National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Mattel, Inc. v. Ailin Yoon

Claim Number: FA0704000967843

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Mattel, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by William Dunnegan, of Perkins & Dunnegan, 45 Rockefeller Plaza, New York, NY 10111, USA.  Respondent is Ailin Yoon (“Respondent”), Haengdang-dong Songdong-gu, Seoul 133070, KR.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <msbarbie.com>, registered with Yesnic Co. Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dr. Reinhard Schanda as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 20, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 23, 2007.  The Complaint was submitted in both Korean and English.

 

On April 26, 2007, Yesnic Co. Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <msbarbie.com> domain name is registered with Yesnic Co. Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Yesnic Co. Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Yesnic Co. Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 2, 2007, a Korean language Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of May 22, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@msbarbie.com by e-mail.

 

A Response was received in English and in electronic format on May 3, 2007.  Because the National Arbitration Forum did not receive the Response in hard copy format, however, the Response is deficient according to Supplemental Rule 5(a).

 

On May 30, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Dr. Reinhard Schanda as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

 

Complainant contends that it owns the trademark for BARBIE and has received U.S. Certificate of Trademark Registration Nos. 728,811 issued March 20, 1962 and renewed on March 20, 1982 and May 10, 2002; 741,208 issued November 27, 1962 and renewed on November 27, 1982 and November 11, 2002; 768,331 issued on April 21, 1964 and renewed on April 21, 1984; 768,397 issued on April 21, 1964 and renewed on April 21, 1984; 772,298 issued on June 30, 1964 and renewed on June 30, 1984; 810,106 issued on June 21, 1966 and renewed on June 21, 1986; 814,091 issued on August 30, 1966 and renewed on August 30, 1986; 814,995 issued on September 13, 1966 and renewed on September 13, 1986; 816,601 issued on October 11, 1966 and renewed on October 11, 1986; 817,200 issued on October 25, 1966 and renewed on October 25, 1986; 1,000,125 issued on December 24, 1974 and renewed on February 27, 1995; 1,041,587 issued on June 22, 1976 and renewed on July 25, 1996; 1,300,766 issued on October 16, 1984; 1,693,139 issued on June 9, 1992; 1,769,285 issued on May 4, 1993 and renewed on June 7, 2003; 1,773,571 issued on May 25, 1993 and renewed on June 7, 2003; 1,775,637 issued on June 8, 1993; and 1,795,876 issued on September 28, 1993 and renewed on November 28, 2003.  According to Complainant these registrations are valid and subsisting.

 

Complainant contends that the domain name at dispute is confusingly similar to and dilutive of Complainant’s registered trademark for BARBIE.

 

Further Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the name Barbie and has acquired no trademark or service mark rights to the domain name at dispute.  Furthermore, Respondent has not made a legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the domain name <msbarbie.com>.  Respondent is operating a commercial website selling women's clothing and accessories.  As a result, Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name at dispute.

 

Complainant finally contends that the registration of the domain name at dispute blocks Complainant from using this domain name for its own business.  In connection with its BARBIE line of products, Complainant uses many domain names, including, but not limited to, <barbie.com>, <barbiecollectibles.com>, and <barbiecollectiblesstore.com>.  Complainant demanded several times that Respondent transfer ownership of the domain name <msbarbie.com> to Complainant, but Respondent did not respond to either letter. As a result Respondent has registered and is using the domain name at dispute in bad faith.

 

B.     Respondent

 

On May 3, 2007, Respondent sent the following two e-mails to the National Arbitration Forum:

 

Dear Sir,

Thank you for informing me about the complaint.

I never knew using msbarbie as a domain would develop such a huge problem.

I did not mean to use it in bad faith or to cause any harm to Mattel, Inc.

I really apologize for what I have done to Mattel, Inc..

Furthermore, the mails you sent me in January must have arrived as spam messages because

the mails you sent me recently were also found in my spam message box.

I did not mean to ignore your mails in January, so please do not misunderstand.

I will cancel the domain name and will be abolishing the site since I have stopped

running the e-business.

Once again, I am terribly sorry for bothering Mattel, Inc. and other related companies.

Please let me know whether the matter settles down after this mail.

I will be looking forward to your answer.

 

Sincerely Yours,

 

Ailin Yoon

 

Dear Sir,

I would like to transfer ownership of the domain name msbarbie.com to Mattel, Inc.

I am definitely not willing to go against the complaint.

Thank you for your concern, and I hope I have made it clear this time.

I will be looking forward to hearing from you.

 

Yours Sincerely,

Ailin Yoon

 

FINDINGS AND DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Preliminary Issue #1: Deficient Response

 

A Response was received in electronic format on May 3, 2007.  Because the National Arbitration Forum did not receive the Response in hard copy format, however, the Response is deficient according to Supplemental Rule 5(a).  Therefore, the Panel may choose to deny the deficient Response.  See Telstra Corp. v. Chu, D2000-0423 (WIPO June 21, 2000) (finding that any weight to be given to the lateness of the response is solely in the discretion of the panelist); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. NW Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (refusing to accept Respondent’s deficient Response that was only submitted in electronic form because it would not have affected the outcome had the Panel considered it).  In the need to resolve the real dispute between the parties, the Panel is of the view that ruling a Response inadmissible because of formal deficiencies would be an extreme remedy not consistent with the basic principles of due process.  See Strum v. Nordic Net Exch. AB, FA 102843 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2002) (“[R]uling a Response inadmissible because of formal deficiencies would be an extreme remedy not consistent with the basic principles of due process. . ."); see also J.W. Spear & Sons PLC v. Fun League Mgmt., FA 180628 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003) (finding that where Respondent submitted a timely Response electronically, but failed to submit a hard copy of the Response on time, “[t]he Panel is of the view that given the technical nature of the breach and the need to resolve the real dispute between the parties that this submission should be allowed and given due weight”).

 

Preliminary Issue #2: Respondent Agrees to Transfer

 

Respondent has provided a Response apologizing for registering the disputed domain name and agreeing to cancel the domain name registration and “abolish” the website it has created at the disputed domain name.  Furthermore, Respondent stated its willingness and assent to transfer ownership of the domain name at dispute to Complainant.  The Panel finds that in a circumstance such as this, where Respondent has admitted that it does not have a past, present or future interest in the disputed domain name and has consented to the transfer of the domain name, the Panel may decide to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the immediate transfer of the domain name.  See Tex. Med. Ctr. v. Spindler, FA 886496 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (foregoing the traditional Policy analysis where the respondent stipulated to the transfer of the disputed domain names to the complainant); see also Richard Simon Jocelyn Peter Adams v. Truth About Jos, FA 907564 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 9, 2007) (concluding that when a respondent stipulates to the transfer of the disputed domain name in its response or expresses a willingness to transfer the disputed domain name to the complainant, the panel can forego an analysis of the Policy and order the immediate transfer of the disputed domain name); see also Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Secure Whois Info. Serv., FA 910715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2007) (“In light of Respondent’s request that the Panel enter an order transferring the disputed domain name to Complainant without findings of fact on the elements set forth in Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, and the lack of any objection thereto, the Panel declines to set forth or address the Parties’ contentions.”).

 

DECISION

Having established and determined that the requests of the parties in this case are identical, in that Respondent does not contest Complainants’ remedy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <msbarbie.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Dr. Reinhard Schanda, Panelist
Dated: June 4, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum