National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Harvey Solursh v. American European Marketing

Claim Number: FA0611000849013

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Harvey Solursh (“Complainant”).  Respondent is American European Marketing (“Respondent”), represented by Anthony J. DeGidio, of Fraser, Martin & Miller LLC, 28366 Kensington Lane, Perrysburg, OH 43551.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <harveysolursh.com> and <harveysolurshsucks.com>, registered with Domainbank.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Timothy D. O’Leary as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 21, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 22, 2006.

 

On November 21, 2006, Domainbank confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <harveysolursh.com> and <harveysolurshsucks.com> domain names are registered with Domainbank and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Domainbank has verified that Respondent is bound by the Domainbank registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 1, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of December 21, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@harveysolursh.com and postmaster@harveysolurshsucks.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on December 21, 2006.

 

On January 3, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Timothy D. O’Leary as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

 

1)      The domain names <harveysolursh.com> and <harveysolurshsucks.com> are identical and/or confusingly similar to Complainant's name HARVEY SOLURSH.

 

2)      Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in this domain name.

 

3)      The domain name is used in bad faith.

 

CONTENTION NO. 1.

 

AS TO THE IDENTICAL OR CONFUSINGLY SIMILAR CONTENTION, COMPLAINANT STATES:

 

The domain name listed above is my personal name.  I would like to have my domain name so I can have my own website.  It is too confusing for people that are looking up my name in google.ca to find any information about me.  The only information that is posted on the website listed above is negative and incorrect.

 

I note that Complainant does not allege that it holds a registration or a trademark for his name.  I further note that Complainant does not provide any evidence that the HARVEY SOLURSH mark, his personal name, has acquired secondary meaning in connection with any products or services.

 

Complainant advises that when people are looking him up under his personal name it is very confusing.  He would like to have his domain name so he can have his own website with the correct information about himself.

 

RESPONSE OF RESPONDENT TO CONTENTION NO. 1:

 

Respondent states that Complainant has failed to establish common law rights of the

HARVEY SOLURSH mark, because Complainant has provided no evidence of having common law rights in the mark.


 

Respondent argues that Complainant already owns the <harveysolursh.net> domain name registration and is free to register any domain name under the ".ca" country code top-level domain name registry.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

FINDINGS

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

I find the issues on this element in favor of Respondent.

           

Respondent alleges that Complainant has failed to establish common law rights in the

HARVEY SOLURSH mark, because Complainant has provided no evidence of having common law rights in the mark.

 

Respondent claims that Complainant already owns the <harveysolursh.net> domain name registration and is free to register any domain name under the “.ca” country-code top-level domain name registry.

 

I conclude that Complainant's HARVEY SOLURSH mark has not acquired secondary meaning sufficient for Complainant to establish common law rights in the mark in accordance with Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Brinks Servs. v. Holt, FA 324699 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 4, 2004) (finding that the complainant did not have standing to bring a complaint under the Policy because the complainant did not provide any evidence that it had valid trademark registrations for the mark or common law rights in the mark, and the complainant did not even suggest how long it had used the mark or identified what services were connected with the mark); see also Retail Indus. Leaders Assoc., Inc. v. R.I.L.A., FA 347841 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 20, 2004) (“Complainant neither asserted common law rights in the RILA service mark nor supplied evidence that it has acquired common law rights in the mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant failed to establish common law rights in the RILA mark; therefore, Complainant lacks standing under the Policy.”); see also Falwell v. Cohn, D2002-0184 (WIPO June 3, 2002) (“Complainant claims a common law trademark in his personal name.  The Complainant has failed to show that his name, well known as it is, has been used in a trademark sense as a label of particular goods or services”); see also Turner v. Fahmi, D2002-0251 (WIPO Jul. 4, 2002) (“None of these facts amounts to evidence that the name ‘Ted Turner’ is a trademark or service mark, so that Mr. Turner has not satisfied Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.”).

 

Because I conclude that Complainant does not have rights in the HARVEY SOLURSH mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), I decline to analyze the other two elements of the Policy.  In that Complainant must prove all three elements under the Policy, the failure to establish the first element defeats the Complaint.  See Creative Curb v. Edgetec Int’l Pty. Ltd., FA 116765 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 20, 2002) (finding that because Complainant must prove all three elements under the Policy, Complainant’s failure to prove one of the elements makes further inquiry into the remaining element unnecessary); see also CyberImprints.com, Inc. v. Alberga, FA 100608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 11, 2001) (finding that, although the respondent’s domain name <cyberimprints.com> was identical to the complainant’s incorporated business name, the complainant did not claim to hold any trademark or service mark rights in CYBERIMPRINTS or CYBERIMPRINTS.COM, and therefore, its request for transfer was denied).

 

DECISION

In that Complainant has failed to establish the first of the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, I conclude that relief shall be DENIED. 

 

 

 

 

 

Timothy D. O’Leary, Panelist
Dated: January 11, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum