National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

James H. Fetzer v. Frederick Burks Trustee For Nine-Eleven Scholars Membership

Claim Number: FA0701000887822

 

PARTIES

Complainant is James H. Fetzer (“Complainant”).  Respondent is Frederick Burks Trustee For Nine-Eleven Scholars Membership (“Respondent”), 1607 Francisco ST, Berkeley, CA 94703.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain names at issue are <st911.org> and <scholarsfor911truth.org>, registered with Schlund+Partner AG.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 12, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 15, 2007.

 

On January 15, 2007, Schlund+Partner AG confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <st911.org> and <scholarsfor911truth.org> domain names are registered with Schlund+Partner AG and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Schlund+Partner AG has verified that Respondent is bound by the Schlund+Partner AG registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 15, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of February 5, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@st911.org and postmaster@scholarsfor911truth.org by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on January 29, 2007.

 

 

On February 2, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

            A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <st911.org> and <scholarsfor 911truth.org> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s SCHOLARS FOR 9/11 TRUTH mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <st911.org> or <scholarsfor 911truth.org> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the domain names at issue in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

1.      Respondent denies that Complainant has exclusive rights to the mark SCHOLARS FOR 9/11 TRUTH, whether or not the domain names at issue are confusingly similar to the mark.

 

2.      Respondent claims that he has rights and legitimate interests in the domain names at issue.

 

3.      Respondent asserts that the domain names at issue were not registered and are not being used in bad faith.

 

FINDINGS

This is a dispute between members of an organization as to control of two domain names associated with the investigation of the cause or causes of the horrific events involving the World Trade Center, the Pentagon and Flight 93 on September 11, 2001.  In the words of Complainant:

 

            Respondent has taken control of the domain names on behalf of a group that has splintered off from Scholars for 9/11 Truth and has now founded its own society, Scholars for 9/11 Truth and Justice, which has occurred during the past month.  In spite of having its own web site at <stj911.org>, Respondent refused to return the control of <st911.org> and <scolarsfor911truth.org> to Complainant, who is founder, chair, and sole remaining officer of Scholars for 9/11 Truth….  This creates confusion over what organization has claim to these domain names.  They are two separate organizations and the use of the domain names that have been the access route to Scholars for 9/11 Truth for nearly a year by a new society that has only existed for a month is an infringement of the rights of Scholars for 9/11 Truth to its own identity, trademark, and copyright.  ICANN Rule 3(b)(ix)(1); ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Respondent is not even a member of Scholars for 9/11 Truth but received the domain names from a former member in a dispute over the control of the web site.  Respondent has participated in commandeering the society’s email list and in using it to conduct unauthorized “votes” of the members to provide a cover for the improper attempt at a hostile takeover of the web site of Scholars for 9/11 Truth. Complainant has managed the web site since its inception in January 2005 and up until now has been responsible for selecting every item that appeared on that site on behalf of Scholars for 9/11 Truth.  Respondent is taking advantage of the good name of Scholars for 9/11 Truth to turn it into a conduit to manipulate hits and traffic to its own site or otherwise deny Scholars for 9/11 Truth use of its own site. 

 

Respondent, on the other hand, asserts as follows:

 

This arbitration represents a political dispute within a political group.  Rather than registering the two domain names in question for any profit or improper motive, the Respondent has paid registration and hosting costs out of his own pocket and volunteered countless hours of his own time trying to save the political group from an internal schism caused, at least in part, by the Complainant.  The Respondent has also repeatedly attempted to ascertain the will of the leaders and members of this group in regard to the domain, and then to follow their wishes.  Thus, the Respondent has exercised good faith in registering and using the domain names.  Moreover, any trademark rights are owned by the society as a whole, and not the Complainant individually. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

            It clearly appears, in the words of Respondent, that this proceeding is the result of a       “political dispute within a political group.”  This controversy between the parties goes far outside the scope of the UDRP and includes possible causes of action for breach of   contract or fiduciary duty.  See Fuze Beverage, LLC v. CGEYE, Inc., FA 844252 (Nat.         Arb. Forum Jan. 8, 2007) (concluding that when the respondent registers a domain name       on behalf of the complainant and then refuses to relinquish control over the domain name registration, the cause of action is for breach of contract or fiduciary duty and is thus             outside the scope of the UDRP Policy); see also Frazier Winery LLC v. Al Hernandez,                      FA 841081 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2007) (holding that disputes arising out of a         business relationship between the complainant and respondent regarding control over the       domain name registration are outside the scope of the UDRP Policy).

 

            Accordingly, the Panel finds that this dispute is not within the jurisdiction of this proceeding and that it is not necessary to make findings with respect to each of the three       basic elements of the Policy.

 

DECISION

Having determined that this Panel lacks jurisdiction over the instant controversy, all relief is DENIED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <st911.org> and <scholarsfor911truth.org> domain names not be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist
Dated:  February 16, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum