DECISION

SEVCOR, International, Inc. v. Innovation International

Claim Number: FA0101000096567

PARTIES

The Complainant is J. Randy Severinsen SEVCOR International, Inc., Itasca, IL, USA ("Complainant") represented by Erika Moser, of SEVCOR International, Inc.. The Respondent is Paul Jenkins Innovation International Resourcing Limited, London, UK ("Respondent") represented by Richard Foss, of Kingsley Napley.

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is "retingency.com", registered with Register.com.

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as a panelist in this proceeding.

Nelson A. Diaz as Panelist.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum ("the Forum") electronically on January 31, 2001; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 30, 2001.

On February 13, 2001, Register.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name "retingency.com" is registered with Register.com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Register.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Register.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

On February 16, 2001, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 8, 2001 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@retingency.com by e-mail.

A timely response was received and determined to be complete on March 8, 2001.

By letter dated March 16, 2001, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a One Member Panel, the Forum appointed Nelson A. Diaz as Panelist as Panelist.

RELIEF SOUGHT

The Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant.

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, a United States corporation based in Itsaca, Illinois, owns the service mark, "Retingency," which it first used in commerce in January, 1996 and which the United States Patent and Trademark Office registered on March 14, 2000. See Complainant’s Exhibit C. The mark is for "Executive Personnel Search, Placement and Recruitment Services." Id. In May, 1999, Complainant registered the domain name, "Retingency.com" through Network Solutions, Inc. ("NSI") (now VeriSign). Complainant made payment to NSI for the registration approximately five months later, in October, 1999. See Complainant’s Exhibit B. Unbeknownst to Complainant, NSI deleted the domain name for nonpayment. See Complainant’s Exhibit E. NSI returned the payment to Complainant in February, 2000. Id. Complainant discovered in the Whois database that Respondent had registered "Retingency.com" on February 18, 2000. See Complainant’s Exhibits D.

Complainant contends Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in "Retingency.com" because Complainant owns the "Retingency" service mark and Respondent is not affiliated or associated with Complainant. Complainant further contends that Respondent registered "Retingency.com" in bad faith because Respondent did so after NSI deleted the domain name, a fact apparently unknown to Complainant until it was too late.

B. Respondent

Respondent is a recruitment consultant company based in London, England, which was established in 1996. See Respondent’s Exhibits A, B. The term, "Retingency," according to Respondent, is a "recognised term within the search and selection profession for some years." Respondent’s brief, 4(c). Since at least October, 1999, Respondent has used the term, "Retingency," to identify its search methodology to potential clients. See Respondent’s Exhibits B-D. Respondent conducts most of its business in Europe. See Respondent’s Exhibits B.

Respondent does not dispute that the domain name in question is identical to Complainant’s service mark. Respondent contends, however, that it has had a legitimate interest in the term, "Retingency," in connection with a bona fide offering of services since before it received notice of this dispute.

FINDINGS

I. NSI’s invoice for Complainant’s registration of "Retingency.com," dated May 11, 1999, states "Timely receipt of payment will ensure registration …". Complainant’s Exhibit A. The due date for payment was June 8, 1999. Id. Complainant did not attempt to make payment for the registration until approximately five months later, October, 1999. Complainant’s Exhibit B. Sometime prior to October, 1999, NSI deleted Complainant’s registration for "non-payment." Complainant’s Exhibit E. Respondent registered the domain name on February 18, 2000 and evidently made timely payment. See Complainant’s Exhibit D.

II. Complainant and respondent are both in the same profession, executive search consulting, though they practice on different continents. Neither is associated with the other. The term, "retingency," is a term that describes a search methodology used in the parties’ profession.

III. Complainant’s United States service mark is identical to the domain name in dispute.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The domain name in dispute is identical to Complainant’s service mark.

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Prior to any notice of a dispute, a respondent’s use of "the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services" is evidence of a legitimate interest in the domain name. UDRP 4(c)(i) (emphasis supplied). Respondent in this dispute used the term, "Retingency," to identify a particular executive search methodology prior to any notice of a dispute. Respondent also represents that "Retingency" has been "a recognised term within the search and selection profession for some years." Respondent’s brief, 4(c); see UDRP 15(a) (the Panel will "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy"). In support of these points, Respondent submitted into evidence three documents it had presented to potential clients in which Respondent discussed the "retingency" concept, one of which is dated October 21st, 1999.

Welltec ApS v. Dave Gardner, D2000-1145 (WIPO Oct. 31, 2000) presented analogous facts on this point. In Welltec, the complainant owned the trademark term, "Well Tractors," which identified a particular tool it sold. Respondent, who also was in the business of selling the tool, registered the domain name "welltractor.com." The panel found, based on its review of various industry publications in evidence, that "the term ‘well tractor’ [was] widely used in this business sector and the oil and gas industry generally for the device." In finding that the respondent had a legitimate interest in the domain name, the Panel stated:

 

since Complainant has a descriptive word as its trademark, Complainant must tolerate that others make use of the word as well. This follows from generally accepted trademark law. One cannot by trademark registration obtain monopoly on the use of a descriptive term. Otherwise, this would undermine the whole concept of the first come first served principle in domain name registration.

Respondent in this case has presented less evidence in support of this point than the Welltec respondent. Specifically, Respondent has presented documents using the term, "Retingency," that only Respondent has produced. The Welltec respondent presented evidence that other industry competitors used the disputed term. Nonetheless, as noted supra, the Panel may decide a dispute on, inter alia, the parties’ statements. Moreover, Complainant has offered no evidence to the contrary. The evidence here is sufficient to support the finding that, like the Welltec respondent, Respondent in this case has a legitimate interest in the domain name despite Complainant’s service mark for the term.

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The act of registering a lapsed domain name in and of itself does not necessarily evidence bad faith. In BAA plc v. Spektrum Media Inc., D2000-1179 (WIPO Oct. 17, 2000), the panel found that the act of registering a lapsed domain name - when coupled with additional aggravating factors - amounted to bad faith. In Spektrum, the complainant had used the domain name "heathrowexpress.com" for its Website from which it sold tickets and provided timetables for the rail link known as "The Heathrow Express," a transportation service connected with Heathrow Airport. Due to an oversight, the complainant had let its domain name registration lapse. The respondent, who had no connection with the complainant or Heathrow Airport, then registered the domain name for use with a "click through" site that redirected individuals to a commercial site. The commercial site owner, who likewise had no connection to the complainant or Heathrow Airport, paid the respondent for each individual who clicked through.

The Panel found that the respondent acted in bad faith not only because the respondent registered complainant’s lapsed domain name, but also because (1) the domain name gave the impression that the respondent was connected to complainant, (2) the respondent never even responded to complainant’s letters demanding that respondent relinquish the name, and (3) the domain name had intrinsic appeal since it was connected with a service to a world famous airport.

Here, the facts in evidence are dramatically different. Unlike the complainant in Spektrum, Complainant had never previously registered or maintained the domain name before letting its registration lapse. Unlike the Spektrum respondent, Respondent has previously used the term, "Retingency," in connection with its profession. Additionally, the term is generally recognized in the profession as identifying a particular search methodology. Finally, there is ample evidence from which to reasonably infer that Respondent registered the domain name in a good faith effort to promote its own business, not to disrupt Complainant’s business or trade on Complainant’s mark.

DECISION

The domain is identical to Complainant’s service mark. Respondent has a legitimate interest in the domain name. There is no evidence that Respondent registered the domain name in bad faith.

The Panel hereby denies the Complaint.

 

Nelson A. Diaz, Panelist

Dated: March 29, 2001

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page