National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Reed Elsevier Inc. and Reed Elsevier Properties Inc. v. Pushkin Gupta

Claim Number: FA0704000967682

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Reed Elsevier Inc. and Reed Elsevier Properties Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Amy L. Kertgate, of Fulbright & Jaworski, 801 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20004.  Respondent is Pushkin Gupta (“Respondent”), PO Box 1042, Sterling Heights, MI 48311.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <nexisglobal.com>, registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 20, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 23, 2007.

 

On April 23, 2007, Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <nexisglobal.com> domain name is registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide has verified that Respondent is bound by the Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 26, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of May 16, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@nexisglobal.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received electronically on May 17, 2007.  It has been deemed deficient pursuant to Supplemental Rule 5 because the National Arbitration Forum did not receive a hard copy of the Response.  However, in the interests of ensuring each party a fair hearing, the Panel has taken the Response into account.

 

On May 18, 2007, Complainant filed an Additional Submission with the National Arbitration Forum.

 

On May 24, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends that the disputed domain name, which was registered on December 29, 2005, is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s well-known United States registered service mark NEXIS, used in its information technology business and registered initially in stylized form on August 25, 1981 (No. 1,166,744) and more recently in word form on April 4, 2000 (Nos. 2,337,747 and 2,334,748); that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in relation to the domain name, which he registered and is using in bad faith.  The domain name, after a period of apparent non-use, resolves to a website offering IT services under the name “Nexxus Data and Network Solutions.”

 

B. Respondent

Respondent says he registered the disputed domain name in 2005 but heard nothing from Complainant for more than 15 months.  He never had any intentions of violating Complainant’s name and has no association with Complainant.  He is willing to transfer the domain name provided Complainant compensates him.  However, agreement had not been reached on an appropriate amount when the Complaint was filed.  He says:

 

If the domain name is part of LexisNexis, then it should have been owned by them and not by me and the domain name shouldn't have been available for buying.  Apparently this domain name was available and since we are a global company, we wanted to put that word in there as well.

 

C. Additional Submission

Complainant says the Response does not dispute the first two elements of its case (identity and lack of legitimacy) and fails to explain why Respondent chose the word “nexis” when his claimed IT business, which overlaps with that of Complainant, is conducted under the name “Nexxus Data and Network Solutions.”

 

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is entitled to the relief it seeks.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the registered trademark NEXIS, which it has used for many years in connection with its worldwide IT business.  The NEXIS mark is inherently distinctive and very well known.

 

The test of identity or confusing similarity under the Policy is confined to a comparison of the disputed domain name and the trademark alone, independent of the products for which the domain name is used or other marketing and use factors, usually considered in trademark infringement.  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Dejan Macesic, WIPO Case No. D2000-l698.

 

The specific top-level domain “.com” is to be disregarded.  See Magnum Piering, Inc. v. The Mudjackers & Garwood S. Wilson, Sr., WIPO Case No. D2000-1525; Rollerblade, Inc. v. Chris McCrady, WIPO Case No. D2000-0429.  The addition of the word “global” does nothing to distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s famous mark.

 

The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NEXIS mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Once a complainant establishes a prima facie case against a respondent, the burden is on the respondent to provide evidence of its right or legitimate interests under paragraph 4(c) of the Policy.  See Cassava Enters. Ltd. v. Victor Chandler Int’l Ltd., WIPO Case No. D2004-0753.

 

Complainant asserts and Respondent concedes that he has no association with Complainant.  Complainant has not licensed Respondent or otherwise authorized him to register the disputed domain name.  These circumstances suffice to shift the burden of proof to Respondent.

 

There is no evidence that Respondent is known by the disputed domain name.  He has used it for a website offering IT services for which Complainant’s trademark is registered.  It is inconceivable that Respondent was unaware of Complainant’s NEXIS mark when he registered the disputed domain name and Respondent makes no such assertion.  The Panel finds that he intended to trade off Complainant’s reputation.  His offering of IT services cannot be regarded as a bona fide offering of services.  Use which intentionally trades on the fame of another cannot constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services.  See Madonna v. Dan Parisi & “Madonna.com,” WIPO Case No. D2000-0847.

 

Complainant has established that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds Respondent registered the disputed domain name with knowledge of Complainant’s mark and with the intention to trade off Complainant’s reputation.  He has used the disputed domain name to offer services that compete with those of Complainant.  Internet users seeking Complainant’s services would be likely to be confused into believing the Respondent’s website was associated with Complainant.  These circumstances fall within paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy and constitute evidence of both bad faith registration and bad faith use.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <nexisglobal.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist
Dated: May 29, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum