National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Reed Elsevier Inc. and Reed Elsevier Properties Inc. v. Secure Whois Information Service c/o DNS Admin

Claim Number: FA0701000900310

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Reed Elsevier Inc. and Reed Elsevier Properties Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Amy L. Kertgate, of Fulbright & Jaworski L.L.P., 801 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20004.  Respondent is Secure Whois Information Service c/o DNS Admin (“Respondent”), represented by Paul Raynor Keating, Balmes 173 2/2, Barcelona 08006, Spain.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <martendalehubbell.com>, registered with Name.Net Llc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Calvin A. Hamilton as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 24, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 26, 2007.

 

On February 2, 2007, Name.Net Llc confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <martendalehubbell.com> domain name is registered with Name.Net Llc and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Name.Net Llc has verified that Respondent is bound by the Name.Net Llc registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 2, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of February 22, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@martendalehubbell.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on February 20, 2007.

 

On February 22, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Calvin A. Hamilton as Panelist.

 

Subsequent to the aforestated appointment, the parties to the dispute mutually agreed to enter into a Stay of Arbitration for the purposes of attempting to achieve a settlement in the matter.  The Stay was granted by an Order dated February 25, 2007 for a one-time period of forty-five (45) days until April 12, 2007.

 

Complainant filed a request to Remove the Stay of Arbitration and to continue with the Administrative Proceedings.  Complainant’s request was granted and the Stay was lifted on April 12, 2007.

 

Complainant then filed a timely Additional Submission on April 12, 2007, in accordance with Supplemental Rule 7 of ICANN’s Policy.

 

The Panel requested an extension of the period to render the award until May 8, 2007.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

                                                 1.       The domain name <martendalehubbell.com> is identical and/or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has trademark rights;

                                                 2.       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name that is subject to the Complaint;

                                                 3.       Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

1.      Respondent is more than willing to transfer the domain name to Complainant.

2.      Respondent believes that the domain name was registered in error.

3.      Respondent expressly stipulates and agrees that the Domain Name be transferred to Complainant.

4.      Respondent requests that the domain name be transferred to Complainant without further findings of fact or liability, including those related to the elements set forth in Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

1.      Complainant asserts that the filing of a stipulation of transfer does not preclude the Panel from ruling on the merits of the case.

2.      The express requirements of the Policy support the issuance of fact and liability.

3.      Complainant requests that the Panel renders a decision whereby the domain name be transferred to Complainant after reviewing the merits of the case and determining Complainant’s satisfaction of its burden of proving the three requisite elements of Policy ¶ 4(a).

 

FINDINGS

1.      Reed Elsevier Inc., through one of its operating divisions, Martindale-Hubbell, is in the business of providing information and directory services in the fields of law and business under the marks MARTINDALE.COM, MARTINDALE-HUBBELL, MARTINDALE-HUBBELL DISPUTE RESOLUTION DIRECTORY.

2.      Reed Elsevier Properties Inc. is the owner, and Reed Elsevier Inc. is the licensee of all rights in and to, and to the trademarks reflected by the US registrations as shown in Complainant’s Exhibits 3-7. 

3.      Complainant has developed an enormous presence on the Internet and its websites accessible through the MARTINDALE domain names receive over 500,000 hits per day.

4.      By virtue of Complainant’s extensive marketing efforts, Complainant has become recognized by consumers throughout the world.

5.      Respondent registered the domain name <martendalehubbell.com> on August 1, 2006, long after the MARTINDALE-HUBBELL mark achieved worldwide consumer recognition and well after Complainant commenced to use the mark MARTINDALE.COM.

6.      The <martendalehubbell.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks.

7.      Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name <martendalehubbell.com>.

8.      Registration and use of the <martendalehubbell.com> domain name was made in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

As an initial matter, the Panel addresses Respondent’s submission.  Respondent filed a Response termed “Stipulation of Transfer,” in which Respondent, without denying any of the statements or allegations contained in the Complaint, requests that the domain name be transferred to Complainant without further findings of fact or liability.

Respondent argues that the Stipulation of Transfer precludes the Panel from ruling on the merits of the dispute. The Panel disagrees with Respondent’s argument.

When a respondent does not dispute the allegations contained in the complaint but, instead, acknowledges its consent to the transfer of the disputed domain name, numerous panels have consistently held that the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a) are simply satisfied.  Such panels have issued findings of fact to that effect, i.e., that all three requirements of the Policy ¶ 4(a) have been fulfilled, and have ordered the transfer of the disputed domain name to the complainant on this basis.

However, other panels have gone further to consider the merits of the dispute and have issued the pertinent finding of facts with regard to substantive allegations as a prerequisite to the issuance of an order transferring the disputed domain name.  This is possible even under circumstances where a respondent consents to the transfer of the disputed domain name.  See Reed Elsevier Props. Inc. v. Montanya 1 Ltd., FA 874482 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007); see also The State of the Netherlands v. Goldnames Inc., D2001-0520 (WIPO June 3, 2001), where the Panel makes the following assertions: “[T]he Respondent’s email of May 14, 2001, constitutes a concession that arguably provides a sufficient basis for resolving this case without the necessity to make any further factual findings. […].  However, in light of the fact that the domain name has not been transferred and in the interest of reaching a definitive resolution in this matter, the Panel deems it prudent to proceed to make findings on the merits of the case.”

In the case before the Panel, Respondent did not transfer the disputed name and therefore, the Panel shall proceed to pronounce on the merits of the case.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in the MARTINDALE-HUBBELL mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  Complainant’s registration and use of the MARTINDALE-HUBBELL mark is sufficient to establish rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this presumption).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  Respondent’s disputed domain name replaces the “i” in Complainant’s mark with an “e.”  The disputed domain name also omits the hyphen in Complainant’s protected mark.  Small grammatical changes made to a protected mark, leaving the disputed domain name phonetically identical to the mark, are not sufficient to distinguish the domain name from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Nat’l Cable Satellite Corp. v. Black Sun Surf Co., FA 94738 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 19, 2000) (holding that the domain name <cspan.net>, which omitted the hyphen from the trademark spelling, C-SPAN, is confusingly similar to the complainant's mark); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Cupcake City, FA 93562 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 7, 2000) (finding that a domain name which is phonetically identical to the complainant’s mark satisfies ¶ 4(a)(i) of the Policy).

 

According to the abovementioned reasoning, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name <martendalehubbell.com> is identical, and confusingly similar, to Complainants' mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has used the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s website offering competing and non-competing services for Respondent’s commercial gain, which evidence may be found in Exhibit 10, whereby Complainant shows that the disputed domain name resolved to a directory portal website containing active links to popular online searching categories, including “travel,” “finance,” “business,” “entertainment” and “lifestyle,” for which Respondent presumably received referral or click-through fees.

 

Under these circumstances, Respondent’s use of the disputed domain is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See EarthSky Comms., Inc. v. eCommerce Advertising, FA 944811 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2007); see also Golden Bear Int’l, Inc. v. Kangdeock-ho, FA 190644 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003) (“Respondent's use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to divert Internet users to websites unrelated to Complainant's business does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Further, Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  There is nothing in the record to show that Respondent has established rights or a legitimate interest in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also DIMC, Inc. v. Phan, D2000-1519 (WIPO Feb. 20, 2001) (rejecting the claim that the respondent was commonly known by the “Krylon” nickname since there was no evidence indicating when the alleged nickname was adopted and how it was used).

 

Based on the above, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied the burden of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent knowingly registered the disputed domain name as a common misspelling of Complainant’s mark to capitalize on consumer recognition of Complainant’s mark, attempting to intentionally attract for commercial gain internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks as to the source of the website or of a product or service on that website.  Examples of the abovementioned arguments may be found in documentation provided by Complainant as Exhibits 9 to 13.  The Panel understands that this practice, commonly referred to as “typosquatting,” evinces bad faith registration and use in accordance with Policy ¶¶ 4(a)(iii), and 4(b)(iii) and (iv).  See Sports Auth. Mich., Inc. v. Skander, FA 135598 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2002) (stating that “[b]y registering the ‘typosquatted’ domain name in [Complainant’s] affiliate program, Respondent profits on the goodwill of [Complainant’s] protected marks and primary Internet domain names,” which is evidence of bad faith registration and use); see also Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball League, Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting … is the intentional misspelling of words with [the] intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors.  Typosquatting is inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith.”).

 

Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name to offer unsuspecting Internet users links to various third-party websites, presumably with the intent of receiving commercial benefit, constitutes registration and use in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See State Fair of Tex. v. Granbury.com, FA 95288 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 12, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent registered the domain name <bigtex.net> to infringe on the complainant’s goodwill and attract Internet users to the respondent’s website); see also Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent directed Internet users seeking the complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain).

 

The Tribunal considers that Policy 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied in order to establish that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <martendalehubbell.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Calvin A. Hamilton, Panelist
Dated: May 8, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum