national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Golden Corral Corporation v. Dermo

Claim Number: FA0702000912334

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Golden Corral Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Maury M. Tepper, of Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice, PLLC, 150 Fayetteville Street Mall, P.O. Box 831, Raleigh, NC 27601.  Respondent is Dermo (“Respondent”), 801 Old Newnan Road, Suite C, Carrollton, GA 30116.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <goldencoral.com>, registered with Wild West Domains, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 7, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 8, 2007.

 

On February 8, 2007, Wild West Domains, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <goldencoral.com> domain name is registered with Wild West Domains, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Wild West Domains, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Wild West Domains, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 9, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 1, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@goldencoral.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 8, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <goldencoral.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOLDEN CORRAL mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <goldencoral.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <goldencoral.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Golden Corral Corporation, has been operating family-style restaurants under the GOLDEN CORRAL mark for over thirty years.  Complainant utilizes the <goldencorral.com> and <goldencorral.net> domain names to promote its restaurants and provide information about the company, restaurant locations, and franchise opportunities.

 

Complainant has registered the GOLDEN CORRAL mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,059,338 issued May 6, 1997).

 

Respondent registered the <goldencoral.com> domain name on December 4, 2000.  Respondent maintains a commercial web directory at the disputed domain name that displays various hyperlinks to third-party websites, some of which are offering restaurant franchises for sale.  Respondent’s website also states that the <goldencoral.com> domain name is for sale for $8,500 and contains a “Domain Value Assessment” explaining why the contested domain name is so valuable.  The website contains the text, “The restaurant chain ‘Golden Corral’ must realize that they are missing millions of hits each year because of this popular misspelling of their name and may want to acquire the name to stop this leak.”

 

In additional correspondence with the National Arbitration Forum, Respondent stated that it was willing to transfer the <goldencoral.com> domain name to Complainant provided Respondent be reimbursed for its costs associated with the domain name, which Respondent has calculated as $700.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant’s valid trademark registration for the GOLDEN CORRAL mark adequately demonstrates its rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Thermo Electron Corp et al. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 12, 2006) (holding that the complainants established rights in marks because the marks were registered with a trademark authority); see also ESPN, Inc. v. MySportCenter.com, FA 95326 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2000) (concluding that the complainant demonstrated its rights in the SPORTSCENTER mark through its valid trademark registrations with the USPTO and similar offices around the world).

 

Respondent’s <goldencoral.com> domain name differs from Complainant’s registered GOLDEN CORRAL mark by just one letter.  In Pfizer Inc. v. BargainName.com, D2005-0299 (WIPO Apr. 28, 2005), the panel held that the <pfzer.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s PFIZER mark, as the respondent simply omitted the letter “i.”  The panel in CEC Entertainment, Inc. v. Peppler, FA 104208 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2002) likewise found that the <chuckcheese.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s CHUCK E. CHEESE mark because the domain name only differed from the mark by one letter.  In this case, then, Respondent has failed to differentiate the <goldencoral.com> domain name from the GOLDEN CORRAL mark by merely omitting one letter and adding the generic top-level domain “.com.”  As a result, the Panel finds the contested domain name to be confusingly similar to the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to the complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain ("gTLD") “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <goldencoral.com> domain name.  Complainant must first make a prima facie case in support of its allegations, once it does so, the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”); see also Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant under Policy ¶ 4(c), the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name).

 

As Respondent has failed to answer the Complainant, the Panel presumes that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <goldencoral.com> domain name.  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names); see also Geocities v. Geocities.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because the respondent never submitted a response or provided the panel with evidence to suggest otherwise).  However, the Panel will now examine the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Respondent has registered the <goldencoral.com> domain name under the name “Dermo,” and there is no other evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the contested domain name.  Thus, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the contested domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See The Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Systems, LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jul. 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent’s website at the <goldencoral.com> domain name contains links to third-party websites offering products and services for sale, including restaurant franchises.  Respondent likely generates referral fees for diverting Internet users to these websites.  As a result, Respondent is not using the confusingly similar domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of a domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to a complainant’s mark is not a bona fide use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent’s demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant’s website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent’s benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

On its website, Respondent is offering to sell the <goldencoral.com> domain name registration for $8,500 and even states that it would be highly valuable to Complainant.  Respondent has also provided additional correspondence indicating that it would sell the disputed domain name to Complainant for $700, which it claims represents its out-of-pocket costs.  The Panel presumes, however, that both amounts are in excess of Respondent’s actual out-of-pocket costs associating with the domain name registration.  Therefore, Respondent has failed to show it has rights or legitimate interests in the <goldencoral.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. Hyun-Jun Shin, FA 154098 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (holding that under the circumstances, the respondent’s apparent willingness to dispose of its rights in the disputed domain name suggested that it lacked rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. High Performance Networks, Inc., FA 95083 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent registered the domain name with the intention of selling its rights).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has offered Complainant $700 in exchange for transferring the disputed domain name registration and is asking for $8,500 on its website.  The website also contains the text, “The restaurant chain ‘Golden Corral’ must realize that they are missing millions of hits each year because of this popular misspelling of their name and may want to acquire the name to stop this leak,” which shows that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with Complainant in mind.  In Diners Club Int’l Ltd. v. Domain Admin******It's all in the name******, FA 156839 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003), the panel found that when the domain name itself indicates that the domain name is for sale and the sole value of the domain name is “dictated by its relation” to the complainant’s registered mark, it can be inferred that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  In this case, the Panel infers that both amounts are far in excess of Respondent’s out-of-pocket costs.  As a result of Respondent’s conduct, the Panel finds that it has registered and is using the <goldencoral.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Stork, D2000-0628 (WIPO Aug. 11, 2000)  (finding that the attempted sale of a domain name is evidence of bad faith); see also Dollar Rent A Car Sys., Inc. v. Jongho, FA 95391 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 11, 2000) (finding that the respondent demonstrated bad faith by registering the domain name with the intent to transfer it to the complainant for $3,000, an amount in excess of its out of pocket costs). 

 

Moreover, Respondent’s use of the <goldencoral.com> domain name to display hyperlinks to various third-party websites unrelated to Complainant provides evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  Respondent likely receives referral fees for each consumer it diverts to third-party websites and is therefore taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and the mark in order to profit from the goodwill associated with the mark.  See AOL LLC v. iTech Ent, LLC, FA 726227 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent took advantage of the confusing similarity between the <theotheraol.com> and <theotheraol.net> domain names and the complainant’s AOL mark, which indicates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also MySpace, Inc. v. Myspace Bot, FA 672161 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 19, 2006) (holding that the respondent registered and used the <myspacebot.com> domain name in bad faith by diverting Internet users seeking the complainant’s website to its own website for commercial gain because the respondent likely profited from this diversion scheme).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <goldencoral.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  March 13, 2007

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum