National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Expedia, Inc. v. Blake Emmerson

Claim Number: FA0612000873346

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Expedia, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Sanjiv D. Sarwate, of Pattishall, McAuliffe, Newbury, Hilliard & Geraldson LLP, 311 South Wacker Drive, Suite 5000, Chicago, IL 60606.  Respondent is Blake Emmerson (“Respondent”), 6111 N. Bernard, Chicago, IL 60659.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <expidia.org>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 19, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 22, 2006.

 

On December 20, 2006, Go Daddy Software, Inc confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <expidia.org> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 3, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of January 23, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@expidia.org by e-mail.

 

A Response was received on January 23, 2007, but the National Arbitration Forum determined it to be deficient pursuant to Supplemental Rule 5(a), as it was not received in hard copy form.  In its discretion, the Panel will consider the deficient Response in addition to the Complaint.  See Strum v. Nordic Net Exch. AB, FA 102843 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2002) (“[R]uling a Response inadmissible because of formal deficiencies would be an extreme remedy not consistent with the basic principles of due process. . ."); see also J.W. Spear & Sons PLC v. Fun League Mgmt., FA 180628 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003) (finding that where the respondent submitted a timely response electronically, but failed to submit a hard copy of the response on time, “[t]he Panel is of the view that given the technical nature of the breach and the need to resolve the real dispute between the parties that this submission should be allowed and given due weight”).

 

On January 26, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant, Expedia, Inc., contends that the <expidia.org> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to its EXPEDIA mark; Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect to the disputed domain name; and the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent, Blake Emmerson, says that he registered the <expidia.org> domain name after “noticing high search engine rankings” for the <expedia.ca> domain name.  Respondent claims that because he has used the disputed domain name since 2002, “it seems reasonable that expidia.org could at least operate similarly.” 

 

FINDINGS

Since at least as early as October 1996, Expedia and its predecessors have been using the EXPEDIA mark, as well as <expedia.com>, on or in connection with a wide variety of goods and services, most notably travel agency services provided through Expedia's web sites, including providing access to airline, hotel and rental car reservations for destinations in the United States and around the world.  Expedia owns numerous valid and subsisting registrations and applications for the EXPEDIA mark worldwide, including United States trademark registrations.  The EXPEDIA mark was first used and registered by Expedia's predecessor-in-interest, Microsoft Corporation, and was duly assigned by Microsoft Corporation to Expedia. 

 

Respondent is not affiliated or related to Expedia in any way, nor is Respondent licensed by Expedia or otherwise authorized to use the EXPEDIA mark.  Respondent registered the <expidia.org> domain name on January 5, 2005.  The <expidia.org> domain name resolves to a holding page that features links to Expedia and several of its competitors, including Smartfares.com, Orbitz.com, and Cheaptickets.com. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant registered the EXPEDIA mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,633,295 issued October 8, 2002; Reg. No. 2,612,384 issued August 27, 2002; Reg. No. 2,610,290 issued August 20, 2002; Reg. No. 2,778,113 issued October 28, 2003; Reg. No. 2,402,434 issued November 7, 2000).  Complainant’s trademark registrations with the USPTO adequately demonstrate its rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO); see also ESPN, Inc. v. MySportCenter.com, FA 95326 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2000) (concluding that the complainant demonstrated its rights in the SPORTSCENTER mark through its valid trademark registrations with the USPTO and similar offices around the world).

 

Respondent has simply misspelled Complainant’s EXPEDIA mark in the <expidia.org> domain name by replacing the letter “e” with the letter “i” and thus the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Respondent has failed to sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark through the simple substitution of one letter in the mark for another letter that is phonetically similar.  See Intelius, Inc. v. Kim Sang Hyn, FA 703175 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jul. 5, 2006) (finding the <intellus.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s INTELIUS mark because the domain name differed from the mark by one letter and was visually similar); see also Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has the initial burden of making a prima facie case that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <expidia.org> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc. v. Samjo CellTech.Ltd, FA 406512 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 9, 2005) (“Complainant has made a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to the Domain Name.  The threshold for making such a showing is quite low, since it is difficult to produce evidence to support a negative statement.”).

 

The WHOIS information lists the registrant of the domain name as “Blake Emmerson” and there is no other evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the <expidia.org> domain name.  Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent to register or use a domain name incorporating a variation of Complainant’s EXPEDIA mark.  Since Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <expidia.org> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003) (“Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain [name], one can infer that Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services11, is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”); see also Ian Schrager Hotels, L.L.C. v. Taylor, FA 173369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) (finding that without demonstrable evidence to support the assertion that a respondent is commonly known by a domain name, the assertion must be rejected).

 

Additionally, Respondent’s website at the <expidia.org> domain name is simply a pay-per-click web page with links to Complainant’s competitors in the travel industry.  Respondent is redirecting Internet users who misspell Complainant’s EXPEDIA mark to competing websites for commercial gain, presumably in the form of click-through fees, and such use does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v. BargainDomainNames.com, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2002) (“Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using the domain name to divert Internet users to <visual.com>, where services that compete with Complainant are advertised.”); see also Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s use of the <expidia.org> domain name to redirect Internet users to competing websites suggests that Respondent registered the disputed domain name for the primary purpose of disrupting Complainant’s business.  Therefore, Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by diverting Internet users to its own website selling competing products and services.  See EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (WIPO Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where the respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites); see also Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Respondent’s <expidia.org> domain name resolves to a commercial search engine displaying various links to third-party websites, some of which compete with Complainant.  The Panel infers that Respondent is receiving “click-through” fees for diverting Internet users via these links and Respondent is taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s EXPEDIA mark in order to profit from the goodwill associated with the mark.  Such registration and use is bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Bank of American Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jun. 11, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s previous use of the <bankofamericanfork.com> domain name to maintain a web directory was evidence of bad faith because the respondent presumably commercially benefited by receiving click-through fees for diverting Internet users to third-party websites); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website).

 

Respondent has engaged in typosquatting by registering a domain name containing a common misspelling of Complainant’s EXPEDIA mark.  Previous panels have found the practice of typosquatting to be bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball League, Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting … is the intentional misspelling of words with [the] intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors.  Typosquatting is inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith.”); see also Sports Auth. Mich., Inc. v. Internet Hosting, FA 124516 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 4, 2002) (“Redirecting Internet users attempting to reach a complainant’s website in order to gain a profit off of a complainant is one example of bad faith use and registration under the Policy.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <expidia.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist
Dated: February 9, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum