See Parfums Christian Dior S.A. v. Jadore, D2000-0938 (WIPO Nov. 3, 2000) (no right to file a reply absent exceptional circumstances); see also Eskimos, Inc. v. Phillips, FA 105950 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 13, 2002) (even though the NAF “supplemental rules . . . may permit the filing of such [supplemental] pleadings, they cannot mandate that the Panel consider such submissions”); Electronic Commerce Media, Inc. v. Taos Mountain, FA 95344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 11, 2000) (panel refused to accept supplemental submission because NAF Supplemental Rules cannot trump ICANN’s UDRP Rules, which generally contemplates only a complaint and a response and gives only the panel the right to request additional submissions).

 

FINDINGS

On the narrow issue before the Panel, based on the limited information available in this UDRP proceeding, the Panel finds that

 

(1)   Respondent’s <liteleash.com> Domain Name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which the Complainant has rights;

(1)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name; and

(2)  the Domain Name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”  Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires the Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In deciding this matter, the Panel is constrained to consider only the evidence in the record and to apply the Policy to the facts, as alleged.  Thus, although Respondent makes claims of design patent infringement, thievery, and even fraud, the narrow issue before this Panel is whether, under the Policy, Complainant has proven, by a preponderance of the evidence, sufficient facts to justify transfer of the Domain Name.

 

Although Respondent’s submission referred to additional evidence that it could have submitted or additional legal challenges that it might file in the future, that evidence is not before the Panel and thus the Panel has not considered any of that additional evidence or the prospect of any other legal proceedings.  However, if Respondent believes that a fuller examination of the underlying facts would change the result, it is welcome to file suit in the court of mutual jurisdiction and provide the Registrar with a file-stamped copy of its complaint within ten business days of this decision, in which case, under Paragraph 4(k) of the Policy, the Domain Name will not be transferred, except as ordered by the court or otherwise provided in Paragraph 4(k).  Moreover, in any such proceeding, Respondent will have the opportunity to take discovery and cross-examine Complainant’s witnesses, and the court will be able to make credibility determinations (an opportunity that is not available to the Panel, which makes it difficult to assess the parties’ dueling allegations against each other).  See generally Electronic Commerce Media Inc. v. Taos Mountain, FA 95344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 11, 2000) (“The Panel is mindful of the fact that these are truncated proceedings, and that the parties and the Panel do not have the benefit of discovery and cross-examination to support a searing search for the truth.”); Lopez v. Irish Realty Corp., FA 94906 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 8, 2000). 

 

However, based on the limited information available to the Panel, for the reasons detailed below, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied its burden.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has trademark rights in the LIGHTER LEASH mark by virtue of its U.S. Trademark Registration for the mark LIGHTER LEASH.  Despite Respondent’s insistence that the registration was improperly granted and that Respondent is the true owner of this trademark, for the purpose of this proceeding, a federal registration is prima facie evidence of ownership of a valid mark.  See, e.g., Electronic Commerce Media Inc. v. Taos Mountain, FA 95344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 11, 2000) (refusing to find registered mark generic or descriptive absent compelling evidence); see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Brian Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”).  As Complainant has failed to present compelling evidence that it is the true owner of this trademark (such as conclusive proof that it sold LIGHTER LEASH products prior to the Respondent’s claimed date of first use and has continuously done so), the trademark registration, and Complainant’s ownership thereof, is entitled to a presumption of validity.  Id.

 

There appears to no dispute that the Domain Name <liteleash.com> is confusingly similar to the LIGHTER LEASH mark.  Respondent admits that it chose the <liteleash.com> Domain Name because of its similarity to <lighterleash.com>.  Even without this admission, though, the Domain Name is indisputably similar to the mark in terms of sight, sound, appearance and meaning.  See, e.g., Pixar v. Tom Romkey, FA 104133 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 13, 2002) (finding <pixr.com> phonetically similar to PIXAR); America Online, Inc. v. Peppler, FA 103437 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 22, 2002) (finding words “quest” and “crest” to be similar in sound and, thus, that Respondent’s <mapcrest.com> domain name and Complainant’s MAP QUEST mark are confusingly similar).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel finds that the Complainant has satisfied its burden of showing that the Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <liteleash.com> Domain Name. 

 

Although Respondent claims that it has the prior rights in the LIGHT LEASH mark, it has not specified facts that would establish said trademark rights.  Respondent states that it used the name internally and was in the “final stages of patenting and trade mark[ing] this product” when it was working with Complainant.  However, Respondent makes no representations that it ever used the name LIGHT LEASH in commerce, as to actually acquire any common law trademark rights prior to learning of Complainant’s use of the LIGHTER LEASH mark.  Similarly, the fact that Respondent may have senior patent rights in the design of the product itself, does not create rights to the LIGHT LEASH trademark. 

 

Although Respondent is using and was using the domain name to make an offering of goods or services, the critical question under the Policy is not whether there was a prior offering of goods, but whether the offering was “bona fide.” Policy ¶ 4(c)(i); See Schouten Industries B.V. and Schouten Products B.V.  v. Canadian Soylife Health Co. Ltd., FA 149188 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 19, 2003)

 

At the time that Respondent registered the Domain Name and when it later began offering LITE LEASH products on its <liteleash.com> website, it had actual knowledge of Complainant’s LIGHTER LEASH mark.  From the parties’ submissions, it also appears that Respondent adopted the Domain name only after learning of the Complainant’s <lighterleash.com> website.  Because Respondent’s use of the LITE LEASH mark appears to infringe Complainant’s registered trademark (assuming solely for purposes of this proceeding the validity of that registration), registration and use of the Domain Name is not a bona fide use under the Policy.  See Universal City Studios v. G.A.B. Enters., D2000-0416 (WIPO June 29, 2000) (finding use of domain name to sell competing goods was not a bona fide offering of goods).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

On the record submitted, the Panel finds that the Domain Name was registered and is being used in bad faith.  Under the Policy, the use of a confusingly similar website to sell competing goods is evidence of bad faith.  Policy 4(b)(iv) (“by using the domain name, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your web site or location or of a product or service on your web site or location.”).

 

As discussed above, Respondent had actual knowledge of the Complainant’s website at the time it registered the Domain Name. It admits that it chose the <liteleash.com> Domain Name because Complainants had registered the <lighterleash.com> Domain Name.  See Kohler Co. v. Daniel Auer, FA 115044 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 14, 2002) (“where an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse” (internal citation omitted)).  This intent to confuse is further evidenced by the wholesale copying of the website.  Even if the wholesale copying of the website was a result of the misunderstanding on behalf of Respondent’s employee, Respondent admits that it asked for the design of its site to “look like those sites.” 

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <liteleash.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.  

 

 

 

 

David H. Bernstein, Panelist
Dated:  January 9, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum