National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Auralog s.a. v. Innovedo

Claim Number: FA0703000945049

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Auralog s.a. (“Complainant”), represented by Deborah A. Logan, of Elman Technology Law, P.C., 12 Veteran's Square, Media, PA 19063.  Respondent is Innovedo (“Respondent”), represented by Stacey R. Halpern, of Knobbe, Martens, Olson & Bear, LLP, 2040 Main Street, 14th Floor, Irvine, CA 92612.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <tellmemore.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Estella S. Gold as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 23, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 26, 2007.

 

On March 26, 2007, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <tellmemore.com> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. Registration Agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 4, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 24, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@tellmemore.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on April 24, 2007.

 

On April 30, 2007, a timely Additional Submission by Complainant was received, in accordance with Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On April 30, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Estella S. Gold as Panelist.

 

On May 7, 2007, a timely Additional Submission by Respondent was received, in accordance with Supplemental Rule 7.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

 

Complainant alleges that it has legal rights in the name <tellmemore.com> as follows:

 

            a.         Complainant, a France-based company, was founded in 1987 and was one of the first companies in the world to apply speech recognition to language learning software.  Complainant developed a language learning sofware system called Tell Me More and registered the mark Tell Me More in several countries including France and principle countries belonging to WIPO.

           

            b.         Complainant first used this mark in the United States on February 28, 1998 and registered this mark with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) on June 26, 2001.

 

            c.         Complainant alleges that the domain name <tellmemore.com> registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered mark cited above;

 

            d.         Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name <tellmemore.com> because: (i) there is no evidence of Respondent’s use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name in connection with any bona fide offering of goods and/or services, except that the evidence that the domain name was used, for at least the past two years, to misdirect Internet users interested in Complainant’s products and services to websites offering similar services and products in direct competition with Complainant; (ii) the domain name is not for legitimate non-commercial or fair use.

 

            e.         Complainant alleges that the <tellmemore.com> domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith because: (i) the domain name was registered primarily for the purpose of selling the domain name registration for valuable consideration in excess of the domain name registrant’s out-of-pocket costs; (ii) the domain name has been inactive for more than five years; (iii) Respondent used the domain name to redirect Internet users to Complainant’s competitors’ websites.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent alleges that Complainant’s UDRP Complaint is without merit for the following reasons:

 

            a.         Respondent registered the domain name in 1995, which was earlier than Complainant’s date of first use of the trademark in the United States, and has continuously used it through its affiliates.

 

            b.         Complainant’s trademark is a highly stylized trademark and, therefore, there was no similarity or confusion between the trademark and the domain name.

 

            c.         Respondent and Complainant are not in the same or even closely related business, and, therefore, Respondent’s use of the domain name is unlikely to cause confusion with consumers or potential customers.

 

            d.         Respondent, by itself or through its affiliates, has been using the domain name since 1995 for staging of websites on subdomains and subfolders, e-mail services, list servers, and file transfer protocol services.

 

            e.         During the time Respondent was not using the domain name to stage websites for its customers, Respondent would deactivate the web services and the service provider GoDaddy.com, by its standard practice, and would post a “free parking page,” on which GoDaddy.com would place links, search engines and/or advertisement.

 

            f.          Respondent did not attempt to sell the domain name in excess of Respondent’s out-of-pocket costs because: (1) the communications between Complainant and Respondent regarding the sale of the domain name was initiated by Complainant, not Respondent; (2) Respondent decided to sell the domain name along with other five similar domain names through the auction site Sedo.com as a result of its business reassessment and redirection; (3) Respondent offered to sell the domain name at the amount of $1,200,000 for the sole purpose of terminating the auction sale through Sedo.com in accordance with Sedo.com’s advice on how to terminate an auction sale.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Both Complainant and Respondent through their Additional Submissions further clarify their positions and arguments.

 

FINDINGS

The Panelist finds the following facts:

 

1.   The domain name <tellmemore.com> was first registered on August 22, 1995 by Rosetta Group, an affiliate of Respondent through Shereef Moustafa’s common control, and was transferred to Respondent in 2002 (the “2002 Transfer”).  

 

2.   Prior to the 2002 Transfer, the domain name was used, at least periodically, for website development services including e-mail services; nonetheless, Respondent had not actively used the domain name since the 2002 Transfer and as a result of Respondent’s non-use, Godaddy.com had been parking websites offering similar services and products in direct competition with Complainant’s business.

 

3.   In 2004, Respondent was approached by Complainant for the sale of the domain name and Respondent rejected Complainant’s final offer at the amount of $5,000, and in 2006, Respondent attempted to sell the domain name along with five other domain names through the auction site Sedo.com.  Respondent rejected Complainent’s anonymous offer at the amount of $20,000 by counteroffering at the amount of $1,200,000, through which Respondent’s real intention was to terminate the auction sale at Sedo.com.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

This Panel concludes that the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark.  This is so because the <tellmemore.com> domain name incorporates Complainant’s TELL ME MORE mark in its entirety and merely eliminates the spaces between terms of the mark and adds the generic top-level domain “.com.”  See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (conclusing that the addition of “.com,” “.net,” or “.org” is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis); see also George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that eliminating the space between terms of a mark still rendered the domain name identical to the complainant’s mark).

 

Respondent repeatedly emphasized that it registered the domain name two years before Complainant began using the mark and three years before Complainant obtained its first trademark registration.  Complainant, on the other hand, argues that Respondent’s registration date for the domain name should be the date when the 2002 Transfer occurred.  However, this Panel concludes that under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), Complainant’s trademark rights need not predate the registration date of the domain name in dispute.  See Javacool Software Dev., LLC v. Elbanhawy Invs., FA 836772 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2007).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent argues that it has been using the domain name for staging of websites on subdomains and subfolders, e-mail services, list servers, and file transfer protocol services since 1995.  This Panel finds that prior to the 2002 Transfer, Respondent did show evidence of using the domain name at least for e-mail services.  However, this Panel finds that after the 2002 Transfer, the domain name was inactive and Respondent’s use of the domain name is sporadic and minimal at most.   Indeed, due to the inactivity of the domain name, the service provider Godaddy.com parked websites offering similar services and products in direct competition with Complainant’s business.  

 

In light of the foregoing, this Panel concludes that Respondent’s non-use of the domain name for the past several years does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See VICORP Rests., Inc. v. Paradigm Techs. Inc., FA 702527 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s failure to use the disputed domain name for several years was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).  Further, the fact that Respondent’s domain name was used to park websites offering similar services and products in direct competition with Complainant’s business does not grant Respondent rights or legitimate interests in the domain name either.  See Charles Letts & Co Ltd. v. Citipublications, FA 692150 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jul. 17, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s parking of a domain name containing the complainant’s mark for the respondent’s commercial gain did not satisfy Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith because: (1) Respondent tried to sell the domain name at a price far in excess of its out-of-pocket registration costs; and (2) the domain name was used to park websites offering similar services and products in direct competition with Complainant’s business.  Respondent first argues that the decision to sell the domain name was a business decision and the $1,200,000 counteroffer was merely given to terminate its auction sale at Sedo.com.  Nonetheless, this Panel finds that Respondent cannot refute the fact that it rejected the anonymous offer from Complainant at the amount of $20,000, which is certainly far in excess of its out-of-pocket registration costs.  Further, Respondent did not reject this $20,000 offer for the purpose of further using the domain name for the legitimate reasons; rather, it simply attempts to sell the domain name at presumably a higher price through other means than Sedo.com by giving a counteroffer at the amount of $1,200,000.  Therefore, this Panel concludes that Respondent’s attempt to sell the domain name at a price higher than $20,000 and Respondent’s continuous non-use of the domain name constitute bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Matmut v. Tweed, D2000-1183 (WIPO Nov. 27. 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy  ¶ 4(b)(i) where the Respondent stated in communication with the Complainant that it would be ready to sell the domain name for $10,000).

 

With regard to parking websites offering similar services and products in direct competition with Complainant’s business, Respondent argues that it had no control or responsibility for that because it is the service provider GoDaddy.com who independently did that.  This Panel finds this argument is without merit. Rather, this Panel concludes that the combination of Respondent’s passive holding of the domain name, transparent attempt to sell the domain name, and indifference to GoDaddy.com’s parking Complainant’s competitors’ websites sufficient to establish the bad faith registration and use of the domain name.  See Ideal Products, LLC v. Manila Industries, Inc., FA 819490 (Nov. 30, 2006) (“Respondent cannot duck its responsibility for the site by saying that others choose the content.  Passive holding of a domain name is neither evidence of or against bad faith, and must be evaluated in light of all of the circumstances relating to the domain name.”).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <tellmemore.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

Estella S. Gold Panelist
Dated: May 14, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page