National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios Inc. v. World Readable c/o R.L. Cadenhead

Claim Number: FA0612000868828

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Nathan J. Hole, of Loeb & Loeb LLP, 321 North Clark St., Suite 2300, Chicago, IL 60610.  Respondent is World Readable c/o R.L. Cadenhead (“Respondent”), represented by Wade Duchene 7061 Clairemont Mesa Blvd. 223, San Diego, CA 92111.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <wargames.com>, registered with eNom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certify that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelists in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin, G. Gervaise Davis and Alan L. Limbury as Panelists.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 13, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 14, 2006. The Complaint named Bulkregister, LLC as Registrar but the National Arbitration Forum ascertained that the Registrar is eNom, Inc. and gave Complainant an opportunity to amend the Complaint accordingly, which Complainant did on December 18, 2006.

 

On December 14, 2006, eNom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <wargames.com> domain name is registered with eNom, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  eNom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the eNom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 19, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of January 8, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wargames.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on January 8, 2007.

 

On January 16, 2007, Complainant filed a timely additional submission in compliance with the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rule #7.

On January 23, 2007, Respondent filed a timely additional submission in compliance with the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rule #7.

 

On January 22, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra Jo Franklin, G. Gervaise Davis and Alan L. Limbury as Panelists.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is engaged in the worldwide production of motion pictures, television programming, home video, interactive media, music and licensed merchandise. In 1983 it released a very successful motion picture called WARGAMES, which grossed more than $53 million at the box office, and in 2003 it registered WARGAMES as a service mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (No.2,690,923) for a range of entertainment services in Class 41.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <wargames.com> on April 16, 1998. On October 17, 2005, Complainant announced its sixth ROCKY movie.  That day, Respondent registered the domain names <rockyvii.com>, <rockyviii.com> and <rockyix.com>. On September 7, 2006, Complainant objected to Respondent's registration of the disputed domain name and the three 'rocky' domain names. At the time all four resolved to an identical website stating: 'Nothing is published on this particular domain'. This remained the position as regards the disputed domain name on September 13, 2006.  Next day Respondent agreed to surrender the three 'rocky' domain names but claimed the disputed domain name was being used in connection with an online store selling military simulation wargames. He produced a printout dated September 14, 2006 showing this newly commenced use.

 

Complainant says the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant's WARGAMES mark and that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. The relevant enquiry is confined to Respondent's pre-notification activities, i.e. pre-September 7, 2006. At that time Respondent had held the domain name passively for eight years, redirecting traffic to <click2net.com> and apparently thereby generating pay-per-click (PPC) revenue. There is no evidence to suggest Respondent is known by the disputed domain name. His only use has been in bad faith, which negates legitimacy.

 

Complainant says there are several grounds for concluding that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith. He had full knowledge of Complainant's WARGAMES mark and film. He has engaged in a pattern of registering high-traffic domain names, including several that targeted Complainant's motion pictures, and upon the death of Pope John Paul II, he registered several anticipated names for the new Pope, including  <benedictxvi.com> which, upon the accession of the new Pope, received 100 hits a minute. He held the disputed domain name passively for eight years. He misleadingly redirected users for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's WARGAMES mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent acknowledges that the domain name <wargames.com> is similar to Complainant's mark registered on February 25, 2003. He claims rights and legitimate interests in the domain name.  He has a long professional interest in wargames, a category of military simulation games originating in the early 20th century that has been a commercially popular hobby since the 1960s.  In 1995, he created a wargame called Critter Commandos: Riddle of the Stinx, that was accepted for publication but subsequently cancelled. In 1996, he sold an article to Dragon, a magazine which covers the Dungeons & Dragons wargame.

 

Respondent says he registered the disputed domain name on April 16, 1998 with the goal of launching a site to sell wargames. In 2004 he learned ecommerce web development and began preparations to sell wargames via the domain name.  In March 2001, he bought the trademarks and copyrights of the game company Rapport Games and some of its wargames.  In May, 2004, he registered the business name World Readable, obtained a Florida tax permit and subscribed to a database of wholesale and drop-shipment suppliers for ecommerce businesses. Thereafter he kept his sales and use taxes current, worked on the site's software, pursued relationships with potential wargame suppliers and sought advice from retailers in the wargames industry.  In June 2006, he told Mr. W.W.Parker Jr., president of Borderlands Comics and Games, that he was launching a wargames store at the disputed domain name. A letter from Mr. Parker confirms this.  Respondent planned to open his wargames store at the domain name on November 24, 2006, the start of the Christmas shopping season.  On receipt of Complainant's first letter regarding the domain name on September 11, 2006, Respondent opened his store early to demonstrate that his use was based on the common descriptive meaning of the term wargames and not the 1983 film.  He so notified Complainant.

 

Thus Respondent was engaged in numerous preparations to launch his store at the domain name for two years prior to Complainant's first letter.

 

Respondent says Complainant did not apply to register its WARGAMES mark until almost three years after Respondent registered the disputed domain name.  He relies on John Ode d/b/a ODE and ODE – Optimum Digital Enterprises v. Intership Limited, D2001-0074 (WIPO May 1, 2001) for the proposition that “a trademark that did not exist at the time the disputed domain name was registered cannot serve as the basis for a claim under the ICANN Policy, since it is impossible for the domain name to have been registered in bad faith”.

 

Respondent says that over the 24 years since the release of its 1983 movie, Complainant does not appear to have treated the title of its movie as a trademark.  When Respondent registered the domain name in 1998, he had no reason to believe the title of the then 15-year-old film was a trademark and no reason to anticipate Complainant’s intent to register it as a trademark in 2001.

 

Respondent registered the ‘Rocky’ domain names on a whim to keep them from falling into the hands of a pornographer and in the hope that he could give them to the studio that produced the Rocky movies. He simply parked them meantime and agreed to transfer them to Complainant immediately in response to Complainant’s letter of September 7, 2006.  Having correctly anticipated the name of Pope Benedict XVI, Complainant offered the domain name he had registered to the Vatican and, in the absence of a reply, gave it to a charity. None of these were cases of bad faith.

 

Complainant’s sole allegation of bad faith in relation to the domain name at issue is one of passive holding with no intent to use. However, Respondent has been engaged in preparations to start his wargames store for two years and has been professionally involved in the wargames industry since 1995. Respondent is the author of 21 books on computer programming, web publishing and the Internet that have sold over 400,000 copies. He uses pop culture references to make an otherwise dry subject interesting. Amongst those references have been references to Complainant’s WarGames movie, including facetious references, in successive editions of one of his books, Sams Teach Yourself Java in 24 Hours, to WarGames 1998, WarGames 2001, WarGames 2003 and WarGames 2006, the date in each case being a future date at the time of publication.

 

Respondent currently publishes sites at 22 domains that received 29.9 million visits in 2006. His launch of a wargames store at the disputed domain name is the latest in a series of popular sites he has launched. He does not put domain names up for sale and has never offered to sell the disputed domain name to Complainant.

 

 

C. Additional Submissions

Complainant

Complainant says it had common law rights in the WARGAMES mark when Respondent registered the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent’s actions after notice of this dispute cannot be relied on to establish rights and legitimate interest in the disputed domain name. Respondent offers self-serving and largely unverifiable claims.  His inability to present objective and clear evidence of his legitimate interests and lack of bad faith are fatal to his defense.  None of Respondent’s documentary evidence relates to or even mentions the disputed domain name and does not demonstrate plans to use it.

 

More than six years elapsed before his first claimed steps to develop a functional website.  This alone would support a finding of bad faith under the Policy.  He claims to have spent over 1,000 hours developing the site yet the website is rudimentary. It defies credulity to believe that Respondent could have nothing to show for his years and thousand hours of effort in developing the <wargames.com> website other than a hastily erected website, general business documentation which does not even refer to the domain name and an unsworn letter recounting an alleged conversation with Mr. Parker in June 2006.

 

Respondent did not advertise the website when he launched it and only began to publicize it after the Complaint was filed, in the context of this dispute, thereby further suggesting opportunistic bad faith. 

 

As to his motive for registering the ‘Rocky’ domain names, there is no ‘Robin Hood’ defense to a claim for cybersquatting: Island Air, Inc. v. Flanders, FA96098 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2001).

 

As in Franzus Co. v. Cotner, FA125365 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 7, 2002), “unsupported, self-serving allegations alone are insufficient to establish that the Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name at issue”. Here, Respondent passively held the domain name for more than eight years and has not offered any concrete evidence that would establish rights or legitimate interests in it or eviscerate his prior actions, all of which demonstrate that, prior to receiving notice of this dispute, Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith.

 

Respondent

Over an eight-year period, Respondent never offered to sell the disputed domain name to Complainant or anyone else and never attempted to trade on Complainant’s film.  He used the domain name in only its generic sense - to sell wargames. He used accurate contact information. In addition, he took concrete steps to develop an ecommerce web site prior to being contacted by Complainant, as has always been his intent.

 

Mr. Parker’s letter has now been sworn and notarized. Respondent’s wife has also sworn an affidavit that she contacted gaming distributors in 2004, seeking partners to distribute games on the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent has located date-stamped file transfer logs and source code files that document the extent of his effort required to develop his online store and establish that he began intensely working on his store months before Complainant ever contacted him. Respondent’s store is an application tailored directly to his business that was developed over the span of months.

 

Respondent’s Florida sales and use tax permit and Drop Ship Source Directory database subscription were acquired in 2004 for the sole purpose of establishing his wargames store in connection with the disputed domain name. Respondent had never sold retail products on the web before opening his online store, which uses two drop shipment suppliers found in that directory. The legal operation of the store requires the sales and use tax permit.  Neither drop shipping nor the collection of sales tax is required for any of the numerous other web sites that Respondent publishes.

 

Respondent’s use of the business name World Readable to operate a network of different web sites that includes the disputed domain name is neither questionable nor unusual.

 

Respondent did publicise the website upon its launch by providing links to the site on 13,800 pages of three high-traffic sites that he publishes, a technique to improve the store's position in Google search results that takes months to bear fruit.

 

Complainant possesses no rights in the WARGAMES mark for the sale of war-themed games.

 

Although Respondent acknowledges seeing Complainant’s film during the original 1983 release, the movie had nothing to do with his desire to register the domain name 15 years later. Respondent had a genuine interest in playing wargames and a desire some day to develop a web site to sell such games. The notion that he sat on the domain name for eight years — 24 years after the release of the original film and long after it was culturally relevant — in the hopes that Complainant would release a sequel of the film would make him just about the worst cybersquatter ever.

 

The phrase "war games" existed in the vernacular for centuries before Complainant made a film. Respondent's knowledge of Complainant’s film in no way establishes his intent to make a bad faith or competitive use of Complainant’s trademark.

 

The Rocky domain names do not establish a pattern of cybersquatting. The  'Robin Hood' analogy is completely inapt since Respondent gave the names to Complainant. Neither in the case of the Pope Benedict domain name, which was not even in use as a name at the time of its registration, nor the Rocky domains, which similarly were not in use, did Respondent ever offer to sell or attempt to profit off of those domain names.

 

Complainant argues that the six years between Respondent’s registration of the domain name and his first documented step toward the launch of his ecommerce store, by itself, would support a finding of bad faith under the Policy. The hole in this reasoning is that the six-year period of non-use was followed by two years of documented efforts to launch the current site. In any event, passive use alone is not evidence of bad faith or a lack of legitimate rights. It can take years before people act on their business ideas — before they have the resources, the time or the gumption to put an idea into practice. That does not illegitimize their conduct nor make them bad faith actors.

 

The doctrine of passive holding seems to have been established in the default decision, Telstra Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmallows, D2000-0003 (WIPO Feb. 18, 2000), where the Panelist was careful to note that the principle should not apply to every example of passive holding and that "the question [of bad faith passive holding] can only be answered in respect of the particular facts of a specific case," noting that in that case the trademark was particularly well known, the respondent took active steps to hide his identity and he did not provide any evidence of current or planned good faith use. All three of those factors are missing from this case.

 

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has failed to establish all the elements required to entitle it to the relief sought.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)  the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Rights in a mark

 

Respondent relies on John Ode d/b/a ODE and ODE – Optimum Digital Enterprises v. Intership Limited, D2001-0074 (WIPO May 1, 2001) for the proposition that “a trademark that did not exist at the time the disputed domain name was registered cannot serve as the basis for a claim under the ICANN Policy, since it is impossible for the domain name to have been registered in bad faith”. Subsequent decisions have rejected that proposition. The consensus view amongst WIPO panelists is that registration of a domain name before a complainant acquires trademark rights in a name does not prevent a finding of identity or confusing similarity, since the Policy makes no specific reference to the date of which the owner of the trade or service mark acquired rights. However it can be ‘difficult’, (not ‘impossible’) to prove that the domain name was registered in bad faith as it is difficult to show that the domain name was registered with a future trademark in mind: WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview/index.html , Question 1.4 and the cases there cited.

 

By the time it filed this Complaint, Complainant had registered service mark rights in WARGAMES. That is sufficient to serve as the basis for its claim under the Policy, for the purposes of the first element.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

There is no dispute that the domain name is similar to Complainant’s registered WARGAMES service mark. The Panel finds the domain name to be identical to that mark, the gTLD ‘.com’ being inconsequential.

 

Complainant has established this element of its case.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under the Policy, paragraph 4(a)(ii), the Complainant has the burden of establishing that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name. However, once a complainant has made a prima facie showing, the burden of proof shifts to the respondent to show by providing concrete evidence (i.e. more then mere personal assertions) that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue.  Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000).

 

Here, Complainant has established a prima facie case: as the Panel finds, the box office success of its 1983 movie WARGAMES was such as to give rise to common law rights in Complainant with respect to that mark in the field of movies and similar forms of entertainment; Respondent had seen the movie as a teenager; Complainant did not authorize Respondent to register the disputed domain name and Respondent is not known by that name. Thus the burden of proof shifts to Respondent to demonstrate its rights and legitimacy in the disputed domain name by concrete evidence.

Respondent relies on paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy:

“before any notice to you [Respondent] of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services”

Although the Response contains much personal assertion, it also contains inter alia a declaration by his representative, Mr. Duchene, made under penalty of perjury, annexing Respondent’s sales and use tax permit dated May 21, 2004; Respondent’s receipt for a subscription to the Drop Ship Source Directory, dated May 20, 2004; a copy of Mr. Parker’s unsworn letter; the manuscript to Critter Commandos: Riddle of the Stinx, a wargame created by Respondent in 1995; a May 1996 Dragon Magazine article written by Respondent; a contract dated March 2001 by which Respondent purchased trademarks, copyrights and several games.

 

Respondent’s supplemental filing contains a sworn affidavit of Respondent, a sworn affidavit of his wife, and a sworn and notarized version of Mr. Parker‘s letter.

 

Respondent annexes to his affidavit extracts of computer code dated June 2006 which include references to wargames.com, consistent with his sworn testimony that he was then designing the website at <wargames.com> through which he intended to sell wargames over the Internet.

 

Respondent’s wife attests to having assisted Respondent in 2004 during preparations of his business at Wargames.com. She swears that on May 22, 2004 she began contacting several wargames publishers and a distributor in Orlando to inquire about selling their products on the site. They were reluctant to work with an online store that had no physical presence.  Eventually, she and the Respondent decided to focus on drop-shippers and wholesalers who were actively soliciting online stores.

 

Mr. Parker’s letter, now in sworn and notarized form, attests to a conversation on June 29, 2006 in which Respondent discussed stocking and shipping board games and informed Mr. Parker that he had made a final choice to name his business Wargames.com.

 

The picture that emerges from this material is of the Respondent, having seen Complainant‘s WARGAMES movie as a teenager in or about 1983 and having developed a professional interest in computer programming and wargames, to the extent of writing about them, creating them and publishing material on numerous websites, registered the disputed domain name <wargames.com> in 1998 with the idea of one day using it to sell wargames over the Internet. That idea remained in abeyance for six years until Respondent began to prepare to open his online store.  Meantime the domain name resolved to a website which, inter alia, contained advertising links which most likely generated PPC revenue. By the time Complainant complained by letter of September 7, 2006, preparations to open the online store had advanced sufficiently to enable Respondent to advance his plans and to open the store on September 14, 2006.

 

Complainant rightly submits that what Respondent did after receiving the letter of September 7, 2006 cannot be taken into account in determining legitimacy. However, the speed with which Respondent was able to open his online store after having received that letter lends support to Respondent’s contention that much work by way of preparation to use the disputed domain name for the purpose of selling wargames over the Internet had already been done by the time that letter was received. The sworn statements mentioned above cannot be dismissed as ex post facto attempts to concoct a defense to this Complaint. Indeed, they explain the acquisition in 2004 of the sales and use tax permit and the subscription to the Drop Ship Source Directory as being related to Respondent’s intended online wargames store.

 

The ‘Rocky’ domains were registered some seven years after the disputed domain name. Even if they were cases of cybersquatting (as to which the Panel makes no finding), they can hardly bear upon the question whether Respondent has a legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.  The same applies to the circumstances surrounding the <benedictxvi.com> domain name.

 

In the result, the Panel finds that Respondent has demonstrated that he has rights and a legitimate interest in the disputed domain name, since the sale of wargames over the internet under the domain name <wargames.com> is a bona fide offering of goods, irrespective of Respondent’s knowledge of Complainant and its mark, since that mark is not distinctive in the field of selling wargames:

 

“… it is legitimate to build a service mark out of the highly suggestive and diluted mark “Gold Line” for products or services not the same as or closely related to those covered by any existing registrations.  CRS Technology Corp. v. CondeNet, Inc., File No. FA0002000093547 (NAF March 27, 2000)”: Goldline International, Inc. v. Gold Line, D2000-1151 (WIPO Jan. 8, 2001).

 

Had this Complaint been brought in early 2004, the result might have been different, since there then had been six years of use by way of directing traffic to PPC advertising, hardly a bona fide offering of goods or services. However, the sworn evidence since early 2004 and prior to notice to Respondent of this dispute of Respondent’s preparations to use the disputed domain name to sell wargames over the Internet displaces any adverse finding that might otherwise have been drawn.

 

Complainant has failed to establish this element of its case.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Having regard to the Panel’s finding on the previous element, it is unnecessary to determine this issue.

 

DECISION

Complainant having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

Alan L. Limbury (Presiding)

Sandra J. Franklin, G. Gervaise Davis and as Panelists.
Dated: January 31, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum