national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Daily Mail & General Trust Plc and Associated Newspapers Limited and Title Media Limited and Ireland on Sunday Limited and Associated Newspapers (Ireland) Limited v. irish media m

Claim Number: FA0612000874822

 

PARTIES

Complainants are Daily Mail & General Trust Plc and Associated Newspapers Limited and Title Media Limited and Ireland on Sunday Limited and Associated Newspapers (Ireland) Limited (collectively, “Complainant”), represented by Adam Taylor, of Adlex Solicitors, 76A Belsize Lane, London NW3 5BJ, UK.  Respondent is irish media m (“Respondent”), dundalk, dundalk, louth Ireland.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <irishmailonsunday.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Crary as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 22, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 27, 2006.

 

On December 22, 2006, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <irishmailonsunday.com> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 5, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of January 25, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@irishmailonsunday.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 2, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Crary as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <irishmailonsunday.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s THE MAIL ON SUNDAY mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <irishmailonsunday.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <irishmailonsunday.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Daily Mail & General Trust Plc, is one of the largest media companies in the United Kingdom and has been in business since 1922.   Associated Newspapers Limited, incorporated in 1905, is a subsidary of Daily Mail & General Trust Plc that publishes newspapers and other publications in the United Kingdom and Ireland.  Title Media Limited, Ireland on Sunday Limited, and Associated Newspapers (Ireland) Limited are all part of Complainant’s group and are registered companies in the Republic of Ireland.

 

As each Complainant is part of the same group, the Panel will hereinafter refer to all parties collectively as “Complainant.”

 

Complainant’s newspaper under the THE MAIL ON SUNDAY mark, which it first published in 1982, is currently the second highest-selling Sunday newspaper in the United Kingdom with an average circulation of 2,128,290 readers in the United Kingdom and 21,914 readers in the Republic of Ireland.  Complainant has also been publishing a newspaper under the IRELAND ON SUNDAY mark since 1997.  On September 10, 2006, Complainant announced that it would merge the two publications in Ireland to create a new publication, entitled “The Irish Mail on Sunday.”  Complainant published the first edition of the new publication on September 24, 2006.  In its first month alone, the new publication averaged 118,597 readers.

 

Complainant holds trademark registrations with the United Kingdom Patent Office for the THE MAIL ON SUNDAY (Reg. No. 1,218,343 issued May 9, 1984) and IRELAND ON SUNDAY (Reg. No. 2,315,114 issued November 6, 2002) marks.  Complainant has also registered both marks with the Irish Patents Office (THE MAIL ON SUNDAY: Reg. No. 143,035 issued September 14, 1998; IRELAND ON SUNDAY: Reg. No. 204,811 issued March 5, 1997).

 

Complainant owns numerous domain names containing its registered marks, including the <themailonsunday.com>, <mailonsunday.com>, <themailonsunday.ie>, <irelandonsunday.com> and <irelandonsunday.ie> domain names.

 

Respondent registered the <irishmailonsunday.com> domain name on September 20, 2006, just ten days after Complainant’s announcement that it was renaming its publication “The Irish Mail on Sunday.”  Respondent’s domain name resolves to the website of the “Sunday Tribune,” a competing Irish newspaper.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has registered the THE MAIL ON SUNDAY and IRELAND ON SUNDAY marks in both the Republic of Ireland and the United Kingdom.  As a result, Complainant has established rights in the marks for purposes of satisfying Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Thermo Electron Corp et al. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 12, 2006) (holding that the complainants established rights in marks because the marks were registered with a trademark authority); see also The Royal Bank of Scot. Group plc v. TRB, FA 622345 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 22, 2006) (“The Panel accepts Complainant’s registration of the THE ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND mark with the United Kingdom Patent Office as evidence of Complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Respondent’s <irishmailonsunday.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered THE MAIL ON SUNDAY mark in particular, as the only differences between the mark and the domain name are the omission of the article “the” and the addition of the term “irish.”  These alterations do little to alleviate the confusing similarity between the <irishmailonsunday.com> domain name and the THE MAIL ON SUNDAY mark.  Consequently, the Panel finds the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Antoun v. Truth Squad, FA 114766 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2002) (stating that the article "the" is "often added only for grammatical purposes, and may be superfluous to the name itself"); see also Ticketmaster Corp. v. Kumar, FA 744436 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding that the <indiaticketmaster.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s TICKETMASTER mark).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <irishmailonsunday.com> domain name.  Complainant has the initial burden of proof in establishing that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden then shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Document Tech., Inc. v. Int’l Elec. Commc’ns Inc., D2000-0270 (WIPO June 6, 2000) (“Although Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant prove the presence of this element (along with the other two), once a Complainant makes out a prima facie showing, the burden of production on this factor shifts to the Respondent to rebut the showing by providing concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.”); see also Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name).

 

Respondent’s failure to answer the Complaint raises a presumption that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <irishmailonsunday.com> name.  See Geocities v. Geocities.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because the respondent never submitted a response or provided the panel with evidence to suggest otherwise); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  However, the Panel will now examine the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Respondent has registered the domain name under the name “irish media m,” and there is no other evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the <irishmailonsunday.com> domain name.  As a result, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See The Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Systems, LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jul. 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Moreover, Respondent’s <irishmailonsunday.com> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s THE MAIL ON SUNDAY mark, resolves to the website of Complainant’s main competitor in the newspaper industry in Ireland, the “Sunday Tribune.”  In Glaxo Group Ltd. v. WWW Zban, FA 203164 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2003), respondent registered the <wwwzyban.com> domain name and was redirecting Internet users to a pharmaceutical site offering products that competed with Complainant.  The panel held that the respondent was not using the domain name within the parameters of Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  Id.  Therefore, Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to misdirect Internet users seeking information on Complainant’s newspaper under the THE MAIL ON SUNDAY mark to a competing website does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Ultimate Elecs., Inc. v. Nichols, FA 195683 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 27, 2003) (finding that the respondent's “use of the domain name (and Complainant’s mark) to sell products in competition with Complainant demonstrates neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the name”).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Because Respondent is using a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s THE MAIL ON SUNDAY mark to redirect Internet users to the website of Complainant’s competitor in the newspaper industry, the Panel finds that Respondent has registered the <irishmailonsunday.com> domain name for the primary purpose of disrupting Complainant’s business pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Noel, FA 198805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's mark to divert Internet users to a competitor's website. It is a reasonable inference that Respondent's purpose of registration and use was to either disrupt or create confusion for Complainant's business in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) [and] (iv).”); see also SR Motorsports v. Rotary Performance, FA 95859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2001) (finding it "obvious" that the domain names were registered for the primary purpose of disrupting the competitor's business when the parties are part of the same, highly specialized field).

 

Furthermore, Respondent has registered and is using the <irishmailonsunday.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), because Respondent is attempting to attract Internet users seeking news from Complainant to a competing website also offering news to Internet users.  In Gardens Alive, Inc. v. D&S Linx, FA 203126 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2003), the panel stated, “Respondent registered and used the <my-seasons.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv) because Respondent is using a domain name that is confusingly similar to the MYSEASONS mark for commercial benefit by diverting Internet users to the <thumbgreen.com> website, which sells competing goods and services.  As Respondent is also diverting Internet users to a website offering competing services, specifically news and information that Complainant also offers under the THE MAIL ON SUNDAY mark, the Panel finds that Respondent has registered and is using the <irishmailonsunday.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy  ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Nokia Corp. v. Private, D2000-1271 (WIPO Nov. 3, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the domain name resolved to a website that offered similar products as those sold under the complainant’s famous mark). 

 

Additionally, Respondent registered the <irishmailonsunday.com> domain name a mere ten days after Complainant’s announcement that it was creating a new publication with the name “Irish Mail on Sunday.”  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s registration of a domain name incorporating the name of Complainant’s new publication right after Complainant made its announcement indicates that Respondent opportunistically registered and used the <irishmailonsunday.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Sota v. Waldron, D2001-0351 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that the respondent’s registration of the <seveballesterostrophy.com> domain name at the time of the announcement of the Seve Ballesteros Trophy golf tournament “strongly indicates an opportunistic registration”); see also Thermo Electron Corp. and Fisher Scientific Co. LLC and Fisher Scientific Int'l Inc. v. Charlie Xu, FA 713851 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 12, 2006) (“If there had been any doubt as to bad faith, the fact that registration was on the same day the news leaked about the merger, which was put in evidence, is a compelling indication of bad faith that Respondent has to refute and which he has failed to do.  The Panel finds a negative inference from this.”).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <irishmailonsunday.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

James A. Crary, Panelist

Dated:  February 13, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum