National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Steve McCormick

Claim Number: FA0703000944110

 

PARTIES

Complainant is IndyMac Bank F.S.B. (“Complainant”), represented by B. Brett Heavner, of Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner L.L.P., 901 New York Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20001.  Respondent is Steve McCormick (“Respondent”), 5103 Mountain Ash Ct., Greensboro, NC 27410.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <indymacs.com> (the “Domain Name”), registered with Namesdirect.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Michael Albert as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 20, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 21, 2007.

 

On March 27, 2007, Namesdirect confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <indymacs.com> domain name is registered with Namesdirect and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Namesdirect has verified that Respondent is bound by the Namesdirect registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 30, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 19, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@indymacs.com by e-mail.

 

A Response was received late in hard copy on April 20, 2007.  As a result, the National Arbitration Forum has deemed the Response deficient according to Supplemental Rule 5(a).

 

On April 24, 2007 Complainant filed a reply in accordance with the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rule 7 submitting additional evidence and addressing statements made in the Response submitted by Respondent.  This submission was received by the Forum in a timely manner. 

 

On Friday, April 27, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Michael Albert as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

IndyMac Bank, F.S.B. (“Complainant”) is a federally chartered savings bank, a leading mortgage lender, and a wholly-owned subsidiary of the publicly traded company IndyMac Bancorp, Inc.  Complainant claims to have been extensively promoting its products and financial services under the INDYMAC and INDY MAC marks in the United States since at least as early as June 1997.  Complainant applied for registration of the INDYMAC mark on June 9, 1997.  Registration of this mark (Reg. No. 2,522,907) was issued by the United States Patent and Trademark Office on December 25, 2001. Complainant contends that, due to wide and substantial use, the INDYMAC mark has become famous.

 

Complainant also owns the domain name <indymac.com> which it registered on March 25, 1996 and which it claims to have been using for its website since on or around that date.  Complainant showcases its products and services on its main website located at the domain names <indymac.com> and <indymacbank.com>.

 

Complainant alleges that Steve McCormick (“Respondent”) registered the disputed Domain Name <indymacs.com> on December 20, 2000, years after both Complainant’s trademark and domain name registrations were issued.  Complainant contends, therefore, that such registration and use has infringed Complainant’s rights in its mark. 

 

Complainant first contends that the Domain Name <indymacs.com> is confusingly similar to its mark INDYMAC as the addition of a single letter “s” is a clear misspelling of Complainant’s mark. 

 

Additionally, Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name <indymacs.com> because it is being used as a “pay-per-click” portal website linking users to other websites, several of which may compete with Complainant.  Complainant alleges that such behavior constitutes neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under the Policy.  Furthermore, Complainant avers that Respondent is not and has not been commonly known by the Domain Name and thus cannot have a legitimate right or interest in it.

 

Finally, Complainant argues that Respondent’s registration and use of the Domain Name constitute bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  Complainant maintains that use of this Domain Name to attract, for commercial gain, those users seeking Complainant’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s INDYMAC mark is indicative of Respondent’s bad faith registration.  Complainant also argues that Respondent’s use of this registration constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) as it disrupts Complainant’s business by providing potential customers with links to competing companies’ websites.  This “typosquatting” behavior alleged by Complainant is indicative of Respondent’s bad faith.  Given that the INDYMAC mark has been registered for a decade, Complainant further asserts that Respondent likely knew of Complainant’s rights and proceeded with registration and use of this Domain Name in violation of those rights. 

 

For the above reasons, Complainant alleges that Respondent should be ordered to transfer the Domain Name to Complainant.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent submitted the hard copy of its Response to the National Arbitration Forum after the deadline.  Pursuant to Supplemental Rule 5(a) therefore, the National Arbitration Forum considers this Response deficient.  Whether to consider this Response is therefore in the discretion of this Panel.  This Panel has elected to consider the contents of the Response and to decide this dispute on the merits of each party’s evidence and argument.

 

Respondent contends that he registered the Domain Name <indymacs.com> solely for the purpose of establishing e-mail addresses for his family and that the name itself derives from the family’s home town (Indianapolis shortened to “indy”), the family name (McCormick shortened to “mac”), and the fact that there is more than one person in the family (“s”).  Respondent also asserts that, upon registering this domain name, he was unaware of the existence of the IndyMac Bank and was in no way intentionally capitalizing upon the name of Complainant. 

 

Respondent further contends that he has used the Domain Name exclusively to forward personal e-mail and has never been associated with commercial use of this Domain.  Finally, Respondent contends that he was unaware that such use of the Domain Name as a pay-per-click portal site was occurring and posits that the search engine is a default page provided by <revenuedirct.com> with which Respondent holds no association. 

 

Accordingly, Respondent requests that the Domain Name remain within his control and suggests that any claim for infringement be brought against <revenuedirect.com>.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

In its Additional Submission pursuant to Supplemental Rule 7, Complainant maintains that nothing stated in Respondent’s Response alters the basic fact that Respondent has registered the Domain Name <indymacs.com> which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered mark and which now directs users to a pay-per-click advertising website. 

 

Complainant reaffirms that its rights in the INDYMAC mark are in full force and effect in the United States and that Respondent has not proven otherwise.  Complainant further contends that Respondent’s claim that he registered the mark as a personal e-mail domain combining abbreviations of both the city in which he lives and his last name fails to demonstrate Respondent’s legitimate rights or interests in the mark.  Additionally, Complainant points out that Respondent has no safe harbor under Section 4(c)(ii) as Respondent has not demonstrated that he is or has been commonly known by the Domain Name or any part of it.  Moreover, Complainant asserts that the presence of geographic terms, surnames, and/or nicknames in a trademark-related domain name does not demonstrate a legitimate interest.

 

Complainant further contends that, regardless of Respondent’s assertion that he registered the Domain Name for personal e-mail purposes, Respondent has not rebutted the fact that the Domain Name is now unquestionably being used as a commercial, pay-per-click, portal website.  The fact that Respondent contends that he was unaware of such use and in no way receives financial compensation from this website does not justify Respondent’s registration and use of this Domain Name.  Complainant provides the Namesdirect.com Registration Agreement as evidence that Respondent, in registering the Domain Name, consented to and authorized the use of a “parked” domain name for websites containing advertisements which may be “un-parked” at will.  By this agreement the registrant is in control and responsible for uses of its Domain Name by third parties.

 

Again, Complainant asserts that its federal registration for the mark INDYMAC gave Respondent constructive notice of IndyMac Bank’s rights in its mark and that Respondent either knew or should have known of such rights.  Accordingly, Complainant maintains that registration of the Domain Name constituted bad faith. 

 

FINDINGS

The Panel has read and considered Respondent’s submission despite the fact that it was filed in an untimely manner.  In reaching its decision, the Panel has also taken into consideration the Additional Submission filed by Complainant.

 

Based upon the evidence submitted, this Panel finds Complainant has provided sufficient evidence to prove, (1) Complainant has rights both at common law and through federal registration to the INDYMAC mark; (2) the Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark; (3) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name; and (4) Respondent has registered and used the Domain Name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has provided printouts evidencing its registrations for the marks INDYMAC and INDY MAC so as to demonstrate its rights in these marks.  Registration of a mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office constitutes presumptive evidence of established rights in a mark.  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, No. D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (citing prior panel decisions holding that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive). 

 

Respondent makes no attempt to rebut the presumption that Complainant’s mark is valid. 

 

The disputed Domain Name <indymacs.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered mark INDYMAC pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) as the disputed Domain Name fully incorporates Complainant’s mark excepting the addition of the letter “s” and the addition of the generic top-level domain “.com.”  Neither of these additions sufficiently distinguishes the Domain Name from Complainant’s mark so as to avoid a likelihood of confusion between the two.  See Cream Pie Club v. Halford, FA 95235 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding that “the addition of an ‘s’ to the end of the complainant’s mark, ‘Cream Pie’ does not prevent the likelihood of confusion caused by the use of the remaining identical mark.  The domain name <creampies.com> is similar in sound, appearance, and connotation”); see also Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Webdeal.com, Inc. FA 95162 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (“Respondent added the letter "s" to the end of Complainant’s marks.  This does not create a new and distinct term that can be considered separate from the Complainant’s marks.); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (finding that "the addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants").

 

For the above stated reasons the Panel finds Complainant satisfies Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant bears the burden of establishing a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed Domain Name.  See AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant contends, and the evidence indicates, that the disputed Domain Name held by Respondent resolves to a pay-per-click, portal website redirecting users to various other sites, several of which may be Complainant’s competitors.  Several panels have established that such use of a domain name constitutes neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See 24 Hour Fitness USA, Inc. v. 24HourNames.com-Quality Domains For Sale, FA 187429 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 26, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s use of the <24hrsfitness.com>, <24-hourfitness.com> and <24hoursfitness.com> domain names to redirect Internet users to a website featuring advertisements and links to the Complainant’s competitors could not be considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Lin Shun Shing, FA 205699 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (finding that using a domain name to direct Internet traffic to a website featuring pop-up advertisements and links to various third-party websites is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) because the registrant presumably receives compensation for each misdirected Internet user).

 

While Respondent argues that he did not create this website and is not associated with it in any way, the fact remains that the disputed Domain Name is registered to Respondent and is being used as a portal website.  Respondent must be presumed to have control over the use of his domain name, and has provided no evidence to rebut or otherwise challenge these facts.  Respondent has provided a printout of a computer screen image showing “Resource Usage” for an unnamed subscription.  It appears that Respondent is attempting to demonstrate that he is using something solely for the purpose of mail hosting, however this printout presents no identifying information whatsoever.  This Panel finds no evidence that this screen image and the information contained therein is in any way associated with the disputed Domain Name <indymacs.com>.

 

Furthermore, there is no evidence that Respondent is or has been commonly known by the disputed Domain Name.  Respondent’s name, Steve McCormick, is not sufficiently similar to the Domain Name <indymacs.com> to create a presumption, absent further evidence, that Respondent was commonly known by this Domain Name.  Under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), therefore, Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the name. See Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the name). 

 

For the above stated reasons, the Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) Complainant must demonstrate that Respondent has registered and used the disputed Domain Name in bad faith.  Bad faith may be evidenced in a number of ways under Policy ¶ (4)(b), including a demonstration that the domain name is being used to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the disputed domain name website by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark. (See Policy ¶ (4)(b)(iv)).

 

The evidence provided shows that this Domain Name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, misleadingly directs users to a portal website presumably used to accumulate revenue through “click-through fees.”  Such use of the disputed Domain Name is evidence of bad faith.  See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum November 19, 2003) (“Respondent’s prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy because the Domain Name provided links to the Complainant’s competitors and the Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website).

 

Furthermore, Complainant has federally registered its mark INDYMAC with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  As such, Complainant has provided actual or constructive notice of its rights in this mark.  Adoption of a domain name using this or any confusingly similar mark in disregard of a federal registration is evidence of bad faith.  See Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Victoria’s Cyber Secret Ltd. v. V Secret Catalogue, Inc., 161 F.Supp.2d 1339, 1349 (S.D.Fla. 2001) (noting that “a Principal Register registration [of a trademark or service mark] is constructive notice of a claim of ownership so as to eliminate any defense of good faith adoption” pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1072); see also Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (holding that “there is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively”).

 

Again, while Respondent avers that he has played no knowing or intentional role in the formation, maintenance, or commercial gain of this website, he has presented no evidence to refute his responsibility for such usage.  The attachment to Complainant’s supplemental submission suggests that Namesdirect may have obtained Respondent’s authorization to place advertisements on the site to which the Domain Name resolves.  Respondent has offered no contrary evidence, and in any event must be presumed to have authorized, and to be responsible for, any usage made of his domain name.  In sum, the evidence before this Panel demonstrates that the disputed Domain Name is being used in bad faith. 

 

For the above stated reasons, the Panel finds Complainant satisfies Paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <indymacs.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Michael Albert, Panelist
Dated: May 11, 2007

 

 

 

National Arbitration Forum


 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page