national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. SaleClub Online c/o Matthew Papadakis

Claim Number: FA0701000882168

 

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Janice K. Forrest, of State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, One State Farm Plaza, A-3, Bloomington, IL 61710.  Respondent is SaleClub Online c/o Matthew Papadakis (“Respondent”), 8077 Sherbrooke W, Montreal, PQ H4X1C2, US.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <statefarmauction.info>, <statefarmgroup.info>, <statefarmlocation.info>, and <statefarmtelevision.info>, registered with RegisterFly.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 5, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 8, 2007.

 

On January 5, 2007, RegisterFly.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <statefarmauction.info>, <statefarmgroup.info>, <statefarmlocation.info>, and <statefarmtelevision.info> domain names are registered with RegisterFly.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  RegisterFly.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the RegisterFly.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 10, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of January 30, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@statefarmauction.info, postmaster@statefarmgroup.info, postmaster@statefarmlocation.info, and postmaster@statefarmtelevision.info by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 6, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <statefarmauction.info>, <statefarmgroup.info>, <statefarmlocation.info>, and <statefarmtelevision.info> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <statefarmauction.info>, <statefarmgroup.info>, <statefarmlocation.info>, and <statefarmtelevision.info> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <statefarmauction.info>, <statefarmgroup.info>, <statefarmlocation.info>, and <statefarmtelevision.info> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, engages in business in both the insurance and financial services industries.  Complainant has used the STATE FARM mark in commerce since 1930.  Complainant holds a registered trademark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the STATE FARM mark (Reg. No. 1,979,855 issued June 11, 1996).  Complainant has also registered the domain name <statefarm.com> to promote its services online.

 

Respondent, SaleClub Online c/o Matthew Papadakis, registered the <statefarmauction.info>, <statefarmgroup.info>, <statefarmlocation.info>, and <statefarmtelevision.info> domain names on September 15, 2006.  The disputed domain names resolve to a website that is blank except for the phrase, “We will be back soon!”

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant’s registration of its STATE FARM mark with the USPTO preceded Respondent’s registrations of the disputed domain names.  Under the Policy, registration of a mark with an appropriate governmental authority confers rights in that mark to a complainant.  Thus, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the STATE FARM mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2000) (finding that successful trademark registration with the USPTO creates a presumption of rights in a mark); see also Innomed Tech., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant’s rights in the mark.”).

 

Respondent’s <statefarmauction.info>, <statefarmgroup.info>, <statefarmlocation.info>, and <statefarmtelevision.info> domain names all contain Complainant’s STATE FARM mark and add the generic terms “auction,” “group,” “location,” and “television,” respectively.  Complainant’s STATE FARM mark is the dominant element of all of the disputed domain names, and the additions of the respective generic terms do not avoid a finding of confusing similarity.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <statefarmauction.info>, <statefarmgroup.info>, <statefarmlocation.info>, and <statefarmtelevision.info> domain names are all confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Anytime Online Traffic Sch., FA 146930 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 11, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s domain names, which incorporated the complainant’s entire mark and merely added the descriptive terms “traffic school,” “defensive driving,” and “driver improvement” did not add any distinctive features capable of overcoming a claim of confusing similarity); see also Westfield Corp. v. Hobbs, D2000-0227 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (finding the <westfieldshopping.com> domain name confusingly similar because the WESTFIELD mark was the dominant element).     

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <statefarmauction.info>, <statefarmgroup.info>, <statefarmlocation.info>, and <statefarmtelevision.info> domain names.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden then shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Because of Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel assumes that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).  However, the Panel will now examine the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent is not commonly known by the <statefarmauction.info>, <statefarmgroup.info>, <statefarmlocation.info>, and <statefarmtelevision.info> domain names.  The WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “SaleClub Online c/o Matthew Papadakis,” and Complainant has alleged that Respondent is not authorized to use the STATE FARM mark.  The Panel can find no other evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by any of the names.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by any of the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Ian Schrager Hotels, L.L.C. v. Taylor, FA 173369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) (finding that without demonstrable evidence to support the assertion that a respondent is commonly known by a domain name, the assertion must be rejected).

 

Respondent’s <statefarmauction.info>, <statefarmgroup.info>, <statefarmlocation.info>, and <statefarmtelevision.info> domain names all resolve to a website that is blank except for the phrase, “We will be back soon!”  Respondent has not made any other use of the disputed domain names, and has not shown intent to use the disputed domain names for any other purpose in the future.  Respondent’s lack of use of the disputed domain names constitutes neither a bona fide offering either of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that when the respondent declares its intent to develop a website, “[Policy ¶] 4(c)(i) requires Respondent to show 1) ‘demonstrable’ evidence of such preparations to use the domain name, and 2) that such preparations were undertaken ‘before any notice to [Respondent] of the dispute’”); see also LFP, Inc. v. B & J Props., FA 109697 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 30, 2002) (A the respondent cannot simply do nothing and effectively “sit on his rights” for an extended period of time when that the respondent might be capable of doing otherwise).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s disputed domain names all resolve to a website that is blank except for the phrase, “We will be back soon!”  Respondent’s failure to actively use the disputed domain names indicates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the respondent’s non-use of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy); see also Caravan Club v. Mrgsale, FA 95314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (finding that the respondent made no use of the domain name or website that connects with the domain name, and that non-use of a domain name permits an inference of registration and use in bad faith).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <statefarmauction.info>, <statefarmgroup.info>, <statefarmlocation.info>, and <statefarmtelevision.info> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated: February 16, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum