DECISION

Bloomberg L.P. v Virtuality a/k/a Now Corp a/k/a rahndo

Claim Number: FA0104000097095

PARTIES

The Complainant is Alexander Kim Bloomberg L.P., New York, NY, USA ("Complainant"). The Respondent is Rahn Dohring Virtuality a/k/a Now Corp a/k/a rahndo, Waterford, MI, USA ("Respondent").

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bloombergnow.com>, registered with BulkRegister.com.

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

Honorable Paul A. Dorf, (Ret.) as Panelist.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum ("the Forum") electronically on April 23, 2001; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 27, 2001.

On April 25, 2001, BulkRegister.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <bloombergnow.com> is registered with BulkRegister.com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. BulkRegister.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the BulkRegister.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

On April 27, 2001, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 17, 2001 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bloombergnow.com by e-mail.

A timely response was received and determined to be complete on May 17, 2001.

On May 22, 2001, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Honorable Paul A. Dorf, (Ret.) as Panelist.

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The Complainant contends that the domain name at issue is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name, and that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith.

B. Respondent

The Respondent contends that its registration of the domain name at issue is not confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, that the Respondent does have rights and legitimate interest in the disputed domain name, and that Respondent did not register the domain name in bad faith.

C. Additional Submissions

On May 24, 2001, the Complainant filed an Additional Submission, which was timely filed.

On May 24, 2001, the Respondent filed an additional Response, which was timely filed.

FINDINGS

The Complainant, Bloomberg, L.P., is a Delaware limited partnership with a variety of news and financial information and related goods and services, has been in business since 1983, and is recognized worldwide. The Complainant has created significant goodwill and widespread consumer recognition through substantial advertising and promotion of its mark, trade name, domain names.

In 1997, the Complainant registered the trademark and service mark BLOOMBERG with the United States Patent and Trademark Office. The Complainant currently holds a family of at least 23 trademarks and service marks in the United States and has obtained registrations for marks in over 75 countries.

Through advertising and promotion of Complainant’s mark, the trade name and various domain names have created goodwill and widespread consumer recognition.

The Respondent’s business plan states that it would be engaged in the business of Internet/web development and marketing; animation, visualization, television production and marketing. They wish to develop and manage a search engine and browser, called the "NowserÔ" and in order to accomplish this, it would be necessary for the Respondent to acquire a large amount of Top Level Domain Names which would be linked to their customer’s home websites.

The Respondent also wished to develop its own television and radio network that would broadcast and web-cast over the Internet. Programming would include the development of an international news organization and a news and marketing organization. It is also the Respondent’s desire to create turnkey business to business units to be sold for profit providing highly marketable incorporated names, associated domain names and protected trademarks.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The domain name at issue consists of the Complainant’s famous mark with the addition of the generic word "now" and ".com." These additions do not add any distinguishing features to the mark, and does not render the mark any less recognizable. Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that "[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word¼nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY" and thus Policy 4(a)(i) is satisfied); see also AXA China Region Limited v. KANNET Ltd., D2000-1377 (WIPO Nov. 29, 2000) (finding that common geographic qualifiers or generic nouns can rarely be relied upon to differentiate the mark if the other elements of the domain name comprise a mark or marks in which another party has rights).

Further, a reasonable Internet user could assume that the domain name at issue is affiliated with Complainant’s well-established mark. See Treeforms, Inc. v. Cayne Indus. Sales Corp., FA 95856 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 18, 2000) (finding that confusion would result when Internet users, intending to access Complainant’s web site, think that an affiliation of some sort exists between the Complainant and the Respondent, when in fact, no such relationship would exist).

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Respondent has not presented any evidence to convince this Panelist that it has ever been commonly known by "Bloomberg" and has never acquired a trademark or service mark in such name, or that the Complainant licensed or gave its permission to the Respondent to use its famous mark. Even though the Respondent has a registered trademark, it does not mean that it has the right to use the Complainant’s mark in conjunction with their mark without permission or license. Also, the Respondent has not used the domain name in connection with a bona fide offer of goods or services or for non-commercial purposes. See Adamovske Strojirny v Tatu Rautiainen, D2000-1394 (WIPO Dec. 20, 2000) (finding that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name where the Respondent is not commonly known by the distinct ADAST mark and has made no use of the domain name in question)

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

By its own admission in its business plan, it would be necessary for the Respondent to acquire a large amount of Top Level Domain Names which would be linked to their customer’s websites, and to create turnkey business units to be sold at an excellent profit, providing highly marketable incorporated names, associated domain names and protected trademarks. It appears from the evidence presented that the Respondent’s pattern is to add the word "now" to a famous mark for the purpose of transferring the domain name registration for valuable consideration in excess of Respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name. See Corinthians Licenciamentos LTDA v. Sallen, D2000-0461 (WIPO July 17, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent’s claimed use for the mark was "most likely an excuse for camouflaging the purpose of trafficking with the domain name").

In addition, it would appear that the Respondent registered the domain names at issue to intentionally attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its web site, or other online location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s well-established mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation and endorsement of Respondent’s web site. By Respondent’s own admission, it wishes to enter the international news market, much the same as the Complainant. See Luck's Music Library v. Stellar Artist Mgmt., FA 95650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2000) (finding that the Respondent had engaged in bad faith use and registration by linking the domain name to a web site that offers services similar to Complainant’s services, intentionally attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its web site by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s marks); see also Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the Complainant’s well known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain).

Finally, Complainant’s reputation and its substantial consumer recognition and goodwill would lead one to believe that Respondent had to have been aware of Complainant’s mark prior to registering the domain names at issue. See Reuters Ltd. v. Teletrust IPR Ltd., D2000-0471 (WIPO Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that the Respondent demonstrated bad faith where the Respondent was aware of the Complainant’s famous mark when registering the domain name as well as aware of the deception and confusion that would inevitably follow if he used the domain names).

DECISION

As all three elements required by the ICANN Policy Rule 4(a) have been satisfied, it is the decision of this Panel that the requested relief be granted. Accordingly, for all of the foregoing reasons, it is ordered that the domain name "bloombergnow.com" be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant.

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf, (Ret.) Panelist

Dated: May 31, 2001

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page