National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Margaritaville Enterprises, LLC v. Whapp Innovations

Claim Number: FA0702000921853

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Margaritaville Enterprises, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Ronald D. Green, of Greenberg Traurig, LLP, 3773 Howard Hughes Pkwy., Suite 500, Las Vegas, NV 89169.  Respondent is Whapp Innovations (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 351881, Westminster, CO 80035.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <jbuffett.com>, <buffettuniversity.com>,  <jimmybuffettuniversity.com> and <universityofbuffett.com>, registered with Dotster.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

 Joel M. Grossman as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 22, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 23, 2007.

 

On February 22, 2007, Dotster confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <jbuffett.com>, <buffettuniversity.com>,  <jimmybuffettuniversity.com> and <universityofbuffett.com> domain names are registered with Dotster and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Dotster has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dotster registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 23, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of March 15, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@jbuffett.com, postmaster@buffettuniversity.com, postmaster@jimmybuffettuniversity.com and postmaster@universityofbuffett.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on March 15, 2007.

 

On March 20, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Joel M. Grossman as Panelist.

 

On March 20, 2007 Complainant submitted an Additional Statement and on March 20, 2007 Respondent submitted a Response to Complainant’s Additional Statement.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant alleges first that all four domain names are identical or confusingly similar to its trademarks.  Complainant, Margaritaville Enterprises, LLC, is controlled by popular singer Jimmy Buffett, and Complainant and Mr. Buffett have held trademarks in the Jimmy Buffett name since 1973.  The four domain names contain either the entirety or a substantial part of the “Jimmy Buffett” mark, and are all either identical to or confusingly similar to the mark.  Complainant next contends that Respondent has no legitimate rights or interests in the domain names.  Complainant points out that Respondent is not commonly known by any of the names, and has no license or consent from Complainant or Mr. Buffett to use the names, and does use the names for the bona fide sale of goods or services.  Complainant asserts that the domain names are not for noncommercial fan sites, but instead are being used for commercial products and to deceive the public (especially Jimmy Buffett fans) into thinking that the sites are authorized places to buy Jimmy Buffett books, albums or memorabilia.  Finally, Complainant asserts that the domain names were registered and are being used in bad faith.  Complainant notes that Respondent was clearly aware of the mark at the time of registration, and registered the names notwithstanding this knowledge, for the purpose of confusing the public, especially Jimmy Buffett fans.  Again, Complainant asserts that these are not noncommercial fan sites, because the sites either directly sell merchandise to the public, in competition with Complainant, or are used for click-through fees to unrelated websites.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent does not dispute the validity of Complainant’s trademarks, or that the domain names are similar to the JIMMY BUFFETT mark.  Rather, Respondent contends that its sites are noncommercial fan sites and that as such the similarity does not lead to violation of the Policy.  Respondent cites other decisions allowing use of a celebrity’s name in a domain name when the website is for noncommercial purposes.  Second, Respondent asserts that as a Jimmy Buffett fan it has legitimate rights in a fan website.  Respondent further notes that it has operated a fan website for eight years with no objection by Complainant or Mr. Buffett.  In fact, Complainant’s marketing department sends Respondent e-mails with press releases containing information about Mr. Buffett. Respondent says that these e-mails show that Complainant in fact has consented to the domain names.  Respondent further asserts that it is not using the domain names commercially, but only as a fan website.  For the same reasons, Respondent asserts that the domain names were not registered and are not being used in bad faith.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

In its Additional Submission, Complainant reviews the history of the commercial use of the <jbuffett.com> website, noting that at first it was linked to the commercial CDNow site and then linked to <amazon.com>.  Complainant seeks to refute Respondent’s assertion that it has made no money from the site, noting that Amazon.com’s policy is to pay third parties which direct traffic to their site.  Complainant also provides evidence of a link to the purchase of Rolling Stones tickets.

 

Respondent’s Response to Complainant’s Additional Submission generally repeats the arguments set forth in the initial response, emphasizing that the sites are legitimate, noncommercial fan websites.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds as follows:

(1)   all four domain names are identical to, or confusingly similar to Complainant’s JIMMY BUFFETT mark;

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in any of the four domain names; and

(3)   All four domain names were registered and are being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

It cannot be, and is not contested that each of the four domain names contains the entirety or a significant portion of the JIMMY BUFFETT mark.  The domain name <jimmybuffettuniversity.com> contains the entirety of the mark.  The additional term “university” does not eliminate any confusion.  See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Posch Software, FA 95322 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 12, 2000) (addition of the word “software” to the HP mark does not avoid confusion).  See also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (“neither the addition of an ordinary descriptive word … nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY”).  The other marks, while they do not contain the entirety of the JIMMY BUFFETT mark since they omit the name “Jimmy,” are still confusingly similar, and obviously meant to induce Jimmy Buffett fans to visit these websites.  Thus, <jbuffett.com> clearly indicates by the initial “j” that the site is related to Jimmy (as opposed to financier Warren) Buffett.  The other two domain names, <buffetuniversity.com> and <universityofbuffett.com>, while lacking the name “Jimmy” or the initial “j,” are still confusing enough to mislead the public, and especially Jimmy Buffett fans, into believing that the sites were authorized by the singer.  Indeed, in its response, Respondent states that its selection of the domain names <universityofbuffet.com>, <buffetuniversity.com> and <jimmybuffettuniversity.com> was to: “educate and inform fans about Jimmy Buffett.”  Thus, Respondent does not in any way contest the fact that these domain names are either identical to or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts, and Respondent does not dispute, that Respondent is not commonly known by the names.  Second, Complainant asserts, and Respondent does not dispute, that Respondent is not using the names for the bona fide sale of goods or services.  Under the Policy, the only other way Respondent can prevail is to demonstrate that it is making a legitimate noncommercial use of the domain names.  In this regard, Respondent contends that its websites are in the same legal position as other noncommercial fan websites which have been recognized as legitimate in other decisions.  See, e.g., Springsteen v. Jeff Burger and Bruce Springsteen Club, D2000-1532 (WIPO Jan. 25, 2001).  However, the key issue in whether fan websites will be deemed legitimate and noninfringing is whether they are noncommercial, and purely tribute sites, or sites to foster discussion about or knowledge about a celebrity.  In the instant case, Respondent has used, or is currently using, all four domain names for commercial purposes. Respondent concedes that it has used the <jbuffett.com> mark in the past to post links to other commercial sites where fans could purchase Jimmy Buffett materials, such as CDs, books and other Jimmy Buffett merchandise.  Respondent claims that this site is no longer doing so.  The Panel has viewed the site and did not see such links.  However, Complainant points out that until very recently there was a link to a site called Parrotphernalia, where visitors could purchase Jimmy Buffett paraphernalia, and as the Panel observed, there is still at least one link—to a website advertising vacations in Key West, Florida.  The other three domain names—<universityofbuffett.com>, <buffettuniversity.com> and <jimmybuffettuniversity.com> have been dormant since being registered four years ago, and on that basis alone cannot meet the test of legitimate rights and interests.  See National Westminster Bank plc v. Register Register, FA 857543 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 12, 2007).  Moreover, the other three domain names are being used as pay-per-click sites, resolving to websites which offer financial services, custom T-shirts, concert tickets and many other things.  Respondent is no doubt profiting when the public uses its sites to buy items from these other websites.  Because the domain names are being used for commercial purposes, Respondent cannot rely on the noncommercial fan website cases, and therefore cannot demonstrate rights or legitimate interests in the names.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

It is clear that Respondent registered these domain names with full knowledge of Complainant’s mark, evidencing bad faith registration.  See, e.g., TM Acquisition Corp. v. Warren, FA 204147 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003).  It cannot be doubted that these domain names cause confusion to the public, especially to Jimmy Buffett fans, who might find these domains through search engines, and might believe that the sites are authorized by Complainant.  See TM Acquisition, ibid.  The sites are also used for commercial purposes, and have offered or are offering goods competing with Complainant’s own offerings.  This also clearly constitutes bad faith.  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003).  And as to the three domain names which resolve to dormant sites, and were registered four years ago, even if they did not have pay-per-click commercial purposes, registration without intention to use can also lead to a finding of bad faith.  See Tetris Holding, LLC v. Tetris User Group, FA 823282 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 13, 2006).  As the panel found in Phat Fashions LLC v. Kruger FA 96193 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 29, 2000), one need not wait for a dormant site to become operative in order to make a finding of both registration and use in bad faith: “…it may be argued that Respondent has not ‘used’ the domain name in issue in bad faith, even though it was so registered. …It makes no sense whatever to wait until [Respondent] actually ‘uses’ the name, when inevitably, when there is such use, it will create the confusion described in the Policy.”  Having found that all four domain names have been or are being used for commercial purposes, and in light of the fact that Respondent was obviously aware of Complainant’s JIMMY BUFFETT mark at the time of the registration, the Panel determines that the domain names were registered and are being used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <jbuffett.com>, <buffettuniversity.com>,  <jimmybuffettuniversity.com> and <universityofbuffett.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Joel M. Grossman, Panelist
Dated: April 2, 2007

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum