National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

PFIP, LLC v. Vendetta Marketing

Claim Number: FA0612000861594

 

 

PARTIES

Complainant is PFIP, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Theresa C. Tucker, of Grossman, Tucker, Perreault & Pfleger PLLC, 55 South Commercial Street, Manchester, NH 03101.  Respondent is Vendetta Marketing (“Respondent”), 230 Park Avenue, Suite 864, New York, NY 10169.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <boycottplanetfitness.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James Bridgeman as Panelist.

 

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 6, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 11, 2006.

 

On December 7, 2006, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <boycottplanetfitness.com> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 13, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of January 2, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@boycottplanetfitness.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on January 2, 2007.

 

On January 4, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James Bridgeman as Panelist.

 

 

RELIEFS SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

Respondent requests that the Panel make a determination of reverse domain name hijacking on the part of Complainant and seeks his costs.

 

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant

Complainant asserts rights in the PLANET FITNESS mark through its trademark registrations with the USPTO listed below.

 

Complainant submits that Respondent’s <boycottplanetfitness.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PLANET FITNESS mark.  Complainant contends that Respondent’s domain name contains Complainant’s entire PLANET FITNESS mark and merely adds the generic term “boycott.”  The addition of the word element “boycott” to Complainant’s trademark is not sufficient to distinguish it and avoid the possibility of confusion.

 

Many of Complainant’s fitness clubs are located in areas of the United States highly populated by non-English speaking people who may not understand the meaning of the word “boycott.”  See Diageo v. Zuccarini, D2000-0996 (WIPO Oct. 22, 2000) and Koninklijke Philips Electronics v. Kang, D2001 0163 (WIPO March 27, 2001).

 

The domain name resolves to a website that includes another permutation of Complainant’s trademark namely “planet witless” which is also similar to Complainant’s trademark.  Complainant submits that users of the Internet may be confused into believing that the website is somehow associated with Complainant’s business.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is neither commonly known by the disputed domain name nor licensed to register domain names featuring Complainant’s PLANET FITNESS mark.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is using the <boycottplanetfitness.com> domain name to operate a complaint site encouraging Internet users not to purchase Complainant’s products.  Complainant contends that Respondent’s use of the trademark to operate a complaint site is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

While the website to which the domain name resolves has some of the characteristics of a “gripe site,” it is used for commercial gain of Respondent in that it is for marketing the legal services of Respondent.  Respondent is therefore not making legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the domain name without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark at issue.  In particular Respondent calls himself “Vendetta Marketing” and has also registered the domain name <vendettamarketing.com>.  This latter domain name resolves to the website of Respondent’s law offices.

 

Visitors to the website to which the domain name in dispute resolves are provided with links to the website of Respondent’s law offices.  There is direct advertising of Respondent’s legal services by means of the domain name in dispute.  The principal of the law firm is mentioned in almost all of the press coverage posted on the site.  It is reasonable to assume that Respondent registered the domain name in dispute and developed a website at that address for the purposes of attracting visitors to the website of his law offices for commercial gain and not for the purposes of comment or criticism.

 

By using the disputed domain name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website or other on-line location, specifically the website of his law firm by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website or location.

 

By his use of the domain name at issue, Respondent is intentionally trading on the goodwill associated with Complainant’s PLANET FITNESS trademark in order to market his own business.

 

Respondent has used the disguise of a “gripe site” to market his own services and thus to take advantage of the public’s interest in or amusement by a “gripe site” to attract users to the website for Respondent’s law firm.

 

Respondent’s choice of VENDETTA MARKETING as a business name indicates that Respondent is engaged in a marketing exercise as distinct from criticism and comment.

 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent is a law firm.  The name VENDETTA MARKETING is used by the law firm as a name for its marketing division.  Respondent requests that the remedy requested by the Complainant be denied and further requests that the Administrative Panel make a finding of reverse domain-name hijacking and award Respondent his costs.

 

Respondent represents a client who is engaged in a lawsuit against one of the franchisees of Complainant arising out of an alleged confrontation between a gym manager and Respondent’s client.  Respondent alleges that the confrontation was provoked by a gym manager that ended with her request for the cancellation of Respondent’s client’s membership of the gym. 

 

On or about November 5, 2006, Respondent was retained to provide representation in relation to this dispute and formulated a “media plan” to provide support for his client’s cause.  Part of the media plan included the registration of a domain and the construction of a website to be used to support the case.

 

Soon thereafter, the domain name in dispute was purchased and registered by Respondent.  The name was chosen following considerable consideration of legal issues.  Respondent, as an attorney familiar with domain disputes and current ICANN Rules and Policies, specifically chose a domain name that he believed would withstand legal scrutiny.  Aside from the fact that the domain name was being registered for a bona fide expression of speech and legal freedoms, and not to profit from or exploit the trademark of Complainant, Respondent understood that domain disputes have become commonplace, and in some cases a source of legal abuse for overzealous, overreaching or vindictive large corporations.

 

As to the issue of confusing similarity, Respondent describes Complainant’s argument that that non-English speakers may be confused by the use of the term “BoycottPlanetFitness.com” or that non-English speakers may be otherwise confused or misled by the domain name or the website itself, it should be pointed out that Complainant does not purport to market its services in any non-English speaking countries, nor does it provide any non-English translation of its website or services anywhere on the Internet.

 

As a result, the domain name <boycottplanetfitness.com> was specifically selected because of prior case law generally supporting the use of “Boycott”-prefixed domain names, even in cases where the respondent (domain-holder) was not engaged in a bona fide legal dispute with the complainant-corporation.

 

The domain name is not confusingly similar to Complainants mark.  The prefix “boycott” was specifically designated by Respondent to avoid causing confusion to the public.   Substantial case law has determined that the addition of the prefix “boycott” to a corporate name substantially decreases the likelihood that a consumer will be confused or misled into believing that the site is owned or operated by a trademark holder.

In the recent UDRP decision, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Traffic Yoon, D2006-0812 (WIPO Sept. 20, 2006), the panel “concluded that [a boycott] case can also be distinguished from those cases in which the term ‘sucks’ has been appended to a trade mark.  In the present case the word ‘boycott’ is used as a prefix.  The ordinary meaning of boycott is disparaging and critical, unlike ‘sucks’ which relies on an understanding of idiomatic American slang.  Furthermore, where the concatenated word is a prefix rather than a suffix, the emphasis normally placed on the initial portion of a domain name tends to ‘bury’ the trade mark.  Conversely, if the appended word is a suffix, the trade mark is at the beginning of the domain and therefore much more likely to retain its trade mark effect on the reader.”

 

Respondent submits that it has rights and legitimate interests in respect of the domain name that are expressly protected by the First Amendment of the United States Constitution.  The website to which the domain name <boycottplanetfitness.com> resolves is utilizing the power of words, pictures and video on a viewable page to express the legal and moral arguments in support of a viable legal position and to parody the absurd, oppressive, and discriminatory policies put forth by the Complainant’s business.

 

The domain name is not being used in connection with the offering of Complainant’s goods or services.  Complainant’s argument that the domain is being used by Respondent to offer his services is absurd.  Respondent is an attorney who is upholding his ethical obligations by zealously representing his client.  As the website is a service provided to the client, Respondent is responsible for ensuring that his client is protected from insulting, demeaning, and harassing phone calls and messages.  To that extent, Respondent has taken it upon himself to receive all e-mail and telephone correspondence on behalf of his client to filter out any profane comments or non-credentialed media inquiries.  Respondent has a small link on the site which allows users to send an e-mail to Respondent’s attention.  The site also has Respondent’s contact information for media inquiries.  Finally, the domain has a link to the website of Respondent’s law firm, which itself is limited solely to general information about Respondent’s law practice and contains no mention of the dispute or references to Complainant.

 

There are no solicitations to contact Respondent to file lawsuits against Complainant or to hire Respondent to do other work.

 

Respondent does not now claim nor has he ever claimed to have been commonly known by the name <boycottplanetfitness.com>.

 

Respondent is making a legitimate fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

Respondent is an attorney who is representing a client involved in a legitimate business dispute with a franchisee of Complainant.  The Respondent-Attorney is utilizing the website for two primary purposes: (1) to put forth its client’s legal and moral position as it relates to his dispute with Complainant; and (2) to parody, through the use of social commentary, professionally-drawn caricatures, and comedy, the absurd, oppressive, and discriminatory policies of Complainant.

 

The domain name is not being used in bad faith.  The website to which the domain name resolves was created solely to support Respondent’s client, his supporters, and his legal position.  There is no intent to mislead viewers into believing they are at Complainant’s official website or a website sponsored by Complainant.  The colors on Respondent’s website are not similar to the distinctive purple and yellow colors used at all Complainant’s websites.  The HTML title of the website clearly states: “Boycott Planet Fitness!” The logo on the website itself parodies Complainant’s logo by using the name “Planet Witless”

 

Having regard to the content of Respondent’s website, no reasonable person would think the website is owned or operated by Complainant.

 

Respondent did not register or acquire the domain name for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the Complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that Complainant. On the contrary, the domain name was purchased by the marketing branch of an established law firm immediately after being retained by a client with a legitimate legal dispute with Complainant.  Within days after registration of the domain name, the website was developed and placed online to coincide with the appearance of a front page New York Times article that covered the legal dispute and specifically referred to the registration of the domain name.

 

The only discussion that Respondent engaged in with Complainant regarding Respondent’s website was a telephone conversation between Respondent and Complainant’s CEO in which Complainant requested the removal of the gym manager’s caricature from the website.

 

Respondent has not registered the domain name at issue in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting its mark in a corresponding domain name and Respondent has not engaged in any pattern of such conduct.  Besides the domain name in dispute, Respondent controls only one other domain name that bears the name of another third party corporation, which was purchased after this proceeding was initiated for the purpose of providing marketing support, registration of complainants as possible litigants, and information for a separate legal proceeding against that third party.  Prior to the filing of this Complaint, Respondent had never utilized a corporate name in any of its more than 30 domain names currently registered.

 

Complainant has been in business for 13 years and has had ample time to reflect its trademark and service marks in corresponding domain names.  Complainant is focused solely on silencing opposition and expression rather than protecting its allegedly valued trademarks and service marks.  Despite the apparent registration of the domain <planetfitnesssucks.com> by another person, to Respondent’s knowledge, Complainant has never made any attempt to retrieve <planetfitnesssucks.com> from its current registrant.  Furthermore, Complainant, with knowledge of Respondent’s registration of <planetwitless.com>, has taken no action with respect to that domain name.  Notably, Complainant’s lack of action with respect to the above undeveloped websites offers further evidence that it is intent on silencing opposition and expression.

 

Respondent states that the primary objectives in his use of the domain name are to explain the facts and arguments that support his client’s legal and moral position, to parody the gym’s oppressive policies, and to allow his supporters and other aggrieved members of this gym chain to voice their experiences and complaints.

                       

Respondent has not made any attempt to attract Internet users to Respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship affiliation or endorsement of Respondent’s website.  In fact, just the opposite is true.  In determining which domain to register, Respondent actually registered both <boycottplanetfitness.com> and <planetwitless.com>, and decided that using the name <planetwitless.com> in radio and television interviews might give rise to confusion among media viewers and radio listeners as to whether the site belonged to Complainant or someone else, because of potential audibility issues.  To the contrary, the domain <boycottplanetfitness.com> leaves no doubt about its position, its ownership, and its clarity.

 

In fact, the <planetwitless.com> domain name remains unused and does not now nor has it ever resolved to any website other than to a standard “parked” page.

 

Respondent requests a finding of reverse domain name hijacking by Complainant pursuant to Rule 15(e) of Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (as Approved by ICANN on October 24, 1999) (the “Rules”) for the following reasons: (1) Complainant and/or Complainant’s counsel knew or should have known that there was no legal basis to mandate the transfer of this domain considering the facts known to all parties; (2) Complainant initiated this proceeding solely for the purpose of harassment and intimidation; (3) Complainant did not have a good faith basis to pursue this litigation; (4) Respondent made no formal request or demand prior to initiating this proceeding; and (5) Complainant’s actions in pursuing this litigation exemplify the exact meaning of attempted “reverse domain name hijacking.”

 

Finally, Respondent respectfully requests that, to the extent permitted by law and the rules of this tribunal, the Panel award attorneys’ fees to the Respondent.

 

 

C. Additional Submissions

There were no Additional Submissions filed.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant is engaged in the business of franchising gyms and is the owner of the following service marks registered at the United States Patent and Trademark Office:

 

·        PLANET FITNESS logo registration number 3,105, 988, registered in international class 41 on June 20, 2006;

·        PLANET FITNESS, registration number 2,438,677, registered in International Classes 25 and 41 on March 27, 2001;

·        PLANET FITNESS, registration number 2,698, 976, registered in International Class 41 on March 25, 2003.

 

Respondent is an attorney and the name VENDETTA MARKETING is used by Respondent as part of the marketing of his legal services.  The Respondent has the same postal address as Respondent’s legal practice.

 

The domain name in dispute was registered by Respondent on November 8, 2006.

           

For reasons given below, Complainant is not engaged in reverse domain name hijacking as alleged by Respondent.

 

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Policy ¶ 4(a) requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

There are two lines of decisions as to whether a domain name that incorporates a complainant’s trademark together in combination with an abusive or hostile word is confusingly similar.  The continuing disagreement among panelists is continuing and this is illustrated by the following recent decisions.

 

In Homer TLC, Inc. v. GreenPeople, FA 550345 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 25, 2005) where the domain name at issue was <homedepotsucks.com>, the panel considered that the addition of the word element “sucks” was sufficient to distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s THE HOME DEPOT mark.

 

On the other hand in Dell Inc. v. Innervision Web Solutions c/o Domain Registrar, FA 445601 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2005), a three-member panel found that the domain name <dellcomputerssuck.com> was confusingly similar to the Complainant’s DELL mark.

 

Similarly, in Ameridream, Inc. v. The Owners Alliance c/o Scott Nash, FA 676671 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 26, 2006) the panel found that the inter alia the domain names  <fuckameridream.net>, <fuckameridream.org>, and <fuckameridream.com> were confusingly similar to the complainant’s AMERIDREAM mark.

 

Respondent has submitted that panels have accepted that the addition of the word “boycott” as a prefix to a complainant’s mark in a domain name, is sufficient to distinguish the domain name and the mark because of the meaning of the word “boycott” and because the prefix dominates the domain name.

 

A simple test has emerged among certain panelists.  As recently as last month, in Ryanair Ltd. v. Michael Coulston, D2006-1194 (WIPO December 12, 2006), the simpler view was put by the panel, in a proceeding that was ultimately decided against the complainant on other elements of the test in Policy ¶ 4(a).  That case concerned the domain name <ryanaircampaign.org>.  In circumstances where the complainant had definitively proven ownership of trademark rights in the name RYANAIR, the learned panelist held that  [b]ecause the Domain Name incorporates that mark in its entirety and adds an additional word (“campaign”), the Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark for purposes of the Policy.”  See Covance, Inc. v. Covance Campaign, D2004-0206 (WIPO April 30, 2004).

In the present proceeding, the domain name was clearly chosen to refer to the Complainant’s trademark and it is therefore similar.

As to whether they are confusingly similar, one can understand the attraction of the view of the learned panel in Homer TLC, Inc. v. GreenPeople FA 550345 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 25, 2005), where he stated: “The logic of panels who feel non-English speakers will misunderstand the meaning of the word “sucks” escapes this Panel.  “Sucks” is a pretty short word and it isn’t a compliment.  Considering most beginning linguists learn curse words first, it is likely anyone with any command of the English language knows “sucks” doesn’t have a good connotation.”

 

On the other hand similarity of marks and domain names or lack thereof are context-specific concepts and those using the Internet are not always either English speakers or “beginning linguists.”

