National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Woodward/White, Inc. v. Coho Web Design, LLC c/o Dwight Knechtel

Claim Number: FA0611000836318

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Woodward/White, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by William Y. Klett, of Nexsen Pruet, LLC, 1441 Main Street, Suite 1500, Columbia, SC 29211.  Respondent is Coho Web Design, LLC c/o Dwight  Knechtel (“Respondent”), represented by Michael F. Hughes, 4164 Meridian St., Ste. 302, Bellingham, WA 98226.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <alaskasbestlawyers.com>, <alabamasbestlawyers.com>, <coloradosbestlawyers.com>, <connecticutsbestlawyers.com>, <dcsbestlawyers.com>, <georgiasbestlawyers.com>, <hawaiisbestlawyers.com>, <iowasbestlawyers.com>, <idahosbestlawyers.com>, <illinoisbestlawyers.com>, <indianasbestlawyers.com>, <kansasbestlawyers.com>, <kentuckysbestlawyers.com>, <louisianasbestlawyers.com>, <marylandsbestlawyers.com>, <mainesbestlawyers.com>, <missourisbestlawyers.com>, <mississippisbestlawyers.com>, <montanasbestlawyers.com>, <northcarolinasbestlawyers.com>, <northdakotasbestlawyers.com>, <nebraskasbestlawyers.com>, <newhampshiresbestlawyers.com>, <newjerseysbestlawyers.com>, <newmexicosbestlawyers.com>, <nevadasbestlawyers.com>, <ohiosbestlawyers.com>, <oklahomasbestlawyers.com>, <oregonsbestlawyers.com>, <pennsylvaniasbestlawyers.com>, <rhodeislandsbestlawyers.com>, <southcarolinasbestlawyers.com>, <southdakotasbestlawyers.com>, <tennesseesbestlawyers.com>, <utahsbestlawyers.com>, <virginiasbestlawyers.com>, <vermontsbestlawyers.com>, <washingtonsbestlawyers.com>, <wisconsinsbestlawyers.com>, <westvirginiasbestlawyers.com>, and <wyomingsbestlawyers.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 7, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 7, 2006.

 

On November 7, 2006, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <alaskasbestlawyers.com>, <alabamasbestlawyers.com>, <coloradosbestlawyers.com>, <connecticutsbestlawyers.com>, <dcsbestlawyers.com>, <georgiasbestlawyers.com>, <hawaiisbestlawyers.com>, <iowasbestlawyers.com>, <idahosbestlawyers.com>, <illinoisbestlawyers.com>, <indianasbestlawyers.com>, <kansasbestlawyers.com>, <kentuckysbestlawyers.com>, <louisianasbestlawyers.com>, <marylandsbestlawyers.com>, <mainesbestlawyers.com>, <missourisbestlawyers.com>, <mississippisbestlawyers.com>, <montanasbestlawyers.com>, <northcarolinasbestlawyers.com>, <northdakotasbestlawyers.com>, <nebraskasbestlawyers.com>, <newhampshiresbestlawyers.com>, <newjerseysbestlawyers.com>, <newmexicosbestlawyers.com>, <nevadasbestlawyers.com>, <ohiosbestlawyers.com>, <oklahomasbestlawyers.com>, <oregonsbestlawyers.com>, <pennsylvaniasbestlawyers.com>, <rhodeislandsbestlawyers.com>, <southcarolinasbestlawyers.com>, <southdakotasbestlawyers.com>, <tennesseesbestlawyers.com>, <utahsbestlawyers.com>, <virginiasbestlawyers.com>, <vermontsbestlawyers.com>, <washingtonsbestlawyers.com>, <wisconsinsbestlawyers.com>, <westvirginiasbestlawyers.com>, and <wyomingsbestlawyers.com> domain names are registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 21, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of December 11, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@alaskasbestlawyers.com, postmaster@alabamasbestlawyers.com, postmaster@coloradosbestlawyers.com, postmaster@connecticutsbestlawyers.com, postmaster@dcsbestlawyers.com, postmaster@georgiasbestlawyers.com, postmaster@hawaiisbestlawyers.com, postmaster@iowasbestlawyers.com, postmaster@idahosbestlawyers.com, postmaster@illinoisbestlawyers.com, postmaster@indianasbestlawyers.com, postmaster@kansasbestlawyers.com, postmaster@kentuckysbestlawyers.com, postmaster@louisianasbestlawyers.com, postmaster@marylandsbestlawyers.com, postmaster@mainesbestlawyers.com, postmaster@missourisbestlawyers.com, postmaster@mississippisbestlawyers.com, postmaster@montanasbestlawyers.com, postmaster@northcarolinasbestlawyers.com, postmaster@northdakotasbestlawyers.com, postmaster@nebraskasbestlawyers.com, postmaster@newhampshiresbestlawyers.com, postmaster@newjerseysbestlawyers.com, postmaster@newmexicosbestlawyers.com, postmaster@nevadasbestlawyers.com, postmaster@ohiosbestlawyers.com, postmaster@oklahomasbestlawyers.com, postmaster@oregonsbestlawyers.com, postmaster@pennsylvaniasbestlawyers.com, postmaster@rhodeislandsbestlawyers.com, postmaster@southcarolinasbestlawyers.com, postmaster@southdakotasbestlawyers.com, postmaster@tennesseesbestlawyers.com, postmaster@utahsbestlawyers.com, postmaster@virginiasbestlawyers.com, postmaster@vermontsbestlawyers.com, postmaster@washingtonsbestlawyers.com, postmaster@wisconsinsbestlawyers.com, postmaster@westvirginiasbestlawyers.com, postmaster@wyomingsbestlawyers.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on December 11, 2006.

 

On December 19, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

Woodward/White is in the business of compiling and publishing a peer-rated directory of attorneys with particular specialties.  Woodward/White publishes its highly respected, widely read, and well-known directory annually, both in a print publication entitled The Best Lawyers in America, and online at BestLawyers.com.  Woodward/White has been in this business since 1983.

 

Woodward/White, Inc. is the owner of United States federal trademark registration numbers 1,916,381 and 1,922,393 for THE BEST LAWYERS IN AMERICA and registration number 2,781,013 for BEST LAWYERS. 

 

Woodward/White has not licensed or otherwise permitted Coho Web Design, LLC c/o Dwight Knechtel to use any of its service marks.

 

The domain names at issue are confusingly similar to Complainant’s service marks.  Respondent has registered forty-one (41) state-specific permutations of Complainant’s domain name and service marks.

 

Respondent has never done business as Best Lawyers, nor has it ever used this mark in commerce.   None of the domain names in question are associated with an active website.

 

Respondent has no legitimate business purpose for retaining rights to these domain names, is not making bona fide use of the domains in commerce, and is presumably stockpiling names for sale to third parties.

 

While Respondent has not associated the subject domain names with active websites, each domain has been “parked” with GoDaddy.com  Such arrangement allows Respondent to collect advertising revenues generated by GoDaddy.com through these domains.  Such arrangement is bad faith registration and usage under the Policy.

 

B. Respondent

The Respondent believes that the mark which is alleged by the Complainant, albeit having a Federal Registration, is so generic that the term simply cannot function as a mark or at best is so descriptive that the range of protection of the mark is extremely narrow.

 

The highly descriptive mark offers at best very limited protection and is not necessarily confusingly similar with the Respondent’s domain names.

 

Respondent has rights and legitimate interest in the domain names.  Respondent had a specific business plan to implement the names in dispute, as well as many others for the purpose of providing e-mails to attorneys as well as other professions.

 

The Respondent has developed a business plan for what is referred to as vanity e-mails.  In other words, using the top-level domain name as a portion of an e-mail address, individuals in various fields can purchase an e-mail address with, for example, one of the domain names in dispute.

 

Respondent made various business preparations for his plan to provide better top-level domain names for attorneys in various geographic regions.  This was prior to any indication of any arbitration proceeding with the Complainant.

 

The domain names in question are not registered or held in bad faith.  The first indication  that Respondent had that godaddy.com was utilizing the parked domain names to incur traffic with other sites was when Respondent received the complaint with the attachments.  Respondent does not receive any revenues whatsoever from godaddy.com’s actions.

 

The registrations occurred in good faith such that the Respondent was not even aware that the Complainant had any alleged trademark rights or a Federal Registration on the term “BEST LAWYERS,” and revenues have not been obtained from any of the domain registrations in question.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below the Panel finds that Complainant has not met its burden of proving it is entitled to relief.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

 

Respondent contends and the Panel finds that Complainant’s BEST LAWYERS mark is merely descriptive, as it contains the laudatory term “best” and the generic term “lawyer,” and that Complainant has failed to submit evidence of secondary meaning.  Complainant, therefore, cannot exclude others from using the BEST LAWYERS mark, as it is incapable of acquiring secondary meaning.  See In re Boston Beer Co. Ltd. Partnership, 198 F.3d 1370 (C.A. Fed. 1999) (affirming the USPTO decision to deny a trademark registration for the phrase “The Best Beer in America” as it was too common and laudatory to function as a trademark).  See Donald J. Trump and Trump Hotels & Casino Resorts, Inc. v olegevtushenko a/k/a Oleg Evtushenko, FA 101509 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 11, 2001) (finding that even with Complainant’s service mark registrations in hand, Complainant does not have the exclusive right to use every form of the word “trump”); see also B2BWorks, Inc. v. Venture Direct Worldwide, Inc., FA 97119 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 5, 2001) (holding that the complainant did not have exclusive rights to use of the terms “B2B” and “Works” in association with other words, even with a registered trademark for B2BWORKS); see also Quadrant II, Inc. d/b/a Hammocks.com v. Domains Holdings Sw. Corp., FA 268026 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 21, 2004) (finding that the HAMMOCKS.COM mark is merely descriptive, preventing the complainant from excluding others from use).  See also Energy Source Inc. v. Your Energy Source, FA 96364 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb 19, 2001) (finding that Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the domain name where “Respondent has persuasively shown that the domain name is comprised of generic and/or descriptive terms, and, in any event, is not exclusively associated with Complainant’s business”).

 

Complainant has failed to satisfy the requirements of Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

 

It is, accordingly, not necessary for the Panel to find whether Respondent had rights or legitimate interests in respect to the domain names at issue (Paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy) or whether  their registration and use has been in bad faith (Paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy).

 

DECISION

It is the decision of the Panel that the domain names listed below not be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

<alaskasbestlawyers.com>, <alabamasbestlawyers.com>, <coloradosbestlawyers.com>, <connecticutsbestlawyers.com>, <dcsbestlawyers.com>, <georgiasbestlawyers.com>, <hawaiisbestlawyers.com>, <iowasbestlawyers.com>, <idahosbestlawyers.com>, <illinoisbestlawyers.com>, <indianasbestlawyers.com>, <kansasbestlawyers.com>, <kentuckysbestlawyers.com>, <louisianasbestlawyers.com>, <marylandsbestlawyers.com>, <mainesbestlawyers.com>, <missourisbestlawyers.com>, <mississippisbestlawyers.com>, <montanasbestlawyers.com>, <northcarolinasbestlawyers.com>, <northdakotasbestlawyers.com>, <nebraskasbestlawyers.com>, <newhampshiresbestlawyers.com>, <newjerseysbestlawyers.com>, <newmexicosbestlawyers.com>, <nevadasbestlawyers.com>, <ohiosbestlawyers.com>, <oklahomasbestlawyers.com>, <oregonsbestlawyers.com>, <pennsylvaniasbestlawyers.com>, <rhodeislandsbestlawyers.com>, <southcarolinasbestlawyers.com>, <southdakotasbestlawyers.com>, <tennesseesbestlawyers.com>, <utahsbestlawyers.com>, <virginiasbestlawyers.com>, <vermontsbestlawyers.com>, <washingtonsbestlawyers.com>, <wisconsinsbestlawyers.com>, <westvirginiasbestlawyers.com>, and <wyomingsbestlawyers.com>

 

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist
Dated: January 2, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page