National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

LFP IP, LLC v. Identity Consultancy

Claim Number: FA0704000969417

 

PARTIES

Complainant is LFP IP, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by John P. Hains, of Lipsitz Green Scime Cambria LLP, 42 Delaware Ave., Suite 120, Buffalo, NY 14202, USA.  Respondent is Identity Consultancy (“Respondent”), represented by John Berryhill, 4 West Front Street, Media, PA 19063, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <tipsandtricks.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certify that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelists in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin (chair), Karl V. Fink, and G. Gervaise Davis III as Panelists.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 24, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 27, 2007.

 

On April 25, 2007, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <tipsandtricks.com> domain name is registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 3, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of May 23, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@tipsandtricks.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on May 23, 2007.

 

On May 31, 2007, pursuant to Respondent’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed David E. Sorkin, Karl V. Fink, and G. Gervaise Davis III as Panelists.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant is the publisher of Tips & Tricks, a magazine about video games.  Complainant has published the magazine in printed form since 1974, and more recently has established an Internet presence for the magazine using the domain name <tipstricks.com>.  Complainant has been granted trademark registrations in the United States for TIPS & TRICKS in connection with Complainant’s use of this mark for “printed publications, namely a magazine directed toward video games” and “a computer on-line magazine relating to video games.”

 

Respondent is the registrant of the domain name <tipsandtricks.com>, which is identical in spoken English to Complainant’s TIPS & TRICKS mark.  Complainant alleges that readers of its magazine and other Internet users searching for information using Complainant’s mark unwittingly reach Respondent’s website, and that Respondent receives a “click fee” by referring such Internet users to other vendors.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name, on the basis that Respondent’s website contains essentially no content, but merely links to other commercial sites.  Complainant asserts that Respondent is generating referral fees by free-riding on Complainant’s mark.

 

Complainant further contends that Respondent registered and is using the domain name in bad faith, using the domain name in a confusing and infringing manner.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent contends that the scope of Complainant’s trademark rights is limited and submits that Complainant lacks exclusive rights to “the ordinary and widely used term ‘tips and tricks,’” but does not otherwise question the existence of trademark rights or the identicality or similarity of the disputed domain name to Complainant’s registered trademarks.

 

Respondent states that trademark rights as to an otherwise generic term used as a magazine title are limited in exclusivity to use of the term in connection with the magazine, and asserts that this principle is applicable to Complainant’s mark.  Respondent submits that its use of the phrase “tips and tricks” as “common keywords . . . to provide automatically generated search results” constitutes a bona fide offering of services that does not conflict with Complainant’s trademark rights and that therefore gives rise to a legitimate interest for purposes of the Policy.

 

Finally, Respondent denies that it registered or has used the domain name in bad faith.  Respondent is located in Finland, and claims that it obtained the domain name because it was seeking “useful keyword domain names to add to its collection.”  Respondent denies having had any knowledge of Complainant’s mark when it acquired the domain name.  Respondent further contends that it has not used the domain name for any purpose connected with a magazine, and therefore has not infringed upon Complainant’s trademark rights.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.  The Panel further finds that Complainant has failed to sustain its burden of proving that the domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.  The latter finding being dispositive of the present matter, the Panel declines to reach a finding as to the question of rights or legitimate interests.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant holds U.S. trademark registrations for TIPS & TRICKS.  The disputed domain name <tipsandtricks.com> is identical to that mark but for the removal of spaces and the substitution of the word “and” for the ampersand (both of which are required by technical constraints on domain names) and the addition of the generic top-level domain suffix “.com.”  The disputed domain name therefore is identical, for purposes of the Policy, to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Because the Panel’s finding as to bad faith is dispositive of the matter before the Panel, the Panel declines to address the question of rights or legitimate interests.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove that Respondent registered and is using the domain name in bad faith.  The Panel accepts Respondent’s claim that the phrase “tips and tricks” is in common use apart from its use as a trademark by Complainant, and considers Respondent’s claims that its reasons for acquiring the domain name were entirely unrelated to Complainant’s trademark and that it did not even know of the mark at that time to be entirely plausible.  Furthermore, based upon the limited record before the Panel, it appears that Respondent’s use of the domain name is indeed related to “tips and tricks” generally—not (or at most merely incidentally) to video game “tips and tricks” in particular, and not at all to Tips & Tricks magazine or even to magazines about video games generally.  Nor is there other competent evidence before the Panel tending to show that Respondent acquired or has used the disputed domain name for reasons or in a manner relating to Complainant or its mark.  The Panel therefore concludes that Complainant has failed to sustain its burden of proving that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having determined that Complainant has failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Chair

Karl V. Fink, Panelist

G. Gervaise Davis III, Panelist


Dated:  June 7, 2007

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum