DECISION

Lucky Money, Inc. v ilovesschool.com

Claim Number: FA0101000096383

PARTIES

The Complainant is Lucky Money, Inc., San Francisco, CA, USA ("Complainant") represented by Dana Stanculescu, of Carroll, Burdick & McDonough LLP. The Respondent is ilovesschool.com, Los Gatos, CA ("Respondent").

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is "luckymoney.com", registered with iHoldings.com Inc. dba DotRegistrar.com.

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that each has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as a panelist in this proceeding.

R. Glen Ayers

Judge Ralph Yachnin

Mrs. Young Kim

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum ("the Forum") electronically on January 11, 2001; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 12, 2001.

On January 23, 2001, iHoldings.com Inc. dba DotRegistrar.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name "luckymoney.com" is registered with iHoldings.com Inc. dba DotRegistrar.com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. iHoldings.com Inc. dba DotRegistrar.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the iHoldings.com Inc. dba DotRegistrar.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

On January 24, 2001, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 13, 2001 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@luckymoney.com by e-mail.

A timely response was received and determined to be complete on February 8, 2001. The Response was not verified as required by the Rules and Supplemental Rules.

Complainant filed a timely "Additional Response".

Respondent then filed an "Additional Response" which was verified, but which was not timely filed.

The Panel has determined to accept the late filed "Additional Response", and the unverified timely Response, in order to do substantial justice. Given the language barrier ...Respondent is Korean..., and the speedy nature of these proceedings, the Panel has determined not to require strict compliance with rules which are only procedural.

On February 26, 2001, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a Three-Member Panel, the Forum appointed R. Glen Ayers, Hon. Ralph Yachnin (Ret.) and Mrs. Young Kim as Panelists.

RELIEF SOUGHT

The Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant.

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant - The Complaint

Complainant contends that it holds a service mark, "Lucky Money", which is identical to the Respondent’s domain name, "luckymoney.com." Complainant asserts that its mark is well established in the United States and is used internationally and has been used in commerce since August of 1992. Complainant asserts that it has 42 branch offices in the United States whose principal business is the "fast and dependable money remittance to the Philippines." Complainant has enclosed exhibits reflecting its various licenses to do business in various states and examples of advertising. The advertising, of course, uses the name "Lucky Money."

Complainant also asserts that it registered certain domain names incorporating its mark, including "luckymoneyusa.com" and "luckymoneyremittance.com".

However, Lucky Money did not attempt to register the service mark with U.S. Patent and Trademark Office until December 29, 2000. It has not attempted to register the mark in any other country.

Complainant goes on to assert that it made every attempt, beginning in 1997, to acquire the domain name "luckymoney.com". That domain name was originally registered to a David Green who apparently let the registration lapse. David Green has no relationship to any party to this proceeding. Complainant apparently made every attempt to procure the domain name beginning in July of 2000 and continuing to November 2000 when it learned that Domain Bigsale had registered the name. Apparently, the registration by Domain Bigsale was a result of the "first come, first serve" procedures used for domain registration.

Thereafter, Complainant asserts, and the evidence reflects, that Domain Bigsale posted the name "luckymoney.com" for sale.

When Complainant learned that the domain had been registered by another party, Lucky Money began to send cease and desist letters. In response, the Complainant received an e-mail from "steeve" asserting ownership of the domain and stating that he would no longer market the name. Complainant contends, of course, that it holds a mark that is identical to the Respondent’s domain name. It also contends that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the name or mark and that the mark has been acquired by the current holder for purposes of resale. The only evidence of bad faith is, of course, is the repeated offer to sell the domain name made to the general Internet public.

B. Respondent - The Response

Respondent’s original filing asserted that the Complainant had no mark and that "Lucky Money" is such a common expression that anyone could have picked it as a domain name. The response denied any bad faith and denied any knowledge of the ownership of a mark, "Lucky Money", by anyone.

C. Complaint - The Additional Response

Once the Response was entered, Complainant filed its "Additional Response", in which it asserted the common law trade or service mark rights acquired through use of its name, "Lucky Money". Further, Complainant offered additional information concerning the nature of Respondent’s business. Respondent’s business appears to be the registration and sale of domain names. Complainant also asserted that the domain name had undergone repeated transfers in an apparent attempt to conceal the true identity of the owner. Complainant attached evidence of each of these allegations.

D. Respondent - "Additional Response"

After Complainant’s "Additional Response", Respondent filed its own untimely "Additional Response" attempting to cure all of the deficiencies of its original Response.

In its "Additional Response", the Respondent again asserted that Complainant had no common law trademark right or service mark right, because "Lucky Money" is such a generic name.

FINDINGS

The Panel finds, even if Lucky Money, Inc. has established some sort of common law service mark or trademark rights in the term Lucky Money, Inc., that those rights are of such limited nature that it cannot be said that Lucky Money, Inc., holds a trademark or service mark sufficient to defeat the rights of Respondent.

The name Lucky Money had been registered for a period of time by a stranger to these proceedings, named David Green. Apparently, Complainant made no attempt to procure the domain name from David Green and made no assertion that David Green’s registration infringed upon its mark.

Rather, Complainant apparently waited until Mr. Green’s registration expired and attempted to register the domain itself. Unfortunately for Complainant, Respondent simply got there first and re-registered the phrase. Only after Respondent registered the domain name did the Complainant attempt to register the mark.

Because the Panel has concluded that the alleged common law mark is insufficient to establish the Complainant holds rights in a mark that is identical to or confusingly similar to the domain name, it need not consider the other elements set forth in Paragraph 4 of the filing.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

    1. the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;
    2. the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and
    3. the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The panelists have determined that there is insufficient evidence to support the existence of a common law trademark in the term "Lucky Money." The phrase is too generic to have acquired a secondary meaning. An expression comprised of generic terms, as to which Complainant cannot have exclusive rights, does not constitute a mark at common law. See SOCCERPLEX, INC. v. NBA Inc., FA 94361 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2000) (finding that the Complainant failed to show that it should be granted exclusive use of the domain name "SOCCERZONE.COM", as it contains two generic terms and is not exclusively associated with its business).

Complainant also does not own a valid trademark registration for its supposed mark. See Interactive Television Corporation v. Noname.com, D2000-0358 (WIPO June 26, 2000) ( "[S]erious questions as to whether Complainant has any proprietary rights require us to reject Complainant’s claim. The ultimate decision as to whether Complainant does or does not have proprietary rights is better left to a court or trademark office tribunal.").

Because the first element of Rule 4 has not been shown, there is no reason to consider the other elements.

Rights or Legitimate Interests

No findings are necessary. Respondent did allege that it acquired the domain name at issue to use in connection with its "money affiliate site" to be launched in Korea. See Smart Design LLC v. Carolyn Hughes, D2000-0993 (WIPO Oct. 18, 2000) (finding rights and legitimate interests in the domain name where the Respondent sought to develop a bona fide business use for the domain).

Respondent’s mere allegations are not sufficient, for it has submitted no real evidence of attempts of use or develop uses for the name.

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

No findings are necessary. However, Respondent asserts that it was not aware of Complainant’s mark prior to registering the domain name at issue. See Goldmasters Precious Metals v. Gold Masters srl, FA 95246 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug 21, 2000) (finding no bad faith even though Respondent’s ownership and purported use of the domain name frustrates Complainant’s efforts where the record does not indicate any purpose or intent on the part of the Respondent to prevent Complainant from reflecting its mark in a corresponding domain name, to disrupt the business of a competitor, or to intentionally attract the customers of Complainant to Respondent’s site by creating a likelihood of confusion).

Also, Respondent’s assertion that the domain name is a common expression comprised of generic terms is a defense to an allegation of bad faith. See Lumena s-ka zo.o. v. Express Ventures LTD, FA 94375 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 11, 2000) (finding no bad faith where the domain name involves a generic term, and there is no direct evidence that Respondent registered the domain name with the intent of capitalizing on Complainant’s trademark interest).

Finally, even though the Respondent appears to be in the business of acquiring domain names for resale, he is not automatically acting in bad faith nor is he or she automatically a bad person.

DECISION

The domain name shall not be transferred. The relief requested is denied.

 

R. Glen Ayers

Judge Ralph Yachnin

Mrs. Young Kim

Dated: March 9, 2001

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page