DECISION

SS8 Networks, Inc. v Qiu Shengjie

Claim Number: FA0008000095507

PARTIES

The Complainant is SS8 Networks, Inc. , San Jose, CA, USA ("Complainant"). The Respondent is Qiu Shengjie, USA ("Respondent").

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is "ss8.com", registered with Network Solutions.

PANELIST

The Panelist certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as the panelist in this proceeding.

Judge Irving H. Perluss (Retired) is the Panelist.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum ("The Forum") electronically on August 30, 2000; The Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 30, 2000.

On September 5, 2000, Network Solutions confirmed by e-mail to The Forum that the domain name "ss8.com" is registered with Network Solutions and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Network Solutions has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions 5.0 registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Dispute Resolution Policy ("Policy").

On September 5, 2000, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of September 25, 2000 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ss8.com by e-mail.

On September 27, 2000, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a One Member panel, the Forum appointed Judge Irving H. Perluss (Retired) as Panelist.

RELIEF SOUGHT

The Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant.

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1. The domain name "ss8.com" is identical to and confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark. Complainant has used its mark in commerce since April 1999, and it applied for registration of its mark on April 21, 1999, with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.

2. Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the domain name because he has not satisfied any of the factors listed in Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy.

3. Respondent has registered and used the domain name in bad faith because he is holding the domain name for sale, along with many other domain names.

B. Respondent

1. While the domain name "ss8.com" may be identical to Complainant’s mark, the mark is not famous, and Respondent had never heard of Complainant when he registered the domain name in issue.

2. Respondent registered the domain name in issue on March 9, 2000, prior to any attempted registration by Complainant and, accordingly, he has rights and a legitimate interest in the domain name.

3. Respondent had no intent to deceive and he did not register nor is he using the name in bad faith. He does not want to sell the domain name.

FINDINGS

    1. Complainant is the owner of the trademark "ss8." Complainant’s predecessor in interest applied for registration of the mark to the United States Patent and Trademark Office on April 21, 1999.
    2. Complainant uses its mark in connection with its sale and servicing of signaling and service platforms for differentiated telephony, video, voice and data services.
    3. Respondent registered the domain name "ss8.com" on March 9, 2000, prior to any attempted domain name registration by Complainant.
    4. Respondent is holding the domain name, and many others, for sale.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 4(a) of the ICANN Uniform Domain Name Dispute Policy ("Policy") requires that the complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant’s mark and the domain name in issue are identical and confusingly similar.

It has been held that the ".com" top level domain indicator normally is of no importance in distinguishing the marks. [See, Brookfield Communications, Inc. v. West Coast Entertainment Corp. (9th Cir., 1999) 174 F.3d 1036, 1055, 50 U.S.P.Q. 1545, 1558.]

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy informs a Respondent that, without limitation, he may demonstrate that he has rights to and a legitimate interest in a domain name for purposes of Paragraph 4(a)(ii), as follows:

(i) before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii) you (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii) you are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

The Panelist cannot find that Respondent could demonstrate any of the factors listed, nor can he establish any other basis for finding that he has rights and a legitimate interest in the domain name.

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The domain name in issue is "for sale" by Respondent. He, clearly, is "shopping around" for the best price.

This is classic "cybersquatting" demonstrating bad faith registration and use condemned by court decisions. [Panavision Int’l, L.P. v. Toeppen (9th Cir., 1998) holding names for sale is "bad faith use" 141 F.3d 1316, 1325); by the recently enacted Anticybersquatting Consumer Protection Act [15 U.S.C. 1125(d)(1)(A) and (1)(B)(i)(vi); and by the "Policy" [Paragraph 4b(i).]

DECISION

Based on the above findings and conclusions, and pursuant to Rule 4(i), it is decided that the domain name "ss8.com" registered by Respondent Qiu Shengjie shall be transferred to Complainant SSI Networks, Inc.

 

Judge Irving H. Perluss (Retired)

Dated: October 4, 2000

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page