National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Hershey Entertainment & Resorts Company v. Darien Hospitality Group

Claim Number: FA0701000888090

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Hershey Entertainment & Resorts Company (“Complainant”), represented by Rebecca A. Finkenbinder, of McNees Wallace & Nurick LLC, 100 Pine Street, P.O. Box 1166, Harrisburg, PA 17108-1166.  Respondent is Darien Hospitality Group (“Respondent”), represented by Edward R. Scofield, of Zeldes, Needle & Cooper, 1000 Lafayette Blvd, P.O. Box 1740, Bridgeport, CT 06601-1740.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <hersheyhotels.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certify that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflicts in serving as Panelists in this proceeding.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 12, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 15, 2007.

 

On January 12, 2007, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <hersheyhotels.com> domain name is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 17, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of February 6, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@hersheyhotels.com by e-mail.

 

On January 23, 2007, Respondent requested, pursuant to Supplemental Rule 6, an extension of time to respond to the Complaint.  On January 24, 2007, the National Arbitration Forum, with Complainant’s consent, granted Respondent an extension and set a new deadline of February 16, 2007 for a filing of a Response.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on February 16, 2007.

 

A timely Additional Submission from Complainant was received on February 21, 2007 and deemed complete pursuant to Supplemental Rule 7.

 

A timely Additional Submission from Respondent was received on February 26, 2007 and deemed complete pursuant to Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On March 6, 2007, pursuant to Respondent’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed G. Gervaise Davis, III, the Honorable Nelson A. Diaz, and Kendall C. Reed as Panelists.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

The Complainant licenses the federally registered trademark, HERSHEY, Registration number 1,455,684, and the common-law trademarks, HERSHEY and THE HOTEL HERSHEY, all in connection with hotel, lodging and resort facilities, among other goods and services.  The federal registration issued on September 1, 1987.  The common-law trademark HERSHEY began being used in commerce in connection with hotel, lodging and resort facilities services in 1911.  The common–law trademark HOTEL HERSHEY began being used in commerce in 1933 in connection with hotel, lodging and resort facilities, and more specifically in connection with a hotel located 100 Hotel Road, Hershey, PA 17033.  THE HOTEL HERSHEY is world renowned, one of America’s landmark hotels, listed as a member of Historic Hotels of America, is currently ranked in the top 100 Americas Best Golf Resorts, as reported by Golf Magazine, and is the recipient of both the Mobile Four-Star Award and at the AAA Four-Diamond Award. 

 

The aforesaid Hotel is known by its guests and the general public by the following trademarks: THE HOTEL HERSHEY, HERSHEY HOTEL and HOTEL HERSHEY. Complainant’s long, continuous and pervasive use of the HERSHEY trademark in connection with its famous hotel means that such trademarks are well known.

 

Complainant has registered and maintains the following domain names: <hersheyhotel.com>, <hotelhershey.com>, both registered on January 25, 1999, and <thehotelhershey.com>, registered on July 26, 2002. 

 

Respondent’s domain name is virtually identical and confusingly similar to Complainant's trademarks.  Less than four months after Complainant registered its domain name <hersheyhotel.com>, Respondent registered the domain name <hersheyhotels.com> without the knowledge or consent of Complainant.  It is clear from Respondent's home page that Respondent operates a Howard Johnson hotel at 473 Eisenhower Blvd., Harrisburg, Pennsylvania.  These services are identical to the services offered by Complainant.

 

Respondent's domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's trademarks because Respondents domain name wholly incorporates complainant’s famous HERSHEY trademark.  Further Respondent adds the letter "s," which is an inconsequential edition.  Furthermore, the plural form of a word does not create a distinct mark.

 

Moreover, the fact that the website Respondent operates at the domain name offers identical and competing services making the likelihood of confusion between the domain name and Complainant's trademarks even greater.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant, and Respondent has never registered a business entity or fictitious name for "Hershey Hotels” in Pennsylvania.  Therefore, Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name.  Rather, Respondent is known by the brand name, Howard Johnson.  Further, Respondent’s domain name is geographically deceptively misdescriptive in that the first word in the domain name is the geographic term, "hershey."  However, the services offered and sold on Respondent's domain name are available at a hotel located in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, not Hershey. Further still, Respondent registered its domain name with either actual or constructive notice of Complainant's trademarks, both the registered mark in the common-law marks.

 

Respondent registered and uses its domain name in bad faith.   In light of the notoriety of Complainant's famous marks, Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge thereof at the time Respondent registered its domain name.  Further, Respondent's registration of a domain name that contains a geographically deceptively misdescriptive term, Hershey, is further evidence of its bad faith because Respondent’s Hotel, in fact, is not located in the town of Hershey, Pennsylvania.

 

B.   Respondent

 

Respondent is a hotel ownership and management company, founded in 1994.  It has operated as many as six hotels, and now owns and operates four hotels in Connecticut, Pennsylvania and Maryland and employs over 150 people. 

 

In 1997 Respondent embarked on an Internet strategy as a means for promoting its own hotels.  Through umbrella sites (<businesstraveler.com> and <funtravel.com>) prospective customers are offered links to Respondent's hotels home pages, enabling customers to book online, enhancing Respondent's business.  In the case of the individual hotels, the strategy is based on attracting business through Internet search terms targeted to each hotel specific geographic market area.  For example, in the case of Howard Johnson hotel in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, in 1999 and 2000 Respondent registered or acquired the domain names <hersheyhotels.com>, <harrisburghotels.com> and <lancasterhotels.com>.  A similar approach was taken with other properties.  For example, for the Darien, Connecticut property, Respondent registered the names <darienhotels.com> and <stamfordhotels.com>.  This geographic-based Internet marketing approach is a key element in the Respondent's business plan.

 

The burden is on Complainant to prove each of the three requirements of Policy paragraph 4(a), and the Complainant has not met its burden.

 

Complainant's rights in the trademark HERSHEY and THE HOTEL HERSHEY are not threatened by Respondent’s usage; the domain name is not confusingly similar.  Complaint goes to some length to establish the goodwill associated with its mark for its flagship hotel, THE HOTEL HERSHEY.  However, Complainant fails to come to grips with the fact that Hershey is a geographic place name, a municipality in the state of Pennsylvania, which draws visitors to many area  hotel properties and that the terms "hershey" and "hershey hotels" are terms in widespread use.  For example, a Google search for the term "hershey" returns 1,500,000 hits, while the term "hershey hotels" returns more than 1,300,000 hits.  Notably, the entry for Respondent’s site shows up as the fifth site in the sequence for unpaid ads and is clearly labeled as relating to the Howard Johnson's hotel, while Complainant's site shows up as the first site.  Many of these results point the way to the geographic and generally descriptive use of the term, particularly in the travel and hospitality industry.  There are goods and services unaffiliated with Complainant that make use of the word “hershey,” including hotel properties located within Hershey itself as well at as hotels in neighboring municipalities, including Harrisburg, which use the word "hershey" in their advertising and promotion.

 

The use of the plural in Respondent’s domain name, as well as the reversal of the words "hershey" and “hotel" do in fact operate to distinguish <hersheyhotels.com> from THE HOTEL HERSHEY because the domain name is merely descriptive of Respondent's business and is thus not confusingly similar and is unlikely to cause confusion with Complainant’s business.  Further, Respondent owns a hotel in the Hershey market, and the expression "hershey hotels" merely describes a category, and does not impinge on the specific property rights of the Complainant in THE HOTEL HERSHEY.  Further, the two hotels operate in completely different economic markets, and as such there is no likelihood of confusion.

 

Given the status of “hershey” as a geographic place, Complainant cannot establish that it has, based on the registration of HERSHEY or use of THE HOTEL HERSHEY, the right to exclude all usage of the general term "hershey hotels."  At the very minimum, there is a legitimate dispute on this question of trademark law; and the existence of a legitimate dispute concerning the likelihood of confusion can make a case inappropriate for resolution under the Policy.  This alone would be sufficient to deny a transfer.

 

Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the domain name.  As a hotel company, Respondent's business is to sell hotel rooms to business and leisure travelers.  Beginning in early 1997, Respondent perceived the need to promote the hotels it owned and managed via the Internet.  To that end, it conducted brainstorming sessions and hired a Web developer.  In July 1997, Respondent registered the domain name <businesstraveler.com> to further that interest.  There followed a period of demonstrable preparations, including work with web developers, before Respondent began actively using in 1999 and its family domain names, including <hersheyhotels.com> "in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services."  Thus by 1999, the two of umbrella sites, <businesstraveler.com> and <funtraveler.com>, and the family of individual hotels sites, were fully operative and available to Respondent's target customers.  Respondent did not receive notice of the dispute until nearly 5 years later, in 2004.

 

The linchpin of Complainant's argument is that Respondent has no legitimate interests is that "it does not own or operate a hotel in Hershey, Pennsylvania."  This contention is belied by uncontestable facts about the geographic region and the manner in which hotels in the area, including Respondent, market themselves.  The relevant market for hotels extends beyond the border of Hershey itself to the surrounding area.  Local maps, guidebooks, yellow pages listings, and marketing materials resoundingly support this conclusion.  And indeed, Complainant's own hotel referral service refers prospective visitors to its attractions as far away as Allentown, an hour’s drive.

 

In this case is distinguishable from those cases where a Respondent has used as its domain name the exact name of a competitor's establishment.  Here the domain name <hersheyhotels.com.> is not <thehotelhershey.com>.  Rather, the domain name <hersheyhotels.com> is capable of a referring to any number of hotels in the area. 

 

There can be no question but that Respondent has established a valid "motivation" or "connection" to Hershey, Pennsylvania.

 

In addition, there can be no doubt that Respondent's use of the site has at all times been "in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services."  This is a case of a fully functioning business, with brick and mortar hotel buildings and 150 employees, which properly registered a geographically-based domain name to promote that very business on the Internet.

 

Complainant has not proven bad faith on the part of Respondent.  Complainant does not allege that Respondent registered its domain name for the purpose of selling it.  Complainant does not allege that Respondent registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name.  Respondent did not register its mark "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor.  Complainant appears to rely on this aspect of the rule.  But the claim is plainly off the mark.  First, and critically, from 1999, and even to this day, the parties are not actually in direct competition for hotel guests.  The two properties appeal to completely different target audiences.  No one can mistake the Howard Johnson for THE HOTEL HERSHEY, which offers a spa, golf courses, restaurants and extensive conference facilities.  The Complainant itself acknowledges as much by excluding the entire class of hotels to which Howard Johnson belongs (AAA "two diamonds") from if its referral service.  In addition, Complainant has not shown that Respondent intended to "misleadingly direct consumers or tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue."  Responded specifically constructed its Internet search terms in such a way as to avoid misleading anyone.  Further, Respondent's actual purpose was to register a geographically-based name, consistent with its overall Internet marketing strategy, in furtherance of its own legitimate business interests.  This is not bad faith, even where a trademark is registered.

 

Respondent did not seek to create likelihood of confusion to attract users.  The nature of the term "hershey hotels" eliminates any likelihood of confusion.  Complainant claims that constructive notice of its trademark rights gives rise to the finding of bad faith.  This is simply not so.  The presence of constructive notice does not mean that the domain name was registered in bad faith.  Such notice is not enumerated in section 4(b) of the Policy as an independent ground for such a finding.  Moreover, even those panels which have cited it as a "factor" have not relied on that point exclusively, but have relied on other factors not present here.

 

C. Complainant’s Additional Submission

 

That the trademark HERSHEY is famous is indisputable; there are 732 trademark registrations in a 113 countries consisting solely of or containing the word "hershey" or "hershey’s."  Based on such expansive use, the HERSHEY mark has become famous and is recognized worldwide.

 

Respondent's domain name is confusingly similar to Hershey's famous trademark.  The domain name contains the famous HERSHEY trademark and, with the exception of the word “the," the famous trademark, THE HOTEL HERSHEY.  Respondent's mere inclusion of the letter "s" does not obviate confusion.  In addition to Respondent's use of identical terms, the domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's trademarks.  Respondent asserts that the reversal of the words "hershey" and “hotel" is sufficient to distinguish <hersheyhotels.com> from THE HOTEL HERSHEY.  However, such reversal is not a mere "creative rework of the syntax," considering Complainant’s hotel is referred to and has become known as, HERSHEY HOTEL.  Complainant specifically registered the domain name <hersheyhotel.com> and <hotelhershey.com> in January 1999 because such names are used interchangeably to identify and refer to its famous hotel.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  Respondent premises its entire argument upon the fallacious and disingenuous notion that "hershey" is geographically descriptive and that "geographic place names enjoy less protection than other marks."  After misleading the reader by stating that Hershey is a municipality, Respondent grudgingly concedes, as it must, that "Hershey" is not "technically" a geographic place name, as a geographically defined municipality in which Complainant’s hotel is located is Derry Township.  Thus, Respondent's argument fails at the outset.

 

Even assuming, arguendo, that "hershey" is used by some to connote a geographic location that amounts to the boundaries of Derry Township, the fact remains that Respondent's hotel is located in the geographic locale known as Harrisburg, which itself is a city and municipality.  Indeed, Respondent admits that it operates a hotel in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania.  It does not operate a hotel in Derry Township/Hershey.  Respondent’s use of the word "hershey" to promote a Harrisburg hotel, therefore, is geographically deceptively misdescriptive, which and in and of itself is sufficient evidence that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. 

 

Respondent adopted the domain name intending to trade off Complainant's fame and goodwill.  Respondent contends that it embarked on an Internet marketing strategy in 1997, and thereafter made "demonstrable preparations" before it registered and used the domain name in 1999.  However, Respondent did not select the domain name until 1999; therefore, any "demonstrable preparations" were not for the domain name itself, but rather for the "generic" domain names <businesstraveler.com> and <funtravel.com>.

 

Most telling of all is the chronology of Respondent's actions, and the manner in which it treats its other domain names.  Respondent registered its domain name on May 3, 1999, 66 years after use began of the now famous THE HOTEL HERSHEY mark, 12 years after Respondent had constructive notice of the famous and registered HERSHEY mark, four months after Complainant registered <hersheyhotel.com> domain name, and long after the public started referring to Complainant’s hotel as HERSHEY HOTEL.  It was not until much later, in 2000 that Respondent maintained other domain names supposedly considered part of Respondent’s geographic marketing strategy, well after it began maintaining <hersheyhotels.com>.  If Respondent were not seeking to exploit the famous HERSHEY marks, hits on <hersheyhotels.com> and <lancasterhotels.com> would be redirected to <harrisburghotel.com>, which is geographically descriptive of the area in which Respondent’s Howard Johnson hotel is actually located.  Indeed, this is the manner in which Internet browsers linking to Respondent’s <stamfordhotels.com> domain name are automatically redirect to <darienhotels.com>, i.e., the domain name that accurately contains the name of the city in which Darien, Connecticut hotel is located.

 

The multitude of metatags and keywords that Respondent selected for the domain name and which focus, almost exclusively, on “hershey,” exemplify Respondents intend to attract Internet users to its website for commercial gain.  Such use increases the likelihood that Internet browsers searching for a hotel in Hershey will be lured to Respondent's website.  In short, if Respondent had a legitimate business strategy based on attracting customers through Internet search terms targeted to "each hotels specific geographic market area," it would utilize its <harrisburghotels.com> domain name.  Instead, it has built its strategy around the use of its domain name which includes the famous HERSHEY mark and which is virtually identical to the domain name which Complainant registered four months earlier.

 

Respondent had actual and constructive notice that its use of the domain name would violate Complainant’s rights.  Respondent is misleading when it contends that it first learned of Complainant's concerns five years after Respondent registered its domain name.  In point of fact, Respondent had actual and constructive notice of this dispute well before 2004.  Respondent was asked by Complainant in 2002 to cease use of the famous HERSHEY mark, as well as other trademarks owned by Complainant's affiliates, and specifically to cease use of "hershey" as part of its Web page address.  Six months later, Respondent was sent another cease and desist letter to which was attached printouts of Respondent's website reflecting its unauthorized use of a plethora of word and design marks owned by Complainant.  Respondent's primary focus in 2002, as it is today, is to create confusion in the minds of consumers by appearing to have a close association with Complainant in and to trade-off Complainants goodwill.  This certainly is not a bona fide offering of goods and services.

 

Respondent’s domain name was registered and is used in bad faith.  Respondent and Complainant both sell hotel rooms to business and leisure travelers.  Respondent acknowledges that the market for hotel rooms for the millions of guests that visit Hershey attractions extend through central Pennsylvania.  For Respondent to then assert the parties are not actually in direct competition for hotel guests is patently absurd.  Respondent’s use of its domain name therefore, will disrupt Complainant’s business. 

 

Respondent’s "reasonable explanation" for its registration and use of its domain name, that it operates a hotel routinely frequented travelers to Hershey.  However, Respondent cannot evade a bad faith claim by relying on its so-called Internet marketing strategy, which is in fact a transparent attempt to use the famous HERSHEY mark without authorization.

 

D.     Respondent’s Additional Submission

 

Complainants argument that it's "Hershey" marked is famous, is irrelevant.

 

Complainant has ignored entirely Respondent's discussion of the significant differences between its luxury hotel properties and a budget Howard Johnson hotel.  While maintaining that there is but a single economic market for all hotel guests (such that its deluxe property supposedly competes with Respondent's economy brand), Complainant simultaneously contends that there are multiple geographic micro-markets such that Respondent’s hotel, located minutes away from Hershey in eastern Harrisburg, can have no legitimate interest in attracting hotel guests visiting Hershey attractions.

 

Complainant has not shown why it is relevant that the HESHEY trademark is famous.  Respondent has not contested this point.  The question here is whether the domain name is confusingly similar to HERSHEY or THE HOTEL HERSHEY, and Complainant is not entitled to any special consideration on this score because its mark is an especially famous one.  Like any complainant, it must still prove that all three of the elements of improper registration are present in order to prevail.  Likewise, Respondent is entitled to the full protection of the policy and to a level Internet playing field, regardless of the commercial influence of the other party.

 

Complainant has failed to show that Respondent's domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s famous trademarks.  Complainant’s entire argument on this point is that because the domain name in question contains the word "hershey" and "hotel" it must be confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks.  However, the mere inclusion of trademarked words does not constitute confusing similarity.  Further, Complainant has not put forward any evidence that anyone has actually been confused by this particular domain name, whereas Respondent has put forward evidence that many people have visited this particular domain name and found exactly what they were looking for.  Indeed, consumers searching for "hershey hotels" (i.e. , hotels in the Hershey area) using a search engine will obtain a list that features Complainant’s own site as the first unpaid entry, with Respondent’s property very conspicuously identified in the title line as a Howard Johnson's property.  Taken together with the different target markets for these properties, there is simply no likelihood of confusing Respondent’s Howard Johnson's property with any of Complainant’s properties.

 

Complainant has failed to show that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the domain name.  The Complainant fails to come to grips with the numerous examples attached to the response of businesses unaffiliated with Complainant, including even the local chamber of commerce, guidebooks, and the like, which identify themselves with the geographic location of “Hershey.”  The term has official as well as popular currency.  The U.S. Postal Service operate a “Hershey Post Office,” and the U.S. Geological Survey publishes a map of “the Hershey quadrangle.”  Moreover, Derry Township itself gives its own address as Hershey, just as the Complainant does on its website, which specifically refers to Hershey as a town, complete with a map of “Hershey, PA” and directions.  Even Complainant’s own website <hershey.pa.com> with the state abbreviation built in, emphasizes the geographic identity.  Incredibly, Complainant itself has acknowledged a geographic usage as permissible.  Even had it not, the issue of whether a given term is a geographic place name is a matter of public consensus and popular usage, as evinced by exactly such examples; it is not for Complainant unilaterally to decide.  Likewise it is the public that determines, according to the conventions of the marketplace, what constitutes the wider Hershey area in commercial usage. The Respondent has put forward specific evidence to show that popular usage of the geographic name Hershey includes Harrisburg, particularly in the hotel market, and even that Complainant itself treats distant cities as part of the greater Hershey area.

 

Complainant has not produced evidence that Respondent adopted the domain name to trade on Complainant’s goodwill, rather than to indicate its location in the Hershey area.  The entirety of the Complainant’s discussion of this point is built on the assumption that any reference to the Hershey area is a nefarious attempt to trade on the goodwill of Complainant.  Rather Respondent is using the domain name as a legitimate resource for budget travelers to the greater Hershey area.  Respondent uses <hersheyhotels.com> in addition to <harrisburgehotels.com> because it in fact serves travelers to both Hershey and Harrisburg. 

 

Complainant has not shown that the domain name violates Complainant’s right, so Complainant cannot show that Respondent has notice of a violation.  The Complainant attempts to show that Respondent had actual and constructive notice of this dispute.  In other words, Complainant is claiming that merely because it contested Respondent’s use of the domain name, Respondent has notice that the name in fact violates Complainant’s rights.  Circular insistence cannot substitute for evidence or disguise the fact that the Complainant has not actually shown confusing similarity – a logical and equitable prerequisite for attempting to show notice of that similarity.  Moreover, Complainant’s submission of correspondence from 2002 is unavailing since the parties’ actual focus at the time was on the pictorial trademark representation of the Respondent’s site, which matter was then resolved. 

 

Complainant has failed to show the domain name was registered and is used in bad faith.  Nothing in the Complainant’s second filing even attempts to controvert Respondent’s evidence that its 2-star Howard Johnson is not in competition with Complainant’s luxury hotel properties, and indeed could not compete with them even if it wised to. 

 

FINDINGS

 

The Complainant licenses the federally registered trademark, HERSHEY, Registration number 1,455,684, and the common-law trademarks, HERSHEY and THE HOTEL HERSHEY, all in connection with hotel, lodging and resort facilities, among other goods and services.  The federal registration issued on September 1, 1987.  The common-law trademark HERSHEY began being used in commerce in connection with hotel, lodging and resort facilities services in 1911.  The common–law trademark THE HOTEL HERSHEY began being used in commerce in 1933 in connection with hotel, lodging and resort facilities.

 

Complainant has registered the <hersheyhotel.com> domain name.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant, and Respondent has never registered a business entity or fictitious name for "Hershey Hotels” in Pennsylvania. 

 

Complainant did not give permission or license to Respondent to use any of Complainant’s trademarks.

 

Respondent is a hotel ownership and management company, founded in 1994.  It has operated as many as six hotels, and now owns and operates four hotels in Connecticut, Maryland, and a Howard Johnson hotel at 473 Eisenhower Blvd., Harrisburg, Pennsylvania.

 

In 1997 Respondent embarked on an Internet strategy as a means for promoting its own hotels.  Through umbrella sites (<businesstraveler.com> and <funtravel.com>) prospective customers are offered links to Respondent's hotels home pages, enabling customers to book online, enhancing Respondent's business.  In the case of the individual hotels, the strategy is based on attracting business through Internet search terms targeted to each hotel specific geographic market area.  For example, in the case of Howard Johnson hotel in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, in 1999 and 2000 Respondent registered or acquired the domain names <hersheyhotels.com>, <harrisburghotels.com> and <lancasterhotels.com>.  A similar approach was taken with other properties.  For example, for the Darien, Connecticut property, Respondent registered the names <darienhotels.com> and <stamfordhotels.com>.  By 1999, the two umbrella sites, <businesstraveler.com> and <funtraveler.com>, and the family of individual hotels sites, were fully operative and available to Respondent's target customers. 

 

Respondent and Complainant both sell hotel rooms to business and leisure travelers.  Respondent operates a AAA 2-star hotel and its target market is budget travelers.  Complainant operates a luxury hotel.

 

The area of Harrisburg, Pennsylvania in which Respondent’s hotel is located is geographically very close to Hershey/Derry Township, Respondent’s Howard Johnson hotel being only approximately ten minutes away form Hershey/Derry Township.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(i)      the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(ii)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(iii)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

Policy Section 4(a)(i) - Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

This is a threshold issue.  Additionally, this threshold issue itself has two preliminary considerations.  Firstly, the Complainant must in fact possess trademark rights in some mark.  See Brinks Servs. Inc. v. Holt, FA 324699 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 4, 2004) (“To establish standing under the Policy, a Complainant must prove its acquisition of valid rights in a trademark or service mark.”).  For purposes of the Policy, no distinction is made between registered and unregistered marks.  See The British Broadcasting Corp. v. Renteria, D2000-0050 (WIPO March 27, 2000) (the Policy “…does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademarks and service marks in the context of abusive registration of domain names” and applying the policy to unregistered trademarks and service marks.).

 

Secondly, a Complainant must have acquired its trademark rights before the Respondent obtained its domain name.  See Razorbox, Inc. v. Torben Skjodt, FA 150795 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 9, 2003) (“…Respondent’s registration of the <razorbox.com> domain name predates Complainant’s alleged rights. Complainant admits in its Complaint that it has been in business for two years and Complainant’s trademark application indicates a first use in commerce of January 15, 2002.  However, Respondent registered the disputed domain name on December 10, 1999, more than two years prior to Complainant’s stated first use in commerce. Under these facts, the Panel must find in favor of Respondent because it would be impossible for Complainant to prove Respondent’s bad faith registration subsequent to Complainant establishing any rights in the RAZORBOX mark.”). 

 

For purposes of determining whether the threshold of Paragraph 4(a)(i) is met, the comparison is one appropriate to the Internet environment in which users deal with domain names consisting of combinations of alpha-numeric symbols.  The comparison is at this surface level and in a simple side by side examination.  In order to allow for this side by side comparison, extraneous and generic content is first removed from the subject domain name.  See Nev. State Bank v. Modern Lmited – Cayman Web Development, FA 204063 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 29, 2003) (“It has been established that the addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant when considering whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar under the Policy.”  See also America Online, Inc. v. Chun, FA 104974 (Nat. Arb. Forum March 22, 2002) (“The mere addition of a generic term to a famous mark as in the instant case does not create a distinct mark capable of overcoming Complainant’s claim of identical or confusing similarity.”)  See Victoria’s Secret et al v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum November 18, 2000) (finding VICTORIA SECRETS is not a distinct mark and is confusingly similar to VICTORIA SECRETS).  See Cream Pie Club v. Halford, FA 95235 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (" The addition of an "s" to the end of the Complainant’s [sic] mark does not prevent the likelihood of confusion caused by the use of the remaining identical mark. The two domain names are similar in sound, appearance, and connotation.").

 

In this matter, Complainant has trademark rights in the trademark HERSHEY by way of United States trademark registration number 1,455,684, issued on September 1, 1987 in connection with hotel facilities, inter alia, and to the mark THE HOTEL HERSHEY through use in commerce dating back to at least 1933 in connection with hotel services (collectively “Complainant’s Marks”).  Both of these dates are earlier than the date on which Respondent registered its domain name <hersheyhotels.com> (“Respondent’s Domain Name”), which was on May 3, 1999. 

 

For purposes of comparing Respondent’s Domain Name to Complainant’s Marks, one must remove the “.com” and the “s” thus leaving the words “hershey hotel.”  When viewed in this way, this Panel has no difficulty finding that Respondent’s Domain Name is either identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s Marks for purposes of the Policy.  These words are a mere reversal of the substantive words of the Complainant’s common-law trademark THE HERSHEY HOTEL, and given the sound and cadence of these words, this Panel finds no significant distinction between “hershey hotel” and “hotel hershey.”  Further, the word “hotel” could also rightly be removed from Respondent’s Domain Name as a generic element, in which event the remaining word “hershey” is identical to Complainant’s trademark HERSHEY.

 

As such, Complainant has established this threshold requirement under the Policy.

 

Policy Section 4(a)(ii) - Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under the Policy, a Complainant has the initial burden to demonstrate a Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in its domain name.  Once this initial burden is carried, and the burden is a light one, it is then incumbent on a Respondent to establish that it does have rights or legitimate interests in its domain names.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where the Complainant has asserted that the Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting the assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the Respondent.”).  See AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names.").

 

Paragraph 4(c) of the policy provides guidance about what constitutes rights or legitimate interest for purposes of Paragraph 4(a)(ii).  Three non-exclusive examples are given, to wit: 

(i)         before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii)        you…have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii)               you are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

This Panel finds that Complainant has established that Respondent has not been commonly known by Respondent’s Domain Name and that Respondent’s use of Respondent’s Domain Name is for commercial purposes, and Respondent has not shown otherwise.  As such, the safe harbors of Paragraphs 4(c)(ii) and 4(c)(iii) are not available to Respondent.

 

This Panel further finds that Complainant has met its burden and Respondent has not met its burden with respect to Paragraph 4(c)(i), and as such this safe harbor is also unavailable to Respondent.  Complainant has shown that Respondent’s Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks.  Complainant has shown that Respondent registered Respondent’s Domain Name well after Complaint acquired its trademark rights, and given the geographic proximity of Respondent’s hotel to Complainant’s hotel, Respondent would necessarily have been aware of Complainant’s trademark rights at the time Respondent registered Respondent’s Domain Name.  Complainant has shown that it and Respondent are both in the business of selling hotel rooms to business and leisure travelers, and Respondent has shown that these hotels operate in the same geographic market area, and as such that the parties are competitors. 

 

Respondent argues that the parties are not competitors because they cater to different market segments; Respondent operates a 2-star hotel and Complainant operates a luxury hotel.  However, this Panel is not persuaded that this difference in target customers is sufficient to require a finding that the parties are not competitors for purpose of the Policy.  As useful as the concept of target customers can be to a business, this concept does not in fact imposes upon reality a neat division.  As a matter of practical experience it is more correct to define a continuum of prospective customers along an economic scale, and in this sense Internet users who are looking for lodging in any given geographic area, such as here, are one group, not two or more. 

 

As such, this Panel finds that Respondent’s conduct is inconsistent with a finding that it has engaged in a bona fide offering of services.  See America Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 12, 2000) ("it would be unconscionable to find a bona fide offering of services in a Respondent's operation of a website using a domain name which is confusingly similar to Complainant's mark and for the same business.").  See also Pfizer, Inc. v. Internet Gambiano Prods., D2002-0325 (WIPO June 20, 2002)(finding that because the VIAGRA mark was clearly well-known at the time of the Respondent's registration of the domain name it can be inferred that the Respondent is attempting to capitalize on the confusion created by the domain name's similarity to the mark); see also MBS Computers Ltd. v. Workman, FA 96632 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests when the Respondent is using a domain name identical to the Complainant's mark and is offering similar services).

 

The Complainant has established that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy provides guidance about what sort of conduct constitutes bad faith conduct for purposes of Paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.  Paragraph 4(b) provides four non-exclusive examples of bad faith conduct, to wit:

 

(i)                  circumstances indicating that you have registered or you have acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the Complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that Complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of your documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

(ii)                you have registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that your have engage in a pattern of such conduct;

(iii)               you have registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv)              by using the domain name, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to you web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your website or location or of a product or service on you website or location. 

 

This Panel finds that Complainant has not established that Respondent acquired Respondent’s Domain Name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name to Complainant.  Further, Complainant has not established that Respondent registered the domain name in order to prevent Complainant from reflecting Complainant’s Mark in a corresponding domain name; Complainant has registered the <hersheyhotel.com> domain name. Further still, Complainant has not established that Respondent registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor.  As such, this Panel finds that Complainant has not established bad faith under Paragraphs 4(b)(i), 4(b)(ii) or 4(b)(iii).

 

However, this Panel does find that Complainant has established that by using Respondent’s Domain Name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s Mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website. 

 

Respondent’s Domain Name directs to a website for Respondent’s hotel.  The clear purpose and intent of Respondent’s Domain Name is to attract Internet users to the website in order to promote Respondent’s hotel.  And, nothing in the facts of this matter suggests that Respondent’s hotel is anything other than a commercial enterprise.

 

This Panel finds that Respondent’s Domain Name does create the likelihood of confusion with Complaint’s Mark as to source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement.  Respondent’s Domain Name is <hersheyhotels.com>.  This Panel believes that this domain name is ambiguous in the impression it creates.  The first impression is, as Respondent asserts, a reference to hotels in the Hershey, Pennsylvania, geographic area.  The second impression is that the Hershey Company has a line of hotels and Respondent’s hotel is one of them, along with THE HERSHEY HOTEL.  This Panel cannot know how many Internet users would understand the first meaning or the second, but this Panel believes that the number of Internet users who would understand the second meaning is not insignificant.  As such, at least for a not insignificant number of Internet users the standard is met as to the creation of a likelihood of confusion. 

 

Respondent argues that its conduct does not fall within the scope of Paragraph 4(b)(iv) because its actual, demonstrable intent was and has always been to apply a neutral, company-wide policy with respect to the creation of domain names.  This neutral, company-wide policy was to concatenate the word “hotels” with the name of the geographic area in which each of its hotels was located.  As such, Respondent’s intent in using the word “hershey” was in the geographic sense and not as reference to Complainant’s Marks.  However, this argument misses the mark.  The relevant intent for purposes of Paragraph 4(b)(iv) is as to “…attract[ing] Internet users to the website…”, and not as to “…creating a likelihood of confusion…”  As such, Respondent may not have intentionally created a likelihood of confusion, but may still be found to have acted in bad faith if the actual effect of its attempt to attract Internet users is to create a likelihood of confusion, and this Panel so finds.

 

This Panels finds that Respondent’s conduct would not fall within the scope of Paragraph 4(b)(iv) if Complainant’s Marks had lost their trademark status and the word “hershey” had become a generic place name.  The parties spend considerable time in their papers discussing whether Hershey, Pennsylvania is or is not an actual place name and whether or not Respondent’s hotel is inside or outside of this geographic place.  For this Panel’s purposes with respect to the analysis of Paragraph 4(b)(iv), these discussions are not on point.  It would be relevant if the Complainant’s Marks had become generic, but Respondent has not established that this has happened.

 

Even if the requisite intent under Paragraph 4(b)(iv) related to the creation of a likelihood of confusion, this Panel would find the requisite intent.  This is because in this unusual situation where the word “hershey” is both a place name and a trademark, Respondent is not free to ignore the trademark status of the word.  In this Panel’s view, Respondent could have selected any number of other domain names that would have invoked the generic geographic meaning of the word and at the same time would have avoided a likelihood of confusion as to Complainant’s Marks.  Because this would have been easy, because Respondent could not have been unaware of Complainant’s trademark rights (being located in the same, close geographic area), and because Respondent did not do so, this Panel would infer the intent to create a likelihood of confusion. 

 

Complainant has established that Respondent’s Domain Name was registered and used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <hersheyhotels.com> domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

G. Gervaise Davis, III, the Honorable Nelson A. Diaz, and Kendall C. Reed, Panelists
Dated: March 20, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum