THE SNACK FACTORY INC. 
        COMPLAINANT, 
        VS.
        Neologist, Inc.
        RESPONDENT.
        DOMAIN NAME DISPUTE DECISION
          Forum File No.: FA 94660 
        ___________________________________________
          
        The above entitled matter came on for an administrative hearing on 
          May 25, 2000 before the undersigned on the Complaint of the above named 
          Complainant, against Neologist, Inc. hereafter "Respondent". Complainant 
          is represented by Allan M. Lowe, of Lowe, Hauptman, Gopstein Gilman 
          & Berner, 1700 Diagonal Road, Suite 310, Alexandra, VA 22314. The 
          Respondent was represented by Barry Heslop, Law Offices of Barry C. 
          Heslop, 1111 Heights Boulevard, Houston, Texas 77008. Upon the written 
          submitted record, the following DECISION is made:   
        PROCEDURAL FINDINGS Domain Name: snackfactory.com 
          Domain Name Registrar: Register.com, Inc. 
          Domain Name Registrant: Neologist, Inc. 
          Date of Domain Name Registration: December 6, 1999 
          Date Complaint Filed: April 25, 2000 
          Date of Commencement of Administrative Proceeding in Accordance with 
          Rule 2(a)l and Rule 4(c): April 26, 2000 
          Due Date for a Response: May 16, 2000 
          Relief Requested by Complainant: Transfer of the Domain Name to Complainant. 
          
          Hearing Held on: May 25, 2000 
        After reviewing the Complaint, and determining it to be in administrative 
          compliance, the National Arbitration Forum (The Forum) forwarded the 
          Complaint to the Respondent on April 26, 2000 in compliance with Rule 
          2(a), and the administrative proceeding was commenced pursuant to Rule 
          4(c). In compliance with Rule 4(d), The Forum immediately notified the 
          above Registrar, Register.com, the Internet Corporation for Assigned 
          Names and Numbers (ICANN), and the Complainant that the administrative 
          proceeding had commenced. Complainant submitted additional written statements 
          and documents by mail and e-mail dated May 20, 2000. On December 6, 
          1999, Respondent registered the domain name "snackfactory.com" with 
          Register.com, the entity that is the Registrar of the domain name. By 
          registering its domain name with Register.com, Respondent agreed to 
          resolve any dispute regarding its domain name through ICANN's Rules 
          for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy, and the Uniform Domain 
          Name Dispute Resolution Policy. 
         The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently 
          and has no known conflict of interest to serve as the Arbitrator in 
          this proceeding. Having been duly selected, and being impartial, the 
          undersigned makes the following findings and conclusions: 
        FINDINGS OF FACT  
        
            
          - The Complainant, The Snack Factory, Inc., owns United States Trademark 
            Registration No. 2,081,866 for the mark THE SNACK FACTORY covering 
            snack foods, and currently uses its SNACK FACTORY trademark in connection 
            with its food-related business. Many of the Complainant's customers 
            and suppliers refer to the complainant as "SNACK FACTORY." SNACK FACTORY's 
            federal trademark registration issued on July 22, 1997 and is currently 
            valid.
- On April 14, 1997 SNACK FACTORY's agent "EVS Istore: notified SNACK 
            FACTORY that it had registered "snackfactory.com" as a domain name 
            for the benefit of SNACK FACTORY. The "snackfactory.com" domain name 
            lapsed. When Warren Wilson, the president of SNACK FACTORY, realized 
            the "snackfactory.com" domain name had lapsed, he attempted to again 
            register it. He was advised that the "snackfactory.com" domain name 
            was unavailable because Respondent, Neologist, Inc. had a registration 
            for it. 
- The snackfactory.com web site was not being used; Neologist, Inc. 
            was attempting to sell the snackfactory.com domain name. 
- On February 17, 2000, Warren Wilson, President of SNACK FACTORY 
            contacted Neologist, Inc. to request a quote for the domain name "snackfactory.com." 
            Robyn Corley of Neologist, Inc. returned an e-mail communication and 
            quoted $10,000 USD for the sale of the domain name snackfactory.com. 
          
- SNACK FACTORY's federal trademark registration is for the mark THE 
            SNACK FACTORY. The domain name in dispute is "snackfactory.com". The 
            addition of the generic domain name identifier ".com" and the deletion 
            of the term "THE" does not avoid a likelihood of confusion. 
- Respondent has refused to relinquish the domain name to Complainant 
            with the stated reason that it is different from the trademark of 
            the Complainant and also because it is not a registered trademark 
            of any other company. 
- Respondent is in the business of providing a service to individuals 
            or corporation in helping them create a web presence by developing, 
            creating and registering domain names that are reflective of products 
            or services that individuals or corporations desire to sell on the 
            internet. 
- Respondent performs a search of the United States Patent and Trademark 
            database each time it creates and develops a domain name and will 
            forego the registering of a name that is registered with the United 
            States Patent and Trademark office. 
- Respondent does not intend to use the domain name other than by 
            selling it to others or developing it for use by others and the name 
            is available for purchase. 
- The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain 
            name, does not conduct business using the name, whereas the Complainant 
            is commonly known essentially by the same name as the domain name 
            and routinely conducts its business operations under that name. 
-  No evidence has been presented that Respondent has any right or 
            legitimate interest to the domain name as provided in Rule 4(c).
-  Complainants' prayer for relief requests that the domain name be 
            transferred to Complainant. 
CONCLUSIONS
        To obtain relief under paragraph 4(a)of the Policy, the Complainant must 
        prove each of the following: 
        
          
            - The domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly 
              similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainants 
              have rights; and 
- The Respondent has no right or legitimate interest in the domain 
              name; and
- The domain name has been registered and used in bad faith. 
Similarity Between Registrant's Domain Name and Complainants' Trade 
        or Service Mark. The domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly 
        similar to or identical to the trademark owned by Complainants. The addition 
        of the generic domain name identifier ".com" and the deletion of the term 
        "THE" does not avoid a likelihood of confusion. 
Respondent's Rights 
        or Legitimate Interest in the Domain Name.  Under paragraph 4(c) of 
        the Policy, evidence of a registrant's rights or legitimate interest in 
        the domain name includes: 
        
          
            - Demonstrable preparations to use the domain name in connection 
              with a bona fide offering of goods or services prior to the dispute; 
            
- An indication that the registrant has been commonly known by the 
              domain name even if it has acquired no trademark rights; or
- Legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name without 
              intent to divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark. 
        Respondent has made no showing with respect to any of the above factors. 
        The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the domain name. 
        Holding a name for sale which is confusingly similar to or identical to 
        another's trade or service mark is not a legitimate interest. 
Respondent's 
        Bad Faith Registration and Use of the Domain Name. Under paragraph 
        4(b) of the Policy, evidence of Respondent's bad faith registration and 
        use includes: 
        
          
            - Circumstances indicating the domain names were registered for 
              the purpose of resale to the trade or service mark owner or a competitor 
              for profit; 
- A pattern of conduct showing an attempt to prevent others from 
              obtaining a domain names corresponding to their trademarks; 
- Registration of the domain name for the purpose of disrupting 
              the business of a competitor; or 
- Using the domain name to attract, for commercial gain, Internet 
              users to Respondent's web site or other on-line location by creating 
              a likelihood of confusion with the trademark owner's mark. 
The Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith as 
          evidenced by circumstances indicating that Respondent registered and 
          acquired the domain name for the purpose of resale to the mark owner 
          or a competitor for valuable consideration in excess of costs. Under 
          ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy Complainants have 
          proven that the domain name should be transferred to Complainants.  
            
        DECISION  
          Based upon the above findings and conclusions, and pursuant to Rule 
          4(i), it is decided as follows: THE UNDERSIGNED DIRECTS THAT THE DOMAIN 
          NAME "snackfactory.com" REGISTERED BY RESPONDENT BE TRANSFERRED TO COMPLAINANT, 
          THE SNACK FACTORY INC.     Dated: May 25, 2000 Judge Karl 
          V. Fink, Retired Judge, Arbitrator