 

In the context of the present proceeding, the use of such a clearly similar name is likely to result in the potential of at least initial interest confusion among Internet users.

 

This Panel finds that the domain name in dispute is confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark and Complainant has therefore satisfied the first element of Policy ¶ 4(a).

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

There is also division among panels on the question of whether a criticism website can qualify as a legitimate or fair use when it is located at a domain name that is identical to a complainant’s trademark.  See Ryanair Ltd. v. Coulston, D2006-1194 (WIPO Dec. 12, 2006); WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions (at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview/index.html).

 

There is a theory that the conflicting views of panelists on this point may reflect a difference in approach between cases involving parties and panels in the United States and elsewhere.  See Ryanair Ltd. v. Coulston, D2006-1194 (WIPO Dec. 12, 2006) and Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Ass’n v. McCauley, D2004-0014 (WIPO April 22, 2004).

 

There is also a view that a distinction should be drawn between those cases where the domain name and the complainant’s mark are identical and other cases where a domain name may be confusingly similar but not identical to the mark.  In the latter cases it has been suggested that a more searching inquiry is indicated and a balance is to be struck between the interests of the respondent in disseminating its criticism and the extent to which a site is actually confusing consumers.  See Ryanair Ltd. v. Coulston, D2006-1194 (WIPO Dec. 12, 2006), citing Covance, Inc. v. Covance Campaign, D2004-0206 (WIPO April 30, 2004).

 

The evidence in the present proceeding however indicates that Respondent is not simply engaged in using the domain name as the address for a gripe site.  It would appear that he has at least a dual purpose in his registration and use of the domain name and his purposes are primarily commercially motivated in both instances viz. to advance his clients position in litigation in which he has taken instructions as a legal representative and to promote his legal practice.  Respondent’s site is not a gripe site.  Its purpose goes beyond criticism or fair comment.  It is intended to bring leverage to Respondent’s client’s case and to promote the business of Respondent simultaneously.

 

In the circumstances Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the domain name in issue and Complainant has therefore satisfied the second element of the test in Policy ¶ 4(a).

 

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has submitted that the domain name at issue was registered to support his client and his client’s associates.  The domain name however is owned by the attorney and not by the client.  Respondent addresses this point submitting that he holds the domain name to protect his client from unwanted communications, however he owns both the domain name registration and owns the website to which it resolves and he does not indicate that he is holding either for his client.  Furthermore the domain name was chosen by Respondent and not by his client and the name VENDETTA MARKETING in which Respondent registered the domain name, indicates that the domain was registered for a commercial marketing as distinct from a “free speech” criticism function.

 

If the site were a true gripe site relating to his clients case only, there would be no necessity to include links to the website of Respondent’s law firm – a contact facility would be sufficient.

 

Furthermore, the choice of the word “boycott” goes beyond mere criticism or comment.  It is an encouragement to others to act in a manner that would have an adverse affect on Complainant’s business.  “A boycott is the act of abstaining from using, buying, or dealing with someone or some organization as an expression of protest or as a means of coercion. The word boycott entered the English language during the Irish "Land War" and is derived from the name of Captain Charles Boycott, the estate agent of an absentee landlord, the Earl Erne, in County Mayo, Ireland who was subject to social ostracism organized by the Irish Land League in 1880.” Wikipedia Online, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boycott.

 

The list of circumstances that shall be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) is not exhaustive and is expressly stated to be without limitation.  While Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) refers to registration of a domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a “competitor,” the registration of a domain name for the purposes of disrupting (expressly the encouragement to “boycott”) the business of the other party in a lawsuit, goes beyond mere criticism and in the view of this Panel amounts to registration and use of the domain name in bad faith.

 

Complainant has satisfied the third element of the test in Policy ¶ 4(a) and is entitled to succeed in its application.

 

Finally, for completeness, as Complainant has succeeded, it follows that Respondent has failed to establish its claim that Complainant is engaged in reverse domain name hijacking.  The Panel has no jurisdiction to award costs.

 

 

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <boycottplanetfitness.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

James Bridgeman Panelist
Dated: January 18, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum