national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Aero California S.A. DE C.V. v. Domain Active Pty. Ltd.

Claim Number: FA0612000874576

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Aero California S.A. DE C.V. (“Complainant”), represented by Marc A. Paul, of Steptoe & Johnson LLP, 1330 Connecticut Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20036.  Respondent is Domain Active Pty Ltd (“Respondent”), GPO Box 262, Clayfield, QLD 4011 AU.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <aero-california.com>, registered with Fabulous.com Pty Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 21, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 22, 2006.

 

On December 28, 2006, Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <aero-california.com> domain name is registered with Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 5, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of January 25, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@aero-california.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 31, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

Complainant is a commercial and cargo airline based in Mexico. 

 

Complainant has been providing air transportation services for passengers, mail, and property since 1982 under the AERO CALIFORNIA mark, and has provided service into the United States since 1989. 

 

Complainant’s main website is located at the <aerocalifornia.com> domain name.

 

Complainant has registered the AERO CALIFORNIA trademark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,328,013, issued March 14, 2000; Reg. No. 2,325,491, issued March 7, 2000), as well as with the Mexican Industrial Property Office (“MIPO”) (Reg. No. 575,044, issued March 11, 1998).

 

Respondent’s <aero-california.com> domain name, which it registered on July 9, 2002, resolves to a web page with links to travel-related services, including links to the websites of airlines that compete with Complainant.

 

Respondent’s <aero-california.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AERO CALIFORNIA mark.

 

Respondent does not have any rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name <aero-california.com>.

Respondent registered and uses the <aero-california.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is substantively identical and confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a

     trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii. the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has registered the AERO CALIFORNIA mark in the United States and Mexico.  While it has not registered the mark in Australia, where Respondent resides, previous panels have not required a complainant to own a trademark registration in the country of a respondent’s residence.  See Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that a mark be registered in the country in which a respondent operates, it being sufficient that a complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction); see also KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter, for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy, whether a complainant’s mark is registered in the country of a respondent’s place of business).  Therefore, Complainant’s trademark registrations are sufficient to establish its rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Further see Miller Products Co. v. Grozinger, FA 823231 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 5, 2006): “Rights in a trademark can be shown in several ways, including by way of a U.S. trademark registration.  A trademark registration constitutes prima facie evidence of its ownership and validity of the mark.” Finally, see Thermo Electron Corp et al. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 12, 2006) (holding that complainants established rights in marks because the marks were registered with a trademark authority).

 

More to the immediate point, the <aero-california.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AERO CALIFORNIA mark, for the only difference between the mark and the domain name is a hyphen.  Such a minor alteration is insufficient to avoid a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Health Devices Corp. v. Aspen S T C, FA 158254 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 1, 2003): “[T]he addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens is irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).” See also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (finding that hyphens and top-level domains are irrelevant for purposes of the Policy).

 

Complainant has therefore sufficiently established this element of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <aero-california.com> domain name.  Complainant has the initial burden of proof in establishing that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in its domain name.  Once Complainant makes out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that a complainant must first make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Respondent’s failure to answer the Complaint raises a presumption that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue.  See Geocities v. Geocities.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name because that respondent never submitted a response or provided the panel with evidence to suggest otherwise); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002):

 

Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. 

 

However, the Panel will nonetheless examine the record to determine if there is any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

We first observe in this connection that Respondent has registered the domain name <aero-california.com> under the name of  Domain Active Pty. Ltd.,” and there is no other evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Consequently, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that a respondent does not have rights in a domain name when that respondent is not known by the mark); to the same effect, see also M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that a respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

Moreover, Respondent’s <aero-california.com> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AERO CALIFORNIA mark, resolves to a commercial-oriented website featuring links to various travel websites, some of which compete with Complainant’s airline.  In Expedia, Inc. v. Compaid, FA 520654 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2005), a respondent also used a domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to maintain a website featuring links to travel services that competed with the business of that complainant.  The panel in that case concluded that such use was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Id.  Likewise, we conclude that using Complainant’s AERO CALIFORNIA mark in the <aero-california.com> domain name to divert Internet users to competing travel service providers does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See The Royal Bank of Scotland Grp plc et. Al. v. Demand Domains, FA 714952 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 2, 2006) (finding that the operation of a commercial web directory displaying links to third-party websites was not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), as the respondent there presumably earned “click-through” fees for each consumer it redirected to other websites).  We can and do presume similarly on the record before us.

 

Complainant has thus sufficiently established this element of the Policy.

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

There is no dispute in the record of this proceeding that Respondent is using the confusingly similar <aero-california.com> domain name to redirect Internet users seeking Complainant’s travel services to its own website containing links to Complainant’s competitors.  In Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Labs., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000), a panel found that a respondent’s use of the <identagene.com> domain name, which was confusingly similar to a complainant’s IDENTIGENE mark, to operate a website offering Internet users services similar to those of that Complainant constituted bad faith registration and use of the domain because it was likely to cause consumer confusion as to the source or sponsorship of the services offered. Likewise, Respondent is taking advantage of consumer confusion as to the source, affiliation, sponsorship or endorsement of the disputed domain name and profiting from the goodwill associated with the AERO CALIFORNIA mark.  Respondent’s registration and use of the <aero-california.com> domain name thus constitutes bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name there in question was obviously connected with a complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion for a respondent’s commercial gain).

 

In addition, it appears that Respondent registered the <aero-california.com> domain name with at least constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the AERO CALIFORNIA trademark by virtue of Complainant’s prior registration of that mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  Registration of a confusingly similar domain name despite such constructive knowledge is, without more, evidence of bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002).

 

For these reasons, Complainant has sufficiently established this element of the Policy.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <aero-california.com> domain name be forthwith TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  February 14, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum