DECISION

Spenco Medical Corporation v. Extreme One Media Group

Claim Number: FA0007000095290

PARTIES

The Complainant is Spenco Medical Corporation Patty Smith, Waco, TX, USA ("Complainant"). The Respondent is Extreme One Media Group, San Diego, CA, USA ("Respondent").

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is "2NDSKIN.COM", registered with Network Solutions Inc ("NSI").

PANELISTS

The Panelists listed below each certify that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as the panelist in this proceeding.

Hon. Carolyn M. Johnson, Hon. Theodore R. Kupferman, Hon. James A. Carmody, Chairman

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum ("The Forum") electronically on July 26, 2000; The Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 26, 2000.

On August 1, 2000, NSI confirmed by e-mail to The Forum that the domain name "2NDSKIN.COM" is registered with NSI and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. NSI has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions Service Agreement Version 4.0 and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s UDRP.

On August 2, 2000, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of August 22, 2000 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@2ndskin.com by e-mail.

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, The Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

On August 31, 2000, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a three member panel, The Forum appointed the Hon. Carolyn M. Johnson, the Hon. Theodore R. Kupferman and the Hon. James A. Carmody (Chairman) as Panelists.

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that The Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Uniform Rules "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent." Therefore, the Panel may issue its Decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, The Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from the Respondent.

RELIEF SOUGHT

The Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant.

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The Complainant contends that the Respondent has registered a domain name that is identical to and confusingly similar to its marks registered for and in use by the Complainant. Further, the Complainant contends that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests to the domain name, and that the respondent has registered and is using the domain name in bad faith.

B. Respondent

The Respondent submitted no response in this proceeding before the Panel. Accordingly, all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the Complaint will be deemed true.

FINDINGS

    1. Complainant SMC is the owner of U.S. Registration No. 1,476,483 and U.S. Trademark Application No.75/323,682 for the trademark "2ND SKIN" and numerous other registrations throughout the world. SMC has also filed a trademark application for "NATURE’S 2ND SKIN", U.S. Trademark Application No. 75/791,416.
    2. Respondent Extreme One’s "2ndskin.com" domain is identical in spelling, sound, and connotation to Complainant SMC’s 2ND SKIN® mark.
    3. Complainant SMC has used the 2ND SKIN® mark continuously in interstate commerce since at least as early as April of 1980 in connection with its wound care products. Complainant’s marks are well known to its trade and industry and are recognized as representing services emanating solely from Complainant and no other entity.
    4. Complainant SMC through its counsel sent two cease and desist letters to Respondent Extreme One claiming violation of SMC’s trademark 2ND SKIN®. The letters requested transfer of the "2ndskin.com" domain name to SMC and further requested that the domain name not be used or sold to a third party.
    5. Respondent Extreme One, through its administrative contact Mr. Stuart Mangusing ("Mr. Mangusing"), registered the "2ndskin.com" domain name which is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark 2ND SKIN®.
    6. Respondent, before notice of the dispute, did not use or demonstrably prepare to use the "2ndskin.com" domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.
    7. Respondent Extreme One, through its administrative contact Mr. Mangusing, stated "I have not completely developed my site and could change the domain name…."
    8. Respondent, through its administrative contact Mr. Mangusing, communicated to Complainant’s counsel in an e-mail dated June 5, 2000, that "if ‘SMC’ is interested in purchasing the domain name it could be arranged . . . should I be compensated to my satisfaction." Respondent further communicating through its administrative contact Mr. Mangusing stated that he would have sold the "2ndskin.com" domain name to SMC for $10,000 as another business acquaintance of his "had negotiated."
    9. Respondent Extreme One, through its administrative contact Mr. Mangusing, offered to Claimant the "2ndskin.com" domain name, for valuable consideration in excess of the domain name registrant’s out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name for a starting price of $20,000.
    10. Respondent Extreme One, through its administrative contact Mr. Mangusing, stated to Complainant SMC that "the minimum price starts at $20,000" and that "if you try to bully me any further the price goes up exponentially . . . ."

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 4(a) of the ICANN Uniform Domain Name Dispute Policy ("Policy") requires that the complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Complainant has rights in the registered mark 2ND SKIN®.

The Respondent’s domain name is identical to or confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark.

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant asserts that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain names in question. The Respondent has not denied that assertion.

The Respondent is not commonly known by the Complainant’s mark. Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

The Respondent has not claimed to use the domain name in connection with any bona fide offering of goods or services nor for any legitimate or fair noncommercial use. Policy 4(c)(i), (iii).

The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Complainant asserts that the Respondent acted and is acting in bad faith. The Respondent has not denied that assertion.

The Respondent has not developed the website identified by the domain name in question. Passive holding of a domain name is evidence of bad faith. See Telstra Corp. v. Nuclear Marshmallows, D2000-0003 (WIPO Feb. 18, 2000).

The Respondent registered the domain name in question for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring it to the Complainant or the Complainant’s competitors for valuable consideration in excess of its out-of-pocket costs. Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).

Based on the above, the panel concludes that the domain name in question was registered and used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required by the ICANN Policy Rule 4(a), it is the decision of the panel that the requested relief of transfer of the domain name be granted.

Accordingly, for all of the foregoing reasons, it is ordered that the domain name, "2ndskin.com" be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant.

 

Hon. James A. Carmody, Chairman, Arbitrator

Dated: September 7, 2000

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page