DECISION

Bloomberg L.P. v Martin Aronsky

Claim Number: FA0102000096681

PARTIES

The Complainant is Bloomberg L.P., New York, NY, USA ("Complainant"). The Respondent is Martin Aronsky, Kusnacht, , Switzerland ("Respondent").

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are "bloombergradio.tv" and "thebloomberg.tv"

registered with Dot TV.

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as a panelist in this proceeding.

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum ("the Forum") electronically on February 17, 2001; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 12, 2001.

On February 27, 2001 Dot TV confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain names "bloombergradio.tv" and "thebloomberg.tv" are registered with Dot TV and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Dot TV has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dot TV registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

On February 28, 2001, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 20, 2001 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bloombergradio.tv, postmaster@thebloomberg.tv by e-mail.

A timely response was received and determined to be complete on March 20, 2001.

On March 28, 2001, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a One Member Panel, the Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

RELIEF SOUGHT

The Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant.

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

    1. Complainant
    2. Complainant, Bloomberg LP, is an information services, news, and media company, serving customers in 100 countries around the world. Headquartered in New York, the company employs over 6,000 people in 9 sales offices, 2 data centers, and 77 news bureaus worldwide. Complainant is in the financial services industry, providing financial information by a number of services, including "Bloomberg Television" which is a 24 hour business channel broadcast worldwide in nine languages, and "Bloomberg Radio" which is syndicated through more than 200 affiliates worldwide, providing listeners with breaking money, market, national, and international news, with a special focus on personal finance.

      Complainant registered the trademark and service mark "BLOOMBERG" on March 18, 1997 on the Principal Register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office, for, among other things, "financial services, radio and television broadcasting, entertainment services, and news reporting services."

      In addition to Complainant’s Mark, Complainant has registered on the Principal Register of the USPTO, and continually used in commerce, a family of at least twenty-three (23) trademarks and service marks containing the word BLOOMBERG. In addition, Complainant has obtained registrations for marks containing the word BLOOMBERG in over seventy-five (75) countries around the world. Complainant had registered various marks in Switzerland, including but not limited to BLOOMBERG (Reg. No. 443209: Classes: 09, 16, 36, 38, 41, 42) and BLOOMBERG INFORMATION TV (Reg. No. 433249: Classes 38, 41).

      Complainant is the owner of the following domain names: BLOOMBERG.COM, registered September 29, 1993: BLOOMBERG.NET, registered March 8, 1997: and BLOOMBERG.ORG, registered December 14, 1999: and BLOOMBERG.TV, registered on May 19, 2000.

      Complainant’s substantial advertising and promotion of Complainant’s mark, its BLOOMBERG Family of Marks, its BLOOMBERG trade name and its domain names have created significant goodwill and widespread consumer recognition. Since its inception in 1983, BLOOMBERG has become one of the largest providers of worldwide financial news and information and related goods and services.

      Respondent registered BLOOMBERGRADIO.TV and THEBLOOMBERG.TV on December 12, 2000.

      The domain names registered by Respondent are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark BLOOMBERG.

      Complainant has not licensed or otherwise permitted Respondent to use the Complainant’s Mark or any of the BLOOMBERG family of Marks, nor has Complainant licensed or otherwise permitted Respondent to apply for or use any domain names incorporating those marks.

      To Complainant’s knowledge, Respondent has never been commonly known by BLOOMBERG and has never acquired a trademark or service mark in such name.

      There is no evidence that Respondent has made use or preparations for use of the domain names.

      Bloomberg L.P. is named for Michael R. Bloomberg, who founded the company in 1983. Because BLOOMBERG has no meaning other than to identify Michael R. Boomberg and his company, it is unlikely Respondent independently arrived at the BLOOMBERG domain name.

      On or about January 22, 2001, the domain names BLOOMBERGRADIO.TV and THEBLOOMBERG.TV were discovered to be offered for sale to the highest bidder at AFTERNIC.COM. Complainant sent a cease and desist letter to AFTERNIC.COM.

      Respondent has 876 domain names listed for sale to the highest bidder at AFTERNIC.COM. Respondent is offering to sell domain names which include famous marks of others which shows a pattern of behavior leading to the conclusion that Respondent never had any intention of acquiring trade mark rights in the domain names. Respondent’s true intention is to create consumer confusion and attract or divert traffic, for financial gain, by usurping goodwill and recognition associated with famous marks.

    3. Respondent
    4. Respondent contends that the domain names at issue were not acquired in bad faith.

      Just to acquire a domain name for re-selling as such does not constitute bad faith.

      Respondent contends that he registers domain names that are general terms without allegation to a specific trademark.

      Respondent contends that BLOOMBERG accepted that the term BLOOMBERG and any of its derivatives are not required to be considered as trademarks.

      Respondent contends that Complainant in offering the sum of $1000.00 for the domain name BLOOMBERG.TV concedes that there is an open trade value to the name.

      Respondent denies all allegations in the Complaint, including the allegation of bad faith and states that the Complaint is unjustified and abusive.

    5. Additional Submissions

None.

FINDINGS

    1. Michael R. Bloomberg founded Complainant in 1983. The Complainant carries the name of the founder.
    2. Complainant is a Delaware company with its headquarters in New York.
    3. Complainant is a provider of financial news and services worldwide, by use of television, radio, print media and the Internet.
    4. Since its inception in 1983, Complainant has invested substantial sums in advertising and promoting the mark BLOOMBERG.
    5. Complainant owns the trademark and service mark BLOOMBERG, which was registered on the Principal Register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office as Registration No. 2,045,947, on March 18, 1997.
    6. Complainant owns at least twenty-three trademarks and services marks containing the word BLOOMBERG. Complainant registered the marks in over seventy-five countries including Switzerland.
    7. Complainant owns the domain names, BLOOMBERG.COM, BLOOMBERG.NET, and BLOOMBERG.ORG. Complainant also owns the domain name BLOOMBERG.TV which was registered on May 19, 2000.
    8. Respondent is a citizen of Switzerland.
    9. Respondent operates or uses a website under the name AFTERNIC.COM. AFTERNIC.COM displays domain names for sale to the highest bidder. Hundreds of names are offered for sale in the AFTERNIC.COM website. Most of the domain names for sale appear to be generic in nature. But, some of the domain names for sale are more specific. All of the domain names for sale have ".tv" at the end. A series of these domain names for sale begins with "msn". One is "mickey-mouse.tv". Another is "bestbuyonline.tv". There is "yahooexperts.tv" and "yahoodailynews.tv." "Disney-land.tv" is included as is "Disney-world.tv". "Cnbc-sports.tv" is included along with "msnbc-news.tv" "Spiegelonline.tv","theBloomberg.tv", "financial-times.tv" and the "wall-street-journal…"
    10. Complainant included as an exhibit copies of the AFTERNIC.COM website page offering BLOOMBERGRADIO.TV for sale. The website offers an "Auction" of the domain name. It has a place to "make offer." It describes BLOOMBERGRADIO.TV as a "Finance Service & Communications" domain name.
    11. On January 22, 2001, Complainant sent a cease and desist letter to Respondent regarding the name BLOOMBERG. An exchange of correspondence followed by e-mail. Respondent’s communications to Complainant failed to deal with the merits of the issues raised by Complainant.
    12. There is no reason that Respondent would offer BLOOMBERGRADIO.TV for sale as a "Finance Service & Communications" domain name unless Respondent was trading on the famous mark of Complainant. There are no reasons to associate BLOOMBERG with financial services other than actual knowledge of Complainant’s business and trade name.
    13. The domain names THEBLOOMBERG.TV and BLOOMBERGRADIO.TV are confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks.
    14. Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in Complainant’s marks or the domain names THEBOOMBERG.TV and BLOOMBERGRADIO.TV.
    15. Respondent registered and used the domain names in bad faith.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

(1) The domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant certainly has rights in the registered marks BLOOMBERG, BLOOMBERG TELEVISION, BLOOMBERG INFORMATION RADIO, and THEBOOMBERG. The domain name THEBLOOMBERG.TV is confusingly similar to the mark, THE BLOOMBERG. The addition of an ordinary descriptive word or letters such as "tv" to a famous mark does not make the domain name dissimilar. See Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000). The same is true of the domain name BLOOMBERGRADIO.TV. Simply adding generic nouns to properly registered mark cannot be relied upon to differentiate the mark if the other elements of the domain name comprise a mark in which Complainant has rights. See AXA China Region Ltd. v. KANNET Ltd., D2000-1377 (WIPO Nov. 29, 2000). See also Reuters Ltd. v. Teletrust IPR Ltd., D2000-0471 (WIPO Sept 8, 2000) and Cellular One Group v Brien, D2000-0028 (WIPO Mar. 10, 2000). See also Nokia Corporation v. Nokiagirls.com a.k.a IBCC, D2000-0102 (WIPO April 18, 2000), finding that adding "girls" to the famous mark "Nokia" in a domain name was not sufficient to make the domain name dissimilar to the mark. It is quite clear that an Internet user would likely think there was an affiliation of some sort between Complainant and Respondent or to that person or organization to whom Respondent sells the domain name, when there is, in fact, no affiliation. That confusion based upon the famous BLOOMBERG mark, is improper. See Treeforms, Inc. v. Cayne Indus Sales Corp., FA95856 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec.18, 2000). Complainant prevails on this issue.

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant has shown that it has not licensed Respondent to use the Complainant’s marks in any manner. Complainant contends that Respondent has never been known as BLOOMBERG, BLOOMBERGRADIO.TV OR THEBLOOMBERG.TV. Respondent fails to rebut this contention and it is taken as proved by Complainant. Complainant states that Respondent is making no non-commercial use or fair use of the domain names. It is obvious that Respondent is trying to sell the domain names to anyone who will buy them so no non-commercial use theory can be considered. Complainant contends that Respondent has made no use and no demonstrable preparation to use the domain names. It is clear that the only use to which Respondent will put the domain names is to offer them for sale. The showing by Complainant shifts the burden to Respondent to show, if he can, that he has legitimate rights and interests in the domain names. This can be done in any of the ways set out in the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy at Section 4 (c).

The only argument advanced by Respondent on this issue, is that certain terms, which were once famous marks, have become generic by use and that Bloomberg is not to be considered a protected trademark. Respondent’s showing is insufficient. All that Respondent has shown is that he registered and offered a domain name for sale. This alone does not establish legitimate rights and interests in a domain name. See Educational Testing Service v. TOEFL, D2000-0044 (WIPO Mar. 16, 2000).

Respondent is not commonly known by the domain names, nor has Respondent used the domain names in connection with a legitimate non-commercial or fair use without intent for commercial gain. See Strojirny v. Tatu Rautiainen, D2000-1394 (WIPO Dec. 20, 2000), Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Webdeal.com, Inc., FA95162 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000). "Respondent could only defeat Complainant’s trademark rights by showing prior registration and/or use or a license or Complainant’s acquiescence in Respondent’s trademark use or similar. None of this is apparent." See The Chase Manhattan Corp. v. Whitely, D2000-0346 (WIPO June 12, 2000).

Respondent is found to have no rights or legitimate interests in the domain names THEBLOOMBERG.TV or BLOOMBERGRADIO.TV. Complainant prevails on this issue.

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant must establish that the domain names in question have been registered and are being used in bad faith. Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy, Sec. 4(a)(iii). Evidence of registration and use in bad faith can be shown by the methods shown in Section (b) of the Policy. The first method is set out as follows:

    1. circumstances indicating that you have registered or you have acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of your documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name.

It is an undisputed fact that Respondent registered the domain names to sell to the highest bidder. This Panel infers that Respondent intended to sell the domain names for more than his out-of-pocket costs otherwise Respondent’s activities in registering and auctioning domain names would be a futile exercise.

Complainant’s marks are registered in Respondent’s home country of Switzerland. Respondent was on constructive notice of Complainant’s marks. This Panel infers that Respondent was on actual notice of Complainant’s marks on account of Respondent offering for sale BLOOMBERGRADIO.TV on his website as a "financial service and communications" domain name. There is no reason to associate BLOOMBERG with financial services and communications unless one knows that BLOOMBERG has established a reputation for providing such services. Why would a prospective purchaser of a domain name containing the name BLOOMBERG believe that such name would be a good one for financial services and communications, unless the purchaser knew of Complainant’s reputation in the field? Any purchaser of the domain names here in issue who used the domain names in the manner suggested by Respondent, that is to say as a "financial services and communications" website, would become a competitor of Complainant. Respondent does not say that he was not aware of Complainant and its reputation in the financial services area. The Panel finds that he could not have been unaware of Complainant’s marks. See Reuters Ltd. v. Teletrust IPR Ltd, D2000-0471 (WIPO Sept. 8, 2000). This Panel finds that he did have knowledge of Complainant and its marks and chose to register the domain names for the purpose of selling them either to Complainant or to a competitor of Complainant.

Offering domain names for sale at an auction site is evidence of bad faith registration and use. See Wrenchead.com, Inc. v. Hammersla, D2000-1222 (WIPO Dec. 12, 2000) that was also an "Afternic.com" auction sale. See also Gateway, Inc. v. David Ayers, D2000-0106 (WIPO Apr. 27, 2000), Chase Manhattan Corp. v. Jehovah Technologies PTE Ltd., D2000-0388 (WIPO July 5, 2000). A general offer to sell a domain name combined with no legitimate use of the domain name constitutes evidence of registration and use in bad faith. See Educational Testing Service v. TOEFL, D2000-0044 (WIPO Mar. 16, 2000). General offers to sell a domain name, even if no certain price is demanded is evidence of bad faith. See American Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. "Infa dot Net" Web Services, FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000).

Complainant has shown that Respondent registered and used the domain names in bad faith. Complainant prevails on this issue.

DECISION

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED THAT THE DOMAIN NAMES "THEBLOOMBERG.TV" AND "BLOOMBERGRADIO.TV" NOW REGISTERED TO RESPONDENT, MARTIN ARONSKY, BE TRANSFERRED TO COMPLAINANT, BLOOMBERG L.P.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Esq.

Dated: April 11, 2001

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page