National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Hartford Escrow, Inc. v. Insight Consulting Group

Claim Number: FA0703000931675

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Hartford Escrow, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Theodore A. Prenovost, of Prenovost, Normandin, Bergh & Dawe, 2122 N. Broadway Suite 200, Santa Ana, CA 92706-2614, USA.  Respondent is Insight Consulting Group (“Respondent”), PO Box 708, Cypress, CA 90630.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <hartfordescrow.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Sir Ian Barker, QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 2, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 5, 2007.

 

On March 5, 2007, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <hartfordescrow.com> domain name is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 15, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 4, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@hartfordescrow.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on April 4, 2007.

 

Timely Additional Submissions were received and determined to be complete from Complainant on April 9, 2007 and from Respondent on April 13, 2007.

 

On April 11, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Sir Ian Barker, QC as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

 

Hartford Escrow, Inc. was registered as a corporation in California in 1964.  Since then it has traded under the name Hartford Escrow, performing escrow closing services for real property transactions.  It made application for a federally registered service mark for the words HARTFORD ESCROW INC. on April 4, 2005.  No opposition to registration having been filed within the period allowed, registration of the mark is expected shortly. 

 

Respondent was given no rights by Complainant to use the disputed domain name in connection with any bona fide offering of goods and services.  Respondent has no connection whatsoever with the disputed domain name, nor with Complainant which does business in Santa Ana, California.  Respondent’s administrative contact, Mr. Prince, is a real estate agent in Cypress, California who would know about Complainant and its business.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name on July 3, 2000 and has never used the disputed domain name in a website over the ensuing period.  Complainant requested, in April 2005, that Respondent voluntarily transfer the disputed domain name to Complainant.  Respondent, in reply, offered to sell the disputed domain name.

 

In a letter dated August 16, 2006 to Complainant’s attorney, Respondent claimed that, until a letter of August 8, 2006, it had heard nothing from Complainant since Respondent’s letter to it of April 22, 2005.  In that letter, Respondent had indicated that it would accept a reasonable offer for sale of the disputed domain name. 

 

Complainant claims that Respondent’s six years of non-use of the disputed domain name, plus the indication that it wished to sell the disputed domain name, indicated bad faith registration and use. 

 

Respondent re-registered the disputed domain name in January 2007 to prevent Complainant, who was owner of the service mark, from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent is holding the disputed domain name for possible use in a real estate enterprise.  The name “Hartford” is Anglo-Saxon, “honouring” the Hertford area in England.  The name represents American insurance companies and suggests probity and seriousness.  The name ‘Hartford’ yielded 41,000,000 hits on the internet.  Complainant should have registered the name on the internet itself or could have registered some variation such as ‘hartfordescrow.net’. 

 

Respondent’s business associates in the state of Tennessee reserved the name “Hartford Escrow & Development” as a corporate name for possible use in the State of Tennessee on May 17, 2005.  According to the certificate issued by the Department of State for Tennessee, preservation of the corporate name lasted for a period of four months.  Respondent intended then and intends now to use the disputed domain name in the pursuit of its business interests in Tennessee and elsewhere. 

 

Respondent’s refusal to transfer the disputed domain name does not show bad faith registration.  The registration of the disputed domain name was a possible marketing tool which may be used in the future.  Respondent has no intention of affecting the business of Complainant.

 

C. Complainant’s Additional Submissions

 

The Tennessee name reservation expired and has not been renewed.  Complainant filed its application for a service mark on April 4, 2005 and there was no opposition to its issue.  The opposition period expired on March 12, 2007 and the trademark will issue very soon. 

 

A search on April 6, 2007 for the phrase “Hartford Escrow” resulted in fewer than 2,000 hits – 67% of the top results were for Complainant.

 

D.  Respondent’s Additional Submissions

 

The failure to renew the name reservation in Tennessee is irrelevant.  The only point in mentioning it was to show that Respondent’s desire to register the disputed domain name was not to impair Complainant’s business but was an element in creating a possible “stand-alone” company in Tennessee.

 

A search on April 13, 2005 yielded 609,000 hits of the name Hartford Escrow.  Another search yielded a review of Hartford Escrow Inc. Palm Desert which was uncomplimentary.  If Respondent’s interest in the disputed domain name were malicious, it would not want to associate its real estate interests with a company that has generated negative comment.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has traded as an escrow service under the name “Hartford Escrow, Inc.” since 1964.  There is no evidence as to the geographical extent of its business outside Santa Ana.  There is insufficient evidence to justify finding a common law mark.

 

Complainant applied to register a service mark in April 2005.  The mark will be issued shortly, since the time for opposition to the grant of the mark has now expired without any opposition having been filed.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name on January 3, 2000 and renewed the registration in January 2007. 

 

Respondent has not used the disputed domain name for about seven years.  There was a suggestion of an associated business in the State of Tennessee wishing in 2005 to register a corporation under the name of “Hartford Escrow & Development.”  The four-month reservation period for that business name expired and has not been renewed. 

 

Complainant sought a voluntary transfer of the disputed domain name in April 2005 and renewed the request in August 2006.  In reply to both communications, Respondent indicated that it was not prepared to transfer the disputed domain name voluntarily but would be prepared to sell it in response to a reasonable offer from Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)          the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)          Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)          the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant is required to prove that it has a trademark or service mark in which it has rights.  Such rights can arise either by way of registration of a mark or by proof of a common law mark.

 

Complainant has not, in the view of the Panel, proved that it has a common law mark in the name HARTFORD ESCROW.  It did not provide sufficient evidence to enable the Panel to form this conclusion.

 

Various NAF and WIPO decisions have shown that the threshold for proving a common law mark is a fairly high one.  Evidence of geographical coverage, advertising expenditure and turnover and the like is often provided as proof.

 

In the Panel’s view, the disputed domain name <hartfordescrow.com> is confusingly similar to the Federal trademark application for HARTFORD ESCROW INC.  It would be identical, if the letters INC did not feature in the trademark.

 

Complainant has proved that it has applied for and is about to receive the grant of United States Federal service mark for the name HARTFORD ESCROW INC.  Various UDRP cases show that a qualifying registered mark can be acquired by a complainant after the date of registration of the disputed domain name.  Accordingly, Complainant succeeds on satisfying the first limb of the Policy because registration of the mark is imminent. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant gave Respondent no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the burden shifts to Respondent to provide evidence that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under ¶ 4(c) of the Policy.  Respondent’s evidence in this respect is vague.  It does not discharge the burden of showing that it is using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services, or that it had made demonstrable preparations to use the disputed domain name, or one like it, in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services before notice of the dispute.  Mere registration of a domain name is not sufficient to establish rights or legitimate interests for the purposes of ¶ 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.

 

Respondent’s claims are generalized.  Its only hard evidence is that an associated company in Tennessee, some two years ago, applied for the reservation of a corporate name in that state of a name similar to that of the disputed domain name.  However, the reservation expired and has not been renewed.  The vague statements by Respondent of its possible business in Tennessee have not been supported by affidavits or by statements from the associated company in Tennessee.  The Panel does not find the evidence sufficient for Respondent to have discharged the burden under ¶ 4(c).  Accordingly, Complainant must succeed on the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel is unable to infer that there was bad faith shown by the Respondent at the time of registration of the disputed domain name in 2000.  There is no proof of the range of the fame or reach of Complainant’s mark at the date of registration.  Apart from an unsubstantiated generalized statement to the effect that Respondent would have known about Complainant and its business in 2000, there is no evidence from which the Panel can infer that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant in the year 2000.  Complainant in its business name, uses the name of a city in another part of the country to run a fairly standard sort of real estate service, namely an escrow company.  If someone in California had heard of the name Hartford Escrow, he/she might have thought that this was a business with some connection with Hartford, Connecticut.  Since there was no registered mark in 2000, Complainant would have to establish the strength of its reputation in 2000 to come anywhere close to showing bad faith registration.  It has failed to do so.

 

Under the Policy, Complainant must prove both bad faith registration and use.  Although bad faith registration can be inferred sometimes from bad faith use, the Panel is not able to make such an inference in the circumstances of this case.  Whatever may be the situation in this case with bad faith use, such as the offer of Respondent to sell the name, there is just not sufficient basis, in the Panel’s view, to justify an inference of bad faith registration. 

 

Accordingly, the Panel concludes that relief should be denied since the third element of the Policy ¶ 4(a) has not been proved.

 

DECISION

The Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

Hon. Sir Ian Barker, QC, Panelist
Dated: April 25, 2007

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration ForuM