National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Andrew Rivkin v. American European Marketing

Claim Number: FA0611000849015

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Andrew Rivkin (“Complainant”), 9 Beaumont Rd, Toronto, Ontario M4W 1V4.  Respondent is American European Marketing (“Respondent”), represented by Anthony J. DeGidio, of Fraser, Martin & Miller LLC, 28366 Kensington Lane, Perrysburg, OH 43551.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <andrewrivkin.com> and <andrewrivkinsucks.com>, registered with Domainbank.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Kendall C. Reed as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 21, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 21, 2006.

 

On November 21, 2006, Domainbank confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <andrewrivkin.com> and <andrewrivkinsucks.com> domain names are registered with Domainbank and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Domainbank has verified that Respondent is bound by the Domainbank registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 1, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of December 21, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@andrewrivkin.com and postmaster@andrewrivkinsucks.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on December 21, 2006.

 

On December 29, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Kendall C. Reed as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

Complainant Contends:

 

Respondent’s domain names, <andrewrivkin.com> and <andrewrivkinsucks.com> (hereinafter “Respondent’s Domain Names”) contain his personal name, Andrew Rivkin.

 

Respondent’s Domain Names resolve to a website containing many comments concerning Complainant. 

 

The nature of the comments concerning Complainant contained in Respondent’s website demonstrate bad faith on Respondent’s part. 

 

Complainant seeks transfer of Respondent’s Domain Names to Complainant so that he can establish his own website linked to his name.

 

Respondent Contends:

 

Complainant has not demonstrated trademark rights in his name, and as such, Complainant fails in his required burden under the Policy.  In light of the Panel’s decision in this matter, the Panel need not address Respondent’s other contentions.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

The ICANN Policy was created to address the problem of cybersquatting.  It is not intended to address other types of problems that can be associated with domain names and/or website content.  See The Thread.com v. Poploff, D2000-1470 (WIPO Jan. 5, 2001) (“This Panel is not a general domain name court, and the Policy is not designed to adjudicate all disputes of any kind that relate in any way to domain names.  Rather, the Policy is narrowly crafted to apply to a particular type of abusive cybersquatting.”). 

 

Policy section 4(a)(i) presents a threshold question for complainants, to wit, that a respondent’s domain name be “…confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the complainant has rights…”  This threshold question necessarily presupposes the existence of trademark or service mark rights (hereinafter collectively “trademark” rights).

 

As a matter of general law, a trademark is any identifying device (including without limitation a series of letters, a word, a name, an insignia, or a logo) used “…by a person…to identify and distinguish his goods…[or services]…from those manufactured or sold by others and to indicate the source of the goods, even if that source is unknown.”  15 U.S.C. § 1127, bracketed material added.  A trademark can be registered with a national trademark office, but trademark rights can also be acquired without registration.  In order to establish trademark rights in the absence of a national registration, a person seeking trademark rights must use the mark such that it acquires distinctiveness and secondary meaning, and this requirement applies equally to personal names functioning as trademarks.  

 

The failure to demonstrate that an unregistered putative mark has acquired the necessary distinctiveness and secondary meaning is fatal.  See Brinks Services v. Holt, FA 324699 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 4, 2004) (finding that the complainant did not have standing to bring a complaint under the Policy because the complainant did not provide any evidence that it had valid trademark registrations for the mark or common law rights in the mark, and the complainant did not even suggest how long it had used the mark or identified what services were connected with the mark); see also Retail Indus. Leader Assoc., Inc. v. R.I.L.A., FA 347841 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec., 20, 2004) (“Complainant neither asserted common law rights in the RILA service mark nor supplied evidence that it has acquired common law rights in the mark.  Therefore, the Panel find that Complainant failed to establish common law rights in the RILA mark; therefore, Complainant lacks standing under the Policy.”); see also Falwell v. Cohn, D2002-0184 (WIPO June 3, 2002) (“Complainant claims a common law trademark in his personal name.  The Complainant has failed to show that his name, well know as it is, has been used in a trademark sense as a label or particular goods or services”).

 

Here, Complainant has failed to establish that his name, Andrew Rivkin, is a trademark.  The Complainant has not shown a national registration, nor has he proffered evidence demonstrating that his name has acquired the necessary distinctiveness and secondary meaning.  As such, Complainant has failed to carry his burden under section 4(a)(1) of the Policy. 

 

This being the case, it is not necessary to consider the remaining two elements of Policy section 4(a).  See Razerbox v. Torben Skjodt, FA 150795 (Nat Arb Forum May 9, 2003) (”[B]ecause Complainant must prove all three elements under the Policy, Complainant’s failure to prove one of the elements makes further inquiry into the remaining elements unnecessary.”)

 

Complainant having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

Kendall C. Reed, Panelist
Dated: January 11, 2007

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum