National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

American Broadcasting Companies, Inc. v. Merrill Sech

Claim Number: FA0701000893427

 

PARTIES

Complainant is American Broadcasting Companies, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by J. Andrew Coombs, of J. Andrew Coombs, A Professional Corporation, 450 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 600, Glendale, CA 91203-2349, USA.  Respondent is Merrill Sech (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 1423, Palatine, IL 60078.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <abc7chicago.mobi>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 19, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 22, 2007.

 

On January 20, 2007, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <abc7chicago.mobi> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 22, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of February 12, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@abc7chicago.mobi by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on February 12, 2007.

 

On February 19, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.                  Respondent’s <abc7chicago.mobi> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ABC 7 CHICAGO mark.

 

2.                  Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <abc7chicago.mobi> domain name.

 

3.                  Respondent registered and used the <abc7chicago.mobi> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.     Respondent (a) denied Complainant’s ‘abc7chicago’ is a registered trademark; and (b) claimed that Respondent is the rightful owner of the <abc7chicago.mobi> domain name.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant submits evidence of its numerous trademark registrations for the ABC mark that it holds with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,023,417 issued December 17, 1996; Reg. No. 2,066,519 issued June 3, 1997).  Respondent has not made demonstrable preparations to use the <abc7chicago.mobi> domain name because the disputed domain name does not resolve to an active website.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO); see also ESPN, Inc. v. MySportCenter.com, FA 95326 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2000) (concluding that the complainant demonstrated its rights in the SPORTSCENTER mark through its valid trademark registrations with the USPTO and similar offices around the world).

 

Complainant contends that the <abc7chicago.mobi> domain name is confusingly similar to its ABC mark because the contested domain name simply appends the numeral “7” and the geographic identifier “Chicago” to the end of the mark.  Complainant alleges that its affiliate network in the Chicago area uses the ABC 7 CHICAGO mark and the <abc7chicago.com> domain name, and thus the contested domain name is descriptive of its business.  The Panel finds that Respondent has failed to sufficiently distinguish the contested domain name from Complainant’s mark and thus the contested domain name is confusingly similar to the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Oxford Univ., FA 104132 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 19, 2002) (finding several domain names that added the numeral “7” or the term “seven” to the complainant’s AOL mark were confusingly similar to the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Gillette Co. v. RFK Assocs., FA 492867 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 28, 2005) (finding that the additions of the term “batteries,” which described the complainant’s products, and the generic top-level domain “.com” were insufficient to distinguish the respondent’s <duracellbatteries.com> from the complainant’s DURACELL mark).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the contested domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant under Policy ¶ 4(c), the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant contends that because the WHOIS information lists the registrant of the <abc7chicago.mobi> domain name as “Merrill Sech,” and there is no other evidence in the record indicating that Respondent is commonly known by the contested domain name, Respondent is not commonly known by the contested domain name.  Complainant also asserts that it has not authorized or licensed Respondent to register or use a domain name incorporating a variation of Complainant’s ABC mark.  The Panel agrees that Respondent is not commonly known by the contested domain name, and finds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003) (“Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain [name], one can infer that Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services11, is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”).

 

The Panel also finds that Respondent’s non-use of the disputed domain name provides evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Flor-Jon Films, Inc. v. Larson, FA 94974 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 25, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s failure to develop the site demonstrates a lack of legitimate interest in the domain name); see also Melbourne IT Ltd. v. Stafford, D2000-1167 (WIPO Oct. 16, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name where there is no proof that the respondent made preparations to use the domain name or one like it in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services before notice of the domain name dispute, the domain name did not resolve to a website, and the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name)

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has failed to make any active use of the <abc7chicago.mobi> domain name since registering it on October 23, 2006.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s failure to use the disputed domain name indicates that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See TV Globo Ltda. v. Globoesportes.com, D2000-0791 (WIPO Sept. 12, 2000) (finding bad faith where (1) the domain name in dispute is obviously connected with a well-known mark, (2) the respondent deliberately chose a domain name which is the mark of the largest TV operator in the world’s largest Portuguese speaking country, and (3) the respondent failed to develop the site); see also CBS Broad., Inc. v. LA-Twilight-Zone, D2000-0397 (WIPO June 19, 2000)  (finding that given the long use and fame of the complainant’s mark, the respondent’s conduct is evidence of bad faith).

 

Furthermore, Respondent has demanded compensation in exchange for transferring the disputed domain name registration to Complainant.  Complaint submits as evidence an e-mail exchange with Respondent where Respondent refused to transfer the <abc7chicago.mobi> domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s offer to sell the disputed domain name registration to Complainant demonstrates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's general offer of the disputed domain name registration for sale establishes that the domain name was registered in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”); see also Dynojet Research, Inc. v. Norman, AF-0316 (eResolution Sept. 26, 2000) (finding that the respondent demonstrated bad faith when he requested monetary compensation beyond out-of-pocket costs in exchange for the registered domain name).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <abc7chicago.mobi> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  February 28, 2007

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum