National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

June Bug Enterprises, Inc. v. Terry Neal c/o LSC

Claim Number: FA0611000857652

 

PARTIES

Complainant is June Bug Enterprises, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Stephen J. Strauss, of Fulwider Patton Lee & Utecht, LLP, 6060 Center Drive, Tenth Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90045.  Respondent is Terry Neal c/o LSC (“Respondent”), 9633 SW 159th Ave, Miami, FL 33196.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <magicjohnson.mobi>, registered with PublicDomainRegistry.COM.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 30, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 4, 2006.

 

On March 23, 2007, PublicDomainRegistry.COM confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <magicjohnson.mobi> domain name is registered with PublicDomainRegistry.COM and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  PublicDomainRegistry.COM has verified that Respondent is bound by the PublicDomainRegistry.COM registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 29, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 18, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@magicjohnson.mobi by e-mail.

 

A Response was received electronically on April 18, 2007 but no hard copy was submitted, as required by paragraph 5(b) of ICANN’s Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“the Rules”).  Nevertheless the Panel, in its discretion, has considered the Response.

 

On April 24, 2007, Complainant filed an Additional Submission one day after the time for compliance with The National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rule 7. Nevertheless, the Panel, in its discretion, has considered the Additional Submission.

 

On April 26, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant, June Bug Enterprises, Inc., makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Mr. Earvin “Magic” Johnson, Jr. is a famous professional basketball player.

 

2.      Mr. Johnson assigned his rights in his name, likeness and image to his company, June Bug Enterprises, Inc., Complainant, which is the owner of a number of United States Trademark and Service Mark registrations for MAGIC JOHNSON for clothing, footwear and entertainment services.

 

3.      Respondent’s <magicjohnson.mobi> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MAGIC JOHNSON mark.

 

4.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <magicjohnson.mobi> domain name.

 

5.      Respondent registered and used the <magicjohnson.mobi> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

While contesting the allegations of bad faith made in the Complaint, Respondent agrees to the transfer of the domain name, saying he is “releasing/transferring the domain name <magicjohnson.mobi> to the complainant, June Bug Enterprises beginning immediately.”

 

 

 

 

C. Additional Submission

 

Complainant submits that, since Respondent has agreed to transfer the domain name to Complainant, the Panel may decide to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain name.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds that the domain name should be transferred.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Despite denying bad faith, Respondent has agreed to transfer the <magicjohnson.mobi> domain name to Complainant.  Under these circumstances the Panel may forego the above analysis and may order the transfer of the domain name.  See Tex. Med. Ctr. v. Spinder, FA 886496 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) and the cases there cited.

 

DECISION

Therefore, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <magicjohnson.mobi> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist
Dated: May 2, 2007

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum