National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Mark Rivkin v. American European Marketing

Claim Number: FA0611000849011

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Mark Rivkin (“Complainant”), 97 Ardwold Gate, Toronto, Ontario, M5R 2WI.  Respondent is American European Marketing (“Respondent”), represented by Anthony J. DeGidio, of Fraser, Martin & Miller LLC, 28366 Kensington Lane, Perrysburg, OH 43551.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <markrivkin.com> and <markrivkinsucks.com>, registered with Domainbank.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. O'Connor as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 21, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 22, 2006.

 

On November 21, 2006, Domainbank confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <markrivkin.com> and <markrivkinsucks.com> domain names are registered with Domainbank and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Domainbank has verified that Respondent is bound by the Domainbank registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 1, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of December 21, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@markrivkin.com and postmaster@markrivkinsucks.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on December 21, 2006.

 

On December 28, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. O'Connor as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant contends that the domain names at issue are his personal name, and that users viewing web sites using the domain names are confused.

 

Complainant contends that the domain names in issue both link to the same web site at <markrivkinsucks.com> and that there are many offensive comments on that web site.

 

Complainant contends that the domain names in issue are being used in bad faith.  The web site at <markrivkinsucks.com> includes many offensive articles.  Another web site at <cryptologicmafia.com> includes similar articles along with a link to the web site at <markrivkinsucks.com>.  That web site also appears on various other web sites.

 

Complainant attaches copies of web sites supporting these contentions.

 

Complainant contends that he wants his own domain names back so that he can have his own web site.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent contends that it is in the business of operating publishing and marketing sites and online casinos through associated companies.  Complainant is the founder of Cryptologic, Inc., a company that provides software and services for the online gaming industry.  Respondent licensed this software and services in 1999, and consequently suffered substantial losses that Respondent attribute to Complainant's numerous and repeated frauds, misrepresentations of the quality of its software and services, and lack of technical support by Complainant.  Complainant terminated Respondent's license, resulting in further damages to Respondent.  Respondent contends that Cryptologic is connected to criminal activity.  Respondent has filed a lawsuit in Canada against Cryptologic seeking recovery of its damages, which lawsuit is currently on hold.  Third parties also have had similar experiences with Cryptologic, and some of those have filed lawsuits to recover their damages.  To vent its anger with Cryptologic and warn other of Cryptologic's activities, Respondent registered various domain names incorporating the personal names of Cryptologic's founders and senior executives.  The web sites operated by Respondent using these domain names, from which Respondent derives no revenue, post information exposing Cryptologic's alleged fraudulent practices, criminal activities, information about management, and complaints from users of the Cryptologic service.

 

Respondent supports these contentions by a declaration, copies of articles, a list of links to numerous articles concerning Complainant, third party legal complaints, and pertinent legal authorities.

 

Respondent contends that Complainant does not have trademark rights in his personal name, and does not allege or try to establish such trademark rights.

 

Respondent contends that Respondent's use of the domain names at issue is legitimate, being in the form of criticism of Complainant and his business practices.

 

Respondent contends that its fair use of Complainant's name in criticism, and its exercise of free speech in doing so, negate any finding of bad faith on the part of Respondent, even if the form and content of its criticism is offensive to Complainant.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel accepts the factual statements of the parties.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has failed to establish any trademark rights in his personal name.  There are no contentions of such trademark rights, nor any facts introduced that would establish such trademark rights.  Complainant has not introduced any trademark registrations for his personal name.  Complainant has not introduced any evidence that his name has been used as a trademark.  Complainant has not introduced any evidence that his name has acquired secondary meaning or distinctiveness in conjunction with any goods, services, or business.  See Brinks Servs. v. Holt, FA 324699 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 4, 2004) (finding that the complainant did not have standing to bring a complaint under the Policy because the complainant did not provide any evidence that it had valid trademark registrations for the mark or common law rights in the mark, and the complainant did not even suggest how long it had used the mark or identified what services were connected with the mark); see also Retail Indus. Leaders Assoc., Inc. v. R.I.L.A., FA 347841 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 20, 2004) (“Complainant neither asserted common law rights in the RILA service mark nor supplied evidence that it has acquired common law rights in the mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant failed to establish common law rights in the RILA mark; therefore, Complainant lacks standing under the Policy.”); see also Falwell v. Cohn, D2002-0184 (WIPO June 3, 2002) (“Complainant claims a common law trademark in his personal name.  The Complainant has failed to show that his name, well known as it is, has been used in a trademark sense as a label of particular goods or services”); see also Turner v. Fahmi, D2002-0251 (WIPO July 4, 2002) (“None of these facts amounts to evidence that the name ‘Ted Turner’ is a trademark or service mark, so that Mr. Turner has not satisfied Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has failed to establish a prima facie case for the element in Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests; Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Because of its finding regarding the element in Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy, the Panel declines to consider the remaining elements in Paragraph 4(a)(ii) and 4(a)(iii).  See Staten Island Bancorp, Inc. v. Ifg Inc., D2003-0384 (WIPO June 20, 2003) ("Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainants have not met their burden of proof under Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy... given its findings on the trademark issue, the Panel does not comment further on the strengths and weaknesses of the Respondent’s position with regard to its alleged legitimate interests (second element of the UDRP) or the bad faith issue (third element of the UDRP)"); see also Creative Curb v. Edgetec Int’l Pty. Ltd., FA 116765 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 20, 2002) (finding that because Complainant must prove all three elements under the Policy, Complainant’s failure to prove one of the elements makes further inquiry into the remaining elements unnecessary).

 

DECISION

Complainant having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the Complaint be dismissed.

 

 

 

 

Bruce E. O'Connor, Panelist
Dated: January 11, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum