National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc. v. Chris Pallone

Claim Number: FA0612000874279

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Michelle W. Alvey, of Blackwell Sanders Peper Martin LLP, 720 Olive Street, Suite 2400, St. Louis, MO 63101.  Respondent is Chris Pallone (“Respondent”), represented by Harry Jacobs, of DomainStatute.com, 4142 Hayvenhurst Dr., Encino, CA 91436.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <bearbuilderz.com>, registered with Wild West Domains, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certify that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Michael A. Albert (chair), the Honorable Ralph Yachnin, and David E. Sorkin as Panelists.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 20, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 27, 2006.

 

On December 21, 2006, Wild West Domains, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <bearbuilderz.com> domain name is registered with Wild West Domains, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Wild West Domains, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Wild West Domains, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 10, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of January 30, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bearbuilderz.com by e-mail.

 

Respondent submitted a timely and complete Response to the National Arbitration Forum on January 30, 2007, indicating it might hire an attorney.  On the same date, a Response from Respondent’s authorized representative also arrived within the deadline for Response.  Respondent communicated to the National Arbitration Forum via e-mail that it would like the Response filed by its authorized representative to be considered its official Response.

 

On February 5, 2007, Complainant submitted an Additional Submission.

 

On February 12, 2007, Respondent submitted an Additional Submission.

 

The Panel is uncertain as to whether the Additional Submissions were timely under Supplemental Rule 7.  Supplemental Rule 7(a) requires that a complainant that wishes to submit an Additional Submission do so within “five (5) Calendar Days” of when the Response is received by the Forum.  As the Response was received on January 30, 2007, five days thereafter would have been February 4, 2007.  Similarly, Supplemental Rule 7(c) requires that any Additional Submission by a respondent be within “five (5) Calendar Days” of the additional submission by the complainant.  As Complainant’s additional submission was received by the Forum on February 5, 2007, five days thereafter would have been February 10, 2007.  Hence the Additional Submissions appear to have been one and two days late, respectively.  Inasmuch as the Forum certified both Additional Submissions as timely, and, in any event, both submissions were received by the Panel with sufficient time to be considered in rendering this decision, the Panel will consider the Additional Submissions.

 

On February 9, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Michael A. Albert, the Honorable Ralph Yachnin, and David E. Sorkin as Panelists.

 

On February 15, 2007, the Panel issued a procedural order, requesting that Complainant submit better, more readable copies of two of its exhibits to its Additional Submission.    On February 16, 2007, the Forum forwarded better copies of the relevant exhibits to the Panel.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant contends that:

·        Complainant is the owner of rights in the marks BEAR BUILDER, BEAR BUILDERS, BUILD-A-BEAR WORKSHOP, and BUILDABEAR.COM.  Complainant has a variety of federal and international registrations (and applications for registration) in the marks BUILD-A-BEAR WORKSHOP and BUILDABEAR.COM, as well as common law rights in the marks BEAR BUILDER and BEAR BUILDERS.  Complainant has used these marks in commerce since at least 1997 in relation to retail locations where customers construct teddy bears at its Build-A-Bear Workshop stores.

 

·        The disputed domain name <bearbuilderz.com> is identical or confusingly similar to marks in which Complainant has rights.  The domain name is identical to its BEAR BUILDER and BEAR BUILDERS marks, and confusingly similar to its BUILD-A-BEAR WORKSHOP and BUILDABEAR.COM marks.

 

·        Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Respondent uses the domain name to advertise its services involving the creation of stuffed animals.  Respondent is a direct competitor of Complainant.  Respondent is not commonly known by the name “Bearbuilderz.”  It is not a right or legitimate interest for a respondent to use a competitor’s marks to advertise its own services.

 

·        Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain names in bad faith.  Respondent is using a domain name containing marks in which Complainant has rights to divert consumers to a website that sells a competing service.  Respondent also offered to sell the domain name to Complainant for three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000), which violates paragraph 4(b)(i) of the Policy.  Respondent also used the term “Build-A-Bear” on the text of Respondent’s web site, further showing bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent contends that:

 

·        Complainant has a history of engaging in reverse domain name hijacking by using the trademark system to register highly descriptive marks and then using the UDRP system to transfer domain names containing those marks to it.  It has only filed an intent-to-use application for registration of the trademark BUILDABEAR.COM, but filed a UDRP action over the domain names <build-a-bear.com> and <build-a-bear.net> before actually filing an affidavit of use in the BUILDABEAR.COM registration.

 

·        The disputed domain name is not identical or confusingly similar to marks in which Complainant has rights.  Complainant has rights in BUILD-A-BEAR WORKSHOP, but <bearbuilderz.com> is not confusingly similar to this mark.  Complainant does not have rights in BUILDABEAR.COM, as that mark is generic or highly descriptive and Complainant has not shown that it uses BUILD A BEAR as a separate mark.  While the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to the BEAR BUILDER or BEAR BUILDERS marks, Complainant has not shown that it has rights in these marks.

 

·        Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Respondent has been operating its bear stuffing business since 1992, five years before Complainant’s first use of any of the marks in which it claims to have rights.  Respondent is merely using generic or highly descriptive words to describe its business.

 

·        Respondent did not register or use the disputed domain name in bad faith.  Respondent has merely registered and used it to describe its bear stuffing business, i.e., a bona fide offering of services.  In addition, because Complainant has no rights in the marks BEAR BUILDER or BEAR BUILDERS, Respondent is under no obligation to transfer the domain name to Complainant, and its high opening offer for such a transfer thus does not indicate bad faith.  Respondent regrets the inclusion of the text “Build-A-Bear” in its web site, but immediately removed it when informed of a concern by Complainant.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

In its Additional Submission, Complainant contends that it has rights in the BEAR BUILDER and BEAR BUILDERS marks, and appends exhibits purporting to demonstrate its use of those marks.  Complainant also appends evidence that it is commonly known by the mark BUILD-A-BEAR alone.  Complainant also takes issue with some of Respondent’s exhibits relating to a trademark registration application by a third party for the mark TEDDY BEAR BUILDERS.  Complainant further argues that its trademark registrations show that its marks are not generic.  Complainant additionally argues that Respondent’s high price for the transfer of the domain name shows bad faith, and that precedent in regards to such offers finds that such offers are only made in good faith when negotiations are initiated by the purchaser.  Complainant also contends that Respondent was on notice of its rights in its marks.

 

In its Additional Submission, Respondent presents further argument that the mark BUILD-A-BEAR is generic or highly descriptive.  Respondent also argues that Complainant’s further evidence of use of the marks BEAR BUILDER and BEAR BUILDERS is inadequate to show common law rights.  In addition, Respondent contends that portions of Complainant’s Additional Submission raise new issues and present evidence that should have been included in the original complaint.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the marks BUILD-A-BEAR WORKSHOP and BUILDABEAR.COM, as a result of its registrations and substantial use of those marks.  In addition, the Panel finds that Complainant has established that it has rights in the BUILD-A-BEAR mark, as this mark constitutes a substantial portion of the prior two marks and Complainant has submitted evidence that it is commonly known by this mark.

 

The Panel finds, however, that Complainant has not established that it has common law rights in the marks BEAR BUILDER or BEAR BUILDERS.  Complainant submitted three pieces of evidence to support its claimed rights in these marks.  First, it submitted two web pages promoting employment opportunities at Complainant that use the term “Bear Builder.”  These web pages, however, postdate Respondent’s registration of <bearbuilderz.com> on March 14, 2005, and, in any event, appear to use the term to refer to a position at the company, rather than to designate goods or services.  Second, Complainant submitted a number of news articles from 1998 to 2001 in which its retail employees were referred to as “Master Bear Builders” and its customers as “Guest Bear Builders.”  These articles, however, fail to clearly establish that the term “Bear Builder” is actually used in commerce by Complainant to designate the source or origin of its goods or services.  The term seems rather to be used as an internal company title for certain employees.  Third, Complainant submitted a copy of its 2004 Annual Report, asserting that it uses the term “Bear Builder.”  The Panel has been unable to identify where such usage occurs in the Report (if at all); and in any event this document certainly does not prominently indicate usage of that term in a trademark sense.  In sum, Complainant has not established that it has rights in the marks BEAR BUILDER and BEAR BUILDERS.

 

The Panel does not rely upon the parties’ discussion of the TEDDY BEAR BUILDERS trademark registration application. This application was submitted by a third party, and was abandoned before Complainant has a chance to oppose the application.  In addition, the application added the word “Teddy” to the words “Bear Builders,” a distinguishing term that does not apply to the disputed domain name.  Most importantly, there is a factual dispute between the parties as to the accuracy of the exhibits relating to this application that were submitted by Respondent.  On the papers, the Panel is unable to gauge whether these exhibits accurately reflect anything that occurred in the file history of this application or not.  The Panel thus does not rely on any of these exhibits, or on either party’s arguments relating to this application.

 

In sum, the Panel finds that Complainant has not provided sufficient evidence that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to marks in which Complainant has rights. 

 

The Panel further finds that Complainant has not provided sufficient evidence that Respondents lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

 

The Panel further finds that Complainant has failed to establish that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

Because Complainant has failed to establish all three factors required by the Policy, the Panel denies Complainant’s request for transfer.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that <bearbuilderz.com> is not identical or confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.  While Respondent concedes that the domain name is either identical or confusingly similar to the BEAR BUILDER or BEAR BUILDERS marks, Complainant has failed to submit sufficient evidence to establish that it has rights in those marks, as discussed above.

 

Complainant does have rights in the marks BUILD-A-BEAR, BUILD-A-BEAR WORKSHOP and BUILDABEAR.COM.  As the generic top-level domain is irrelevant to a finding of confusing similarity, see Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO Jul 7, 2000) (addition of a generic top-level domain is “not relevant” to a determination of similarity, as it is required, necessary, and functional), the Panel must therefore compare the mark BUILD-A-BEAR with the phrase “bearbuilderz.” While the question is a close one, the Panel is not persuaded that an Internet user seeing “bearbuilderz” would find it confusingly similar to Complainant’s BUILD-A-BEAR marks.  First, the domain name does not contain the “workshop” portion of Complainant’s BUILD-A-BEAR WORKSHOP mark, which is the mark for which Complainant has submitted by far the most evidence of its extensive use.  Second, there are significant differences between BUILD-A-BEAR and the disputed domain name.  While both use the terms “build” and “bear,” the domain name uses them in the reverse order.  In addition, the word “build” is transformed from a verb to a noun in the disputed domain name.  Further, “Build-A-Bear” explicitly describes the construction of a single bear, while “bearbuilderz” could be singular or plural.  Finally, the added letter “z” provides a little (though admittedly not much, as it is a common variant of the plural “s”) distinctiveness to the domain name.

 

Whether the above described differences between the two marks suffice to avoid confusion turns, in the Panel’s opinion, on the strength of Complainant’s mark.  As to that issue, the record is sparse.  While Complainant has certainly submitted evidence that it has rights in the BUILD-A-BEAR (and BUILD-A-BEAR WORKSHOP) marks, those rights may be relatively weak.  The words “bear” and “build,” when applied to the stuffing of teddy bears, seem fairly descriptive of the activity in question.  Complainant’s registrations of marks containing BUILD-A-BEAR are evidence that, to the extent those marks are descriptive, Complainant has demonstrated secondary meaning in those marks.  But Complainant has submitted little or no evidence establishing the strength of those marks or the extent of any secondary meaning in the minds of consumers.  Complainant has alleged that its use of the BUILD-A-BEAR marks since 1997 has been so extensive as to make the marks famous.  That may be so, but the record before us does not establish such a conclusion.  The Panel notes that the Annual Report submitted by Complainant only lists revenues beginning in 1999, and a significant expansion in the number of stores and revenues only seems to have occurred beginning in 2001 or 2002.  Respondent credibly disputes that he had Complainant in mind when he registered the domain name in 2005, and the Panel notes that, even today, after significant expansion by Complainant, Complainant’s closest retail location to Respondent’s address is 67 miles away, and Complainant has not offered any evidence of actual confusion.  Mindful that Complainant bears the burden of proof in this proceeding, the Panel cannot conclude on this evidence that Complaint’s use of marks containing BUILD-A-BEAR is so extensive as to render the mark famous.

 

In the absence of better proof of strength or fame of the marks, the differences between BUILD-A-BEAR and <bearbuilderz.com>, though subtle, are sufficient to leave the Panel in doubt as to whether there is a likelihood of confusion between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s marks.  See Cigarettes Cheaper!, Inc. v. World Wide Brands, FA 100490 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2001) (finding that the domain name <cigarettescheap.net> was not confusingly similar to the complainant’s CIGARETTES CHEAPER!, as the domain name was made up of two generic terms); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. Fluxxx, Inc., FA 103809 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2002) (“[I]n light of the common use of the words ‘nations’ and  ‘banking,’ this Panel fails to see how there is a likelihood of confusion between NATIONSBANK and <nationsbanking.com>.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has failed to show that the domain names are confusingly similar to its trademarks under ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Because Complainant has failed to establish the first element of its claim under the Policy, this Panel need not resolve the questions of Respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in the domain name or of Respondent’s bad faith.  Nevertheless, the Panel concludes that Complainant has failed to meet its burden as to both elements.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has failed to establish that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  A complainant must make a prima facie showing, after which the burden shifts to the respondent to show such rights or legitimate interests.  See Document Tech., Inc. v. Int’l Elec. Commc’ns Inc., D2000-0270 (WIPO Jun. 6, 2000) (“Although Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant prove the presence of this element (along with the other two), once a Complainant makes out a prima facie showing, the burden of production on this factor shifts to the Respondent to rebut the showing by providing concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.”); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

In this case, Complainant did make such a prima facie showing, but Respondent successfully met its burden of showing rights or legitimate interests.  Respondent claims to have been operating a bear stuffing business at student parties since 1992, five years before Complainant’s alleged first use in commerce.  While Respondent did not submit documentary evidence supporting this assertion, Respondent certified that this statement was accurate, and Complainant did not submit any argument that this claim was untrue or implausible.  The Panel also notes that, since registration, the disputed domain name does appear to have been used to advertise Respondent’s bear stuffing services.  While the Panel would have preferred to have more concrete evidence of Respondent’s earlier use, it does not find such use implausible.  If Respondent has been using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), such use gives rise to rights or legitimate interests for purposes of the Policy.  See Funskool (India) Ltd. v. funschool.com Corp., D2000-0796 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding a bona fide use of the <funskool.com> domain name where the respondent submitted an article that indicated that the respondent had been using the similar <funschool.com> domain name to resolve to a popular gaming website for school children prior to notice of the dispute); see also Modern Props, Inc. v. Wallis, FA 152458 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s operation of a bona fide business of online prop rentals for over two years was evidence that the respondent had rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name).

 

It is not clear to the Panel that Respondent’s use of the domain name is bona fide; it may well be infringing, as Complainant contends.  But Respondent’s assertions of bona fide use and the evidence offered in support thereof are sufficient to raise a legitimate trademark dispute, and such disputes are not amenable to adjudication under the Policy.  See ICANN Second Staff Report on Implementation Documents for the Uniform Dispute Resolution Policy (Oct. 24, 1999), Paragraph 4.1(c), available at <icann.org/udrp/udrp-second-staff-report-24oct99.htm>.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has failed to show that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests under ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has not met its burden of showing that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.  As discussed above, Respondent has shown that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, which supports a finding that Respondent did not register and use the domain name in bad faith.  See Pensacola Christian Coll. v. Gage, FA 101314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 12, 2001) (“Because the Panel has found that Respondent has rights and interests in respect of [sic] the domain name at issue, there is no need to decide the issue of bad faith.”); see also Lee Procurement Solutions Co. v. getLocalNews.com, Inc., FA 366270 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2005) (“Respondent's rights and legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), allow a finding that there was no bad faith registration or use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”).

 

A respondent does not register or use a disputed domain name in bad faith if the terms of a complainant’s mark are of common usage and the respondent operates a business that could reasonably be marketed under the disputed domain name.  See Jason Goepfert, President and CEO v. Rogers, FA0612000861124 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 17, 2007) (conclusion that <sentimenttrader.com> consisted of commonly-used terms in field; no bad faith found); see also Miller Brewing Co. v. Hong, FA 192732 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (finding that because the respondent was using the <highlife.com> domain name, a generic phrase, in connection with a search engine, the respondent did not register and was not using the disputed domain name in bad faith); see also Trump v. olegevtushenko, FA 101509 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 11, 2001) (finding that <porntrumps.com> does not infringe on the complainant’s famous mark TRUMP, since the complainant does not have the exclusive right to use every form of the word “trump”); see also Canned Foods, Inc. v. Ult. Search Inc., FA 96320 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2001) (holding that, where the domain name is comprised of a generic term, it is difficult to conclude that there was a deliberate attempt to confuse on behalf of the respondent, and stating that “[i]t is precisely because generic words are incapable of distinguishing one provider from another that trademark protection is denied them”).

 

Because the Panel is unwilling to discount this argument, it also cannot find that Respondent’s $300,000 offer, Complainant’s primary evidence of bad faith,[1] did in fact constitute bad faith.  Complainant correctly argues that a respondent asking an exorbitant price for a domain name in which a complainant has rights and respondent does not is bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Google Inc. v. Jennifer Burns, FA 726096 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 16, 2006).  But Policy ¶ 4(b)(i) requires that the purchase of the domain name for purposes of selling it for consideration in excess of out-of-pocket costs be to a “complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark.”  Here, the Panel is unable to conclude that Complainant’s trademark rights cover the disputed domain name.  If they do not, Respondent is under no obligation to transfer the domain name to Complainant, and offering to sell it for an unusually high price thus does not show bad faith.  If Complainant has no rights in the disputed domain name, then Respondent is free to charge whatever price it can command in the market, or alternatively to open negotiations at a chosen price with the expectation that the final price will be lower.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has failed to show that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith under ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Reverse Domain Name Hijacking

 

Respondent argues that Complainant has a history of using the trademark system to register highly descriptive terms as trademarks and then to obtain domain names through reverse domain name hijacking, and implies that Complainant is doing so in the current case.  The Panel disagrees.

 

First of all, the case was not frivolous.  Complainant does indeed own trademark rights in the mark BUILD-A-BEAR, BUILD-A-BEAR WORKSHOP, and BUILDABEAR.COM, and as noted above, the disputed domain name is similar to them (although, as we have found, not necessarily confusingly so).  In addition, although Complainant has failed to establish rights in the BEAR BUILDER or BEAR BUILDERS marks, it may be able to do so in a trademark case.  If it did, the disputed domain name would be identical to such marks.  Complainant’s position is not frivolous.

 

Second, Respondent’s “legitimate interests” in the domain name are unclear.  Respondent alleges that it was operating its teddy bear stuffing business in 1992, five years before Complainant secured rights in any relevant marks.  But Respondent did not provide documentary evidence of this business and the dates it was in operation.  In addition, Respondent has not alleged whether it in fact uses the terms “bear builders” or “BearBuilderz” to describe its business, and, if so, for how long.

 

Third, depending upon the marks in which Complainant has rights, Respondent may arguably have engaged in bad faith.  If Complainant were able to show that it has rights in the BEAR BUILDER or BEAR BUILDERS marks in a trademark suit, Respondent’s initial offer of $300,000 for the disputed domain name might have supported a finding of bad faith under paragraph 4(b)(i) of the Policy.  The Panel is also troubled by the apparent use of the term “Build-A-Bear” in the text of the web site to which the disputed domain name resolves, although Respondent’s immediate removal of that term somewhat ameliorates this concern.

 

Fourth, the “Reverse Domain Hijacking” argument is made in conclusory form, with evidence drawn solely from one prior case, a case which was terminated without resolution.  See SBC Communications Inc. v. eWorldWideWeb, Inc., D2002-0608 (WIPO Oct. 7, 2002) (rejecting reverse domain name hijacking allegation where claim made only conclusorily).

 

In sum, the Panel does not find that there was any “reverse domain name hijacking” here.

 

DECISION

Complainant having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

Michael A. Albert (chair), the Honorable Ralph Yachnin, and David E. Sorkin, Panelists
Dated: March 1, 2007

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum


 

 



[1] Complainant also briefly asserts that Respondent’s mention of the text “build-a-bear” on its web site evidences bad faith.  As soon as it was informed of this Complaint, however, Respondent immediately removed the references, asserting that he had never noticed the text.  Complainant has not alleged that Respondent’s explanation is untrue.  Whether discovery in court might establish further evidence one way or the other on this issue, Respondent’s explanation is plausible based upon the record before this Panel.