national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

3M Company v. Para-Flex Medical Supplies, Inc.

Claim Number: FA0611000842935

 

PARTIES

Complainant is 3M Company (“Complainant”), represented by Richard A. Kempf, of Moore & Hansen, PLLP, 225 South Sixth Street, Suite 4850, Minneapolis, MN 55402.  Respondent is Para-Flex Medical Supplies, Inc. (“Respondent”), 20 Merrimac Sq., PO Box 152, Merrimac, MA 01860.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <littmannscope.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 15, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 17, 2006.

 

On November 15, 2006, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <littmannscope.com> domain name is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On November 21, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of December 11, 2006 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@littmannscope.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 15, 2006, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <littmannscope.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LITTMANN mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <littmannscope.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <littmannscope.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, 3M Company, has continuously and extensively used the LITTMANN mark since 1942 in connection with stethoscopes for use in the medical industry. 

 

Complainant has registered the LITTMANN mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 751,809 issued June 25, 1965; Reg. No. 1,115,217 issued March 20, 1979).  Complainant also holds domain name registrations containing the LITTMANN mark, including <littmann.com> (registered on August 5, 1997), <litmann.com> (registered on April 5, 2000), <littmannscopes.com> (registered on April 29, 2003), and <littmannstethoscopes.com> (registered on October 11, 2004).

 

Respondent’s <littmannscope.com> domain name, which it registered on October 18, 1999, resolves to a website with sponsored links to third-party websites containing content unrelated to Complainant, including links to Complainant’s competitors in the medical supply industry.  When Complainant contacted Respondent in reference to the <littmannscope.com> domain name, Respondent offered to sell the disputed domain name registration to Complainant in exchange for $20,000.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Because Complainant has registered the LITTMANN mark with the USPTO, the Panel finds that Complainant has sufficiently established its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Thermo Electron Corp et al. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 12, 2006) (holding that the complainants established rights in marks because the marks were registered with a trademark authority); see also Reebok Int’l Ltd. v. Santos, FA 565685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 21, 2005) (“Complainant owns a United States Patent and Trademark Office (‘USPTO’) registration issued September 5, 2000 for the RBK mark.  This trademark registration is adequate to establish rights pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

The <littmannscope.com> domain name contains Complainant’s entire registered LITTMANN mark and simply adds the term “scope,” which undoubtedly references “stethoscopes,” the main product Complainant manufactures and sells under the LITTMANN mark.  In Parfums Christian Dior v. 1 Netpower, Inc., D2000-0022 (WIPO Mar. 3, 2000), the panel held that the respondent’s four domain names were confusingly similar to the complainant’s DIOR mark because each merely added a descriptive word such as “fashion” or “cosmetics,” areas in which the complainant was highly successful.   Likewise, in this case, Respondent has failed to sufficiently distinguish the <littmannscope.com> domain name from Complainant’s mark by the simple addition of a term describing Complainant’s business.  As a result, the Panel finds the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Experian Info. Solutions, Inc. v. Credit Research, Inc., D2002-0095 (WIPO May 7, 2002) (finding that several domain names incorporating the complainant’s entire EXPERIAN mark and merely adding the term “credit” were confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <littmannscope.com> domain name.  Complainant must first make a prima facie case in support of its assertions, and then the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the <littmannscope.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”). 

 

Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint raises a presumption that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent fails to respond); see also BIC Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG v. Tweed, D2000-0418 (WIPO June 20, 2000) (“By not submitting a response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate, pursuant to ¶ 4(c) of the Policy, any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name”).  However, the Panel will now examine the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c). 

 

Respondent has registered the domain name under the name “Domain Administrator,” and there is no other evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the <littmannscope.com> domain name.  Thus, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the <littmannscope.com>  domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003) (“Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain [name], one can infer that Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services11, is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”).

 

In addition, Respondent operates a website at the <littmannscope.com> domain name featuring sponsored links that resolve to various third-party websites unrelated to Complainant.  In Golden Bear Int’l, Inc. v. Kangdeock-ho, FA 190644 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003), the respondent registered the <nicklausgolf.com> domain name, which included the complainant’s NICKLAUS mark, and used it to operate a website displaying links to third-party websites.  The panel held that the respondent’s diversion of Internet users to websites unrelated to the complainant’s mark did not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Id.  Because Respondent is also diverting Internet users seeking Complainant’s stethoscope products to a website containing links to third-party websites, presumably earning click-through fees in the process, Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name for commercial gain provides evidence that it lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <littmannscope.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Seiko Kabushiki Kaisha v. CS into Tech, FA 198795 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“Diverting customers, who are looking for products relating to the famous SEIKO mark, to a website unrelated to the mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor does it represent a noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

After Complainant contacted Respondent concerning the <littmannscope.com> domain name registration, Respondent asked for $20,000 in exchange for transferring the disputed domain name registration to Complainant.  Complainant submits evidence of a letter Respondent sent to Complainant reiterating its offer to sell for $20,000, which states that this price covers more than Respondent’s out-of-pocket registration costs.  The Panel concludes that Respondent’s offer to sell for $20,000 amounts to bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Campmor, Inc. v. GearPro.com, FA 197972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 5, 2003) (“Respondent registered the disputed domain name and offered to sell it to Complainant for $10,600. This demonstrates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”); see also Moynahan v. Fantastic Sites, Inc., D2000-1083 (WIPO Oct. 22, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent offered to sell the Domain Name to the complainant for $10,000 when the respondent was contacted by the complainant).

 

In addition, Respondent’s <littmannscope.com> domain name resolves to a web page displaying links to Complainant’s competitors in the medical supply industry.  In Disney Enters., Inc. v. Noel, FA 198805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003), the panel found that the respondent had registered and used the <euro-disney.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because it resolved to a website promoting a competing theme park.  As Respondent is also redirecting Internet users interested in Complainant to competing websites and disrupting Complainant’s business, Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where the respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites).

 

Moreover, by maintaining a web page at the <littmannscope.com> domain name that features links to various third-party websites unrelated to Complainant, including Complainant’s competitors, Respondent is attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users seeking Complainant’s products and services under the LITTMANN mark to its own website where it can earn click-through fees for diverting these Internet users to other websites.  In BPI Comm’cns, Inc. v. Boogie TV LLC, FA 105755 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2002), the respondent registered and was using the <billboard.tv> domain name to operate a web page with links to entertainment and music websites.  The panel found such use to constitute bad faith, as the complainant used the BILLBOARD mark in connection with music and entertainment services and there was “clearly a likelihood of confusion between <billboard.tv> and BILLBOARD as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the web site or of a product or service on the web site.”  Id.  As similar circumstances exist in the present case, the Panel finds that Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Allianz of America Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting from click-through fees).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <littmannscope.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Tyruss R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  December 29, 2006

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum