DECISION

Grupo Financiero BBVA Bancomer and Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A. v MIC

Claim Number: FA0101000096454

PARTIES

Complainants are Grupo Financiero BBVA Bancomer and Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A., Col Xoco, Mexico, D.F. ("Complainants") represented by Liora E. Sneideman, of Van Etten, Suzumoto & Becket LLP. Respondent is MIC, Closter, NJ, USA ("Respondent").

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are "bbva-bancomer.org", "bbvabancomer.com", and "bbvabancomer.org" registered with Bulkregister.

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as a panelist in this proceeding.

Honorable Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainants submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum ("the Forum") electronically on January 18, 2001; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 17, 2001.

On January 18, 2001, Bulkregister confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain names "bbva-bancomer.org", "bbvabancomer.com", and "bbvabancomer.org" are registered with Bulkregister and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Bulkregister has verified that Respondent is bound by the Bulkregister registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

On January 19, 2001, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 8, 2001 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bbva-bancomer.org, postmaster@bbvabancomer.com, postmaster@bbvabancomer.org by e-mail.

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent." Therefore, the Panel may issue its Decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from the Respondent.

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainants request that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainants.

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainants

Complainants allege the following with respect to the domain names at issue:

    1. Respondent registered the "bbva-bancomer.org", "bbvabancomer.com", and "bbvabancomer.org" domain names, which are identical to and/or confusingly similar to the "BANCOMER", "BBV" and "BBVA" marks in which Complainants have rights.
    2. Complainant Grupo Financiero BBVA Bancomer ("Bancomer"), with approximately 2,400 branches across Mexico, is one of Mexico’s largest banks. Bancomer was formed by the merger of Grupo Financiero BBV Probursa ("BBV") and Grupo Financiero Bancomer. The merger was approved on June 29, 2000. BBV is a subsidiary of Complainant Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A. ("Complainant BBVA"), which holds approximately 30% of the outstanding shares and thus effective control, of Bancomer. Bancomer offers commercial and retail banking, as well as other financial services.

      Grupo Financiero Bancomer registered the "BANCOMER" trademark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office under Registration Number 1,249,276 on August 23, 1983. BBV registered the "BBV" trademark with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office under Registration Number 1,636,297 on February 26, 1991. Complainant Bancomer has been authorized to use, and is using, the "BANCOMER" and "BBV" marks.

      Complainant Bancomer commenced activities on the worldwide web to further protect its various marks—such as "BANCOMER"—and to facilitate any users’ ability to locate the site on the worldwide web, Bancomer registered numerous domain names. A sample of such domain names includes: "aforebancomer.com", "bancomer.com", "bancomercafe.com", "bancomerdirecto.com", "bancomerexpress.com", "bancomerpersonal.com", "bbva-bancomer.com", "bbva-bancomer.net", "cebancomer.com", "clicbancomer.com", and "clubbancomer.com". Since its inception on the worldwide web, Bancomer’s sites and services have grown in popularity.

      Complainant BBVA is involved in corporate, retail and international banking, and other financial services. Complainant BBVA is one of the leading banks in the Spanish market. Complainant BBVA is listed on nine different exchanges and operates in over 35 different countries. In order to protect its "BBVA" trademark, Complainant BBVA filed applications with the United State Patent and Trademark Office and expects to receive protection for its mark. Applications include Serial Numbers 75/905974, 75/905,944, 75/905,773, 75/904739, 75/904725, 75/856,544, 75/856,407, 75/856,358, 75/856357 and 75/856257.

      In order to further protect its various marks, such as "BBVA" and to facilitate any users’ ability to locate the sites on the worldwide web, Complainant BBVA registered numerous domain names. One such domain name is "bbva.es".

    3. Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the "bbva-bancomer.org", "bbvabancomer.com", and "bbvabancomer.org" domain names.
    4. Respondent is neither a licensee of Complainants nor otherwise authorized to use the "BANCOMER" and/or "BBVA" service marks. Respondent was not authorized to register the "bbva-bancomer.org", "bbvabancomer.com" or "bbvbancomer.org" domain names by Complainants or by anyone else with authority to grant such rights. Further, Respondent cannot possibly contend that Respondent is commonly known by or identified with the "bbva-bancomer.org", "bbvabancomer.com" or "bbvbancomer.org" domain names. See Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). Respondent’s company name is MIC, and the Administrative and Technical Contact for Respondent listed in BulkRegister.com’s whois database is Syed Hussain. Neither Respondent’s company name nor the Administrative and Technical Contact’s name is even remotely similar to the "bbva-bancomer.org", "bbvabancomer.com" or "bbvbancomer.org" domain names.

    5. Respondent has registered and is using the "bbva-bancomer.org", "bbvabancomer.com", and "bbvabancomer.org" domain names in bad faith.

In late June 2000, Grupo Financiero Bancomer requested that its attorneys investigate the use of the "BANCOMER" trademark on the worldwide web by third parties. A search was run using the MarkMonitor search engine to determine which registered domain names incorporated the "BANCOMER" service mark. This search identified Respondent as holding four (4) such domain names; to wit: "bbva-bancomer.org", "bbvabancomer.com", "bbvabancomer.net" and "bbvbancomer.org".

On July 13, 2000 Bancomer sent a cease and desist letter addressed to Respondent at the above-identified address. Respondent responded to this cease and desist letter on July 17, 2000 by identifying, via facsimile, the four domain names incorporating the "BANCOMER" trademark registered by Respondent.

Subsequent to receipt of the facsimile, at least two telephone conversations took place between Respondent and Bancomer. The first phone call took place shortly after the July 17, 2000 facsimile. During that conversation, Respondent indicated that he would sell the domain names to Complainant Bancomer for $2,000. Complainant Bancomer informed Respondent of its rights in the "BANCOMER", "BBV" and "BBVA" marks, and declined to purchase the domain names.

The second telephone call took place on September 6, 2000. During that conversation, Respondent again requested that Complainant Bancomer pay him $2,000 for the four domain names he had registered. Complainant Bancomer again informed Respondent of its rights in the "BANCOMER", "BBV" and "BBVA" marks and declined to purchase the domain names at this premium price.

During the September 6, 2000 telephone call, Respondent clearly indicated the purpose behind his registration of the four Bancomer domain names. First, Respondent indicated that he is performing a "public service" by protecting the names from those who would misuse them. Respondent also indicated that he thought it would be a good business model to register names where he could protect them, while making a profit. Lastly, Respondent indicated that he had registered the four domain names because he had read about the merger between Grupo Financiero Bancomer and Grupo Financiero BBV Probursa.

In approximately November or December, 2000, Respondent relinquished the domain name of "bbvabancomer.net". Respondent did not inform Complainant Bancomer of this relinquishment; rather counsel for Bancomer discovered that it was no longer registered by Respondent when conducting a routine search in preparation for this Complaint.

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a response in this matter.

FINDINGS

The Rules state the following with regard to default cases:

    1. In the event that a Party, in the absence of exceptional circumstances, does not comply with any of the time periods established by these Rules or the Panel, the Panel shall proceed to a decision on the complaint.
    2. If a Party, in the absence of exceptional circumstances, does not comply with any provision of, or requirement under, these Rules or any request from the Panel, the Panel shall draw such inferences therefrom, as it considers appropriate. Rule 14.

In this case, Respondent has not submitted a response, and therefore this Panel may infer, for the purposes of this decision, that the averments in the complaint are true. See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009, (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) ("In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint").

Complainants established the "BBV" and "BANCOMER" marks prior to the time that Respondent registered the domain names in issue. Respondent registered the domain names on March 10, 2000 years after Complainants satisfied the requirements to register their "BANCOMER" and "BBV" marks.

Complainant BBVA has rights in the "BBVA" service mark as the owner of the service mark "BBVA" in the United States and throughout the world. Complainant BBVA has been using the "BBVA" mark for products and services offered throughout the Western Hemisphere. Complainants have invested substantially in the service marks associated with the services marketed under the "BANCOMER", "BBV" and "BBVA" brand names.

Respondent did not attempt to use the domain names for any purpose other than to sell them to Complainants. Complainant Bancomer has been using the "BANCOMER" mark on the worldwide web since November1999. At the present time, the bancomer.com web site receives approximately 250,000 visitors each month. Publicity about the merger between the two companies began several months prior to the actual merger.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainants' undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules.

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that a Complainant prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

(1) the domain name registered by Respondent is identical to or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

The "bbva-bancomer.org", "bbvabancomer.com" and "bbvbancomer.org" domain names are identical to and/or confusingly similar to the "BANCOMER", "BBV" and "BBVA" service marks. The four domain names in question are simply a combination of the marks of two companies that have a business relationship. Each domain name begins with the "BBVA" mark, and ends with the "BANCOMER" mark, followed by a top-level domain indicator. Confusion exists even though Complainants’ marks were not previously registered together prior to the merger. See Kinko's Ventures, Inc. v. MIC, FA 95961 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 26, 2000) (concluding that an alliance between Kinko’s and AOL "could lead a reasonable person to believe that a web site associated with either of the domain names at issue was affiliated or sponsored by Complainant").

Adding top-level domain names to the combination of Complainants’ marks does not eliminate the similarity or likelihood of confusion between the "BANCOMER", "BBV" and "BBVA" marks and the domain names registered by Respondent. See Microsoft Corp. v. Amit Mehrotra, D2000-0053 (WIPO Apr. 10, 2000) (finding that the domain name "microsoft.org" is identical to the mark "MICROSOFT").

Therefore, the Panel concludes that Complainants have met the burden of showing that the domain names in issue are identical to or confusingly similar to Complainants’ registered marks. Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

Complainants have established their rights in the registered marks at issue here. Complainants further assert that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the "bbva-bancomer.org", "bbvabancomer.com" and "bbvbancomer.org" domain names and Respondent does not deny this assertion.

Respondent has not attempted to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services as required. Policy ¶ 4(c)(I). Nor is Respondent commonly known by any of the domain names as required. Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). Respondent offered to sell the domain names to Complainants but has not made a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain names as required. Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

Therefore, the Panel determines that Complainants met their burden to show that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the marks that were used to create the domain names at issue here. Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainants have demonstrated that Respondent sought to profit from the domain names by seeking payments in excess of reasonable out of pocket costs to register these domain names. Respondent offered, in exchange for such sums, to return to Complainants domain names that were based on Complainants’ registered marks. Such a demand for payment has been deemed evidence of bad faith. See World Wrestling Fed’n Entertainment, Inc. v. Bosman, D0099-0001 (WIPO Jan. 14, 2000) (finding that Respondent used the domain name in bad faith because he offered to sell the domain name for valuable consideration in excess of any out of pocket costs).

Further bad faith is shown where Respondent read about the merger between Grupo Financiero Bancomer and Grupo Financiero BBV Probursa and then registered domain names using these respective marks. See Cree, Inc. v. The Domain Name You Have Entered is For Sale, FA 94790 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent purchased the domain names on the date of Complainant’s press release regarding a merger and business expansion).

Therefore, the Panel concludes that Complainants have met their burden of showing that Respondent registered and attempted to use the domain names in issue in bad faith. Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

DECISION

Having established all three elements required by the ICANN Policy Rule 4(a), it is the decision of the panel that the requested relief be granted.

Accordingly, for all of the foregoing reasons, it is Ordered that the domain names "bbva-bancomer.org", "bbvabancomer.com", and "bbvabancomer.org" be transferred from Respondent to Complainants.

 

Honorable Carolyn Marks Johnson

Retired Judge

Arbitrator

Dated: February 28, 2001

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page