national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Texas Roadhouse Delaware LLC v. Domain Active Pty. Ltd.

Claim Number: FA0701000894249

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Texas Roadhouse Delaware LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Russell N. Rippamonti, of Fish & Richardson P.C., 1717 Main Street, Suite 500, Dallas, TX 75201.  Respondent is Domain Active Pty. Ltd. (“Respondent”), PO Box 262, Clayfield QLD 4011, AU.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

 

The domain names at issue are <texas-roadhouse.com> and <texasroadhouserestaurants.com>, registered with Fabulous.com Pty Ltd.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 22, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 23, 2007.

 

On January 23, 2007, Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <texas-roadhouse.com> and <texasroadhouserestaurants.com> domain names are registered with Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 29, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 19, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@texas-roadhouse.com and postmaster@texasroadhouserestaurants.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 23, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <texas-roadhouse.com> and <texasroadhouserestaurants.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s TEXAS ROADHOUSE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <texas-roadhouse.com> and <texasroadhouserestaurants.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <texas-roadhouse.com> and <texasroadhouserestaurants.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant, Texas Roadhouse Delaware LLC, operates restaurants under the TEXAS ROADHOUSE mark around the United States and has continuously used the TEXAS ROADHOUSE mark since February 1993.

 

Complainant has registered the TEXAS ROADHOUSE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,231,309 issued March 16, 1999; Reg. No. 1,833,533 issued April 26, 1994; Reg. No. 2,250,966 issued June 8, 1999) and with the Australian Patent and Trademark Office (“APTO”) (Reg. No. 857,141 issued October 2, 2001).

 

Respondent’s <texas-roadhouse.com> and <texasroadhouserestaurants.com> domain names, which it registered on July 1, 2002 and February 24, 2005, respectively, resolve to commerical web pages with links to competing restaurant websites.  The websites also contain a link stating that the disputed domain names are for sale.  An Internet user who clicks on the link is given the option to “buy now.”

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has registered the TEXAS ROADHOUSE mark in the United States as well as in Australia, where Respondent resides.  As a result, Complainant has established rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Miller Brewing Co. v. The Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations).

 

The <texas-roadhouse.com> domain name differs from Complainant’s TEXAS ROADHOUSE mark in two ways: Respondent has added a hyphen between terms of the mark and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to the end of the mark.  Neither alteration is sufficient and therefore, the Panel finds the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Sports Auth. Mich. Inc. v. Batu 5, FA 176541 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 23, 2003) (“The addition of a hyphen to Complainant's mark does not create a distinct characteristic capable of overcoming a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) confusingly similar analysis.”); see also Columbia Sportswear Co. v. Keeler, D2000-0206 (WIPO May 16, 2000) (finding “[t]he use of hyphens ‘columbia-sports-wear-company’ in one of the Respondent's domain names in issue is insufficient to render it different to the trade mark COLUMBIA SPORTSWEAR COMPANY”).

 

Additionally, Respondent’s <texasroadhouserestaurants.com> domain name contains  the entire registered mark, removes the spaces between terms, adds a term describing Complainant’s business, and affixes the gTLD “.com.”  In Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004), the panel found that hyphens and top-level domains are irrelevant for purposes of the Policy.  The panel in McClatchy Mgmt. Serv., Inc. v. Purdy, FA 165944 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 12, 2003) found the respondent’s <startribunenews.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s STAR TRIBUNE mark because “the mere addition of the term ‘news’ to the end of the domain name is a meaningless distinction, intended to avoid a direct copy of the actual name.”  Because Respondent has made similar alterations to Complainant’s mark in the <texasroadhouserestaurants.com> domain name, the Panel in this case concludes that the disputed domain name is not sufficiently distinguishable from the TEXAS ROADHOUSE mark and as a result, the <texasroadhouserestaurants.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the mark according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the contested domain names.  Complainant must first make a prima facie case in support of its allegations, and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”); see also Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant under Policy ¶ 4(c), the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent’s failure to answer the Complaint raises a presumption that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the contested domain names.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent fails to respond); see also BIC Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG v. Tweed, D2000-0418 (WIPO June 20, 2000) (“By not submitting a response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate, pursuant to ¶ 4(c) of the Policy, any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name”).  However, the Panel will now examine the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Respondent has registered the domain name under the name “Domain Active Pty. Ltd.,” and there is no other evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the contested domain names.  Thus, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the contested domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Coppertown Drive-Thru Syst., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jul. 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there is no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

In addition, Respondent’s contested domain names, which are confusingly similar to Complainant’s TEXAS ROADHOUSE mark, both resolve to commercially-oriented  search engines that contain links to Complainant’s competitors in the restaurant industry.  In Damien Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007), the panel found that the respondent was not using a disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use by redirecting Internet users to a commercial search engine website with links to multiple websites that may be of interest to the complainant’s customers and presumably earning “click-through fees” in the process.  In this case, Respondent is also presumably earning “click-through fees” by diverting Internet users to competing websites.  As a result, Respondent is not using the contested domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Compaid, FA 520654 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <expediate.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website featuring links to travel services that competed with the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s use of the contested domain names to operate a commercial web directory with links to Complainant’s competitors indicates that Respondent has registered and is using the contested domain names primarily to disrupt Complainant’s business under the TEXAS ROADHOUSE mark.  In Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel concluded that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  As this is precisely what Respondent is doing in the present case, the Panel finds evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names).

 

Moreover, Respondent is presumably earning “click-through fees” for each consumer it diverts to competing websites.  In Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006), the panel found bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting from click-through fees.  Because Respondent is taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the contested domain names and Complainant’s TEXAS ROADHOUSE mark in order to profit from the goodwill associated with the mark, the Panel finds that Respondent has registered and is using the contested domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See The Univ. of Houston Syst. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

Respondent’s website at the contested domain names also contains a link indicating that the domain names are for sale and giving Internet users the option to “buy now.”  The Panel finds that Respondent’s willingness to sell the disputed domain name suggests bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's general offer of the disputed domain name registration for sale establishes that the domain name was registered in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”); see also Banca Popolare Friuladria S.p.A. v. Zago, D2000-0793 (WIPO Sept. 3, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent offered the domain names for sale).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

 

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief should be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <texas-roadhouse.com> and <texasroadhouserestaurants.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

Louis E. Condon, Panelist

Dated:  March 7, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum