National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Popular Enterprises, LLC  v.  Yukihiro Aoki

Claim Number: FA0701000887642

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Popular Enterprises, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Brett A. August, of Pattishall, McAuliffe, Newbury, Hilliard & Geraldson LLP, 311 South Wacker Drive, Suite 5000, Chicago, IL 60606.  Respondent is Yukihiro Aoki (“Respondent”), Simofureimati867-7, Isesakisi, Gunma 3792214, JP.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <netstr.com>, registered with Gmo Internet, Inc. d/b/a Onamae.com and Discount-Domain.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho Hyun Nahm as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 11, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 22, 2007.

 

On February 22, 2007, Gmo Internet, Inc. d/b/a Onamae.com and Discount-Domain.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <netstr.com> domain name is registered with Gmo Internet, Inc. d/b/a Onamae.com and Discount-Domain.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Gmo Internet, Inc. d/b/a Onamae.com and Discount-Domain.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Gmo Internet, Inc. d/b/a Onamae.com and Discount-Domain.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 23, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of March 15, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@netstr.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on March 13, 2007.

 

An Additional Submission was received from Complainant on March 19, 2007, which was found submitted timely.

 

On March 29, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Ho Hyun Nahm as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <netstr.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NETSTER mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <netstr.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <netstr.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.   Respondent makes the following assertions:

 

Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name simply because it combined a trendy word "net," and "str," his children's first initials, and thus he has legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Name..  

 

C.  Additional Submissions

 

Complainant makes the following assertions in the additional submissions:

 

Since Complainant adopted, began using, and applied to register its NETSTER Mark before Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name, it was Respondent's duty to select a mark that was not confusingly similar to NETSTER. Given the fame of the NETSTER Mark, Respondent's claim that he registered the Disputed Domain Name simply because it combined the "trendy word," "net," and "str," his children's first initials, is not credible.

 

If Respondent had done any sort of trademark search or Internet search in the .com space prior to registering the Disputed Domain Name, he would almost certainly have located Netster and the <netster.com> homepage.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Popular Enterprises, LLC, is a leading supplier of high-value Internet traffic to advertisers.  In November 2001, Complainant adopted the NETSTER mark and registered the <netster.com> domain name to provide users with accurate and content-relevant searches from a base of over eight billion websites.  Complainant currently holds a registered trademark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the NETSTER mark (Reg. No. 2,769,891 issued September 30, 2003).

 

Respondent, Yukihiro Aoki, registered the <netstr.com> domain name on November 11, 2004.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name to host a web site that links users to other commercial websites.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant should prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

In comparison with the disputed domain name <netstr.com> and Complainant’s   NETSTER mark, the portion <.com> in the disputed domain name is considered as being non-distinctive and thus should not be considered for determining similarity of marks. Both marks appear confusingly similar to each other in terms of appearance, as the disputed domain name constitutes a close misspelling of Complainant’s NETSTER mark, only deleting the second letter "e" from NETSTER. Although the vowel ‘e’ is omitted in the second syllable in the disputed domain name, the disputed domain name is likely to be pronounced as confusingly similar to the NETSTER mark, and thus the Disputed Domain Name is confusingly similar to the NETSTER Mark in terms of pronunciation.  As such, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the NETSTER Mark. (See Popular Enterprises, LLC v. Click Cons Ltd., Case No. FA0701000890762 (NAF, March 2, 2007)

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent makes assertions that he registered the Disputed Domain Name simply because it combined the "trendy word," "net," and "str," his children names' first initials. However, the Panel cannot find that Respondent has used or developed a web site located at the Disputed Domain Name for his children related contents. The Panel cannot find either that the combination of the word ‘NET’ and initials of Respondent’s three children names ‘STR’ constitutes any inherent rights or legitimate interests for Respondent.

 

Taking the reasons above into account including its lack of rights in the NETSTER Mark and of affiliation with Netster as well as its failure to make legitimate use of the web site located at the Disputed Domain Name, the Panel concludes that Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in the Disputed Domain Name.

 

The Panel therefore finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant’s use of the NETSTER mark preceded Respondent’s registration of the <netstr.com> domain name by over three years with its registration of the NETSTER mark before the USPTO preceding Respondent’s registration of the <netstr.com> domain name by over one year.  Respondent’s conduct in using the disputed domain name which is a mere misspelling of Complainant’s NETSTER mark by simply deleting the second letter ‘e’ to host a website offering links to various categorized commercial sites enables the Panel to assume Respondent’s prior knowledge and intent to trade on Complainant’s trademarks.

 

As such, the Panel finds that Respondent also had constructive knowledge of Netster's rights.  Respondent therefore registered the Disputed Domain Name to take advantage of the value and goodwill associated with the NETSTER Mark, which constitutes bad faith.  (See Ticketmaster Corp. v. Spider Web Design, Inc., Case No. D2000-1551 (WIPO Feb. 4, 2001).

 

The Panel finds Respondent has allowed the domain name in dispute to be used for diverting Internet traffic that was initially intended for Complainant. (on this kind of bad faith behavior, see WIPO Case No. D2001-0193 Microsoft Corporation v. Mindkind; WIPO Case No. D2000-0049 Tata Sons Ltd. v. The Advanced Information Technology Association; WIPO Case No. D2001-0673 America Online, Inc. v. Exit New York Magazine Corp., a.k/a Exit Magazine Corp.; WIPO Case No. D2000-1206 Buy As You View Limited v. Kevin Green; WIPO Case No. D2002-1098 FINAXA Societe Anoyme v. James Lee; Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu v. Chan, WIPO case No. D2003-0584).

 

Respondent’s conduct in using the disputed domain name, which is a mere misspelling Complainant’s NETSTER mark by simply deleting the second letter ‘e,’ to host a website offering various categorized commercial sites also constitutes typosquatting, which should be recognized as bad faith registration and use.  The reason why Respondent’s <netstr.com> domain name can be characterized as typosquatting is because Respondent may benefit from a potential typographical error made by Internet users. (See Dermalogica, Inc. v. Domains to Develop, FA 175201; NAF Sept. 22, 2003: Zone Labs, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 190613; NAF Oct. 15, 2003).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <netstr.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Panelist
Dated:
April 9, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum