National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

HomeVestors of America, Inc. v. Cristino Chico

Claim Number: FA0701000904273

 

PARTIES

Complainant is HomeVestors of America, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Stephen L. Sapp, of Locke Liddell & Sapp, 2200 Ross Avenue, Suite 2200, Dallas, TX 75201.  Respondent is Cristino Chico (“Respondent”), represented by Corey D. Mack, of Cahn & Samuels, LLP, 2000 P Street, NW, Suite 200, Washington, DC 20036.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The disputed domain name is <iselluglyhouses.com>, and it is registered with Abacus America, Inc. d/b/a Names4Ever (“Abacus”) since December 11, 2005.

 

PANEL

The undersigned, David H Tatham, certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “NAF”) electronically on January 29, 2007; the NAF received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 31, 2007.

 

On February 7, 2007, Abacus confirmed by e-mail to the NAF that the disputed domain name was registered with it and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Abacus has verified that Respondent is bound by its registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 14, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of March 6, 2007, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@iselluglyhouses.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on March 6, 2007.

 

Additional Submissions were received from both parties and deemed by the NAF to be timely – that from Complainant was received on March 12, 2007 and from Respondent on March 19, 2007.

 

On March 14, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the NAF appointed Mr. David H Tatham as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

FACTUAL BACKGROUND

Complainant

 

Complainant is in the business of providing real estate-related services, mortgage-related services, and franchising services including real estate acquisition, brokerage, title, and financing services in interstate commerce since at least as early as March 1, 2000.  In doing so it uses its unique business identifier and trade name “WE BUY UGLY HOUSES.”  This is the subject of the following service mark registrations at the USPTO all in the name of Complainant –

 

WE BUY UGLY HOUSES No. 2,689,569, registered September 26, 2002, for use with

"real estate services, namely, real estate brokerage, and providing mortgage, title and home insurance brokerage services" in International Class 36;

 

WE BUY UGLY HOUSES No. 2,999,705, registered September 27, 2005, for use with "real estate services, namely real estate acquisition, real estate brokerage services and real estate financing services" in International Class 36;

 

WE BUY UGLY HOUSES No. 3,099,814, registered June 6, 2006, for use with "real estate services, namely, real estate brokerage, and providing mortgage, title and home insurance brokerage services" in International Class 36;

 

WE BUY UGLY HOUSES. HOMEVESTORS No. 2,761,385, registered September 9, 2003, for use with "franchising services, namely, offering technical assistance in establishing, operating, marketing and developing franchised businesses that purchase, finance and sell residential real estate" in International Class 35;

 

WE BUY UGLY HOUSES AND MAKE THEM NICE AGAIN & DESIGN No. 2,827,136, registered March 30, 2004, for use with "franchising services, namely, offering technical assistance in establishing, operating, marketing and developing franchised businesses that purchase, finance and sell residential real estate" in International Class 35;

 

UG BUYS UGLY HOUSES No. 2,999,978, registered September 27, 2005, for use with "franchising services, namely, offering technical assistance in establishing, operating, marketing and developing franchised businesses that purchase, finance and sell residential real estate" in International Class 35;

 

UG BUYS UGLY HOUSES No. 2,935,916, registered March 29, 2005, for use with "real estate services, namely, real estate acquisition, real estate brokerage services, and real estate financing services" in International Class 36;

 

COMPRAMOS CASAS FEAS (Spanish for "WE BUY UGLY HOUSES") No. 2,988,337, registered August 23, 2005, for use with "real estate services, namely, the acquisition and brokerage of residential real property and real estate financing services" in International Class 36;

 

COMPRAMOS CASAS FEAS (Spanish for "WE BUY UGLY HOUSES") No. 2,982,363, registered August 2, 2005, for use with "franchising services, namely, offering technical assistance in establishing, operating, marketing and developing franchised businesses that purchase, finance and sell residential real estate" in International Class 35;

 

In addition, Complainant owns an International Registration No. 878,239, for WE BUY UGLY HOUSES, which was registered on November 29, 2005 for: "franchising services, namely, offering technical assistance in establishing, operating, marketing, and developing franchised businesses that purchase, finance and sell residential real estate" in International Class 35 and "real estate services, namely real estate acquisition, real estate brokerage services and mortgage lending services of residential real estate" in International Class 36. This registration has been extended to: Australia, the European Community, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Netherlands Antilles, Poland, Spain, Switzerland, and United Kingdom.

 

Complainant claims to spend many millions of dollars each year on advertising and promoting its services under the above trademarks through television and radio commercials, outdoor billboards, print media, the Internet, direct marketing campaigns, and many other advertising media.  Accordingly, its customers and others have come to associate Complainant with each of these marks as the source and origin of its Services.  Moreover, the trademarks are distinctive trade identifiers, both because of long, conspicuous, and continuous use and pursuant to the Federal Trademark Act.

 

Complainant also promotes its services through an Internet website which is linked to its domain names <webuyuglyhouses.com>, <webuyuglyhouses.biz>, and <webuyuglyhouses.info>.  Complainant’s website is interactive and franchisees, potential franchisees, customers and potential customers may use it to obtain information on Complainant’s services and products.  Complainant contends that as a result of its extensive use of these domain names through its website they are therefore common law trademarks.

           

Respondent

 

Respondent confirms that it is the registered owner of the disputed domain name. It is and has been actively involved in the real estate business since at least as early as May 7, 2002.  Respondent's primary business has been related to acquiring and selling undervalued real estate to customers, including investors, in the South Florida region.

 

In an effort to provide ready access to property listings to existing customers and to reach new customers, Respondent reserved the domain name <iselluglyhouses.com> on December 11, 2005, and began operating a website at this name.  From the date of registration, and at all times since, this domain name has been used in relation to Respondent's business.  The name remains an invaluable resource for conducting Respondent's business.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Confusing Similarity

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s domain name <iselluglyhouses.com> (the disputed domain name) is substantially identical, or at the very least confusingly similar, to its own trademarks, domain names, and common law service marks, in particular "WE BUY UGLY HOUSES" which it has the exclusive right to use in respect of those services listed above in International Classes 35 and 36.

 

According to Complainant, the disputed domain name and Complainant’s marks differ only by the fact that Respondent has merely substituted the words "I SELL" for the words "WE BUY" in order to mirror and allude to Complainant’s service mark "WE BUY UGLY HOUSES."  This substitution does no more than make the disputed domain name confusingly similar to the Complainant’s marks and does nothing to distinguish the one from the other.  It is therefore substantially and confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademarks, common law marks and domain names.  The connection of the disputed domain name to real estate services is emphasized by the fact that it is used in conjunction with and resolves to a commercial website providing real estate-related services, including real estate investment and brokerage services, which are fundamentally identical to, and directly competitive with Complainant’s services.

 

Because of this confusing similarity, consumers and potential consumers for Complainant’s services are likely to be confused, mistaken or deceived into believing that the commercial website at the disputed domain name emanates from or is in some way sponsored by or affiliated with Complainant, all to its irreparable damage, through loss and/or dilution of that part of its goodwill which is symbolized by its trademarks, common law marks and domain names.  Respondent's use of the disputed domain name has been without Complainant’s consent and, until recently, without its knowledge.  Complainant contends that Respondent has intentionally infringed upon its trademarks by using the disputed domain name despite having constructive and, Complainant believes, actual notice of its exclusive rights in and to the its trademarks, its common law marks, and its domain names.

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has not been using the disputed domain name in connection with a "bona fide" offering of goods or services.  According to Black's Law Dictionary, 6th Ed., p.177 (West 1990), the term "bona fide" is defined as "in or with good faith; honestly, openly and sincerely; without deceit or fraud."  Rather than making bona fide use, Respondent has been using the disputed domain name for the express purpose of leading potential consumers for Complainant’s services to a commercial website which is not affiliated with, nor otherwise sponsored or approved by Complainant, and which offers services directly competitive with the Complainant’s services. 

 

Respondent cannot demonstrate that it has been commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Respondent is identified by current WHOIS records as an individual named "Cristino Chico."  There is no indication that Respondent's name has ever included or is in any way related to the phrase "I SELL UGLY HOUSES" or any derivative thereof and Complainant has found no evidence that Respondent had ever done business using the mark "I SELL UGLY HOUSES" prior to its registration of the disputed domain name on December 11, 2005, which registration was more than five (5) years after Complainant first began using the its trademarks.  As such, Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name.

 

Nor can Respondent demonstrate a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.  Instead, Respondent has used the disputed domain name to direct consumers to a commercial website offering real estate-related services directly competitive with those of Complainant.  This is not a legitimate noncommercial use.

 

Additionally, Respondent has made unfair use of the disputed domain name by using it to deceive consumers, and by otherwise misappropriating Complainant’s goodwill in its trademarks.  Accordingly, Respondent cannot demonstrate that it has any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Bad Faith

 

An online search of USPTO records and/or a search through any one of the numerous Internet search engines would have revealed the existence of Complainant’s trademarks and/or domain names, Complainant therefore contends that Respondent at least had constructive notice of Complainant’s exclusive rights in and to the designation "WE BUY UGLY HOUSES," and substantially similar variants thereof, in connection with the Complainant’s services prior to registering and using the disputed domain name.  Consequently, Respondent cannot claim lack of knowledge as a defense to bad faith.

 

Respondent has also continued to use the disputed domain name to compete with Complainant following actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in its trademarks.  On learning that Respondent had registered the disputed domain name, counsel for Complainant wrote on October 3, 2006 to demand that Respondent cease and desist use of the disputed domain name, and transfer ownership of it to Complainant.  A copy of counsel’s letter was annexed to the Complaint, as well as proof that it was received in the form of a reply from Respondent.  Complainant’s counsel did subsequently receive a response from counsel for Respondent, but subsequent negotiations failed to settle the matter or to obtain a transfer of the disputed domain name.  Complainant contends that Respondent's continuing infringing activities, including use of the disputed domain name in association with a commercial website offering services directly competitive with its own services, are clear evidence of Respondent's continued bad faith use of the disputed domain name.

 

Internet users typing the phrase "UGLY HOUSES," or substantially similar variants thereof, into an Internet search engine and finding themselves directed to Respondent’s website are likely to believe that they have reached Complainant’s' website and/or are likely to be confused as to whether Respondent’s website is in some way sponsored, affiliated or endorsed by Complainant.  Accordingly, a greater volume of traffic is presently being diverted to Respondent’s website than would be otherwise.  Respondent is therefore intentionally using the disputed domain name to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website, all as a result of the use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademarks and domain names, and Complainant referred to several UDRP decisions which, it alleged, had held that such activity was evidence of bad faith.

 

The fact that Respondent presently engages in the online marketing of services which are directly competitive with those offered by Complainant via an interactive commercial website accessed by means of a domain name which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademarks and domain names is, Complainant contends, further evidence of bad faith. 

 

B. Respondent

 

Confusingly Similar

 

Respondent contends that the disputed domain name is not identical, substantially identical, or confusingly similar to any of Complainant's valid marks.  It is different from Complainant’s trademarks and domain names in sight, sound and meaning and there is no likelihood of confusion as a result.

 

The difference in the appearance of the two designations is clear and readily apparent.   Respondent’s domain name includes the phrase “I sell” which has a completely different look from Complainant’s phrase “we buy.”  These are not a matter of mere misspellings or insignificant variations, the relative appearances are quite different and this alone prevents the disputed domain name from being confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks.

 

The difference in the sound between the domain name and Complainant’s marks is equally clear and immediately distinct.  “I sell ugly houses” is a distant phonetic cousin to “we buy ugly houses.”  The vast phonetic dissimilarities alone show that the domain name is distinct from Complainant’s marks.

 

The meanings of the two designations are even more distinct.  The disputed domain name "iselluglyhouses" descriptively and accurately informs Internet users that Respondent is in, the business of selling ugly houses.  Complainant's Mark "WEBUYUGLYHOUSES" describes the business that Complainant is in, the business of buying ugly houses.

 

The only similarity between the disputed domain name and any of Complainant's Marks lies in the phrase "Ugly Houses."  As applied to real estate services, “ugly houses” is generic. 

 

Complainant has no registrations or rights in the phrase "Ugly Houses" alone.  More particularly, "Ugly Houses" is a commonly used generic/descriptive phrase in the real estate business used to refer to homes having desirable investment characteristics.  This commonly held meaning is evidenced by the hundreds if not thousands of third party uses, and Respondent annexed to the Response 12 examples of third party uses of this phrase.  Also attached were 2 examples in which, it was alleged, Complainant itself had used the term "Ugly Houses" generically.  Respondent contends that no one in the marketplace associates the commonly used generic/descriptive real estate phrase "Ugly Houses" exclusively with Complainant or its goods and services. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Although Complainant asserts that "Respondent cannot demonstrate any" evidence of rights or legitimate interests in Respondent's domain name, Respondent points out that, according to Rule 3(b)(ix)(2) and paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy, it is a complainant who carries the burden of proving these elements.  Indeed, Complainant bears the burden of proving that each of the elements required by paragraph 4(a) of the Policy are present.  The burden only shifts to Respondent on a clear prima facie showing by Complainant of Respondent's absence of such legitimate right or interest.  In this case, no such prima facie showing has been made.  

 

Complainant has failed to provide proof of Respondent using the disputed domain name in a manner lacking a bona fide offering of goods or services.  Complainant offers only attorney argument alleging that the disputed domain name attempts to lead potential customers of Complainant to Respondent's website without offering any evidence of this allegation.  Complainant’s exhibits of printouts of Respondent's domain registration and homepage offer no further support or insight into Complainant's general allegation. Respondent contends that, as such, Complainant has not met its burden of providing evidence sufficient to prove that Respondent has no rights or interest in its domain name.

           

However Respondent asserts that even if Complainant were to have established a prima facie showing such a showing can be rebutted.  Since December 11, 2005, well prior to notice from Complainant of this dispute, Respondent has been offering real estate services specifically directed to the sale of houses that are good investment candidates (often referred to in the real estate investment community as ugly houses).  Through its website, Respondent provides listings of such houses and markets them to others primarily in South Florida.  Accordingly, Respondent has used its domain name in full accord with paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy. 

 

In addition, Respondent’s use of the domain name constitutes a “fair use” under paragraph 4(c)(iii) of the Policy.  Respondent’s domain name is aptly descriptive of its services.  Respondent has a legitimate interest in using a descriptive domain name to inform its customers about the nature of its services.  Such domain name use is sanctioned by 15 U.S.C. § 1114(b) (the Fair Use provision of the Lanham Act).  Respondent contends that this merits a finding that Respondent has made and continues to make a bona fide offering of its services in connection with the disputed domain name.

 

Bad Faith. 

 

Complainant has not established that Respondent used its Domain Name in bad faith.  Complainant makes no allegation or offers of proof that Respondent registered or acquired its Domain Name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or transferring the domain name to the Complainant or one of Complainant's competitors for profit.  In fact, Respondent's Domain Name was selected and registered to inform potential customers of the services provided by Respondent, i.e. the sale and listing of investment properties.   

 

Complainant makes no allegation or offers any proof that Respondent engaged in conduct related to preventing the owner of a trademark from registering its mark in a corresponding domain name.  In fact, Respondent's has not attempted to prevent any trademark owner, including Complainant, from registering its mark.  The disputed domain name is not a trademark of another nor does it include any parts of a trademark belonging to another.  Neither Complainant nor any other party owns a trademark registration for “I sell ugly houses,” “ugly houses” or “I sell.”  Through the registration of the disputed domain name, Respondent has not engaged in conduct or a pattern of conduct designed to prevent a trademark owner from registering its mark in a domain name.   

 

Respondent's sole purpose in registering and using the disputed domain name has been to reach its customers and potential customers by describing the services it offers.  It registered the disputed domain name with no intention of disrupting or disturbing the business of any competitor, including Complainant.    

 

To support its bad faith contention, Complainant relies on the contention that Respondent used its domain name to direct customers and potential customers to Respondent's website.  Complainant again relies on the erroneous assertion that Respondent created a "substantially and confusingly similar" designation to Complainant's Marks in order direct internet users to Respondent's website.  Complainant argues that internet users who search for the terms "Ugly Houses" would be likely to reach Respondent's website; and that those users would believe Respondent's website belongs to Complainant and/or would be likely confused as to the website's sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement by Complainant.   Even a cursory review of Respondent’s web page belies this contention.

 

As established above, the disputed domain name is aptly descriptive of the services offered by Respondent through its website.  Complainant has not identified any material on Respondent’s website that would lead a consumer to believe that there is an affiliation or sponsorship of Respondent’s site by Complainant.  In fact, no such material exists.  Therefore, Respondent has not intentionally attempted to attract Internet users to its website on the basis of any such alleged confusion.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Complainant’s Additional Submission

 

Complainant firstly refers to the fact that in addition to the registered trademarks which it cited in the Complaint, it also owns the following U.S. trademarks –

 

UG SELLS RENTAL HOUSES No. 3,000,281, registered September 25, 2005, for use with "real estate services, namely purchase, finance and sale of residential real estate rental properties" in International Class 36;

 

UG SELLS HOUSES TOO, a pending Application Serial No. 76/667,768, filed on October 10, 2006, for use with "real estate services, namely, purchase, finance, acquisition and brokerage of residential real estate properties" in International Class 36;

 

Furthermore, in addition to the domain names previously cited, Complainant also owns the following additional domain names which it describes as common law trademarks –

 

<iselluglyhouses.biz>, registered on April 5, 2005.

<iselluglyhouses.net>, registered on April 5, 2005.

<iselluglyhouses.org>, registered on April 5, 2005

<iselluglyhouses.us>, registered on April 5, 2005

<sell-ugly-houses-fast.com>, registered on June 15, 2005

<selluglyhouse.net>, registered on February 17, 2004

<selluglyhouses.com>, registered on June 15, 2005

<selluglyhousesfast.com> registered on June 15, 2005

<weselluglyhouses.info> registered on April 5, 2005

<weselluglyhouses.us> registered on April 5, 2005

 

Each of these domain names resolves to Complainant's primary website and each was registered prior to December 11, 2005, the date on which Respondent registered the disputed domain name.  Complainant contends that this name is in fact identical to several of its own domain names.

 

"Family of Marks"

 

Complainant contends that it is undisputed that the disputed domain name contains the identical dominant distinctive component "UGLY HOUSES" as do its own trademarks and domain names.  Complainant believes that the law is clear that a trademark owner may use a plurality of marks with a common prefix, suffix or syllable and thus establish a "family" of marks, all of them having the same component in common.  Complainant referred to two United States court decisions which, it contended, established that “A family of marks may have a synergistic recognition that is greater than the sum for each mark.” From which Complainant drew the conclusion that even if a junior user's mark is not identical to any one member of the family, it may nevertheless use the distinguishing "family name" or characteristic in such a way as to be likely to cause confusion, mistake, or deception.

 

Complainant contended that its trademarks and domain names constitute such a family of marks, each of which uses the “family” name ‘Ugly Houses’ and that, accordingly, the disputed domain name, which also incorporates ‘Ugly Houses’ as its dominant distinctive component is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademarks and domain names. This is especially so when, as here, the designation is used in connection with the promotion of services on the Internet that are identical to those of Complainant.

 

The terms "BUY" and "SELL" are associated words in the Real Estate industry

 

The only difference between the disputed domain name and the majority of Complainant’s trademarks and domain names are the words "ISELL" and "WEBUY."  Complainant contends, however, that consumers of residential real estate do not specifically distinguish between the terms "BUY" and "SELL" when searching for residential real estate services, as both "SELL" and "BUY" simply denote a contemplated transaction relating to residential real estate. Complainant and Respondent are both in the business of buying and selling real estate, and accordingly, there is no substantive distinction to the consumer between these associated words in the context of how they are used by Respondent and Complainant, respectively. Complainant contends that Respondent's argument on this point is somewhat disingenuous given that in any real estate transaction one party must "buy" and one must "sell."

 

The mere use of the words "ISELL" instead of "WEBUY" does not differentiate the disputed domain name from Complainant’s trademarks and domain names as these are associated terms in the industry. They are confusingly similar and, in this context, Complainant referred to the case of Compagnie Generale Des Establissements Michelin – Michelin & Cie. V. Graeme Foster, WIPO Case No. D2004-0279 (May 25, 2004) in which it was held that the addition of a generic term to a famous trademark is not sufficient to avoid confusion, and that a domain name which includes as a whole or partially, a third parties' registered trademark is to be considered confusingly similar to it.

 

The public associates ‘UGLY HOUSES’ with Complainant

 

Complainant points out that Respondent has not disputed its rights in and to its trademarks and domain names.  Complainant contends that its numerous and long-standing United States registrations are presumptively valid and presumptively distinctive.  They are also proof of Complainant's exclusive right to use them in commerce on or in connection with the goods or services for which they are registered. 

 

Complainant strongly disagrees with Respondent’s attempt to argue that the term "Ugly Houses" is not associated with Complainant or its goods and services and that its trademarks are generic.  Complainant refers to a 1982 United States court decision in contending that it is well known that familiar words used in unfamiliar ways are arbitrary marks. Complainant's use of the term "Ugly" in its trademarks is not now, nor has it ever been, directed just to show that Complainant buys structures for families which are "displeasing to the eye or unsightly" which is the usual familiar meaning of the word.  Rather, in the specific context that Complainant uses the term within the United States residential real estate market, "Ugly" is meant to have and does have multiple meanings, none of which are considered to be the familiar meaning of the word "Ugly." 

 

Examples of meanings that the public attributes to Complainant's use of the word "UGLY" due to the manner in which it uses the word include:

 

(a) property that has structural issues, which are regularly not apparent on the surface of the property, such as foundation problems;

(b) property which raises memories that the owner desires to move away from, such as after the death of a spouse or child or after a divorce;

(c) property where the owner views the nature of the neighborhood in which the property is located as less than desirable from any standpoint, including, for example, such things as commuting distance to work, close proximity to a meat processing plant, located within a flood plain or located in a high crime area,

(d) property whose current mortgage financing is structured in a manner that the owner does not like;

(e) property whose current mortgage financing rate is higher than the owner desires or can afford;

(f) property in which the amount of the current mortgage is more than the owner can handle or just does not  want to deal with; and

(g) property from which an owner would like to move for any other reason, including, for example, wanting to move to a bigger house or needing to move to a smaller house or to another city. 

 

Complainant uses the term ‘Ugly’ in its mark to convey each of these meanings and many others, not simply that a client is looking for a property which is ‘unsightly.’

 

Complainant has been so successful in conditioning the market to recognize that the term ‘UGLY’ has a meaning other than "displeasing to the eye or unsightly" that Complainant regularly receives phone calls from, and purchases houses from, consumers who do not believe that their houses are "unpleasant to the eye or unsightly."  This fact is exemplified by the following unsolicited news article appearing on September 14, 2004 in the St. Louis Post-Dispatch:

 

Rich Mattler was getting married and wanted to move in with his bride. Tyren Williams needed quick cash to pay off a car loan and forestall bankruptcy.  Gus and Mary Harvatach simply wanted a clean break from the house they had loved but were ready to leave.  All wanted to unload their houses quickly.  None thought their residences were ugly.  But they sold them to HomeVestors, a company known for its slogan, 'We Buy Ugly Houses.'

 

As stated by one United States court in 1988 "[t]he significant factor is not whether the word itself is common, but whether the way the word is used in a particular context is unique enough to warrant trademark protection."  Prior to Complainant's use, there was no ordinary, normal or natural use of the term "UGLY" in connection with the buying and selling of residential real estate.  Indeed, the use of the term "UGLY" is counterintuitive to what was, prior to Complainant's first use, the normal expectation of residential real estate consumers.  Specifically, others in the industry believed that the word "UGLY" would repulse potential residential real estate consumers due to its highly negative implication.  Its use by Complainant, however, does not repulse consumers, but actually drives them to Complainant.  Its use by Complainant is therefore arbitrary because it is used in what was, prior to Complainant's initial use of it in the "WE BUY UGLY HOUSES" mark, a manner unfamiliar and unexpected to consumers and potential consumers of residential real estate.

 

Complainant contends that the public has come to associate its trademarks with the services which it and its army of franchisees offer, and that the "family of UGLY marks" has acquired a secondary meaning in the mind of the public.  News media from across the country, including Southern Florida where Respondent is located, and major newspapers such as The New York Times and The Wall Street Journal have pointed out that the public associates Complainant and its services with the "WE BUY UGLY HOUSES" mark and Complainant quoted from 15 separate examples of this with dates ranging from November 2002 to May 2006, and it also provided copies of 30 other similar news articles.  It concluded from this that many people know Complainant first, and often only as the "WE BUY UGLY HOUSES" people and that Complainant's designation is famous and has a clear secondary meaning in the mind of the public.

 

The presence of other Infringers is not a defence

 

Complainant contends that it was the first user of the “WE BUY UGLY HOUSES” trademark in interstate commerce, and since that time Complainant's use of its “family” of marks has been exclusive, save and except for illegal infringers.  It was only after Complainant spent millions of dollars annually in promoting its trademarks that third-party competitors begin attempting to copy them precisely because of their distinctiveness and the success of Complainant's marketing efforts.

 

Infringement by others, however, does not diminish the fact that Complainant is the exclusive user of its trademarks, and the first user of the word "Ugly" in connection with residential real estate, nor does such infringement by others diminish the fact that the "family" of "UGLY" marks owned by Complainant are distinctive.  In fact, improper imitation by others is further evidence that Complainant’s trademarks are an indication of the source and origin of Complainant's services, and that Complainant's competitors are merely attempting to draw on Complainant's substantial goodwill in the mark.

 

Although Respondent appears to argue that the presence of other infringers in some fashion legitimizes his own infringement through the registration and use of the disputed domain name, on the contrary, while there may be other infringers of Complainant’s trademarks, it is not required to pursue every infringer at the same time.  It is no excuse for Respondent's infringement through the registration and use of the disputed domain name that others may also be infringing its trademarks and Complainant referred to several United States court decisions that, in its opinion, support this argument.

 

Nevertheless, to maintain Complainant's exclusive use of its trademarks and to prevent other intentional infringements, Complainant proactively searches for and pursues third party infringers by, among other things, sending cease and desist letters to known infringers and ultimately filing federal lawsuits for trademark infringement and/or UDRP arbitrations such as this one.  Since January 2003, Complainant has pursued more than 100 such infringers.  In many of these instances, Complainant has quickly obtained written agreements from the infringers to cease all use of the infringed mark.  Other infringers have orally agreed to cease use and Complainant has confirmed through follow-up actions that such use did cease.  Still others have agreed to permanent injunctive relief.  Each of these infringers knew, like consumers and potential consumers of Complainant's services, that Complainant has the exclusive right to use its trademarks. With such knowledge, they had no choice but to capitulate and cease using the mark.

 

Occasionally, an infringer will not respond or otherwise initially refuse to comply with Complainant's demands.  In these instances, Complainant has pursued federal lawsuits or filed UDRP complaints and it referred to the case of HomeVestors of America, Inc. v. Mizan, Inc. c/o Alex Mizan, FA 328455 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 1, 2004), in which the domain name <webuyuglyhouses.net> was transferred to Complainant.  Complainant contends that, to date, it has never lost a decision nor obtained less than the agreement of the infringer to cease using its trademarks and any mark that is confusingly similar thereto.

 

No Rights or Legitimate Interest.

 

Contrary to Respondent's suggestions, Complainant contends that it has made a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and that in its Complaint it proved that.

 

No bona fide offering of goods or services

 

Complainant contends that in its Complaint it clearly proved that Respondent has not been using the Infringing Domain in connection with a "bona fide" offering of goods or services, as that term is commonly known.  In this context, it referred to two NAF cases:

 

Computerized Security Systems,, Inc. v. Benny Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003), in which it was held that the respondent's appropriation of the complainant's mark to market products that compete with the complainant's goods did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services; and Clear Channel Communications, Inc. v. Beaty Enters., FA 135008 (Nat. Arb. Forum January 2, 2003), which held that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that utilized the complainant's mark for its competing website.

 

Respondent does not and cannot dispute that he is a direct competitor of Complainant.  As reflected on his website, Respondent states that:

 

We are real estate investors in the South Florida market (Dade, Broward, and Palm Beach).  We wholesale residential real estate single family homes.  That mean (sic) we buy them cheap and sell them cheap so that you can make money after fixing them…

 

Respondent is a direct competitor of Complainant in the South Florida market for the sale of residential real estate, as Complainant has seventeen franchisees in the South Florida market, including eight in Miami-Dade County, four in Broward County, and five in Palm Beach County.

 

Further, Complainant puts some emphasis on the argument that nowhere on the website at the disputed domain name does Respondent identify himself or otherwise provide any information on who Respondent is.  Instead, Respondent misleadingly uses only the term "we," and not "I," when describing himself.  When coupled with the confusingly similar domain name, Respondent's intentional failure to provide any identifying information about himself and his intentional misuse of the term "we" when he is a single individual clearly reflects Respondent's intent to appropriate Complainant’s trademarks ("WE BUY UGLY HOUSES") for the purpose of confusing consumers and potential consumers as to the sponsorship or affiliation of Respondent's website by Complainant.  This type of use is not and does not constitute a legitimate right or interest in the disputed domain name.

 

Additionally, Complainant contends that infringement can be based upon confusion that creates initial customer interest, even though no actual sale is completed as a result of the confusion and that the Courts recognize this.

 

In this case, the fact that the dominant and distinctive components of the disputed domain name are substantially identical to Complainant’s trademarks and its domain names and the fact that the remaining non-dominant components clearly imply and contemplate a real estate transaction (i.e., transitive "buying" or "selling") is sufficient to show that, at a minimum, the disputed domain name is sufficiently confusingly similar that it will likely to lead to initial interest confusion.  Furthermore, because Respondent does not identify himself or his company on his website and instead uses the term "we" when he is a single individual, Complainant further submits that there is a likelihood of actual confusion by consumers and potential consumers that reach his website, as Respondent's website gives no indication of, nor any ability to ascertain, that neither Respondent nor his services are sponsored by or affiliated with Complainant.

 

Complainant accordingly maintains that it is clear both that (i) Respondent has not used the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services prior to the date Complainant notified him that it was disputing his rights in and to the disputed domain name and (ii) that such use may only be interpreted reasonably as being in bad faith and with an intention to deceive.

 

In the remainder of the Additional Submission, Complainant merely repeated, with the occasional embellishment, arguments already made in its Complaint which have been set out in detail above, namely –

 

Respondent does not dispute that he has never been commonly known by the disputed domain name.

           

Respondent does not dispute that his use of the disputed domain name is a legitimate non-commercial use.

 

Respondent's use of the disputed domain name is not a fair use.

 

Respondent registered and has used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

Respondent had constructive knowledge of Complainant’s marks before he registered the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s marks before he registered the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to direct consumers and potential consumers of Complainant to a directly competitive website.

 

The missing and misleading information on Respondent's website is further evidence of bad faith.

 

            Respondent’s Additional Submission

 

Respondent notes that Complainant's original Complaint listed only ten of its registered trademarks and two of its domain names and it argued that the disputed domain name was confusingly similar to those marks and names.  Furthermore, Complainant alleged that its domain names are common law trademarks.  

 

In its Additional Submission, Complainant lists several more domain names which it also purports to be common law trademarks, as well as some trademark registrations and pending trademark applications.

 

Respondent contends that these new disclosures are against the ICANN Rules and the NAF’s Supplemental Rules and that Complainant's Additional Submission should therefore be stricken or disallowed by the Panel.

 

            For example –

 

·        Supplemental Rule 7(f) states that any additional written statements and documents “must not amend the Complaint.” In this context, Respondent referred to the NAF cases of Maya Tours v. Eastwind Group, FA 358059 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 27, 2004), in which the complainant's additional submission was found to be non-compliant where the submission amended the complainant's allegations of bad faith).

 

·        Rule 3(b)(viii) states that in the Complaint "the trademark(s) or service mark(s) on which the complaint is based” should be specified.

 

·        Rule 3(b)(ix)(1) requires a Complainant to describe “the manner in which the domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights.”

 

·        Rule 3(b)(xiv) requires a Complainant to certify that “the information contained in the Complaint is to the best of Complainant's knowledge complete and accurate…”  

 

The trademarks and domain names newly referred to by Complainant were presumably known to and in the possession and control of Complainant at the time the original Complaint was filed.  However, with the exception of the UG SELLS RENTAL HOUSES registered trademark, which was referred to in Complainant's cease and desist letter but not in its original Complaint, Respondent has never been made aware of any of these newly listed marks or domain names.

 

Furthermore, since Complainant certified in section 10 of its original Complaint that the information contained in the Complaint is, “to the best of Homevestor's knowledge, complete and accurate…,” Respondent contends that Complainant clearly and egregiously failed to disclose the complete and accurate bases for its Complaint.

 

There were no new domains, issues, or other information raised in the Response that would now require these newly listed marks to be presented, so Respondent contends that Complainant's failure to make a proper disclosure was a blatant attempt to strengthen its fragile position by depriving Respondent of the opportunity to fully and completely address this matter in its Response.  As such, Respondent maintains that Complainant's Additional Submission should be stricken or disallowed by the Panel.       

 

            Supplemental Rule 4(a).

 

Supplemental Rule 4(a) mandates that "the Complaint must include all elements listed in Paragraph 3(b) of the Rules and may not exceed ten (10) pages."  Complainant filed both a ten-page Complaint and a sixteen page Additional Submission, including nearly 150 pages of exhibits.  In the Additional Submission, Complainant attempts to advance new bases for relief, as well as theories and arguments intended to support these bases, and Respondent believes that the Complaint and Submission is an attempt to circumvent the intent of this Supplementary Rule.

 

While the original Complaint does not violate the mandated page limit, it is improper on other bases, as noted above.  Likewise, the Additional Submission is also improper, as it attempts to advance arguments that should have been brought in the Complaint.  Respondent believes that this is a violation of the spirit of the mandated ten page limit under Supplemental Rule 4(a) and that therefore Complainant's Additional Submission should be stricken or disallowed by the Panel.

 

Not Confusingly Similar

 

Respondent does not own any registered marks that contain the phrase "Sell Ugly Houses" or any variation thereof, and in fact, none of the registered marks or domain names set forth in the original Complaint contains the word "Sell" or any variation thereof.  Respondent therefore reiterates its contention that the disputed domain name is not identical or confusingly similar to any of Complainant's registered trademarks. Respondent believes that in its Complaint, Complainant has not established that Respondent's domain name is identical or confusingly similar to any of Complainant's registered marks or domain names.   

 

Respondent further notes that only one week after mailing its cease and desist letter, Complainant filed a trademark application for one of the other trademarks newly referred to, namely UG SELLS HOUSES TOO.  This application claims a date of first use in interstate commerce of September 26, 2006, which is well after Respondent registered the disputed domain name.  Accordingly, this application cannot serve as support for a transfer of Respondent’s disputed domain name.  In any event, based on the differences in sight, sound and meaning, the disputed domain name is not confusingly similar to this alleged mark.

 

Respondent contends that Complainant has not so much as suggested that secondary meaning has attached to any of these asserted domain names or that Complainant uses any of them in a trademark sense as is required for them to serve as trademarks.  Therefore, Complainant's "iselluglyhouses" domains are not valid trademarks and do not provide a basis for the requested relief.         

 

Respondent notes Complainant’s effort to establish confusing similarity between its marks and the disputed domain name by arguing – that it contains the "identical dominant distinctive component 'UGLY HOUSES'" as do Complainant's marks and domain names; that it owns a "family" of "UGLY HOUSES" marks; and that "I SELL" in Respondent's domain name is either a prefix or syllable or are equivalent to a prefix or syllable.  To support this contention, Complainant relies on the established doctrine that "possession of several marks with a common suffix, prefix or syllable can give rise to a protected 'family' of marks" where the "common element is the family 'surname.'"  However, Respondent contends that this assertion fails for several reasons.  The court, in the case referred to by Complainant outlined that the "classic example" of a family of marks is “Eastman Kodak Company's family of KODA marks including KODACOLOR and KODACHROME. That court further articulated that this doctrine "requires a showing that the family feature or 'surname' is distinctive enough to trigger recognition in and of itself."  The court also found that “some authorities have even stated that descriptive terms cannot constitute the common element in a family of marks. Complainant has not and cannot show that the generic/descriptive phrase "Ugly Houses" in and of itself is distinctive enough to trigger such recognition.  Therefore, Respondent contends, Complainant has not met its burden on this point.

 

"UGLY HOUSES" is Generic or Descriptive

 

Respondent contends that Complainant has tacitly admitted to the genericness of the phrase “ugly house(s)” by stating in its Additional Submission that the term “Ugly” as used by Complainant in the residential real estate market "is meant to have and does have multiple meanings, none of which are considered to be the familiar meaning of the word 'Ugly.’"  Complainant then lists several examples of these meanings.  However, the numerous third party uses of “ugly house” and the context of those uses indicates that the relevant public understands the phrase “ugly house” to refer to houses as described in the Additional Submission.  Respondent then referred to two United States court cases from 1999 and 1986 holding that the “test for genericness is that the term in question must refer to the genus of specific products or services and the relevant public must understand the term to refer to the genus. 

 

Complainant further asserts that its use of “ugly house(s)” is arbitrary because it is used in "a manner unfamiliar and unexpected to consumers and potential consumers of residential real estate" prior to Complainant's initial use.  The term "Ugly Houses" has been used in the real estate investment market to describe properties having attractive investment characteristics since at least the mid 1990s by real estate investors, such as Ron LeGrand and others.  Since that time, the phrase "ugly houses" has been widely used by real estate investors to describe properties that are good real estate investment candidates.  This use predates the claim of first use by Complainant. Complainant did not originate this "unfamiliar" use of the phrase "ugly houses" as it avers and the term has become generic or descriptive and does not in and of itself serve as a trademark for Complainant.  As such, it cannot serve as the basis for a “family of marks.” 

 

Not suitable for Arbitration

 

Respondent contends that there remain several issues in this case that require a finding of fact for proper resolution.  These issues include but are not limited to whether:

           

1.  The extensive third party uses of the alleged marks render the marks generic;

2.  Respondent registered its domain name in bad faith;

3.  Respondent has a legitimate interest in its domain name;

4.  Respondent used or made demonstrable preparations to use its domain

name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services prior to notice of a dispute from Complainant; and

5.  Respondent is making a legitimate fair use of its domain name.

 

Respondent states that although Complainant offers several contentions in an effort to address the foregoing fact issues, these in fact amount to mere attorney argument and are not grounded in established fact.  The above listed issues of fact "cannot be resolved in a proceeding under the UDRP" but are more appropriately addressed in a court proceeding as was said in the case of Verisign Inc., v. VeneSign C.A., WIPO Case No. D2000-0303 (WIPO June 28, 2000), which found in favour of Respondent and denied transfer where substantive issues of fact related to likelihood of confusion where at issue).

 

Accordingly, Respondent contends that this proceeding should be terminated as having been inappropriately brought under the UDRP.

 

Respondent concludes that it has fully addressed and rebutted all of the elements that must be proven by Complainant in order to sustain a successful domain dispute and that Complainant has offered insufficient evidence to establish any of these grounds. 

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has been in the business of providing real estate related services, mortgage related services, and franchising services including real estate acquisition, brokerage, title, and financing services in interstate commerce since at least as early as March 1, 2000.  In doing so, it has used its unique business identifier and trade name WE BUY UGLY HOUSES which is the subject of several service mark registrations at the USPTO either alone or in conjunction with other matter, as well as an International Registration which has been extended to a number of countries in Europe and elsewhere.

 

Respondent has been actively involved in the real estate business since at least as early as May 7, 2002.  Its primary business has been related to acquiring and selling undervalued real estate to customers, including investors, in the South Florida region.  It has undertaken this activity since through its website at the disputed domain name, which provides listings of such houses.  It maintains that ‘ugly houses’ is a phrase that is commonly used in the real estate business and was not coined by Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Preliminary Issues

 

The Panel believes that there are several issues that need to be aired before moving to a full discussion of this case.

 

1.      Additional Grounds

 

In its Additional Submission, Complainant refers to a number of trademarks and domain names that it had not mentioned in the Complaint.  Respondent argues that this is against the Rules, and the Panel agrees.

 

Rule 3(b)(viii) (the trademark(s) or service mark(s) on which the complaint is based”) and NAF’s Supplemental Rule 7(f) (“Additional submissions must not amend the Complaint or Response”) are quite clear on this point.  The Panel has therefore not taken into account any of these additional trademarks or domain names.

 

Nor has the Panel taken exception to the combined lengths of the Complaint, Complainant’s Additional Submission, and the Exhibits.  In the Panel’s experience the limits laid down in the Rules are frequently broken, especially when a party is represented by a United States attorney.

 

However the Panel considers that these transgressions do not make the whole of the Additional Submission invalid.

 

2.      Common Law trademarks

 

Complainant states on several occasions that his domain names are also Common Law Trademarks.  This is a novel concept which the Panel cannot accept.  A Common Law Trademark is a mark that has been used as a trademark but is not yet registered.  A domain name on the other hand is the equivalent of an address or a telephone number.

 

3.      Both parties have referred to United States court decisions in support of their assertions, but

they are reminded that this case is to be decided according to the Policy and the Rules and that even previous UDRP Decisions are not binding on a Panel although every Decision should, ideally, show some consistency with other Decisions.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Not one of Complainant’s trade marks is identical to the disputed domain name, but are they confusingly similar to it?  Both marks and name contain the same phrase ‘UGLY HOUSES’ but Complainant’s marks commence with ‘WE BUY’ while Respondent’s domain name commences with ‘I SELL.’  Complainant argues that the verbs ‘buy’ and ‘sell’ refer to concepts that are associated in the real estate industry, while Respondent has it that they differ orally, visually and conceptually.

 

It is true that the real estate industry is concerned with the two actions of buying and selling but this case involves two real estate agents and in the Panel’s experience the principle business for the majority of such agents is not with the buying of property but with the selling of it on behalf of clients who have entrusted their property to them for that very purpose.  However Complainant describes himself as being involved, inter alia, in the business of real estate acquisition, and so does Respondent.  Both of them, one can presume, subsequently sell the real estate after acquiring it, so they are both in the business of buying and selling.  However the Panel has concluded that the phrases ‘we buy’ and ‘I sell’ are different in appearance, in meaning, and in purpose so they are not confusingly similar.

 

However both the disputed domain name and all of Complainant’s trademarks and domain names also have the words ‘ugly houses’ in common.  Complainant alleges that his various trademarks and domain names constitute an ‘ugly house family’ and that there must be confusion between this ‘family’ and the disputed domain name because it too contains the phrase ‘ugly houses.’  Respondent has argued that ‘ugly houses’ is a phrase that is not distinctive and which is generic in the industry, so it is not the exclusive property of Complainant.  Therefore the ‘family’ does not exist.  He also states that ‘ugly house’ is a term that has been used in relation to real estate investment since the mid 1990’s “by real estate investors, such as Ron Le Grand and others” – although without providing any explanation as to who ‘Ron Le Grand’ might be.

 

Complainant on the other hand asserts that it was he who first thought of the phrase ‘ugly house’ and it was he who started using it first.  He very strongly denies that it is generic.

 

The word ‘ugly’ is not one that any property owner would willingly use in relation to a property which he was trying to sell as it implies that it is unattractive, either inside or out.  But Complainant makes considerable play of the fact that because of his original use of the term it has acquired a completely different meaning in the real estate industry. However, a close examination of the evidence that was filed in support of this contention does not always bear this out.  Forty-six extracts from various printed publications were filed, but some of them are duplicates, a few of them make no mention of “ugly houses”, and some of them use the term generically.  One example of this latter is an extract from The Dallas Morning News for February 11, 2003, which tellingly quotes Ken D’Angelo, who is the founder of the Complainant company, as saying “No one likes to buy ugly houses.”  There is no attempt here to emphasize that it was he who invented the phrase in the first place or that he claims exclusive rights to it.  Another example of generic use, from the Philadelphia Daily News for January 16, 2006, under the headline “He likes ‘ugly situations’” quotes Nick Cifaldi, one of Complainant’s franchisees as saying: “It’s not like I’m just buying ugly, dumpy houses …… It’s just the situations that are ugly.”  He also claims not to like Complainant’s ads and has deleted the word ‘ugly’ from his business card.

 

The Panel has concluded from this evidence, as well as from the 14 examples filed by Respondent illustrating the generic usage of the term ‘ugly houses by third parties – including 2 by Complainant himself – that Complainant’s rights lie in the phrase “we buy ugly houses” rather than in “ugly houses” as such.  This is what has been registered as a trademark and this is what Complainant has apparently spent millions of dollars in promoting.  Several of Complainant’s 46 exhibits refer to the fact that Complainant “is best known by its ubiquitous yellow ‘We Buy Ugly House’ billboards.”  Complainant may indeed have been the first to describe an unwanted and unloved property as an ugly house, but it is doubtful if he would ever have been able to register this term by itself as a trademark, which is perhaps why he coined, uses, and registered WE BUY UGLY HOUSES instead.  This is still somewhat descriptive so it is not a very strong mark, and the trouble with weak descriptive trademarks is that they are difficult to police.  So, despite Complainant’s apparent record of successful actions against third party infringers of its trademarks, it would appear from the evidence either that there is much more work to be done in this regard, or that Respondent’s claim for the genericness of the phrase ‘ugly houses’ is correct.  The evidence for ‘ugly houses’ being used in a generic way is not a single isolated instance and comes from both parties.

 

This is, of course, an issue which could, as Respondent suggests, be more appropriately decided in court proceedings but the Panel, on the evidence before it, has concluded that ‘ugly houses’ is not the sole property of Complainant, as opposed to ‘we buy ugly houses.’  So, having already concluded that ‘I sell’ and ‘we buy’ are not similar, the Panel has concluded that the disputed domain name itself is not confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademarks.  Complainant has therefore failed to prove the first sub-section of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.   

 

In support of this conclusion, the Panel refers to the case of Tire Discounters, Inc. v. TireDiscounter.com, FA 679485 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 14, 2006), in which it was held that, “Because the mark is merely descriptive, small differences matter.  In the Internet context, consumers are aware that domain names for different websites are often quite similar and that small differences matter. Also, in Webvan Group, Inc. v. Atwood, D2000-1512 (WIPO February 20, 2001) it was held that “[W]hen a mark is a relatively weak non-distinctive term, courts have found that the scope of protection may be limited to the identical term and that the addition of other descriptive matter may avoid confusion.”

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Having found that the disputed domain name is not confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademarks, there is no need to consider the question of rights or legitimate interest, but the Panel would like to put on record its opinion firstly, that Complainant’s case under this head is not a strong one, secondly that Respondent was clearly right to question whether Complainant had in fact made out a prima facie case, and thirdly that Respondent does appear to be operating a bona fide business (Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Since the first two parts of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy have not been proved, there is really no necessity for the Panel to consider the question of bad faith.  For example, it was held in Pensacola Christian Coll. v. Gage, FA 101314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 12, 2001) that “Because the Panel has found that Respondent has rights and interests in respect of the domain name at issue, there is no need to decide the issue of bad faith.” Also, in Lee Procurement Solutions Co. v. getLocalNews.com, Inc., FA 366270 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2005) it was said that “Respondent's rights and legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), allow a finding that there was no bad faith registration or use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”

 

DECISION

Having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

 

David H Tatham Sole Panelist
Dated: April 2, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum