AMENDED DECISION

State Fair of Texas v. Granbury.com

Claim Number: FA0007000095288

PARTIES

The Complainant is State Fair of Texas, Dallas, TX, USA ("Complainant"). The Respondent is Granbury.com, Granbury, TX, USA ("Respondent").

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME(s)

The domain name at issue is "BIGTEX.NET", registered with Network Solutions Inc ("NSI").

PANELIST(s)

The Panelist certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as the panelist in this proceeding.

Panelist is Judge Karl V. Fink (Retired).

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum ("The Forum") electronically on 07/25/2000; The Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on 07/25/2000.

On 07/26/2000, NSI confirmed by e-mail to The Forum that the domain name "BIGTEX.NET" is registered with NSI and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. NSI has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions Service Agreement Version 4.0 and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANNís UDRP.

On 08/01/2000, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of 08/21/2000 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, and to all entities and persons listed on Respondentís registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts by e-mail. It was also emailed to postmaster@bigtex.net.

A Response was filed by Respondent.

On August 23, 2000, pursuant to Complainantís request to have the dispute decided by a Single Member panel, The Forum appointed Judge Karl V. Fink (Retired) as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

The Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant.

 

PARTIESí CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

 

B. Respondent

 

FINDINGS

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 4(a) of the ICANN Uniform Domain Name Dispute Policy ("Policy") requires that the complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The domain name Bigtex.net is virtually identical to BIG TEX. The differences are the use of ".net" and the removal of all spaces which are not of significance. See Visit America, Inc. v. Visit America, FA 95093 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 14, 2000) (stating that ".com" is part of the Internet address and does not add source identity significance.)

Complainant has met its burden of proving this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the domain name.

The service mark BIG TEX has been owned by the State Fair of Texas since 1952. Until Respondent began to plan to use the assumed name "Bigtex.net" in 1998 it had no connection with the name. Respondent had never commonly been known by the disputed name. The fact that it made preparations and expenditures to use the domain name containing the mark of Complainant does not give it any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under the ICANN policy

Complainant has met its burden of proving this element.

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent has registered and used the name in bad faith. Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain Internet users to Respondentís web site or other on-line location by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainantís mark as to the source sponsorship affiliation or endorsement of Respondentís website or location or of a product or service on Respondentís web site or location.

The only apparent reason to use BIG TEX as part of a domain name is to benefit from the goodwill associated with the mark BIG TEX. The use of anotherís well know or famous trademark as a domain name does not constitute a bonafide offering of goods or services.

The Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name and its use of anotherís well known or famous trademark as a domain name is a deceptive use of a trademark that creates customer confusion and delusion of the mark.

Complainant has met its burden of proving this element.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DECISION

The undersigned directs that the domain name Bigtex.net be transferred to Complainant, State Fair of Texas.

Judge Karl V. Fink (Retired)
Dated: September 12, 2000